Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
MARITIME TRAINING PROGRAMMES
21 JUL 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Shipping (DGS) has approved 165 Maritime Training Institutes in India. The employment of seafarers on Indian or Foreign Ships depends on their training, assessment and certification in accordance with the International Convention on Standards of Training, Certification and Watchkeeping (STCW Convention) of International Maritime Organization (IMO) for the seafarers, to which India is a signatory.
The DGS has also issued list of approved maritime training courses. All these courses are to be in line with the Model Course issued by the IMO and the STCW Convention, 2010. Further, Training, Examination and Assessment Programme (TEAP) manual has been issued by the DGS providing necessary guidelines and details of the training courses, sea going services and examination. Besides these, there is a common course for faculties of the Maritime Training Institutes (MTIs), namely Vertical Integration Course for Trainers.
E-learning: DGS has also introduced E-learning and provides e-learning material at no cost to the candidates, which would help in overall improvement in quality of the seafarers, ensuring their employability.
Physical Classes: The approved Institutes register the qualified students for their courses as per STCW Convention requirements. After completion of the course, students are permitted for online common Exit examination.
Online Exit exams for seafarers and online results: This common exit exam has been introduced to maintain uniform standards across India. Question Banks for the online examination are prepared by a set of experts and are vetted by another set of experts. Instant online results are shown to avoid any kind of discrepancy. E-Proctoring mechanism has been incorporated in the software.
E-Certificate: The DGS has introduced digitally signed e-certificate to a candidate who successfully completes the three-tier system of learning i.e. e-learning, class room learning, and online exit examination. The MTIs require that the Principal and the Course In-charge electronically affix their signatures on e-certificates generated by the e-Governance system. The digitally generated e-certificates can be accessed by eligible candidates from DGS website. Similarly, on-line verification of authenticity of these e-certificates can be done from DGS website by various authorities, such as Shipping Companies, Port State etc.
• The DGS has introduced Comprehensive Inspection Programme (CIP) which is mandatory for all approved MTIs. The main objective of CIP is to assess, ensure and enhance the quality of training being imparted to the trainees by the MTIs. Each MTI has to undergo annual CIP inspection by Recognized Organizations (ROs), which are third parties and authorized by the DGS.
• The DGS also directs Marine Mercantile Departments to carry out comprehensive and surprise inspections of the MTIs to keep a check in the quality of training and education.
Efforts have been made to reduce violations in the online Exit Exam and these are as follows:
1. The candidates are briefed about the system by the concerned MTIs before they appear for the online Exit examination,
2. E-proctoring has been strengthened and examination can be taken only from the premises of approved MTIs on computer machines registered in the Exit examination facility,
3. Strict action has been taken on instances of misconduct and manipulation of exit exam system. The INDOS numbers of those candidates who were found to be involved in the Exit exam misconduct were blocked for a period of six months thereby restricting them to join the ship,
4. The DGS has allowed all the MTIs to conduct courses from the approved premises in physical mode since 01/04/2022.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بحری تربیتی پروگرام
21 JUL 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت یہ اطلاع فراہم کی کہ جہازرانی کے ڈائرکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی ایس) نے بھارت میں 165 بحری تربیتی اداروں کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ بھارتی اور غیر ملکی جہازوں پر جہاز رانوں کا روزگار ان کی تربیت، جائزے اور سرٹیفکیشن پر منحصر ہے ، جو جہاز رانوں کے لیے بین الاقوامی بحری تنظیم (آئی ایم او) کی تربیت، سند بندی اور نگرانی کے معیارات سے متعلق بین الاقوامی کنونشن (ایس ٹی سی ڈبلیو کنونشن) سے مطابقت رکھتا ہے، جس کے لیےبھارت دستخط کنندہ ہے۔
ڈی جی ایس نے منظور شدہ بحری تربیتی کورسوں کے لیے فہرست بھی جاری کی ہے۔ یہ تمام کورس آئی ایم او اور ایس ٹی سی ڈبلیو کنونشن 2010 کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ نمونہ کورس سے ہم آہنگ ہیں۔ علاوہ ازیں، ڈی جی ایس کے ذریعہ تربیت، امتحان اور جائزہ پروگرام (ٹی ای اے پی) مینووَل بھی جاری کیا گیا ہے، جس میں تربیتی کورسوں، سمندری سفر سے متعلق خدمات اور امتحانات کے بارے میں لازمی رہنما خطوط فراہم کرائے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، بحری تربیتی اداروں (ایم ٹی آئیز) کی فیکلٹیوں کے لیے ایک مشترکہ کورس خصوصاً تربیت فراہم کاروں کے لیے ورٹیکل انٹیگریشن کورس موجود ہے۔
ای۔ لرننگ: ڈی جی ایس نے ای۔لرننگ متعارف کرائی ہے اور یہ ادارہ امیدواروں کو بلاقیمت ای۔لرننگ مواد بھی فراہم کرتا ہے، جو جہازرانوں کی کوالٹی میں مجموعی بہتری لانے اور ان کو روزگار حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنانے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
فزیکل کلاسیز: منظور شدہ ادارے ایس ٹی سی ڈبلیو کنونشن کی ضرورتوں کے مطابق اپنے کورسوں کے لیے اہل طلبا کو درج رجسٹر کرتے ہیں۔ کورس کی تکمیل پر، طلبا کو آن لائن کامن ایگزٹ امتحان کے لیے اجازت دی جاتی ہے۔
جہاز رانوں کے لیے آن لائن ایگزٹ امتحانات اور آن لائن نتائج: اس مشترکہ ایگزٹ امتحان کو پورے بھارت میں یکساں معیار برقرار رکھنے کےلیے متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ آن لائن امتحان کے لیے سوالات کے مجموعے ماہرین کی ٹیم کے ذریعہ تیار کیے جاتے ہیں اور ان کی جانچ پڑتال ماہرین کی ایک دیگر ٹیم کے ذریعہ کی جاتی ہے۔ کسی بھی قسم کے تضاد سے بچنے کے لیے فوری آن لائن نتائج دکھائے جاتے ہیں۔ سافٹ ویئر میں ای-پراکٹرنگ میکنزم شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
ای۔ سرٹیفکیٹ: ڈی جی ایس نے اس امیدوار کے لیے ڈجیٹل طور پر دستخط شدہ ای۔سرٹیفکیٹ متعارف کرایا ہے جس نے تدریس کے سہ سطحی نظام، یعنی ای۔لرننگ، کلاس روم لرننگ اور آن لائن ایگزٹ امتحان، کو مکمل کیا ہے۔ بحری تربیتی اداروں کا تقاضہ ہے کہ پرنسپل اور کورس کے انچارج الیکٹرانک ای۔ حکمرانی نظام کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ای۔ سرٹیفکیشن پر اپنے دستخط چسپا کریں۔ اہل امیدواران ڈجیٹل طور پر تیارشدہ ای۔ اسناد کو ڈی جی ایس ویب سائٹ سے حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ اسی طرح، ان ای۔ اسناد کی آن لائن تصدیق جہازراں کمپنیوں، پورٹ اسٹیٹ ، وغیرہ جیسی مختلف اتھارٹیوں کے ذریعہ ڈی جی ایس ویب سائٹ سے کی جا سکتی ہے۔
• ڈی جی ایس نے جامع معائنہ پروگرام (سی آئی پی) متعارف کرایا ہے، جو کہ تمام منظور شدہ ایم ٹی آئیز کے لیے لازمی ہے۔ سی آئی پی کا اہم مقصد ایم ٹی آئیز کے ذریعہ زیر تربیت امیدواروں کو فراہم کی جارہی تربیت کے معیار کا جائزہ لینا، یقین دہانی اور معیار کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ ہر ایک بحری تربیتی ادارے کو تسلیم شدہ تنظیموں (آر او) کے ذریعہ سالانہ سی آئی پی معائنے کے عمل سے گزرنا ہوگا، جو کہ تیسرے فریق اور ڈی جی ایس کے ذریعہ مجاز ہیں۔
• ڈی جی ایس میرین مرکنٹائل محکموں کو تربیت اور تعلیم کے معیار پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے ایم ٹی آئی اداروں کے جامع اور اچانک معائنے کی بھی ہدایت دیتا ہے۔
آن لائن ایگزٹ امتحان میں خلاف ورزیوں میں تخفیف کے لیے متعدد کوششیں کی گئی ہیں، جو مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1. امیدواروں کو آن لائن ایگزٹ امتحان میں شرکت سے قبل متعلقہ ایم ٹی آئیز کے ذریعہ سسٹم کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
2. ای۔ پراکٹرنگ کو مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے اور ایگزٹ امتحان فیسلٹی میں درج رجسٹر کمپیوٹر مشینوں پر صرف منظور شدہ ایم ٹی آئی اداروں کی عمارتوں سے ہی امتحان لیا جائے گا۔
3. ایگزٹ امتحان کے نظام میں بدانتظامی اور ہیراپھیری کے واقعات پر سخت کاروائی کی گئی ہے۔امتحان میں بدانتظامی کے مرتکب پائے گئے امیدواروں کے آئی این ڈی او ایس نمبر چھ مہینوں کے لیے بلاک کر دیے گئے ، اور اس طرح ان کے جہاز میں شامل ہونے پر پابندی لگا دی گئی۔
4. ڈی جی ایس نے بحری تربیتی اداروں کو 01/04/2022 سے منظور شدہ عمارتوں میں فزیکل طریقے سے کورسوں کے اہتمام کی اجازت دے دی ہے۔