Ministry of Power
Final Energy Transitions Working Group Meeting under India's G20 Presidency Concludes
Need urgent collaborative policy actions to accelerate global energy transitions: 4th Energy Transitions Working Group
20 JUL 2023 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th and last Energy Transitions Working Group Meeting, held under India's G20 presidency, came to a successful conclusion in Goa today, July 20, 2023. The two-day meeting witnessed proactive engagement from over 115 delegates representing G20 member countries and nine invitee countries. The discussions centered around critical challenges related to climate change, sustainability, energy security, equitable energy access and financing, in the context of global energy transitions. The meeting emphasized the urgent need for feasible, collaborative, and accountable policy actions to accelerate global energy transitions while ensuring universal energy access and just, affordable, and inclusive energy transitions in line with achieving Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
As the meeting drew to a close, Secretary, Ministry of Power, Government of India, Shri Pankaj Agarwal; Additional Secretary, Ministry of Power, Government of India, Shri Ajay Tewari; and Joint Secretary, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Government of India, Shri Dinesh Jagdale addressed a press conference to brief the media and the larger public about the outcomes of the meeting and the way forward. The press conference can be watched here.
Expressing his gratitude to all participants, the Union Power Secretary Shri Pankaj Agarwal highlighted the insightful contributions made during the meeting. "Our decision and collaborative endeavors at this juncture will drive the energy panorama for future times."
The Secretary informed that there has been significant convergence on hydrogen-related issues and that the working group has taken note of Green Hydrogen Innovation Centre proposed by India and the Global Biofuel Alliance which is proposed to be launched by India. “There has been substantive meeting of minds on low-cost financing for energy transition. The Working Group has taken note of the voluntary action plan proposed by India for doubling of pace of energy efficiency by the year 2030.”
“Important to Develop and Widely Adopt Existing and Emerging Clean Technologies”
The Power Secretary said that significant progress was made in the working group meeting, as members arrived at a consensus on many incremental proposals put forth by the Indian Presidency. Efforts are ongoing to negotiate further on remaining points, he added.
Affordable access to power and clean energy solutions was identified as a growing necessity, along with safeguarding the supply chains of critical materials to foster a more sustainable clean energy transition.
“Hopeful of a Balanced Consensus among G20 Members to Accelerate Energy Transition”
The outcome of the working group meeting will be presented to the Energy Ministers for the declaration during the Energy Transitions Ministerial Meeting scheduled for 22nd July. The Secretary expressed optimism on reaching a balanced consensus among all G20 members to support and collaborate in accelerating Energy Transition.
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Power, Government of India, Shri Ajay Tewari said that 28 countries are participating in the discussion. There is already been consensus on various issues. All paragraphs of energy efficiency have been agreed upon. Voluntary Action Plan on doubling pace of energy efficiency by 2030 has been agreed upon. “The importance of developing and widely adopting both existing and emerging clean technologies was underscored, including Carbon Capture Utilization and Storage (CCUS), Green and Low Carbon hydrogen and its derivatives, biofuels, Small and Modular Reactors (SMRs), among others. Participants recognized that technology cooperation and collaborative investment are vital to advance these initiatives successfully. We hope to arrive at something positive on green hydrogen consensus as well.”
The Indian presidency-led Energy Transitions Working Group will feature the release of 13 global studies focusing on advancing energy transitions, providing valuable insights and guidance for collective efforts in achieving transition goals. Out of these, eight studies have already been released and the remaining five will be released during the coming days. The studies included topics such as
low-cost finance for energy transition, renewable energy supply chain, vulnerability of supply chain of oil and gas energy sources, role of transnational grid interconnections, doubling pace of energy efficiency, importance of biofuels in energy mix, global best practices for just transition in coal sector and critical role of small and modular reactors in energy transition.
The working group successfully organized 15 side events during the meeting, attracting more than 2,000 participants. Two more side events are planned over the next two days leading up to the Ministerial Meeting.

بجلی کی وزارت
ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے تحت حتمی توانائی کی منتقلی سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ اختتام پذیر
توانائی کی عالمی منتقلی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی پالیسی اقدامات کی فوری ضرورت ہے: توانائی کی منتقلی سے متعلق چوتھاورکنگ گروپ
20 JUL 2023 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی جی20 کی صدارت میں چوتھی اور آخری توانائی کی منتقلی ورکنگ گروپ کی کامیاب میٹنگ آج 20 جولائی 2023 کو گوا میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی ۔ دو روزہ اجلاس میں جی20 کے رکن ممالک اور نو مدعو ممالک کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 115 سے زیادہ مندوبین کی سرگرم بات چیت ہوئی۔ عالمی توانائی کی منتقلی کے تناظر میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی، پائیداری، توانائی کی حفاظت، توانائی کی مساوی رسائی اور مالی اعانت سے متعلق اہم چیلنجوں پر بات چیت مرکوز تھی۔ میٹنگ میں پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) کے حصول کے لیے عالمی توانائی تک رسائی اور منصفانہ، سستی، اور جامع توانائی کی منتقلی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے عالمی توانائی کی منتقلی کو تیز کرنے کی خاطر قابل عمل، تعاون پر مبنی اور جوابدہ پالیسی اقدامات کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا۔
جیسے ہی میٹنگ اختتام کو پہنچی، بجلی کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب پنکج اگروال؛ ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، بجلی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند، جناب اجے تیواری؛ اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری، حکومت ہند، جناب دنیش جگدلے نے ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا اور میڈیا اور عوام کو میٹنگ کے نتائج اور آگے بڑھنے کے طریقے سے آگاہ کیا ۔ پریس کانفرنس یہاں دیکھی جا سکتی ہے۔
تمام شرکاء سے اظہار تشکر کرتے ہوئے بجلی کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب پنکج اگروال نے میٹنگ کے دوران کئے گئے بصیرت انگیز تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’اس موڑ پر ہمارا فیصلہ اور اشتراکی کوششیں مستقبل کے لیے توانائی کے مکمل منظر نامہ کو آگے بڑھائیں گی۔‘‘
سکریٹری نے بتایا کہ ہائیڈروجن سے متعلق مسائل پر اہم تال میل قائم ہوا ہے اور ورکنگ گروپ نے ہندوستان کے ذریعہ تجویز کردہ گرین ہائیڈروجن انوویشن سینٹر اور گلوبل بائیو فیول الائنس جو ہندوستان کے ذریعہ شروع کرنے کی تجویز ہے ، کو نوٹس میں لیاہے۔ توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے کم لاگت کی اعانت پر اذہان کی خاطر خواہ میٹنگ ہوئی ہے۔ ورکنگ گروپ نے سال 2030 تک توانائی کی کارکردگی کی رفتار کو دوگنا کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے تجویز کردہ رضاکارانہ عملی منصوبہ کو نوٹس میں لیا ہے۔
’’موجودہ اور ابھرتی ہوئی صاف ٹیکنالوجیز کو تیار کرنے اور وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے کے لیے اہم‘‘
بجلی کے سکریٹری نے کہا کہ ورکنگ گروپ کے اجلاس میں اہم پیشرفت ہوئی ہے، کیونکہ ممبران نےہندوستانی صدارت میں پیش کی گئی کئی متعدد اضافی تجاویز پر اتفاق رائے کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بقیہ نکات پر مزید بات چیت کے لیے کوششیں جاری ہیں۔
زیادہ پائیدار صاف توانائی کی منتقلی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اہم اشیاء کی سپلائی چینز کی حفاظت کے ساتھ ساتھ بجلی اور صاف توانائی کے حل تک سستی رسائی کو ایک بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورت کے طور پر پہچان کی گئی ہے۔
’’توانائی کی منتقلی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے جی 20 ممبران کے درمیان متوازن اتفاق رائے کی امید ہے‘‘
ورکنگ گروپ کے اجلاس کے نتائج کو 22 جولائی کو طے شدہ توانائی کی منتقلی کے وزارتی اجلاس کے دوران اعلان کے لیے توانائی کے وزراء کو پیش کیا جائے گا۔ سکریٹری نے توانائی کی منتقلی کو تیز کرنے میں مدد اور تعاون کے لیے جی20 کے تمام اراکین کے درمیان متوازن اتفاق رائے تک پہنچنے پر امید ظاہر کی۔
حکومت ہند میں بجلی کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب اجے تیواری نے کہا کہ اس بحث میں 28 ممالک حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ مختلف امور پر پہلے ہی اتفاق رائے ہو چکا ہے۔ توانائی کی کارکردگی کے تمام پیراگراف پر اتفاق کیا گیا ہے۔ 2030 تک توانائی کی کارکردگی کو دوگنا کرنے کے رضاکارانہ عملی منصوبہ پر اتفاق کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’موجودہ اور ابھرتی ہوئی صاف ٹیکنالوجیز کو ترقی دینے اور وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا، جس میں کاربن کیپچر یوٹیلائزیشن اینڈ سٹوریج(سی سی یو ایس ) ، گرین اور لو کاربن ہائیڈروجن اور اس کے مشتقات، حیاتیاتی ایندھن، چھوٹے اور ماڈیولر ری ایکٹرز (ایس ایم آرز) سمیت دیگر شامل ہیں۔ شرکاء نے تسلیم کیا کہ ان اقدامات کو کامیابی سے آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا تعاون اور باہمی سرمایہ کاری بہت ضروری ہے۔ ہم گرین ہائیڈروجن پراتفاق رائے سےبھی کچھ مثبت نتائج پر پہنچنے کی امید کرتے ہیں۔‘‘
ہندوستان کی صدارت کی قیادت میں توانائی کی منتقلی سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ، 13 عالمی مطالعات کا اجراء پیش کرے گا جس میں توانائی کی منتقلی کو آگے بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی، منتقلی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں اجتماعی کوششوں کے لیے قابل قدر بصیرت اور رہنمائی فراہم کی جائے گی۔ ان میں سے آٹھ مطالعات پہلے ہی جاری کی جا چکی ہیں اور باقی پانچ آنے والے دنوں میں جاری کر دی جائیں گی۔ مطالعات میں جو عنوانات شامل ہیں وہ اس طرح ہیں:
توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے کم لاگت کا فنانس، قابل تجدید توانائی کی فراہمی کا سلسلہ، تیل اور گیس کے توانائی کے ذرائع کی سپلائی چین کی کمزوری، بین الاقوامی گرڈ کے باہمی رابطوں کا کردار، توانائی کی کارکردگی کو دوگنا کرنے کی رفتار، مرکب توانائی میں حیاتیاتی ایندھن کی اہمیت، کوئلے کے شعبے میں منتقلی کے لیے عالمی سطح پر بہترین طور طریقے اور توانائی کی منتقلی میں چھوٹے اور ماڈیولر ری ایکٹرز کا اہم کردار۔
ورکنگ گروپ نے میٹنگ کے دوران 15 ضمنی پروگراموں کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا، جس میں 2,000 سے زیادہ شرکاء شامل ہوئے۔ اگلے دو دنوں میں دو مزید ضمنی پروگراموں کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے ۔