Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister For Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Inaugurates National Conference On Rural WASH Partners' Forum
Under Visionary Guidance Of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, We Have Achieved More Than 12.6 Cr Tap Connections & Over 64% ODF Plus Villages: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Union Minister Releases Manual for Disaster Management Plan and ‘Swachhata Chronicles - Transformative Tales from India: A compendium of 75 ODF Plus Best Practices’
21 JUL 2023 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat inaugurated a two-day National Conference on Rural WASH Partners' Forum (RWPF) at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi, today to celebrate 1st anniversary of formation of RWPF. The theme of the conference is ‘Accelerating Progress towards a Swachh Sujal Bharat’. RWPF is a platform set up by the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) in collaboration with KPMG India for Development/ Sector Partners working in rural WASH space of India. The main objective of the Forum is to support the expeditious implementation of the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) and Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen (SBM-G), the flagship missions of DDWS, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Govt. of India. The Forum has brought organizations working in the rural WASH sector under one umbrella for better collaboration & synergy, besides creating an environment of learning and knowledge sharing, finding scalable and cost-effective solutions, sharing best practices & success stories while avoiding overlap in efforts.
Addressing the delegates, the Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said, “Effort is being made by the government to improve the lives of the citizens. No one could have dreamt that the Prime Minister would be seen with a broom in hand cleaning streets, constructing toilet as a mason but with the grit and determination at the highest level, we achieved the goal defying all odds and the country became Open Defecation Free on 2nd October 2019. Under the visionary guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we have achieved more than 12.6 Cr tap connections and more than 64% ODF Plus villages! The role of RWPF members is important as their ground presence will go a long way in ensuring last mile connectivity.”
The Minister of State for Jal Shakti & Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, spoke on the collaborative effort by government, development partners, civil society and community in helping achieve the goal of provisioning tap water connection in every rural household. MoS said, “Pouring water from seven small kalash into one big kalash is symbolic of the effort put in by all to ensure that water of prescribed quality, in adequate quantity reaches every rural household and that ‘No One if Left Out’. This forum supplements efforts of DDWS in the implementation of Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen – Phase II) and Jal Jeevan Mission through technical support, knowledge sharing and collaborative assistance of organizations having wide outreach and impact in the WASH sector”.
Speaking at the event Secretary DDWS, Smt. Vini Mahajan said, “It is a privilege to see the development and sector partners support both the Missions. KPMG India is supporting the initiative. The journey so far has been very exciting. We have succeeded in providing tap water connection to 64% rural households and 64% villages are on the way of becoming ODF Plus in aspiring category. No State has less than 1/3rd coverage. It is important that the community is empowered to take onus of the infrastructure so that long term sustainability is assured. The solutions should be locally available, affordable and easy to maintain.”
Additional Secretary & Mission Director, Jal Jeevan Mission, Shri Vikas Sheel spoke about the year-long activities undertaken by RWPF partners and their role in the Department. He said, ‘Rural WASH Partners' Forum (RWPF) is a leading platform for development/ sector partners helping the Mission to accelerate progress towards a Swachh Sujal Bharat. 12 identified thematic areas have been allocated to the Development & Sector Partners after mutual agreement. RWPF Secretariat has been set up at DDWS where KPMG is the platform coordinator to take the activities forward. The platform facilitates in positioning RWPF as a WASH Think Tank and facilitates periodic exchange of ideas among States and Development/ Sector partners.
Also present at the event was Head, G&PS, KPMG, Mr. Nilachal Mishra, who spoke about how Rural WASH Partners Forum and its large pool of development/ sector partners will support the States/ UTs in implementation of the programme with special focus on training and capacity building for long-term sustainability. He added, “The collaboration has seen a number of activities in the past one year, the launch of JJM Digital Academy and RWPF Year Book. We look forward of working together for a meaningful impact in rural WASH sector”.
The inaugural session of the conference also saw launch/ release/ felicitation of following:
[1] Digital WASH Academy aims to build the capacity of various stakeholders associated with water supply programme viz. administrators, engineers, panchayat functionaries, technicians, sanitation workers and foot soldiers. The Academy will equip them with necessary knowledge and skills to effectively contribute towards achieving the Mission objectives. ECHO India a leading non-profit organization has supported the Department in establishing the Academy.
[2] RWPF Annual Yearbook and Web page: The work done by the development partners in different regions & across various themes is documented in the Yearbook and showcased on the Web page. The associated acknowledgment of the work on ground by various agencies encourages the partners to perform better and support the government in reaching desired goals.
[3] Swachhata Chronicles - Transformative Tales from India: A compendium of 75 ODF Plus Best Practices, showcases the innovations, measures taken to overcome barriers and raise awareness, special campaigns launched, and other endeavors of States/UTs in various ODF Plus activities in order to meet the goals of SBM-G Phase-II.
[4] Field Assessment Framework and Ranking Protocol of Swachh Survekshan Grameen (SSG) 2023: The detailed framework defining how the States & UTs will be ranked in the SSG 2023.
[5] Manual for Disaster Management Plan (DMP) to ensure safety, uninterrupted supply and minimum loss of WASH assets and services. The Plan aligns with the two-flagship missions of DDWS i.e. Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) and Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen (SBM-G).
[6] Felicitation of Four start-ups by Hon’ble Minister of Jal Shakti, for developing cost-effective and portable water quality testing kits under Technology Challenge conducted by Invest India with support from DDWS. Elico, Cluix and Heuristics have developed digital portable multi parameter water quality testing devices which can directly be connected with web-based Dashboard. Reports so generated can also be used for monitoring the programme. Device developed by Earthface is NABL approved for water analysis and purification.
The conference was attended by senior officers from States/UTs Mission Directors, Secretaries In-charge of JJM and SBM-G, line-Ministries of Government of India, Corporates working in WASH sector among others. Details about RWPF can be accessed at www.rwpf.in
The programme was followed by thematic session on water and sanitation on a) Community Outreach and engagement – creating a Jan Andolan – from infrastructure building to community ownership b) Efficient and effective operation and maintenance for JJM & grievance redressal c) Safely managed sanitation and d) Circular economy in Plastic Waste. The sessions were moderated by UNICEF, Aga Khan Foundation, All India Institute of Self Governance (AIILSG), Water AID, WASH institute and Centre for Environment Education (CEE).

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने रूरल वॉश पार्टनर्स फोरम पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी मार्गदर्शन के तहत, हमने 12.6 करोड़ से अधिक नल कनेक्शन प्रदान किया है और 64 प्रतिशत से अधिक गांवों को ओडीएफ प्लस का दर्जा दिलाया है: श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आपदा प्रबंधन योजना के लिए मैनुअल और 'स्वच्छता क्रॉनिकल्स - भारत से परिवर्तनकारी कहानियां: 75 ओडीएफ प्लस सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का एक संग्रह का विमोचन किया
21 JUL 2023 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने रूरल वॉश पार्टनर्स फोरम (आरडब्ल्यूपीएफ) के गठन की पहली वर्षगांठ मनाने के लिए आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आरडब्ल्यूपीएफ पर दो-दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। सम्मेलन का विषय 'स्वच्छ सुजल भारत की दिशा में प्रगति में तेजी लाना' है। आरडब्ल्यूपीएफ भारत के ग्रामीण वॉश क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले विकास/क्षेत्र से जुड़े साझेदारों के लिए केपीएमजी इंडिया के सहयोग से पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) द्वारा स्थापित एक मंच है। फोरम का मुख्य उद्देश्य भारत सरकार के जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग के प्रमुख मिशन जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण (एसबीएम-जी) के शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन का समर्थन करना है। फोरम ने बेहतर सहयोग और तालमेल के लिए ग्रामीण वॉश क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले संगठनों को एक छतरी के नीचे लाया है, इसके अलावा शिक्षण और ज्ञान साझा करने का माहौल बनाया है, मापन योग्य और किफायती समाधान ढूंढे हैं, प्रयासों में ओवरलैप से बचते हुए सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों और सफलता की कहानियों को साझा किया है।
प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने कहा, “सरकार द्वारा नागरिकों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है। किसी ने सपने में भी नहीं सोचा होगा कि प्रधानमंत्री हाथ में झाड़ू लेकर सड़कों की सफाई करते, राजमिस्त्री के रूप में शौचालय का निर्माण करते नजर आएंगे, लेकिन उच्चतम स्तर पर धैर्य और दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ, हमने सभी बाधाओं को पार करते हुए लक्ष्य हासिल किया और देश 2 अक्टूबर, 2019 को खुले में शौच से मुक्त हो गया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी मार्गदर्शन के तहत, हमने 12.6 करोड़ से अधिक नल कनेक्शन और 64 प्रतिशत से अधिक गांवों को ओडीएफ प्लस गांव घोषित किया गया है। आरडब्ल्यूपीएफ सदस्यों की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि उनकी जमीनी उपस्थिति अंतिम मील कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करने में काफी मदद करेगी।
जल शक्ति और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घर में नल के पानी के कनेक्शन के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में मदद करने के लिए सरकार, विकास भागीदारों, नागरिक समाज और समुदाय के सहयोगात्मक प्रयास के बारे में बात की। श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने कहा, “सात छोटे कलशों से एक बड़े कलश में पानी डालना यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी के द्वारा किए गए उस प्रयास का प्रतीक है कि निर्धारित गुणवत्ता का पानी पर्याप्त मात्रा में हर ग्रामीण घर तक पहुंचे और 'कोई भी छूटे नहीं।' यह मंच तकनीकी सहायता, ज्ञान साझा करने और वॉश क्षेत्र में व्यापक पहुंच और प्रभाव रखने वाले संगठनों की सहयोगात्मक सहायता के माध्यम से स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण - चरण II) और जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन में पेयजन एवं स्वच्छता विभाग के प्रयासों का समर्थन करता है।
कार्यक्रम में अपने संबोधन में पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती विनी महाजन ने कहा, “विकास और सेक्टर साझेदारों को दोनों मिशनों का समर्थन करते देखना सौभाग्य की बात है। केपीएमजी इंडिया इस पहल का समर्थन कर रहा है। अब तक का सफर बेहद रोमांचक रहा है। हम 64 प्रतिशत ग्रामीण घरों में नल का पानी कनेक्शन प्रदान करने में सफल रहे हैं और 64 प्रतिशत गांव आकांक्षी श्रेणी में ओडीएफ प्लस बनने की राह पर हैं। किसी भी राज्य में एक-तिहाई से कम कवरेज नहीं है। यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि समुदाय को बुनियादी ढांचे की ज़िम्मेदारी लेने के लिए सशक्त बनाया जाए ताकि दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित हो सके। समाधान स्थानीय रूप से उपलब्ध, किफायती और रखरखाव में आसान होना चाहिए।
अपर सचिव और जल जीवन मिशन के मिशन डायरेक्टर श्री विकास शील ने आरडब्ल्यूपीएफ भागीदारों द्वारा की गई साल भर की गतिविधियों और विभाग में उनकी भूमिका के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने कहा, 'रूरल वॉश पार्टनर्स फोरम (आरडब्ल्यूपीएफ) विकास/क्षेत्र के भागीदारों के लिए एक अग्रणी मंच है जो मिशन को स्वच्छ सुजल भारत की दिशा में प्रगति में तेजी लाने में मदद करता है। पहचाने गए 12 विषयगत क्षेत्रों को आपसी समझौते के बाद विकास और क्षेत्र भागीदारों को आवंटित किया गया है। आरडब्ल्यूपीएफ सचिवालय पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग में स्थापित किया गया है जहां केपीएमजी गतिविधियों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मंच समन्वयक है। यह मंच आरडब्ल्यूपीएफ को वॉश थिंक टैंक के रूप में स्थापित करने में मदद करता है और राज्यों और विकास/क्षेत्र भागीदारों के बीच विचारों के आवधिक आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
कार्यक्रम में केपीएमजी के जीएंडपीएस प्रमुख श्री नीलाचल मिश्रा भी उपस्थित थे। उन्होंने कहा कि कैसे रूरल वॉश पार्टनर्स फोरम और इसके विकास/सेक्टर भागीदारों का बड़ा समूह दीर्घकालिक स्थायित्व के लिए प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन में राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों का समर्थन करेगा। उन्होंने कहा, “इस सहयोग के परिणामस्वरूप पिछले एक साल में जेजेएम डिजिटल अकादमी और आरडब्ल्यूपीएफ ईयर बुक का लॉन्च जैसी कई गतिविधियां देखी गईं। हम ग्रामीण वॉश क्षेत्र में सार्थक प्रभाव के लिए मिलकर काम करने को तत्पर हैं।
सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में निम्नलिखित का शुभारंभ/विमोचन/सम्मान भी किया गया-
[1] डिजिटल वॉश अकादमी का लक्ष्य जल आपूर्ति कार्यक्रम से जुड़े प्रशासक, इंजीनियर, पंचायत पदाधिकारी, तकनीशियन, स्वच्छता कार्यकर्ता और पैदल सैनिक जैसे विभिन्न हितधारकों की क्षमता का निर्माण करना है। अकादमी उन्हें मिशन के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने में प्रभावी ढंग से योगदान देने के लिए आवश्यक ज्ञान और कौशल से लैस करेगी। एक अग्रणी गैर-लाभकारी संगठन ईसीएचओ इंडिया ने अकादमी की स्थापना में विभाग का समर्थन किया है।
[2] आरडब्ल्यूपीएफ वार्षिक ईयरबुक और वेब पेज: विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और विभिन्न विषयों में विकास के भागीदारों द्वारा किए गए कार्यों को ईयरबुक में उल्लिखित करने के साथ ही वेब पेज पर प्रदर्शित किया गया है। विभिन्न एजेंसियों द्वारा जमीनी स्तर पर किए गए कार्यों की संबद्ध स्वीकृति से जुड़े भागीदारों को बेहतर प्रदर्शन करने और वांछित लक्ष्यों तक पहुंचने में सरकार का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
[3] स्वच्छता क्रॉनिकल्स - भारत की परिवर्तनकारी कहानियां: 75 ओडीएफ प्लस सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का एक संग्रह, एसबीएम-जी चरण-2 के लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए नवाचारों, बाधाओं को दूर करने और जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए किए गए उपायों, शुरू किए गए विशेष अभियान और विभिन्न ओडीएफ प्लस गतिविधियों में राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के अन्य प्रयासों को दर्शाता है।
[4] स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण ग्रामीण (एसएसजी) 2023 का फील्ड मूल्यांकन कार्यक्रम और रैंकिंग प्रोटोकॉल: एसएसजी 2023 में राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को कैसे रैंक किया जाएगा, इसे परिभाषित करने वाला विस्तृत कार्यक्रम।
[5] सुरक्षा, निर्बाध आपूर्ति और वॉश संपत्तियों और सेवाओं की न्यूनतम हानि सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आपदा प्रबंधन योजना (डीएमपी) के लिए मैनुअल। यह योजना पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग के दो प्रमुख मिशनों यानी जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण (एसबीएम-जी) के अनुरूप है।
[6] पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग के समर्थन से इन्वेस्ट इंडिया द्वारा आयोजित प्रौद्योगिकी चुनौती के तहत किफायती और पोर्टेबल जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण किट विकसित करने के लिए माननीय जल शक्ति मंत्री द्वारा चार स्टार्ट-अप का अभिनंदन। एलिको, क्लूइक्स और ह्यूरिस्टिक्स ने डिजिटल पोर्टेबल मल्टी पैरामीटर जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण उपकरण विकसित किए हैं, जिन्हें सीधे वेब-आधारित डैशबोर्ड से जोड़ा जा सकता है। इस प्रकार तैयार की गई रिपोर्ट का उपयोग कार्यक्रम की निगरानी के लिए भी किया जा सकता है। अर्थफेस द्वारा विकसित उपकरण जल विश्लेषण और शुद्धिकरण के लिए एनएबीएल द्वारा अनुमोदित है।
सम्मेलन में राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के मिशन निदेशकों, जेजेएम और एसबीएम-जी के प्रभारी सचिवों, भारत सरकार के संबंधित मंत्रालयों, डब्ल्यूएएसएच क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले कॉरपोरेट्स के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। आरडब्ल्यूपीएफ के बारे में विवरण www.rwpf.in पर देखा जा सकता है
कार्यक्रम के बाद जल और स्वच्छता पर विषयगत सत्र आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें क) सामुदायिक लोक सम्पर्क और सहभागिता - एक जन आंदोलन बनाना - बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण से लेकर सामुदायिक स्वामित्व तक, ख) जेजेएम और शिकायत निवारण के लिए कुशल और प्रभावी संचालन और रखरखाव, ग) सुरक्षित रूप से प्रबंधित स्वच्छता और घ) प्लास्टिक कचरे में सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी। सत्रों का संचालन यूनिसेफ, आगा खान फाउंडेशन, अखिल भारतीय स्वशासन संस्थान (एआईआईएलएसजी), जल सहायता, वॉश संस्थान और पर्यावरण शिक्षा केंद्र (सीईई) द्वारा किया गया था।