Election Commission
ECI concludes three days of public hearings on draft Delimitation proposal for Assam at Guwahati
Over 1200 representations from 31 districts and 20 political parties heard by the Commission
More than 6000 persons participated in the consultative exercise over three days
Commission assures due consideration of the representations received within constitutional and statutory provisions
21 JUL 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India held public hearings on the draft delimitation proposal for Assam from July 19-21, 2023 at Guwahati and concluded them today with hearing of representations from the remaining 9 districts in the state. The Commission comprising Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar and Election Commissioners Shri Anup Chandra Pandey and Shri Arun Goel held hearings from representatives of political parties, civil society organisations and members of public on the draft Delimitation proposal during the last three days. The public hearings are part of the consultative exercise by the Commission during the process of delimitation.
During the last three days, the Commission heard over 1200 representations from 31 districts and held meetings with over 20 political parties. In total, more than 6000 persons participated in the public hearings over the last three days. In marathon seatings, on July 20, hearings lasted more than 20 hours, cumulatively, as the three Commissioners conducted parallel hearings at 3 venues. Similar was for July 19 and July 21. The screening of the gist of the 1000 odd representations received prior to the sittings, facilitated an on-the-spot confirmation of vital facts and identity of the stakeholder participation in this important exercise.
Representatives from National Parties - Aam Aadmi Party, Indian National Congress, Communist Party of India (Marxist), Bhartiya Janata Party; State Parties - All India United Democratic Front, Asom Gana Parishad, United Peoples Party Liberal and Bodoland People’s Front shared their feedback and suggestions before the Commission.
Representatives from Indian National Congress Representatives from Bhartiya Janta Party
Representatives from Aam Aadmi Party Representatives from CPI (M)
United Opposition Forum Assam (Assam Pradesh Congress, Assam Jatiya Parishad, CPM, Raijor Dal, CPI, Jatiya Dal Assam, NCP, RJD, Janata Dal (U), TMC, CPI (ML) & others) and several Registered Unrecognized Political Parties (RUPPs) also participated.
Representatives from United Opposition Forum Assam Representatives from Bodoland People's Front
Representatives of Registered Unrecognized Political Parties (RUPPs)
Some salient features of the representations during public hearings included:
1. The increase of SC Assembly seats from 8 to 9 and ST Assembly seats from 16-19 was widely welcomed by different organizations.
2. Several organizations also welcomed the draft proposal based on Census 2001 and were largely satisfied with the draft delimitation proposal.
3. The people and organizations from four Bodoland districts and three Autonomous Hill Council districts welcomed the proposal. However, there was a demand for further increase of Assembly seats in Dima Hasao, West Karbi Anglong and Karbi Anglong districts owing to the large hilly geographical area and the sparsely populated inhabitations. The people from Bodoland Territorial Area also demanded creation of one more ST Parliamentary seat for Udalguri and Baksa districts. If not, at least the name of Darang PC to be changed to Udalguri.
4. A few representations from Barak Valley welcomed de-reserving the Parliamentary Constituency of Karimganj. However, several representations from Barak Valley demanded that Assembly seats in the valley should be restored from 13 to 15.
5. While welcoming the draft proposal, many organizations requested for change of nomenclature of some Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies, highlighting the historical, cultural, political, and ethnic significance of the region such as Narsingpur AC to Dholai, Gobardhan AC to Manas, Darrang PC to Darrang-Udalguri, Batadraba AC to Dhing, Badarpur AC to Karimganj North, North Karimganj AC to Karimganj South, South Karimganj AC to Patharkandi, Ratabari AC to Ramkrishna Nagar, Moran AC to Khowang, Dima Hasao AC to Haflong, Hajo AC to Hajo-Sualkachi, Bhowanipur AC to Bhabanipur-Sorbhog, Chabua AC to Chabua-Lahowal and Algapur AC to Algapur-Katlichera.
6. A few organizations from the lower Assam, central Assam and Barak Valley districts also requested for maintaining the compactness, contiguity of the constituencies and keeping intact the administrative units as far as possible. Based on these parameters, they suggested for shifting of few villages/panchayats from one constituency to another. The maximum number of representations were of the nature of requesting shifting of one or two villages/panchayats from one constituency to another constituency.
7. Many persons from Sibsagar district submitted representations for restoration of Amguri AC in their district citing the historical and political significance of the place.
8. A few representations questioned the timing of the exercise, while others sought its deferment to permit a better understanding of the methodology being adopted.
9. Several representations focused on very specific village, block level concerns/requests based on geographical features, distances, remoteness, historicity etc.
10. In many cases where the representations brought to the notice of the Commission, some issues related to natural barriers like rivers, etc., the Commission gave on-the-spot directions to the respective District Magistrates seeking factual details with proper maps, so that a considerate view can be taken on the issues raised.
11. Many representations were purely aspirational and raised issues beyond the remit of the exercise.
12. While majority of representations had been received in writing and the groups were able to see the gist on the screen, the Commission permitted fresh groups to make their points.
13. United Opposition Forum Assam apprised the Commission that they had filed a petition in the Hon’ble Supreme Court challenging the draft delimitation proposal and the matter is listed in the Hon’ble Supreme Court for hearing on July 25, 2023.
The Commission has prepared detailed guidelines and methodology for the draft delimitation proposal keeping in view the constitutional and legal provisions, physical features, density of population, existing boundaries of administrative units, facilities of communication and public convenience and suggestions received in the representations after the consultative exercise in March 2023. (Details:https://eci.gov.in/files/file/15050-eci-publishes-draft-delimitation-proposal-for-assam-suggestions-objections-invited-till-july-11-2023/ )
During the public meetings held in last three days, the Commission patiently heard all the representations from different sections of society and organizations and assured due consideration of all the representations within the constitutional and statutory provisions. CEC appreciated the ability of different groups to present their conflicting claims on various issues, with detailed reasons for their point of view, in a respectful and friendly manner, without creating confrontations or hostility. Shri Kumar added that this attitude is conducive to constructive dialogue and open-mindedness, allowing for a deeper understanding of diverse perspectives.
Snapshots of Public meetings
Day 3: Snapshot of Public hearings from 9 districts
District wise representations received:
District
Representations received
District
Representations received
Goalpara
45
Darrang
18
Bongaigaon
58
Hailakandi
61
Barpeta
78
Cachar
106
Nalbari
15
South Salmara
02
Sonitpur
82
Nagaon
65
Karimganj
50
Morigaon
14
Dhubri.
51
Kamrup (M)
13
West Karbi Anglong
01
Chirang
13
Baksa
37
Kokrajhar
29
Dima Hasao
05
Udalguri
32
Kamrup
85
Karbi Anglong
04
Tinsukia
16
Dhemaji
61
Lakhimpur
55
Jorhat
18
Golaghat
14
Sibsagar
36
Dibrugarh
68
Majuli
04
Charaideo
03
Suggestions specifically in respect of Parliamentary Constituencies
20
Miscellaneous
33
Total
1192
Background
It may be recalled that the Commission visited Assam from 26.3.2023 to 28.03.2023 and held personal interactions with political parties, public representatives, civil societies, social organizations, members of public and officers of the Administration in the State including Chief Electoral Officer, Deputy Commissioners of all Districts of the State and District Election Officers regarding delimitation exercise in the State. In total, representations from 11 Political Parties and 71 other organizations were received after the consultations were held in March 2023 and were considered.
Subsequently, the Commission had gone through all these representations, inter-alia covering the following the major suggestions:
• Delimitation on the basis of 2001 census: Some groups were in favor and some against this.
• The change of demographic pattern of the State should be looked into during implementation of delimitation process. In some districts of Assam, the population growth is low while in some districts, it is abnormally high. Low population growth districts should not be put to disadvantage and number of seats in these districts should not be reduced.
• At least variation of 25% should be allowed vis-à-vis the general norms, as required, to ensure that no social group feels alienated due to inadequate representation. This would also take care of diverse geographical features of Assam during the delimitation exercise.
• The rights of indigenous people of Assam should be protected in the delimitation exercise.
• Considering the lower demographic change in Upper Assam, seats in Upper Assam should not be decreased as those who are following the National Birth Policy should not suffer. The population pattern in lower Assam is higher for which the Commission should look into seriously.
• In upper Assam, Dhemaji and Jonai AC seats should be reserved for ST. Simultaneously, there was a demand that all seats in Dhemaji district should not be kept reserved.
• There should be one seat reserved for ST in Kamrup District. There was demand for new AC named Chamaria in Kamrup District. Dudhnoi AC seat should be reserved for ST in Goalpara District.
• Number of ST seats in Bodoland should remain intact and Kokrajhar should be reserved for ST. The number of AC seats in Bodoland should be increased.
• Number of ST seats should be increased in plain areas for benefit of plain tribes as their population has increased over the years.
• Seats should be increased in West Karbi Anglong District as presently the district has only one seat.
• There were suggestions based on local factors e.g., inclusion of certain areas in particular constituencies, compactness of certain areas in one AC, keeping interests of communities while carving out the seats.
Based on these suggestions and Constitutional and legal provision, the Election Commission of India published the draft proposal for delimitation of Assembly & Parliamentary Constituencies as provided for in Section 8A of the RP Act 1950. The draft proposal was also notified in the official Gazette of Central & State Government on June 20, 2023. Accordingly, the Commission had issued public notice for inviting the suggestions/objections to the draft proposal from the public before July 11, 2023.
The Commission received representations/suggestions from the political parties, civil society, social & other organizations, and the members of the public. Subsequently, the Election Commission notified the dates for public sittings to hear in person the organizations/members of public who had submitted their suggestions/objections through a public notice and fixed the dates from July 19-21, 2023 at Guwahati.
The Delimitation proposal seeks to retain the number of Lok Sabha seats at 14 and the number of Assembly seats at 126. The Scheduled Tribes are proposed to be allocated 19 seats out of 126 seats in the State Assembly, and 2 of the 14 Lok Sabha seats. The Scheduled Castes are proposed to be allocated 09 seats in the Assembly, and One seat in the Lok Sabha. The last delimitation exercise in Assam was carried out in 1976.

निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग ने गुवाहाटी में असम के लिए परिसीमन प्रस्ताव के मसौदे पर तीन दिवसीय जनसुनवाई प्रक्रिया का समापन किया
आयोग ने 31 जिलों के 1200 से अधिक और 20 राजनीतिक दलों के अभ्यावेदन प्राप्त किए
तीन दिनों की परामर्श प्रक्रिया में 6000 से अधिक लोगों ने भाग लिया
आयोग ने संवैधानिक और वैधानिक प्रावधानों के तहत प्राप्त अभ्यावेदनों पर उचित विचार करने का आश्वासन दिया
21 JUL 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
निर्वाचन आयोग ने 19-21 जुलाई, 2023 तक गुवाहाटी में असम के परिसीमन प्रस्ताव के मसौदे पर सार्वजनिक सुनवाई की और आज राज्य के शेष 9 जिलों के अभ्यावेदनों की सुनवाई के साथ इस सत्र का समापन किया। निर्वाचन आयोग के मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार और चुनाव आयुक्त श्री अनूप चंद्र पांडे तथा श्री अरुण गोयल ने पिछले तीन दिनों के दौरान परिसीमन प्रस्ताव के मसौदे पर राजनीतिक दलों के प्रतिनिधियों, नागरिक समाज संगठनों और लोगों की बातें सुनीं। परिसीमन प्रक्रिया के दौरान सार्वजनिक सुनवाई, आयोग के परामर्श प्रक्रिया का हिस्सा है।
पिछले तीन दिनों के दौरान, आयोग ने 31 जिलों से 1200 से अधिक अभ्यावेदनों पर सुनवाई की और 20 से अधिक राजनीतिक दलों के साथ बैठकें कीं। पिछले तीन दिनों में कुल मिलाकर 6000 से अधिक व्यक्तियों ने सार्वजनिक सुनवाई में भाग लिया। लंबी चली बैठकों में, 20 जुलाई को, सुनवाई कुल मिलाकर 20 घंटे से अधिक चली, क्योंकि तीन आयुक्तों ने 3 स्थानों पर समानांतर सुनवाई बैठकें कीं। 19 जुलाई और 21 जुलाई के दौरान भी सुनवाई इस प्रारूप में ही जारी रही। बैठकों से पहले प्राप्त 1000 से अधिक अभ्यावेदनों के सार की जांच से, इस सत्र में महत्वपूर्ण तथ्यों और हितधारकों की भागीदारी की पहचान की और मौके पर ही पुष्टि की सुविधा मिली।
राष्ट्रीय दलों- आम आदमी पार्टी, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस, भारतीय कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी (मार्क्सवादी), भारतीय जनता पार्टी; राज्य राजनीतिक दल- ऑल इंडिया यूनाइटेड डेमोक्रेटिक फ्रंट, असम गण परिषद, यूनाइटेड पीपुल्स पार्टी लिबरल और बोडोलैंड पीपुल्स फ्रंट के प्रतिनिधियों ने आयोग के समक्ष अपनी प्रतिक्रिया और सुझाव साझा किए।
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस के प्रतिनिधि, भारतीय जनता पार्टी के प्रतिनिधि
आम आदमी पार्टी के प्रतिनिधि, सीपीआई (एम) के प्रतिनिधि
संयुक्त विपक्षी फोरम असम (असम प्रदेश कांग्रेस, असम जातीय परिषद, सीपीएम, रायजोर दल, सीपीआई, जातीय दल असम, एनसीपी, आरजेडी, जनता दल (यू), टीएमसी, सीपीआई (एमएल) और अन्य) और कई पंजीकृत गैर-मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों (आरयूपीपी) ने भी भाग लिया।
संयुक्त विपक्षी फोरम असम के प्रतिनिधि, बोडोलैंड पीपुल्स फ्रंट के प्रतिनिधि
पंजीकृत गैर-मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों (आरयूपीपी) के प्रतिनिधि
सार्वजनिक सुनवाई के दौरान अभ्यावेदनों की कुछ मुख्य विशेषताएं निम्न हैं:
1. एससी विधानसभा सीटों को 8 से बढ़ाकर 9 और एसटी विधानसभा सीटों को 16 से 19 करने का विभिन्न संगठनों ने व्यापक तौर पर स्वागत किया।
2. कई संगठनों ने 2001 की जनगणना पर आधारित मसौदा प्रस्ताव का स्वागत किया और वे परिसीमन प्रस्ताव के मसौदे से भी काफी संतुष्ट थे।
3. बोडोलैंड के चार जिलों और स्वायत्त पर्वतीय परिषद (हिल काउंसिल) के तीन जिलों के लोगों और संगठनों ने प्रस्ताव का स्वागत किया। हालाँकि, बड़े पहाड़ी भौगोलिक क्षेत्र और कम आबादी वाली बस्तियों के कारण दिमा हसाओ, पश्चिम कार्बी आंगलोंग और कार्बी आंगलोंग जिलों में विधानसभा सीटों की संख्या को और बढ़ाने की मांग की गई। बोडोलैंड प्रादेशिक क्षेत्र के लोगों ने उदलगुरी और बक्सा जिलों के लिए एक और एसटी संसदीय सीट बनाने की भी मांग की। यदि यह संभव न हो, तो कम से कम दारंग पीसी का नाम बदलकर उदलगुरी कर दिया जाए।
4. बराक घाटी के कुछ प्रतिनिधियों ने करीमगंज संसदीय क्षेत्र के लिए आरक्षित सीट हटाने के निर्णय का स्वागत किया। हालाँकि, बराक घाटी के कई प्रतिनिधियों ने मांग की कि घाटी में विधानसभा सीटों को 13 के स्थान पर 15 को फिर से बहाल किया जाना चाहिए।
5. मसौदा प्रस्ताव का स्वागत करते हुए, कई संगठनों ने क्षेत्र के ऐतिहासिक, सांस्कृतिक, राजनीतिक और जातीय महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कुछ संसदीय और विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के नामकरण में बदलाव का अनुरोध किया, जैसे नरसिंगपुर एसी से धोलाई, गोबरधन एसी से मानस, दरांग पीसी से दरांग-उदलगुरी, बताद्रबा एसी से ढिंग, बदरपुर एसी से करीमगंज उत्तर, उत्तरी करीमगंज एसी से करीमगंज दक्षिण, दक्षिण करीमगंज एसी से पत्थरकांडी, रतबारी एसी से रामकृष्ण नगर, मोरन एसी से खोवांग, दिमा हसाओ एसी से हाफलोंग, हाजो एसी से हाजो -सुआलकाची, भवानीपुर एसी से भबानीपुर-सोरभोग, चबुआ एसी से चबुआ-लाहोवाल और अल्गापुर एसी से अल्गापुर-कतलीचेरा।
6. निचले असम, मध्य असम और बराक घाटी जिलों के कुछ संगठनों ने भी निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों की सघनता, निकटता बनाए रखने और जहां तक संभव हो प्रशासनिक इकाइयों को बरकरार रखने का अनुरोध किया। इन मापदंडों के आधार पर, उन्होंने कुछ गांवों/पंचायतों को एक निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से दूसरे निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में स्थानांतरित करने का सुझाव दिया। अधिकांश अभ्यावेदन एक या दो गांवों/पंचायतों को एक निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से दूसरे निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में स्थानांतरित करने के अनुरोध से जुड़े थे।
7. सिबसागर जिले के कई लोगों ने जगह के ऐतिहासिक और राजनीतिक महत्व का हवाला देते हुए अपने जिले में अमगुरी एसी की बहाली के लिए अभ्यावेदन प्रस्तुत किए।
8. कुछ अभ्यावेदनों ने इस प्रक्रिया के समय पर सवाल उठाया, जबकि अन्य ने अपनाई गई पद्धति की बेहतर समझ के लिए इसे स्थगित करने की मांग की।
9. भौगोलिक विशेषता, दूरी, दूर-दराज स्थित होने, ऐतिहासिकता आदि के आधार पर विशिष्ट गांव, ब्लॉक स्तर की चिंताओं/अनुरोधों पर केंद्रित कई अभ्यावेदन प्राप्त हुए।
10. कई मामलों में, जहां अभ्यावेदन ने प्राकृतिक बाधाओं, जैसे नदियों आदि से संबंधित कुछ मुद्दों को आयोग के समक्ष रखा, आयोग ने संबंधित जिला मजिस्ट्रेटों को उचित मानचित्रों के साथ तथ्यात्मक विवरण प्रस्तुत करने के लिए मौके पर ही निर्देश दिए, ताकि उठाए गए मुद्दों पर विचार को अंतिम रूप दिया जा सके।
11. कई अभ्यावेदन पूरी तरह से आकांक्षा आधारित थे और इस प्रक्रिया की सीमा से परे थे।
12. अधिकांश अभ्यावेदन लिखित रूप में प्राप्त हुए थे और समूह स्क्रीन पर अभ्यावेदन का सार देखने में सक्षम थे। आयोग ने नए समूहों को अपनी बात रखने की अनुमति दी।
13. संयुक्त विपक्षी फोरम असम ने आयोग को अवगत कराया कि उन्होंने परिसीमन प्रस्ताव के मसौदे को चुनौती देते हुए माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में एक याचिका दायर की है और मामला माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में 25 जुलाई, 2023 को सुनवाई के लिए सूचीबद्ध है।
आयोग ने संवैधानिक और कानूनी प्रावधानों, भौगोलिक विशेषताओं, जनसंख्या घनत्व, प्रशासनिक इकाइयों की मौजूदा सीमाओं, संचार की सुविधाओं और सार्वजनिक सुविधा और मार्च 2023 में हुए परामर्श के बाद अभ्यावेदन में प्राप्त सुझावों को ध्यान में रखते हुए परिसीमन प्रस्ताव के प्रारूप के लिए विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश और कार्यप्रणाली तैयार की है।
(विवरण : https://eci.gov.in/files/file/15050-eci-publishes-draft-delimitation-proposal-for-assam-suggestions-objections-invited-till-july-11-2023/ )
पिछले तीन दिनों में आयोजित सार्वजनिक बैठकों के दौरान, आयोग ने समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों और संगठनों के सभी अभ्यावेदनों की प्रमुख बातों को धैर्यपूर्वक सुना और संवैधानिक तथा वैधानिक प्रावधानों के तहत इन पर उचित विचार करने का आश्वासन दिया। मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त ने मतभेद या वैमनस्य पैदा किए बिना, विभिन्न मुद्दों पर अपने दृष्टिकोण को विस्तृत कारणों के साथ, सम्मानजनक और मैत्रीपूर्ण तरीके से परस्पर विरोधी दावों को प्रस्तुत करने की विभिन्न समूहों की क्षमता की सराहना की। श्री कुमार ने कहा कि यह व्यवहार, रचनात्मक संवाद और खुले विचारों के लिए अनुकूल है, जिससे विविध दृष्टिकोणों की गहरी समझ संभव हो पाती है।
सार्वजनिक बैठकों की तस्वीरें
दिन 3: 9 जिलों से जुड़ी जन सुनवाई की तस्वीरें
जिलेवार प्राप्त अभ्यावेदन:
जिला
अभ्यावेदन प्राप्त हुए
जिला
अभ्यावेदन प्राप्त हुए
गोलपाड़ा
45
दरांग
18
बोंगईगांव
58
हैलाकांडी
61
बारपेटा
78
कछार
106
नलबाड़ी
15
दक्षिण सलमारा
02
सोनितपुर
82
नगांव
65
करीमगंज
50
मोरीगांव
14
धुबरी.
51
कामरूप (एम)
13
पश्चिम कार्बी आंगलोंग
01
चिरांग
13
बक्सा
37
कोकराझार
29
दीमा हसाओ
05
उदलगुड़ी
32
कामरूप
85
कार्बी आंगलोंग
04
तिनसुकिया
16
धेमाजी
61
लखीमपुर
55
जोरहाट
18
गोलाघाट
14
शिबसागर
36
डिब्रूगढ़
68
माजुली
04
चराइदेव
03
विशेष रूप से संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के संबंध में सुझाव
20
अन्य
33
कुल
1192
पृष्ठभूमि
उल्लेखनीय है कि आयोग ने 26.3.2023 से 28.03.2023 तक असम का दौरा किया था और राजनीतिक दलों, जन प्रतिनिधियों, नागरिक समाजों, सामाजिक संगठनों, आम लोगों सहित मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी, राज्य के सभी जिलों के उपायुक्त और जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारी, राज्य के प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों के साथ व्यक्तिगत परिसीमन प्रक्रिया के संबंध में बातचीत की। मार्च 2023 में आयोजित विचार-विमर्श के बाद, कुल मिलाकर 11 राजनीतिक दलों और 71 अन्य संगठनों से अभ्यावेदन प्राप्त हुए और उन पर विचार किया गया।
इसके बाद, आयोग ने इन सभी अभ्यावेदनों पर विचार किया, जिसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित प्रमुख सुझाव भी शामिल थे:
• 2001 की जनगणना के आधार पर परिसीमन: कुछ समूह इसके पक्ष में थे और कुछ विपक्ष में।
• परिसीमन प्रक्रिया के कार्यान्वयन के दौरान राज्य के जनसांख्यिकीय प्रारूप में बदलाव पर ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए। असम के कुछ जिलों में जनसंख्या वृद्धि दर कम है, जबकि कुछ जिलों में यह असामान्य रूप से अधिक है। कम जनसंख्या वृद्धि वाले जिलों को नुकसान नहीं होना चाहिए और इन जिलों में सीटों की संख्या में कमी नहीं की जानी चाहिए।
• यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि कोई भी सामाजिक समूह अपर्याप्त प्रतिनिधित्व के कारण अलग-थलग महसूस न करे, आवश्यकतानुसार सामान्य मानदंडों की तुलना में कम से कम 25% की परिवर्तन की अनुमति दी जानी चाहिए। इससे परिसीमन प्रक्रिया के दौरान असम की विविध भौगोलिक विशेषताओं का भी ध्यान रखा जा सकेगा।
• परिसीमन प्रक्रिया में असम के मूल निवासियों के अधिकारों की रक्षा की जानी चाहिए।
• ऊपरी असम में जनसंख्या में हुए कम परिवर्तन को ध्यान में रखते हुए, ऊपरी असम में सीटें कम नहीं की जानी चाहिए, क्योंकि जो लोग राष्ट्रीय जन्म नीति का पालन कर रहे हैं, उन्हें नुकसान नहीं होना चाहिए। निचले असम में जनसंख्या प्रारूप अधिक है, जिस पर आयोग को गंभीरता से विचार करना चाहिए।
• ऊपरी असम में धेमाजी और जोनाई एसी सीटें, एसटी के लिए आरक्षित की जानी चाहिए। इसके साथ ही यह भी मांग की गई कि धेमाजी जिले की सभी सीटों को आरक्षित नहीं किया जाना चाहिए।
• कामरूप जिले में एसटी के लिए एक सीट आरक्षित होनी चाहिए। कामरूप जिले में चमरिया नाम से नये एसी की मांग की गई। गोलपाड़ा जिले में दुधनोई एसी सीट को एसटी के लिए आरक्षित किया जाना चाहिए।
• बोडोलैंड में एसटी सीटों की संख्या बरकरार रखी जानी चाहिए और कोकराझार को एसटी के लिए आरक्षित किया जाना चाहिए। बोडोलैंड में एसी सीटों की संख्या बढ़ायी जानी चाहिए।
• मैदानी जनजातियों के लाभ के लिए मैदानी क्षेत्रों में एसटी सीटों की संख्या बढ़ाई जानी चाहिए क्योंकि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में उनकी जनसंख्या में वृद्धि हुई है।
• पश्चिम कार्बी आंगलोंग जिले में सीटें बढ़ाई जानी चाहिए, क्योंकि वर्तमान में जिले में केवल एक सीट है।
• स्थानीय कारकों पर आधारित कुछ सुझाव थे, जैसे, कुछ खास निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में कुछ क्षेत्रों को शामिल करना, एक एसी में कुछ क्षेत्रों की सघनता, सीटों का निर्धारण करते समय समुदायों के हितों को ध्यान में रखना।
इन सुझावों और संवैधानिक तथा कानूनी प्रावधानों के आधार पर, भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने आरपी अधिनियम 1950 की धारा 8ए में दिए गए प्रावधान के अनुसार विधानसभा और संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के परिसीमन के लिए मसौदा प्रस्ताव प्रकाशित किया। मसौदा प्रस्ताव को केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के आधिकारिक राजपत्र में 20 जून, 2023 को अधिसूचित किया गया था। तदनुसार, आयोग ने 11 जुलाई, 2023 से पहले तक आम लोगों से मसौदा प्रस्ताव पर सुझाव/आपत्तियाँ आमंत्रित करने के लिए सार्वजनिक सूचना जारी की थी।
आयोग को राजनीतिक दलों, नागरिक समाज, सामाजिक और अन्य संगठनों तथा आम लोगों के सदस्यों से अभ्यावेदन/सुझाव प्राप्त हुए। इसके बाद, चुनाव आयोग ने सार्वजनिक नोटिस के माध्यम से अपने सुझाव/आपत्तियां प्रस्तुत करने वाले संगठनों/जनता के सदस्यों को व्यक्तिगत रूप से सुनने के लिए सार्वजनिक बैठकों की तारीखों को अधिसूचित किया और गुवाहाटी में 19-21 जुलाई, 2023 तक की तारीखें निर्धारित कीं।
परिसीमन प्रस्ताव में लोकसभा सीटों की संख्या 14 और विधानसभा सीटों की संख्या 126 बनाए रखने का प्रयास किया गया है। अनुसूचित जनजाति को राज्य विधानसभा की 126 सीटों में से 19 सीटें और 14 लोकसभा सीटों में से 2 सीटें आवंटित किए जाने का प्रस्ताव है। अनुसूचित जाति को विधानसभा में 09 सीटें और लोकसभा में एक सीट आवंटित किए जाने का प्रस्ताव है। असम में पिछला परिसीमन 1976 में हुआ था।