Ministry of Power
Final Energy Transitions Working Group Meeting under India's G20 Presidency Concludes
Need urgent collaborative policy actions to accelerate global energy transitions: 4th Energy Transitions Working Group
20 JUL 2023 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th and last Energy Transitions Working Group Meeting, held under India's G20 presidency, came to a successful conclusion in Goa today, July 20, 2023. The two-day meeting witnessed proactive engagement from over 115 delegates representing G20 member countries and nine invitee countries. The discussions centered around critical challenges related to climate change, sustainability, energy security, equitable energy access and financing, in the context of global energy transitions. The meeting emphasized the urgent need for feasible, collaborative, and accountable policy actions to accelerate global energy transitions while ensuring universal energy access and just, affordable, and inclusive energy transitions in line with achieving Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
As the meeting drew to a close, Secretary, Ministry of Power, Government of India, Shri Pankaj Agarwal; Additional Secretary, Ministry of Power, Government of India, Shri Ajay Tewari; and Joint Secretary, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Government of India, Shri Dinesh Jagdale addressed a press conference to brief the media and the larger public about the outcomes of the meeting and the way forward. The press conference can be watched here.
Expressing his gratitude to all participants, the Union Power Secretary Shri Pankaj Agarwal highlighted the insightful contributions made during the meeting. "Our decision and collaborative endeavors at this juncture will drive the energy panorama for future times."
The Secretary informed that there has been significant convergence on hydrogen-related issues and that the working group has taken note of Green Hydrogen Innovation Centre proposed by India and the Global Biofuel Alliance which is proposed to be launched by India. “There has been substantive meeting of minds on low-cost financing for energy transition. The Working Group has taken note of the voluntary action plan proposed by India for doubling of pace of energy efficiency by the year 2030.”
“Important to Develop and Widely Adopt Existing and Emerging Clean Technologies”
The Power Secretary said that significant progress was made in the working group meeting, as members arrived at a consensus on many incremental proposals put forth by the Indian Presidency. Efforts are ongoing to negotiate further on remaining points, he added.
Affordable access to power and clean energy solutions was identified as a growing necessity, along with safeguarding the supply chains of critical materials to foster a more sustainable clean energy transition.
“Hopeful of a Balanced Consensus among G20 Members to Accelerate Energy Transition”
The outcome of the working group meeting will be presented to the Energy Ministers for the declaration during the Energy Transitions Ministerial Meeting scheduled for 22nd July. The Secretary expressed optimism on reaching a balanced consensus among all G20 members to support and collaborate in accelerating Energy Transition.
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Power, Government of India, Shri Ajay Tewari said that 28 countries are participating in the discussion. There is already been consensus on various issues. All paragraphs of energy efficiency have been agreed upon. Voluntary Action Plan on doubling pace of energy efficiency by 2030 has been agreed upon. “The importance of developing and widely adopting both existing and emerging clean technologies was underscored, including Carbon Capture Utilization and Storage (CCUS), Green and Low Carbon hydrogen and its derivatives, biofuels, Small and Modular Reactors (SMRs), among others. Participants recognized that technology cooperation and collaborative investment are vital to advance these initiatives successfully. We hope to arrive at something positive on green hydrogen consensus as well.”
The Indian presidency-led Energy Transitions Working Group will feature the release of 13 global studies focusing on advancing energy transitions, providing valuable insights and guidance for collective efforts in achieving transition goals. Out of these, eight studies have already been released and the remaining five will be released during the coming days. The studies included topics such as
low-cost finance for energy transition, renewable energy supply chain, vulnerability of supply chain of oil and gas energy sources, role of transnational grid interconnections, doubling pace of energy efficiency, importance of biofuels in energy mix, global best practices for just transition in coal sector and critical role of small and modular reactors in energy transition.
The working group successfully organized 15 side events during the meeting, attracting more than 2,000 participants. Two more side events are planned over the next two days leading up to the Ministerial Meeting.

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత్ జి 20 అధ్యక్షతన ముగిసిన ఇంధన మార్పుల వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ తుది సమావేశం
ప్రపంచ ఇంధన మార్పుల ప్రక్రియలను వేగవంతం చేయడానికి తక్షణ సహకార విధాన చర్యలు అవసరం: 4వ ఇంధన మార్పుల వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్
20 JUL 2023 8:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశ జి 20 అధ్యక్షతన గోవాలో జరిగిన నాల్గవ, వ చివరి ఇంధన మార్పుల (ఎనర్జీ ట్రాన్సిషన్స్ ) వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ సమావేశం 2023 జూలై 20 న విజయవంతంగా ముగిసింది. రెండు రోజుల పాటు జరిగిన ఈ సమావేశంలో జీ20 సభ్య దేశాలకు ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తున్న 115 మంది ప్రతినిధులు, తొమ్మిది ఆహ్వానిత దేశాల ప్రతినిధులు పాల్గొన్నారు. ప్రపంచ ఇంధన మార్పుల నేపథ్యంలో వాతావరణ మార్పులు, సుస్థిరత, ఇంధన భద్రత, సమాన ఇంధన ప్రాప్యత, ఫైనాన్సింగ్ కు సంబంధించిన కీలక సవాళ్లపై చర్చలు కేంద్రీకృతమయ్యాయి. సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలను (ఎస్ డిజి) సాధించడానికి అనుగుణంగా సార్వత్రిక ఇంధన ప్రాప్యత, న్యాయమైన, సరసమైన ,సమ్మిళిత ఇంధన మార్పులను నిర్ధారించేటప్పుడు ప్రపంచ ఇంధన పరివర్తనలను వేగవంతం చేయడానికి సాధ్యమైన, సహకార ,జవాబుదారీ విధాన చర్యల తక్షణ అవసరాన్ని సమావేశం నొక్కి చెప్పింది.
సమావేశం ముగింపు సందర్భంగా భారత ప్రభుత్వ విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ పంకజ్ అగర్వాల్; భారత ప్రభుత్వ విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అదనపు కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అజయ్ తివారీ; భారత ప్రభుత్వ నూతన , పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ దినేష్ జగ్దాలే విలేకరుల సమావేశంలో ప్రసంగించారు, సమావేశం ఫలితాలు, ముందుకు వెళ్ళే మార్గం గురించి మీడియా ద్వారా విస్తృత ప్రజలకు వివరించారు.
ఈ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్న వారందరికీ కేంద్ర విద్యుత్ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి పంకజ్ అగర్వాల్ కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. సమావేశంలో లభించిన విలువైన ప్రతిపాదనలను ఆయన వివరించారు."ఈ సమయంలో మన నిర్ణయం, సమిష్టి కృషి భవిష్యత్ కాలానికి ఇంధన దృశ్యాన్ని నడిపిస్తాయి’’ అన్నారు.
హైడ్రోజన్ సంబంధిత అంశాలపై గణనీయమైన ఏకాభిప్రాయం వచ్చిందని, భారతదేశం ప్రతిపాదించిన గ్రీన్ హైడ్రోజన్ ఇన్నోవేషన్ సెంటర్ , భారతదేశం ప్రారంభించాలని ప్రతిపాదించిన గ్లోబల్ బయోఫ్యూయల్ అలయన్స్ ను వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుందని కార్యదర్శి తెలియజేశారు. ''ఇంధన పరివర్తనకు తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో కూడిన ఫైనాన్సింగ్ పై మేధావుల సమావేశం జరిగింది. 2030 నాటికి ఇంధన సామర్థ్యాన్ని రెట్టింపు చేసేందుకు భారత్ ప్రతిపాదించిన స్వచ్ఛంద కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుంది.”
"ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న , అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న క్లీన్ టెక్నాలజీలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడం, విస్తృతంగా స్వీకరించడం చాలా ముఖ్యం"
భారత ప్రెసిడెన్సీ చేసిన పలు ప్రతిపాదనలపై సభ్యులు ఏకాభిప్రాయానికి రావడంతో కార్యవర్గ సమావేశంలో గణనీయమైన పురోగతి సాధించామని విద్యుత్ కార్యదర్శి తెలిపారు. మిగిలిన అంశాలపై మరింత చర్చలు జరిపేందుకు ప్రయత్నాలు జరుగుతున్నాయని తెలిపారు.
మరింత సుస్థిరమైన, స్వచ్ఛమైన ఇంధన పరివర్తనను పెంపొందించడానికి కీలకమైన పదార్థాల సరఫరా గొలుసులను రక్షించడంతో పాటు, విద్యుత్తు , క్లీన్ ఎనర్జీ పరిష్కారాలకు సరసమైన ప్రాప్యత ను పెరుగుతున్న అవసరంగా గుర్తించారు.
"ఇంధన పరివర్తనను వేగవంతం చేయడానికి జి 20 సభ్య దేశాల మధ్య సమతుల్య ఏకాభిప్రాయం లభిస్తుందని ఆశిస్తున్నాము"
వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ సమావేశం ఫలితాన్ని జూలై 22 న జరగనున్న ఇంధన పరివర్తనల మంత్రిత్వ సమావేశంలో ప్రకటన కోసం ఇంధన మంత్రులకు సమర్పిస్తారు. ఇంధన మార్పును వేగవంతం చేయడంలో మద్దతు ఇవ్వడానికి , సహకరించడానికి జి 20 సభ్య దేశాల మధ్య సమతుల్య ఏకాభిప్రాయాన్ని సాధించడంపై కార్యదర్శి ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
28 దేశాలు ఈ చర్చలో పాల్గొన్నాయని భారత ప్రభుత్వ విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అదనపు కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అజయ్ తివారీ తెలిపారు. ఇప్పటికే పలు అంశాలపై ఏకాభిప్రాయం కుదిరింది. ఇంధన సామర్ధ్యానికి సంబంధించిన అన్ని అంశాలకు అంగీకారం కుదిరింది. 2030 నాటికి ఇంధన సామర్థ్యాన్ని రెట్టింపు చేసేందుకు స్వచ్ఛంద కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికకు అంగీకారం కుదిరింది. కార్బన్ క్యాప్చర్ యుటిలైజేషన్ అండ్ స్టోరేజ్ (సిసియుఎస్), గ్రీన్ అండ్ లో కార్బన్ హైడ్రోజన్ , దాని ఉత్పన్నాలు, జీవ ఇంధనాలు, చిన్న , మాడ్యులర్ రియాక్టర్లు (ఎస్ఎంఆర్ లు ) తో సహా ప్రస్తుత, అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న స్వచ్ఛమైన సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడం , విస్తృతంగా స్వీకరించడం ప్రాముఖ్యతను ఆయన నొక్కిచెప్పారు.
గ్రీన్ హైడ్రోజన్ ఏకాభిప్రాయంపై కూడా సానుకూల నిర్ణయానికి రావాలని
ఆశిస్తున్నట్టు తెలిపారు.
భారత ప్రెసిడెన్సీ నేతృత్వంలోని ఎనర్జీ ట్రాన్సిషన్స్ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ ఇంధన పరివర్తనలను ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడంపై దృష్టి సారించే 13 గ్లోబల్ అధ్యయనాల విడుదలను కలిగి ఉంది. పరివర్తన లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడంలో సమిష్టి ప్రయత్నాలకు విలువైన అంతర్దృష్టులను, మార్గదర్శకత్వాన్ని అందిస్తుంది. వీటిలో ఇప్పటికే ఎనిమిది అధ్యయనాలు విడుదల కాగా, మిగిలిన ఐదు అధ్యయనాలు రాబోయే రోజుల్లో విడుదల కానున్నాయి.
ఇంధన పరివర్తనకు తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో కూడిన ఫైనాన్స్, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన సరఫరా గొలుసు, చమురు , గ్యాస్ వనరుల సరఫరా గొలుసు బలహీనత, అంతర్జాతీయ గ్రిడ్ ఇంటర్ కనెక్షన్ల పాత్ర, ఇంధన సామర్థ్యం రెట్టింపు వేగం, ఇంధన మిశ్రమంలో జీవ ఇంధనాల ప్రాముఖ్యత, బొగ్గు రంగంలో పరివర్తన కోసం ప్రపంచ ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులు , ఇంధన పరివర్తనలో చిన్న , మాడ్యులర్ రియాక్టర్ల కీలక పాత్ర మొదలైన అంశాలు ఈ అధ్యయనాల లో ఉన్నాయి.
రెండు రోజుల సమావేశంలో భాగంగా వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ విజయవంతంగా 15 సైడ్ ఈవెంట్లను నిర్వహించింది, 2,000 మందికి పైగా పాల్గొనేవారిని ఆకర్షించింది. మినిస్టీరియల్ సమావేశానికి ముందు వచ్చే రెండు రోజుల్లో మరో రెండు సైడ్ ఈవెంట్లు ప్లాన్ చేస్తున్నారు.