Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav says Indian Presidency has strived to strengthen the legacy of G20 Employment working group
20 JUL 2023 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour and Employment and Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav said Indian Presidency has strived to strengthen the legacy of G20 Employment working group. Adressing the two-day Labour & Employment Ministers’ (LEM) meeting under the Indian presidency of G20 at Indore today he congratulated the G20 Employment Working Group (EWG) for effectively collaborating and working towards finalising the outcome documents and expressed the hope that tomorrow we will be able to cement their efforts.
Shri Yadav recognized employers' associations and workers’ unions as key facilitators for effective policymaking. Besides, he appreciated the presence of Labour20 (L20), Business20 (B20), and International Organization of Employers (IOE) in the LEM meeting. The Minister said that he was looking forward to listening to their ideas tonight as these are vital for working towards a shared vision of a sustainable and inclusive future for workers. Shri Yadav also thanked the leaders from Madhya Pradesh for gracing the occasion and organizing the 4th EWG & LEM Meeting in the city of Indore.The Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Shri Rameshwar Teli was also present at the function.
Shri Hiranmay Pandya on behalf of L20 and Shri Chandrajit Banerjee Director General, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), on behalf of B20 addressed the session . In a Joint Statement L20 and B20 called for cooperative industrial relations based on trust and supported by tripartite cooperation, dispute settlement, collective bargaining and involvement of social partners in policy development discussions. It also underscores the proactive role of policymakers in monitoring global trends on employment creation, fluctuation in commodity prices and any future economic disorder or crisis.
Mr. Roberto Suarez Santos, Secretary General of IOE also addressed the session. This was followed by a cultural programme showcasing the traditional performing arts of Madhya Pradesh.
Earlier in the day, Smt. Ahuja, Secretary, Labour & Employment and G20 EWG Chair steered the discussions on Draft Outcome Documents of the G20 EWG. The discussions were spread over three sessions and concluded with finalisation of the following:
• G20 Policy Priorities on Strategies to Address Skill Gaps Globally,
• G20 Policy Priorities on Adequate and Sustainable Social Protection and Decent Work for Gig and Platform Workers, and
• G20 Policy Options for Sustainable Financing of Social Security.
The Draft Outcome Documents shall be adopted in the ongoing LEM meeting and subsequently submitted in the forthcoming G20 summit scheduled in the month of September, 2023.
In their closing remarks of the 4th and final EWG meeting, the Co-Chairs, namely Indonesia and Brazil congratulated the Indian Presidency and in particular, the G20 EWG Chair for steering the discussions and finalising the outcome documents.
Smt. Arti Ahuja, Secretary, Labour & Employment and G20 EWG Chair thanked the delegates from G20 countries, guest countries, social partners, engagement groups, namely L20 and B20, International Organizations, other Ministries of Government of India, the Government of Madhya Pradesh and the district administration of Indore for successful conduct of the EWG meetings. Besides, she thanked the yoga instructors for conducting invigorating yoga stretch breaks in-between the sessions.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम एवं रोज़गार मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने कहा है कि भारतीय अध्यक्षता ने जी-20 रोजगार कार्य समूह की विरासत को मजबूत करने का प्रयास किया है
20 JUL 2023 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने कहा है कि भारतीय अध्यक्षता ने जी-20 रोजगार कार्य समूह की विरासत को मजबूत करने का प्रयास किया है। उन्होंने इंदौर में आज जी-20 की भारतीय अध्यक्षता में दो दिवसीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रियों (एलईएम) की बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए प्रभावी ढंग से सहयोग करने और परिणाम दस्तावेजों को अंतिम रूप देने की दिशा में काम करने के लिए जी-20 रोजगार कार्य समूह (ईडब्ल्यूजी) को बधाई दी। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि भविष्य में हम उनके प्रयासों को सफल बनाने में सक्षम होंगे।
श्री यादव ने प्रभावी नीति निर्धारण के लिए नियोक्ता संघों और श्रमिक संघों को प्रमुख सुविधाप्रदाता के रूप में मान्यता दी। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रियों बैठक में श्रम-20 (एल-20), व्यापार-20 (बी-20), और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नियोक्ता संगठन (आईओई) की उपस्थिति की सराहना की। केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि वह आज रात उनके विचारों को सुनने के लिए उत्सुक हैं क्योंकि ये श्रमिकों के लिए टिकाऊ और समावेशी भविष्य की साझा परिकल्पना की दिशा में काम करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। श्री यादव ने इस अवसर की शोभा बढ़ाने और इंदौर शहर में रोजगार कार्य समूह (ईडब्ल्यूजी) और श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रियों (एलईएम) की चौथी बैठक आयोजित करने के लिए मध्य प्रदेश के नेताओं को भी धन्यवाद दिया। समारोह में केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री, श्री रामेश्वर तेली भी उपस्थित थे।
श्रम-20 की ओर से श्री हिरण्मय पंड्या और व्यापार-20 की ओर से भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के महानिदेशक श्री चंद्रजीत बनर्जी ने सत्र को संबोधित किया। एक संयुक्त वक्तव्य में श्रम-20 और व्यापार-20 ने विश्वास पर आधारित और त्रिपक्षीय सहयोग, विवाद निपटान, सामूहिक सौदेबाजी और नीति विकास चर्चाओं में सामाजिक भागीदारों की भागीदारी द्वारा समर्थित सहकारी औद्योगिक संबंधों का आह्वान किया। यह रोजगार सृजन, वस्तुओं की कीमतों में उतार-चढ़ाव और भविष्य के किसी भी आर्थिक विकार या संकट पर वैश्विक रुझानों की निगरानी में नीति निर्माताओं की सक्रिय भूमिका को भी रेखांकित करता है।
नियोक्ताओं का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन (आईओई) के महासचिव श्री रॉबर्टो सुआरेज़ सैंटोस ने भी सत्र को संबोधित किया। इसके बाद मध्य प्रदेश की पारंपरिक प्रदर्शन कलाओं को प्रदर्शित करने वाला एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किया गया।
इससे पहले दिन में, श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव और जी-20 रोजगार कार्य समूह (ईडब्ल्यूजी) की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती आरती आहूजा ने जी-20 रोजगार कार्य समूह (ईडब्ल्यूजी) के मसौदा परिणाम दस्तावेजों पर चर्चा का संचालन किया। चर्चाएँ तीन सत्रों में चलीं और निम्नलिखित बिन्दुओं को अंतिम रूप देने के साथ समाप्त हुईं:
वैश्विक स्तर पर कौशल कमियों को दूर करने की रणनीतियों पर जी-20 नीति की प्राथमिकताएं,
गिग और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म श्रमिकों के लिए पर्याप्त और स्थायी सामाजिक सुरक्षा और उचित कार्य पर जी-20 नीति प्राथमिकताएं, और
सामाजिक सुरक्षा के सतत वित्तपोषण के लिए जी-20 नीति विकल्प।
मसौदा परिणाम दस्तावेजों को मौजूदा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रियों (एलईएम) की बैठक में स्वीकृत किया जाएगा और बाद में सितंबर, 2023 के महीने में आगामी जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा।
रोजगार कार्य समूह (ईडब्ल्यूजी) की चौथी और अंतिम बैठक की अपनी समापन टिप्पणियों में, सह-अध्यक्षों, अर्थात् इंडोनेशिया और ब्राजील ने चर्चाओं को आगे बढ़ाने और परिणाम दस्तावेजों को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए भारतीय अध्यक्षता पद और विशेष रूप से जी-20 रोजगार कार्य समूह (ईडब्ल्यूजी) के अध्यक्ष को बधाई दी।
श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव और जी20 रोजगार कार्य समूह (ईडब्ल्यूजी) की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती आरती आहूजा ने रोजगार कार्य समूह (ईडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठकों के सफल संचालन के लिए जी-20 देशों, अतिथि देशों, सामाजिक साझेदारों, भागीदारी समूहों, अर्थात श्रम-20 और व्यापार-20, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों, भारत सरकार के अन्य मंत्रालयों, मध्य प्रदेश सरकार और इंदौर के जिला प्रशासन के प्रतिनिधियों को धन्यवाद दिया। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने सत्रों के बीच में स्फूर्तिदायक योग स्ट्रेच ब्रेक आयोजित करने के लिए योग प्रशिक्षकों को धन्यवाद दिया।