Ministry of Textiles
Financial assistance of Rs. 659.26 lakh provided to Karnataka between 2020-July 2023 under Hathkargha Samvardhan Sahayata
21 JUL 2023 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles is implementing National Handloom Development Programme to provide need based financial assistance to eligible handloom agencies and handloom workers through various interventions like Cluster Development Programme including Hathkargha Samvardhan Sahayata (HSS), Design & product development, Marketing support, Weaver’s Mudra loan, Weavers welfare etc. for development of handlooms and welfare of handloom workers across the country including Karnataka.
Under Hathkargha Samvardhan Sahayata (HSS), financial assistance is provided to handloom workers for upgradation of looms & accessories to improve quality and enhance productivity based on the complete proposals received from the concerned States/UTs Governments. Details of year-wise and district-wise financial assistance provided under HSS in Karnataka State during last three years and current year from 2020-21 to 2023-24 (till 14.07.2023) are annexed:
The performance of interventions under Cluster Development Programme including Hathkargha Samvardhan Sahayata has been evaluated by independent third-party agencies and the studies indicated positive impact led to increase in earnings and the number of working days of handloom workers.
It is a continuous process to provide financial assistance to cover more handloom workers under the scheme across the country, including Karnataka State, depending on the receipt of complete proposals from States/UTs & availability of fund in a particular year.
Annexure
Year-wise & District-wise financial assistance provided to Karnataka State under HSS during the last three years and the current year
Year (Rs. in lakh)
Sl. No.
District
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24 upto 14.07.2023
Total
1
Bagalkot
66.34
11.01
45.36
59.51
182.22
2
Bengaluru North
21.57
0.00
13.84
35.41
3
Chamarajanagar
18.75
0.00
2.49
21.24
4
Kalaburgai
34.44
0.00
0.00
26.23
60.67
5
Koppal
29.40
0.00
2.36
29.99
61.75
6
Udupi
1.24
1.37
4.77
7.38
7
Ballery
1.2
28.8
30.00
8
Bidar
4.11
4.11
9
Davanagere
0.87
23.34
24.21
10
Hassan
10.89
8.06
18.95
11
Shivamogga
0.71
1.18
1.89
12
Belagaum
7.94
7.94
13
Chikkaballapura
5.31
5.31
14
Chitradurga
66.86
66.86
15
Dakshina Kannada
3.92
3.92
16
Haveri
0.24
0.24
17
Kolar
10.57
10.57
18
Gadag
35.85
35.85
19
Mandya
1.98
1.98
20
Ramanagara
3.32
3.32
21
Tumakur
74.39
74.39
22
Vijayapura
1.06
1.06
Total
171.74
30.16
341.64
115.72
659.26
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh in a written reply today in the Rajya Sabha.

ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
2020-ಜುಲೈ2023ರ ನಡುವೆ ಹತ್ಕಾರ್ಘ ಸಂವರ್ಧನ್ ಸಹಾಯ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕಕ್ಕೆ 659.26 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ.ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಹಾಯ
21 JUL 2023 3:31PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಅರ್ಹ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರಿಗೆ ಹತ್ಕರ್ಘ ಸಂವರ್ಧನ್ ಸಹಾಯತಾ (ಎಚ್ಎಸ್ಎಸ್), ವಿನ್ಯಾಸ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ, ನೇಕಾರರ ಮುದ್ರಾ ಸಾಲ, ನೇಕಾರರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಕ್ಲಸ್ಟರ್ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನೆರವು ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತಂದಿದೆ.
ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು / ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳಿಂದ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗಳ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪಾದಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರಿಗೆ ಹತ್ಕಾರ್ಘ ಸಂವರ್ಧನ್ ಸಹಾಯತಾ (ಎಚ್ಎಸ್ಎಸ್) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನೆರವು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಕಳೆದ ಮೂರು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು 2020-21 ರಿಂದ 2023-24 ರವರೆಗೆ (14.07.2023 ರವರೆಗೆ) ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಚ್ಎಸ್ಎಸ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾದ ವರ್ಷವಾರು ಮತ್ತು ಜಿಲ್ಲಾವಾರು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನೆರವಿನ ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನು ಲಗತ್ತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ:
ಹತ್ಕಾರ್ಘ ಸಂವರ್ಧನ್ ಸಹಾಯತಾ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಕ್ಲಸ್ಟರ್ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರವೇಶಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಷಮತೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಮೂರನೇ ಪಕ್ಷದ (ಥರ್ಡ್ ಪಾರ್ಟಿ) ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳು ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಮಾಡಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗಳಿಕೆಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳಕ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಕೆಲಸದ ದಿನಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿ ಧನಾತ್ಮಕ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಅಧ್ಯಯನಗಳು ಸೂಚಿಸಿವೆ.
ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಂದ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗಳ ಸ್ವೀಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಧಿಯ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಅವಲಂಬಿಸಿ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರಿಗೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನೆರವು ನೀಡುವುದು ನಿರಂತರ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಅನುಬಂಧ
ಕಳೆದ ಮೂರು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಚ್ಎಸ್ಎಸ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ರಾಜ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಹಣಕಾಸು ನೆರವಿನ ವರ್ಷವಾರು ಮತ್ತು ಜಿಲ್ಲಾವಾರು ವಿವರ
ವರ್ಷ (ರೂಪಾಯಿ, ಲಕ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ )
ಕ್ರಮ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ
ಜಿಲ್ಲೆ
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24 ರಲ್ಲಿ14.07.2023ರವರೆಗೆ
ಒಟ್ಟು
1
ಬಾಗಲಕೋಟೆ
66.34
11.01
45.36
59.51
182.22
2
ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ಉತ್ತರ
21.57
0.00
13.84
35.41
3
ಚಾಮರಾಜನಗರ
18.75
0.00
2.49
21.24
4
ಕಲಬುರ್ಗಿ
34.44
0.00
0.00
26.23
60.67
5
ಕೊಪ್ಪಳ
29.40
0.00
2.36
29.99
61.75
6
ಉಡುಪಿ
1.24
1.37
4.77
7.38
7
ಬಳ್ಳಾರಿ
1.2
28.8
30.00
8
ಬೀದರ್
4.11
4.11
9
ದಾವಣಗೆರೆ
0.87
23.34
24.21
10
ಹಾಸನ
10.89
8.06
18.95
11
ಶಿವಮೊಗ್ಗ
0.71
1.18
1.89
12
ಬೆಳಗಾವಿ
7.94
7.94
13
ಚಿಕ್ಕಬಳ್ಳಾಪುರ
5.31
5.31
14
ಚಿತ್ರದುರ್ಗ
66.86
66.86
15
ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಕನ್ನಡ
3.92
3.92
16
ಹಾವೇರಿ
0.24
0.24
17
ಕೋಲಾರ
10.57
10.57
18
ಗದಗ
35.85
35.85
19
ಮಂಡ್ಯ
1.98
1.98
20
ರಾಮನಗರ
3.32
3.32
21
ತುಮಕೂರು
74.39
74.39
22
ವಿಜಯಪುರ
1.06
1.06
ಒಟ್ಟು
171.74
30.16
341.64
115.72
659.26
ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದರ್ಶನಾ ಜರ್ದೋಷ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.