आयुष
पारंपरिक औषधियों पर भारत और आसियान का सम्मेलन आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित
आसियान सम्मेलन अच्छे स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के लिए सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने पर बल देता है
एक्ट-ईस्ट नीति में आसियान की साझेदारी में कनेक्टिविटी, वाणिज्य और संस्कृति पर बल, सम्मेलन इसमें गति लाएगा: केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री
20 JUL 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय ने विदेश मंत्रालय और आसियान में भारतीय मिशन के सहयोग से आज नई दिल्ली में पारंपरिक औषधियों पर भारत और दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई देशों के संगठन (आसियान) का एक सम्मेलन आयोजित किया। लगभग एक दशक बाद फिर से आयोजित सम्मेलन में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों और सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज को प्राप्त करने के लिए स्थाई और लचीली स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने का वादा किया गया।
सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय आयुष तथा पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल और आयुष तथा महिला और बाल कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई कालूभाई सम्मानित अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर आयुष सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा, अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति और आसियान देशों के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।
वर्चुअल मोड के माध्यम से भाग लेने वाले दो आसियान देशों सहित भारत और आसियान के कुल 75 प्रतिनिधि इस प्रतिष्ठित सम्मेलन का हिस्सा थे।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने अपने अध्यक्षीय भाषण में कहा कि भारत और आसियान देशों के बीच पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर सम्मेलन सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने तथा पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों को आगे बढ़ाने के तौर-तरीकों पर रणनीति बनाने के लिए पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के विभिन्न आयामों पर विचार-विमर्श करने का एक मंच प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत वसुधैव कुटुंबकम् के सिद्धांत में विश्वास करता है। पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों में "एक स्वास्थ्य" के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाने की काफी क्षमता है।
मंत्री महोदय ने यह भी बताया कि भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नवंबर 2014 में म्यांमार में 12वें आसियान भारत शिखर सम्मेलन में 'एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी' की घोषणा की, जिससे रणनीतिक साझेदारी को एक नई गति मिली। एक्ट-ईस्ट नीति कनेक्टिविटी, वाणिज्य और संस्कृति पर बल देती है।
आसियान के महासचिव डॉ. काओ किम होर्न भी एक वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से सम्मेलन में शामिल हुए। उन्होंने भारत और आसियान के बीच साझा सांस्कृतिक और पारंपरिक औषधीय व्यवहारों की भावनाओं को दोहराया। महासचिव ने विभिन्न पहलुओं को शामिल करते हुए आसियान और भारत के बीच तालमेल को प्रतिबिंबित करने वाले तीन प्रमुख बिंदुओं पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें पारंपरिक और पूरक दवाओं के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पर सहयोग शामिल है।
डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई कालूभाई ने इस अवसर पर पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर भारत और आसियान की साझा जड़ों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि भारत और आसियान के पास समृद्ध पारंपरिक उपचार प्रणालियाँ हैं जो आयुर्वेद या आयुर्वेद आधारित हर्बल उपचार, समग्र दृष्टिकोण और सांस्कृतिक प्रथाओं के संदर्भ में समानताएं साझा करती हैं।
उन्होंने आयुर्वेद में बताई गई मोटे अनाजों की अच्छाइयों और दैनिक जीवन में इसके उपयोग से होने वाले लाभों पर बल देते हुए कहा कि मोटा अनाज शरीर को जैव-उपलब्ध रूप में आवश्यक खनिज, फाइबर और अन्य तत्व प्रदान करने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाता है। संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने भारत के प्रस्ताव पर 2023 को 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोटा अनाज वर्ष' घोषित किया है। वर्ष 2023 के प्रारम्भ से लोगों की क्षेत्रीय पसंद के अनुसार मोटा अनाज को दैनिक आहार में शामिल किया जा रहा है।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने सम्मानित अतिथियों, गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत करते हुए सम्मेलन की रूपरेखा तय करते हुए अपनी प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी में कहा कि यह सम्मेलन हमारे राष्ट्रों के बीच सहयोग और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। हम विचारोत्तेजक चर्चाओं, इंटरैक्टिव सत्रों और वैज्ञानिक प्रस्तुतियों में भाग लेंगे जो सहयोग और नवाचार की भावना को प्रोत्साहित करेंगे।
सम्मेलन को सत्रों में विभाजित किया गया था, जिसमें भारत और आसियान के पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के विशेषज्ञ अपने द्वारा किए गए शोध और लोगों को कोविड से बचाने के लिए की गई अन्य पहलों के बारे में साझा किया। दूसरा सत्र नियामक ढांचे, गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण उपायों और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणालियों में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के एकीकरण पर ज्ञान साझा करने से संबंधित था।

AYUSH
Conference of India and ASEAN on Traditional Medicines held in New Delhi today
ASEAN conference emphasises on achieving Sustainable Development Goals for good health and well-being
The Act-East Policy emphasises Connectivity, Commerce and Culture in partnership to ASEAN, the conference will add momentum to it: Union Ayush Minister
20 JUL 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush, in association with Ministry of External Affairs and Indian Mission to ASEAN organized a conference of India and the Association of South East Asian Nations (ASEAN) on traditional medicines at New Delhi today. The Conference, held again after almost a decade, promised to consolidate sustainable and resilient healthcare systems to achieve Sustainable Development Goals and Universal Health Coverage.
The Conference was graced by Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and MoS for Ayush and WCD Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai as Guest of Honour. Secretary Ayush Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, other dignitaries and representatives from ASEAN countries were also present on this occasion.
A total of 75 delegates from India and ASEAN including two ASEAN countries participating through virtual mode, were a part of this prestigious conference.
In his presidential address, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that the Conference on Traditional Medicine between India and ASEAN countries provides a platform to deliberate on various dimensions of Traditional systems of Medicine for attaining Sustainable Development Goals and strategizing on modalities for advancing Traditional Medicine Systems. “India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi believes in the Principle of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam. Traditional Medicine Systems have great potential to play a major role in achieving the aim of “One Health” he further added.
The Minister also informed, Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi at the 12th ASEAN India Summit at Myanmar in November 2014 enunciated ‘Act East Policy’, giving a new momentum to the strategic partnership. The Act-East Policy emphasises Connectivity, Commerce and Culture.”
Secretary-General, ASEAN Dr. Kao Kim Hourn also joined the Conference through a video message. He echoed the sentiments of shared cultural as well as traditional medicinal practices between India and ASEAN. The Secretary-General highlighted three key points reflecting synergy between ASEAN and India encompassing various aspects, which includes cooperation on public health through Traditional and Complementary Medicines.
On this occasion, Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai highlighting the shared roots by India and ASEAN on Traditional Medicines said, “India and ASEAN have rich traditional healing systems that share similarities in terms of herbal remedies, holistic approaches, and cultural practices like Ayurveda or are based on Ayurveda.”
Emphasising on the goodness of Millets as prescribed in Ayurveda and benefits its use in everyday life, he added, “Millets play major role in providing necessary minerals, fibers and other ingredients to body in bio-available form. On India's proposal, the United Nations has declared 2023 as 'International Year of Millet'. Since the start of year 2023, millets according to the regional choice of people are being integrated in daily diet.”
Welcoming the esteemed guests, dignitaries and delegates, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, setting the tone for the conference, in his opening remarks said, This conference marks an important milestone in fostering collaboration and exchange of knowledge between our Nations. We will engage in thought-provoking discussions, interactive sessions, and scientific presentations that will foster a spirit of collaboration and innovation.”
The Conference was divided into sessions with experts of Traditional Medicine from India and ASEAN sharing about the research they have done and other initiatives taken in protecting people from Covid. The second session dealt with knowledge sharing on regulatory frameworks, quality control measures, and integration of traditional medicine into healthcare systems.