Ministry of Power
Final Energy Transitions Working Group Meeting under India's G20 Presidency Concludes
Need urgent collaborative policy actions to accelerate global energy transitions: 4th Energy Transitions Working Group
20 JUL 2023 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th and last Energy Transitions Working Group Meeting, held under India's G20 presidency, came to a successful conclusion in Goa today, July 20, 2023. The two-day meeting witnessed proactive engagement from over 115 delegates representing G20 member countries and nine invitee countries. The discussions centered around critical challenges related to climate change, sustainability, energy security, equitable energy access and financing, in the context of global energy transitions. The meeting emphasized the urgent need for feasible, collaborative, and accountable policy actions to accelerate global energy transitions while ensuring universal energy access and just, affordable, and inclusive energy transitions in line with achieving Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
As the meeting drew to a close, Secretary, Ministry of Power, Government of India, Shri Pankaj Agarwal; Additional Secretary, Ministry of Power, Government of India, Shri Ajay Tewari; and Joint Secretary, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Government of India, Shri Dinesh Jagdale addressed a press conference to brief the media and the larger public about the outcomes of the meeting and the way forward. The press conference can be watched here.
Expressing his gratitude to all participants, the Union Power Secretary Shri Pankaj Agarwal highlighted the insightful contributions made during the meeting. "Our decision and collaborative endeavors at this juncture will drive the energy panorama for future times."
The Secretary informed that there has been significant convergence on hydrogen-related issues and that the working group has taken note of Green Hydrogen Innovation Centre proposed by India and the Global Biofuel Alliance which is proposed to be launched by India. “There has been substantive meeting of minds on low-cost financing for energy transition. The Working Group has taken note of the voluntary action plan proposed by India for doubling of pace of energy efficiency by the year 2030.”
“Important to Develop and Widely Adopt Existing and Emerging Clean Technologies”
The Power Secretary said that significant progress was made in the working group meeting, as members arrived at a consensus on many incremental proposals put forth by the Indian Presidency. Efforts are ongoing to negotiate further on remaining points, he added.
Affordable access to power and clean energy solutions was identified as a growing necessity, along with safeguarding the supply chains of critical materials to foster a more sustainable clean energy transition.
“Hopeful of a Balanced Consensus among G20 Members to Accelerate Energy Transition”
The outcome of the working group meeting will be presented to the Energy Ministers for the declaration during the Energy Transitions Ministerial Meeting scheduled for 22nd July. The Secretary expressed optimism on reaching a balanced consensus among all G20 members to support and collaborate in accelerating Energy Transition.
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Power, Government of India, Shri Ajay Tewari said that 28 countries are participating in the discussion. There is already been consensus on various issues. All paragraphs of energy efficiency have been agreed upon. Voluntary Action Plan on doubling pace of energy efficiency by 2030 has been agreed upon. “The importance of developing and widely adopting both existing and emerging clean technologies was underscored, including Carbon Capture Utilization and Storage (CCUS), Green and Low Carbon hydrogen and its derivatives, biofuels, Small and Modular Reactors (SMRs), among others. Participants recognized that technology cooperation and collaborative investment are vital to advance these initiatives successfully. We hope to arrive at something positive on green hydrogen consensus as well.”
The Indian presidency-led Energy Transitions Working Group will feature the release of 13 global studies focusing on advancing energy transitions, providing valuable insights and guidance for collective efforts in achieving transition goals. Out of these, eight studies have already been released and the remaining five will be released during the coming days. The studies included topics such as
low-cost finance for energy transition, renewable energy supply chain, vulnerability of supply chain of oil and gas energy sources, role of transnational grid interconnections, doubling pace of energy efficiency, importance of biofuels in energy mix, global best practices for just transition in coal sector and critical role of small and modular reactors in energy transition.
The working group successfully organized 15 side events during the meeting, attracting more than 2,000 participants. Two more side events are planned over the next two days leading up to the Ministerial Meeting.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारताच्या G20 अध्यक्षतेखाली ऊर्जा संक्रमण कार्यगटाची अंतीम बैठक संपन्न
जागतिक ऊर्जा संक्रमणाला गती देण्यासाठी सहयोगी धोरणात्मक कृतीच्या तातडीच्या गरजेवर चौथ्या ऊर्जा संक्रमण कार्य गटाचे एकमत
20 JUL 2023 8:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 जुलै 2023
भारताच्या G20 अध्यक्षतेखाली गोव्यामध्ये आयोजित करण्यात आलेली ऊर्जा संक्रमण कार्यगटाची चौथी आणि शेवटची बैठक आज, 20 जुलै 2023 रोजी यशस्वीपणे संपन्न झाली. या दोन दिवसीय बैठकीत G20 सदस्य देश आणि नऊ निमंत्रित देशांच्या 115 पेक्षा जास्त प्रतिनिधींनी सक्रीय सहभाग नोंदवला. जागतिक ऊर्जा संक्रमणाच्या संदर्भात हवामान बदल, शाश्वतता, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, उर्जेची समन्यायी उपलब्धता आणि अर्थपुरवठा यासारख्या गंभीर आव्हानांवर चर्चेत भर देण्यात आला. शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे (SDGs) साध्य करण्याच्या अनुषंगाने सर्वांसाठी उर्जेची उपलब्धता आणि न्याय्य, परवडणारी, आणि सर्वसमावेशक ऊर्जा संक्रमण सुनिश्चित करण्यावर तसेच जागतिक ऊर्जा संक्रमणाला गती देण्यासाठी व्यवहार्य, सहयोगी आणि उत्तरदायी धोरणात्मक कृतीच्या तातडीच्या गरजेवर या बैठकीत भर देण्यात आला.
बैठकीच्या समारोप सत्रात, या बैठकीचे निष्पन्न आणि पुढील मार्गक्रमण याबाबत माध्यम प्रतिनिधी आणि सर्वसामान्य नागरिकांना माहिती देण्यासाठी, भारत सरकारच्या ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाचे सचिव पंकज अगरवाल, ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव अजय तिवारी आणि नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाचे सहसचिव दिनेश जगदाळे यांनी पत्रकार परिषदेला संबोधित केले. पत्रकार परिषद येथे पाहता येईल.
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा सचिव पंकज अगरवाल यांनी बैठकीत सहभागी झालेल्या प्रतिनिधींचे आभार मानले आणि त्यांनी बैठकीत दिलेल्या योगदानावर प्रकाश टाकला. ते म्हणाले, “आपले या बैठकीतले निर्णय आणि एकत्रित प्रयत्न भविष्यातील ऊर्जा क्षेत्राला नवे आयाम देतील.”
या बैठकीत हायड्रोजन बाबतच्या समस्यांवर विचारांचे आदान-प्रदान झाले. भारताने प्रस्तावित केलेल्या हरित हायड्रोजन नवोन्मेष केंद्राची आणि ज्याची सुरुवात भारत करणार आहे, त्या जागतिक जैव-इंधन गटाची कार्यगटाने दखल घेतल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली. ते म्हणाले, “ऊर्जा संक्रमानासाठी कमी-खर्चाचा अर्थपुरवठा करण्यावर बैठकीत विचारमंथन झाले. 2030 पर्यंत ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमतेचा वेग दुप्पट करण्यासाठी भारताने प्रस्तावित केलेल्या ऐच्छिक कृती योजनेची कार्यगटाने दखल घेतली आहे.”
"ऊर्जा संक्रमणाला गती देण्यासाठी G20 सदस्यांमध्ये सर्वसहमती होण्याची आशा"
22 जुलै रोजी होणार्‍या ऊर्जा संक्रमण मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकीत घोषणापत्रासाठी कार्यगटाच्या बैठकीचे निष्कर्ष ऊर्जा मंत्र्यांना सादर केले जातील. ऊर्जा संक्रमणाला गती देण्यासाठी आणि सहकार्यासाठी सर्व G20 सदस्यांमध्ये सर्वसहमती होईल अशी आशा सचिवांनी व्यक्त केली.
या चर्चेत 28 देश सहभागी होत असल्याची माहिती उर्जा मंत्रालयाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव अजय तिवारी यांनी दिली. विविध मुद्द्यांवर याआधीच एकमत झाले आहे. तसेच ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमतेच्या सर्व परिच्छेदांबाबतही सहमती झाली आहे. 2030 पर्यंत ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमतेची गती दुपटीने वाढवण्यासाठी ऐच्छिक कृती आराखड्यावर सहमती झाली आहे.
“कार्बन कॅप्चर युटिलायझेशन अँड स्टोरेज (सीसीयूएस), हरित आणि लो कार्बन हायड्रोजन आणि त्याचे डेरिव्हेटिव्ह्ज, जैवइंधन, स्मॉल अँड मॉड्युलर रिअॅक्टर्स यांसह विद्यमान आणि उदयोन्मुख स्वच्छ तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करण्याचे आणि त्याचा व्यापक स्वीकार करण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करण्यात आले. या उपक्रमांची यशस्वीपणे अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञान सहकार्य आणि सहकार्यात्मक गुंतवणूक अत्यावश्यक असल्याचे सहभागी प्रतिनिधींच्या लक्षात आले आहे. हरित हायड्रोजनवरील सर्वसहमतीबाबत सकारात्मक निर्णय होईल अशी आम्ही आशा करतो.”
भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील ऊर्जा संक्रमण कार्यगटाच्या बैठकीत 13 जागतिक अभ्यासांचा समावेश असेल जे ऊर्जा संक्रमणात वाढ, संक्रमण उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्याच्या सामूहिक प्रयत्नांसाठी मौल्यवान सूचना आणि मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करण्यावर केंद्रित आहे. यापैकी आठ अभ्यास आधीच प्रसिद्ध झाले आहेत आणि उर्वरित पाच पुढील काही दिवसांमध्ये प्रसिद्ध केले जातील.
अभ्यासात समावेश करण्यात आलेल्या विषयांमध्ये ऊर्जा संक्रमणासाठी कमी खर्चिक वित्तपुरवठा,नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पुरवठा साखळी, तेल आणि वायू ऊर्जा स्रोतांच्या पुरवठा साखळीची असुरक्षितता, आंतरराष्ट्रीय ग्रीड आंतरजोडणीची भूमिका, ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमतेची गती दुपटीने वाढवणे, ऊर्जा मिश्रणात जैवइंधनाचे महत्त्व, कोळसा क्षेत्रातील न्याय्य संक्रमणासाठी जागतिक सर्वोत्तम पद्धती आणि ऊर्जा संक्रमणात लघु व मॉड्युलर रीअॅक्टर्सची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका यांचा समावेश आहे.
कार्यगटाने बैठकीच्या निमित्ताने 15 उप-कार्यक्रम यशस्वीपणे आयोजित केले ज्यात 2,000 हून अधिक सहभागींची उपस्थिती होती. मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकीपूर्वी आणखी दोन कार्यक्रमांचे नियोजन येत्या दोन दिवसांत केले आहे.