Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
More than 91.6 % cane dues cleared in ongoing sugar season; 99.9% dues cleared in previous season
21 JUL 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to facilitate payments of outstanding dues to the sugarcane farmers, the Central Government has taken various steps in the form of policy interventions from time to time as and when required, which are as under:
1. Central Government fixes Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane having regard to the factors mentioned in Clause 3(1) of the Sugarcane (Control) Order, 1966.
2. Minimum Selling Price of sugar was fixed to prevent fall in ex-mill prices of sugar & accumulation of cane arrears (initially at ₹ 29/ kg w.e.f 07-06-2018; revised to ₹ 31/kg w.e.f. 14-02-2019).
3. Financial assistance of more than ₹ 18,000 crore extended to mills resulting in clearance of farmers’ dues during 7 years i.e. sugar season 2014-15 to 2020-21.
4. Diversion of surplus sugar to production of ethanol led to improved financial conditions of sugar mills. As a result, they are able to clear cane dues early.
As a result of these measures, about 99.9% of cane dues up to sugar seasons 2020-21 have been cleared. For the previous sugar season 2021-22, more than 99.9% cane dues have been cleared and in the current Sugar Season 2022-23, about 91.6 % cane dues are cleared as on17.07.2023.
As per information received from State Governments, total overdue payment to sugarcane farmers by sugar mills during the last five years including current year, year-wise and state-wise is given at Annexure.
Payment of cane dues to farmers is a continuous process and from the Annexure it may be seen that the outstanding cane arrears are decreasing continuously during last five years.
The powers have been delegated and vested with the State Governments/UTs for monitoring the cane price payment position of sugar factories on periodical basis and in case of delay in payments, suitable action is taken by them.
ANNEXURE
Status of Cane Price Payment (In Cr. Rs.) as on 17.07.2023
Statement showing total overdue payment to sugarcane farmers by sugar mills during the last 5 years including the current year, year-wise and state-wise
SS 2018-19
SS 2019-20
SS 2020-21
SS 2021-22
SS 2022-23
State
Payable
Paid
Arrear
Payable
Paid
Arrear
Payable
Paid
Arrear
Payable
Paid
Arrear
Payable
Paid
Arrear
Uttar Pradesh
33048
33048
0
35898
35898
0
33014
33010
4
35201
35155
46
38051
31736
6315
Maharashtra
23414
23394
20
14157
14157
0
32145
32086
59
43313
43281
32
35524
34893
631
Karnataka
12093
12089
4
10636
10636
0
13519
13519
0
20632
20632
0
19730
19603
127
Gujarat
3199
3199
0
2973
2973
0
3149
3149
0
3891
3891
0
3363
1712
1651
Tamil Nadu
2839
2766
73
2418
2418
0
2672
2672
0
3543
3543
0
3708
3564
144
Bihar
2393
2343
50
2039
2000
39
1440
1436
4
1578
1578
0
2153
2139
14
Haryana
2289
2289
0
2374
2374
0
2628
2628
0
2727
2727
0
2862
2596
266
Punjab
2399
2399
0
1740
1738
2
1881
1875
6
2308
2274
34
2572
2359
213
Madhya Pradesh
1212
1212
0
877
877
0
141
141
0
1839
1839
0
1771
1762
9
Uttarakhand
1170
1062
108
1316
1316
0
1219
1219
0
1531
1528
3
1697
1634
63
Andhra Pradesh
1499
1477
22
876
840
36
635
635
0
662
662
0
659
630
29
Telangana
734
734
0
415
415
0
365
365
0
662
662
0
805
791
14
Chhattisgarh
315
315
0
208
208
0
190
190
0
264
264
0
266
243
23
Others
119
119
0
4
4
0
77
77
0
120
120
0
75
75
0
Total
86723
86446
277
75931
75854
77
93075
93002
73
118271
118156
115
113236
103737
9499
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply today in the Rajya Sabha.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
جاری گنا سیزن کے دوران 91.6 فیصد سے زائد گنا واجبات ادا کیے گئے ؛ گذشتہ سیزن کے دوران 99.9 فیصد واجبات ادا کیے گئے تھے
21 JUL 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت محترمہ سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت یہ اطلاع فراہم کی کہ گنا کاشتکاروں کے لیے واجبات کی ادائیگی کے عمل کو سہل بنانے کے مدنظر، مرکزی حکومت نے وقتاً فوقتاً حسب ضرورت پالیسی اقدامات کی شکل میں مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں، جو مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1. مرکزی حکومت نے گنا (کنٹرول) آرڈر، 1966 کی شق (1) میں درج عوامل سے متعلق گنے کی مناسب اور منافع بخش قیمت (ایف آر پی) مقرر کی ہے۔
2. گنے کی خریداری قیمتوں اور گنے کے مجموعی بقایہ جات میں گراوٹ سے بچنے کے لیے گنے کی کم از کم خریداری قیمت طے کی گئی(شروعات میں 29 روپئے فی کلو گرام، جس کا نفاذ 07.06.2018 سے عمل میں آیا؛ یہ نظرثانی کےبعد 31 روپئے فی کلو گرام کر دی گئی، جس کا نفاذ 14.02.2019 سے عمل میں آیا)
3. 18000 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کے بقدر کے مالی تعاون کو گنا ملوں تک توسیع دی گئی، جس کے نتیجے میں 7 برسوں ،یعنی گنا سیزن 2014-15 سے 2020-21 تک، کے دوران کاشتکاروں کے واجبات ادا کیے گئے۔
4. اضافی چینی کو ایتھنول کی پیداوار کی جانب موڑنے سے شکر ملوں کے مالی حالات بہتر ہوئے۔ نتیجتاً وہ گنے کے واجبات جلد ادا کرنے کے قابل ہوئے۔
ان اقدامات کے نتیجے میں، گنا سیزن 2020-21 تک کے تقریباً 99.9 فیصد گنا واجبات ادا کیے گئے۔ گذشتہ گنا سیزن 2021-22 کے لیے، جاری گنا سیزن 2022-23 کے دوران 99.9 فیصد سے زائد گنا واجبات ادا کیے جا چکے ہیں، اور 17.07.2023 تک 91.6 فیصد گنا واجبات ادا کیے گئے۔
ریاستی حکومت کی جانب سے موصول اطلاعات کے مطابق، سال کے لحاظ سے اور ریاست کے لحاظ سے ، جاری مالی سال سمیت گذشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران شکر ملوں کے ذریعہ گنا کاشتکاروں کو اداکیے جانے والے مجموعی واجبات کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے۔
کاشتکاروں کے لیے گنے کے واجبات کی ادائیگی ایک مسلسل جاری رہنے والا عمل ہے اور ضمیمہ سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ گذشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران گنا بقایا جات مسلسل کم ہو رہےہیں۔
متواتر بنیاد پر شکر فیکٹریوں کی گنا قیمت ادائیگی کی پوزیشن کی نگرانی کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اختیارات تفویض کیے گئے ہیں، اور ادائیگی میں تاخیر کی صورت میں، ان کے ذریعہ مناسب کاروائی کی جاتی ہے۔
ضمیمہ
17.07.2023 تک، گنا قیمت ادائیگی کی صورتحال (کروڑ روپئے میں )
ریاست کے لحاظ سے جاری سال سمیت گذشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران شکر ملوں کے ذریعہ گنا کاشتکاروں کو مجموعی واجبات کی ادائیگی کی تفصیل
شکر سیزن 2018-19
شکر سیزن 2019-20
شکر سیزن 2020-21
شکر سیزن 2021-22
شکر سیزن 2022-23
ریاست
قابل ادا
ادا کیا گیا
بقایہ جات
قابل ادا
ادا کیا گیا
بقایہ جات
قابل ادا
ادا کیا گیا
بقایہ جات
قابل ادا
ادا کیا گیا
بقایہ جات
قابل ادا
ادا کیا گیا
بقایہ جات
اترپردیش
33048
33048
0
35898
35898
0
33014
33010
4
35201
35155
46
38051
31736
6315
مہاراشٹر
23414
23394
20
14157
14157
0
32145
32086
59
43313
43281
32
35524
34893
631
کرناٹک
12093
12089
4
10636
10636
0
13519
13519
0
20632
20632
0
19730
19603
127
گجرات
3199
3199
0
2973
2973
0
3149
3149
0
3891
3891
0
3363
1712
1651
تمل ناڈو
2839
2766
73
2418
2418
0
2672
2672
0
3543
3543
0
3708
3564
144
بہار
2393
2343
50
2039
2000
39
1440
1436
4
1578
1578
0
2153
2139
14
ہریانہ
2289
2289
0
2374
2374
0
2628
2628
0
2727
2727
0
2862
2596
266
پنجاب
2399
2399
0
1740
1738
2
1881
1875
6
2308
2274
34
2572
2359
213
مدھیہ پردیش
1212
1212
0
877
877
0
141
141
0
1839
1839
0
1771
1762
9
اتراکھنڈ
1170
1062
108
1316
1316
0
1219
1219
0
1531
1528
3
1697
1634
63
آندھرا پردیش
1499
1477
22
876
840
36
635
635
0
662
662
0
659
630
29
تلنگانہ
734
734
0
415
415
0
365
365
0
662
662
0
805
791
14
چھتیس گڑھ
315
315
0
208
208
0
190
190
0
264
264
0
266
243
23
دیگر
119
119
0
4
4
0
77
77
0
120
120
0
75
75
0
میزان
86723
86446
277
75931
75854
77
93075
93002
73
118271
118156
115
113236
103737
9499