Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
DETAILS OF ONGOING INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT OF MAJOR PORTS
21 JUL 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Infrastructure development of Major Ports is an ongoing process. The process inter-alia involves construction of new berths and terminals, mechanization of existing berth and terminals, capital dredging for deepening of drafts for attracting large vessels in port channels, development of road and rail connectivity etc., help in increasing the capacity and efficiency of major ports. Further under Ease of Doing Business various initiatives like Direct Port Delivery& Entry, Installation of Container Scanners, E-delivery orders / invoices /payments, RFID based Gate-automation System, National Logistic Portal-Marine-Sagar Setu etc. have been taken by the Ministry to reduce the inward and outbound cargo waiting time.
Such directives do not imply on river terminals as vessels need not wait for berthing there.
Waterway/infrastructure development between Guwahati and Dhubri is part of overall development of National Waterway-2 (river Brahmaputra) approved at a total cost of Rs.474 cr.
Details of specific project components for Guwahati (Pandu) –Dhubri stretch include -(i) Construction of Jogighopa terminal, (ii) Alternative Road to Pandu Port, (iii) Ship repair facility at Pandu, (iv) Boundary wall at IWAI parcel of land at Pandu, (v) Improvement of existing approach road including study & land acquisition for Dhubri Terminal. The remaining activities are of recurring nature viz., (i) Fairway development (ii) O&M of navigational aids (iii) O&M of fixed & floating terminals etc. These activities are carried out on annual basis.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
اہم بندر گاہوں کی جاری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی تفصیلات
21 JUL 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
بڑی بندر گاہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ایک جاری عمل ہے۔ اس عمل کے ساتھ ساتھ نئی گودیوں اور ٹرمینل کی تعمیر، موجودہ گودیوں اور ٹرمینل کی میکانائزیشن، سڑک اور ریل رابطے کی ترقی وغیرہ شامل ہیں جو بڑی بندر گاہوں کی صلاحیت اور کارکردگی کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے تحت وزارت نے اندرون اور باہر جانے کے انتظار کے وقت کو کم کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات جیسے ڈائریکٹ پورٹ ڈیلیوری اور انٹری، کنٹینر اسکینرز کی تنصیب، ای ڈیلیوری آرڈر/ انوائسز/ ادائیگیاں، آر ایف آئی ڈی پر مبنی گیٹ آٹومیشن سسٹم، نیشنل لاجسٹک پورٹل- میرین- ساگر سیتو وغیرہ اقدام کیے ہیں۔
اس طرح کی ہدایات کا اطلاق دریا کے ٹرمینل پر نہیں ہوتا کیونکہ جہازوں کو وہاں لنگر انداز ہونے کے لیے انتظار کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوتی ہے۔
گوہاٹی اور دھوبری کے درمیان آبی گزرگاہ/ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی نیشنل واٹر وے -2 (دریائے برہم پترا) کی مجموعی ترقی کا حصہ ہے جس کی کل لاگت 474 کروڑ روپے سے منظور کی گئی ہے۔
گوہاٹی (پانڈو) - دھوبری اسٹریچ کے لیے مخصوص پروجیکٹ کے اجزا کی تفصیلات میں شامل ہیں - (i) جوگیگھوپا ٹرمینل کی تعمیر، (ii) پانڈو بندر گاہ کے لیے متبادل سڑک، (iii) پانڈو میں جہاز کی مرمت کی سہولت، (iv) پانڈو میں آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کے پارسل پر باؤنڈری وال، (v) سڑکوں کی تعمیر کے لیے موجودہ اسٹڈی کی بہتری اور تعمیراتی نقطہ نظر کو بہتر بنانا۔ باقی سرگرمیاں مسلسل نوعیت کی ہیں جیسے (i) فیئر وے ڈیولپمنٹ (ii) نیوی گیشنل ایڈ کا او اینڈ ایم (iii) فکسڈ اور فلوٹنگ ٹرمینل کا او اینڈ ایم وغیرہ۔ یہ سرگرمیاں سالانہ بنیادوں پر کی جاتی ہیں۔
بندر گاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔