Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
DETAILS OF THE PROJECTS UNDER SAGARMALA SCHEME
21 JUL 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Sagarmala is the flagship Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways to promote port-led development in the country through harnessing India’s 7,500 km long coastline, 14,500 km of potentially navigable waterways and strategic location on key international maritime trade routes. Under Sagarmala Scheme, Ministry provide financial assistance to State Governments for Port infrastructure projects, Coastal berth projects, Road & Rail projects, fish harbours, skill development projects, Coastal community development, cruise terminal and projects such as Ro-Pax ferry services etc. The details of number of projects, funds sanctioned and project status state wise in enclosed [ Annexure-I].
The details of the projects undertaken with assistance under Sagarmala Scheme along with status in respect of port modernisation and connectivity pillar is annexed]. [Annexure-II]. Further, based on consultation with Major Ports, State Maritime Boards, Ministry of Railway and Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, 107 road and rail connectivity infrastructure gaps for Major and Port other than Major Ports (Non-Major ports), have been identified and included in the Comprehensive Port Connectivity Plan (CPCP) prepared by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) in September 2022. These projects aim to enhance connectivity between ports and domestic production / consumption centres
Under the Sagarmala Scheme, National Technology Centre for Ports, Waterways and Coasts (NTCWPC) has been established in IIT Chennai at a cost of Rs. 77 Crore. The institute acts as a technological arm of the Ministry and develops cutting-edge technologies and application products to effectively resolve various issues and challenges faced by Ports & Shipping Sector.
Annexure I
State wise details of Sagarmala Funded Projects
State
Total No. of Projects
Funds Sanctioned
(Rs. Cr.)
No. of Projects Under Development
No. of Projects Completed
No. of Projects Under Implementation
Gujarat
12
1059
3
1
8
Maharashtra
46
952
13
13
20
Goa
8
96
1
4
3
Karnataka
31
628
15
3
13
Kerala
9
130
1
5
3
Tamil Nadu
22
477
4
12
6
Andhra Pradesh
14
448
1
5
8
Odisha
6
145
4
1
1
West Bengal
11
287
2
5
4
Puducherry
2
46
1
-
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
8
211
6
-
2
Daman & Diu
2
46
2
-
-
Total
171
4525
53
49
69
Annexure II
State wise details of Sagarmala funded Port Modernization and Port Connectivity projects
State
Total No. of Projects
No. of Projects Under Development
No. of Projects Completed
No. of Projects Under Implementation
Maharashtra
5
1
1
3
Goa
6
4
2
Karnataka
3
1
2
Kerala
3
1
2
Tamil Nadu
7
4
3
Andhra Pradesh
3
2
1
West Bengal
7
5
2
Puducherry
1
1
Daman & Diu
2
2
Total
37
5
18
14
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ساگرمالا اسکیم کے تحت پروجیكٹوں کی تفصیلات
21 JUL 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
ساگرمالا بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کی وزارت کی مرکزی سیکٹر كی اہمیت كی حامل اسکیم ہے۔ اس كا مقصد ہندوستان کی 7,500 کلومیٹر طویل ساحلی پٹی، 14,500 کلومیٹر ممکنہ طور پر قابل بحری آبی گزرگاہیں اور اہم بین الاقوامی سمندری تجارتی راستوں پر اسٹریٹجک مقام کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے ملک میں بندرگاہوں کی قیادت میں ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
ساگر مالا اسکیم کے تحت متعلقہ وزارت پورٹ انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹوں، کوسٹل برتھ پروجیکٹوں، روڈ اینڈ ریل پروجیکٹوں، فش ہاربرز، اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹوں، کوسٹل کمیونٹی ڈویلپمنٹ، کروز ٹرمینل اور رو-پیكس فیری سروسیز جیسے پروجیکٹوں وغیرہ کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد، منظور شدہ فنڈ اور ریاست وار پروجیکٹ کی پوزیشن (ضمیمہ-اول) میں منسلك ہیں۔
ساگر مالا اسکیم کے تحت تعاون سے شروع کردہ پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلات اور بندرگاہوں کی جدید کاری اور کنیکٹیویٹی ستون سے متعلق پوزیشن بھی (ضمیمہ-دوئم) میں منسلک ہے۔
علاوہ ازیں بڑی بندرگاہوں، ریاستی میری ٹائم بورڈز، ریلوے کی وزارت اور روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کی وزارت کے ساتھ مشاورت کی بنیاد پر بڑی بندرگاہوں اور ان كے علاوہ بندرگاہوں کے لئے جو بڑی نہیں 107 روڈ اور ریل کنیکٹیویٹی انفراسٹرکچر گیپس کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اورانہیں ستمبر 2022 میں ڈپارٹمنٹ فار پروموشن آف انڈسٹری اینڈ انٹرنل ٹریڈ کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ جامع پورٹ کنیکٹیویٹی پلان میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ان پروجیكٹوں کا مقصد بندرگاہوں اور گھریلو پیداوار/ کھپت کے مراکز کے درمیان رابطے کو بڑھانا ہے۔
ساگرمالا اسکیم کے تحت، بندر گاہوں، آبی گزرگاہوں اور ساحلوں (این ٹی سی ڈبلیو پی سی) كے لیے قومی ٹیکنالوجی مرکز آئی آئی ٹی چنئی میں 77 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ وزارت کے ایک تکنیکی بازو کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے اور بندرگاہوں اور جہاز رانی کے شعبے کو درپیش مختلف مسائل اور چیلنجوں سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجیاں اور ایپلیکیشن مصنوعات تیار کرتا ہے۔
ضمیمہ اول
ساگرمالا فنڈڈ پروجیکٹوں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
ریاست
پروجیكٹوں كی كُل تعداد
منظور شدہ رقم كروڑوں میں
زیرِ عمل پروجیكٹون كی تعداد
مكمل پروجیكٹوں كی تعداد
زیر نفاذ پروجیكٹوں كی تعداد
گجرات
12
1059
3
1
8
مہاراشٹر
46
952
13
13
20
گوا
8
96
1
4
3
کرناٹک
31
628
15
3
13
کیرالہ
9
130
1
5
3
تمل ناڈو
22
477
4
12
6
آندھراپردیش
14
448
1
5
8
اڈیشہ
6
145
4
1
1
مغربی بنگال
11
287
2
5
4
پڈوچیری
2
46
1
-
1
انڈمان اینڈ نیکوبار جزائر
8
211
6
-
2
دمن اینڈ دیو
2
46
2
-
-
میزان
171
4525
53
49
69
ضمیمہ دوئم
ساگرمالا کی مالی اعانت سے بندرگاہوں كی جدید كاری اور کنیکٹیویٹی كے پروجیکٹوں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
ریاست
پروجیكٹوں كی كُل تعداد
زیر عمل پروجیكٹوں كی تعداد
مكمل پروجیكٹوں ی تعداد
زیر نفاذ پروجیكٹوں كی تعداد
مہاراشٹر
5
1
1
3
گوا
6
4
2
کرناٹک
3
1
2
کیرالہ
3
1
2
تمل ناڈو
7
4
3
آندھراپردیش
3
2
1
مغربی بنگال
7
5
2
پڈوچیری
1
1
دمن اینڈ دیو
2
2
میزان
37
5
18
14
یہ اطلاع بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم كی۔