Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism endeavors to position India as a preferred tourism destination in the tourism generating markets to increase India's share in global tourism market
20 JUL 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
As per provisional data received from Bureau of Immigration, the Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) in India during January to April 2023 reached 79% of FTAs during the same period in 2019. The Ministry of Tourism endeavors to position India as a preferred tourism destination in the tourism generating markets to promote various tourism products and destinations and to increase India’s share in the global tourism market. The objectives are met through an integrated marketing and promotional strategy and a synergized campaign in association with the Travel Trade, State Governments and Indian Missions overseas.
The promotional activities include participation in Travel Fairs and Exhibitions; advertising in the local print, electronic and outdoor media; organizing Road Shows, India Evenings, Seminars & workshops; organizing and supporting Indian food and cultural festivals; offering brochure support to tour operators, and joint advertising/joint promotions with airlines, tour operators and other organizations etc. In order to boost visitor arrival Ministry of Tourism, Government of India has declared “Incredible India! Visit India Year 2023”.
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India participated in the major international Travel fairs and Exhibitions in important tourist generating markets in the world as well as in emerging and potential markets to showcase and promote the tourism products of the country. These included WTM 2022 in London, FITUR 2023 in Madrid and ITB 2023 in Berlin.
The Ministry of Tourism had a B2B meetings with Tour Operators, Travel Agents and various other stakeholders and organized the press meet to apprise the travel media of India’s preparedness to welcome international tourists post pandemic. To facilitate the networking of travel trade, India Evenings were also organized during our participation. Further, India pavilion showcased varied tourism products of India including culture, heritage and niche tourism products such as cuisine, wellness, yoga, wildlife and luxury etc.
The Ministry of Tourism has been working very closely with Ministry of Home Affairs and Ministry of External Affairs for easing of the Visa Regime in the country. e-Visa scheme is now available to the nationals of 166 countries and it is available in following five categories:
1. e-Tourist Visa,
2. e-Business Visa,
3. e-Medical Visa,
4. e-Conference Visa and
5. e-Medical Attendant Visa
e-Visa is valid for entry through 29 designated Airports and 5 designated seaports.
This reply was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G.Kishan Reddy in Rajya Sabha today in a written reply.

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی وزارت نےعالمی سیاحتی مارکیٹ میں بھارت کی حصہ داری بڑھانے کی خاطر کے لیے سیاحت پیدا کرنے والی منڈیوں میں بھارت کو ایک ترجیحی پسندیدہ مقام کے طور پر رکھنے کی کوشش کی ہے
20 JUL 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ امیگریشن سے متعلق بیورو سے موصولہ عبوری اعداد و شمار کے مطابق،اس سال جنوری سے اپریل کے دوران بھارت میں غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی آمد (ایف ٹی ایز) 79 فیصد پہنچ گئی ہے،جو 2019 کی اسی مدت کے دوران مذکورہ فیصد کے برابر تھی۔ سیاحت سے متعلق مختلف مصنوعات اور مقامات کو فروغ دینے اور عالمی سیاحتی مارکیٹ میں بھارت کی حصہ داری بڑھانے کی خاطر سیاحت کی وزارت سیاحت پیدا کرنے والی منڈیوں میں بھارت کو ایک ترجیحی سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر رکھنے کی پوزیشن میں ہے۔ ایک مربوط مارکیٹنگ اور پروموشنل حکمت عملی اور ٹریول ٹریڈ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور بیرون ملک واقع بھارتی مشنوں کے ساتھ مل کر ایک مربوط مہم کے ذریعے یہ مقاصد حاصل کئے جاتے ہیں۔
فروغ دینے سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں سفری میلوں اور نمائشوں میں شرکت شامل ہے۔ اس میں مقامی پرنٹ، الیکٹرانک اورآؤٹ ڈورمیڈیا میں اشتہارات، روڈ شوز،انڈیا ایونگز،سیمینار اور ورکشاپس کا انعقاد،بھارتی کھانے اور ثقافتی تہواروں کا اہتمام اور تعاون، ٹور آپریٹرز کو بروشر کی مدد کی پیشکش، اور ایئر لائنز، ٹور آپریٹرز اور دیگر تنظیموں کے ساتھ مشترکہ اشتہارات/مشترکہ پروموشنز وغیرہ شامل ہے۔ زائرین کی آمد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھارتی حکومت کی سیاحت کی وزارت نے ’’انکریڈیبل انڈیا:وزٹ انڈیاایئر 2023 ‘‘یعنی شاندار بھارت سال 2023 میں بھارت کا دورہ کریں کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
بھارتی حکومت کی سیاحت کی وزارت نے ملک کے سیاحتی مصنوعات کی نمائش اور انہیں فروغ دینےکے لیے دنیا کے اہم سیاحتی منڈیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ابھرتی ہوئی اور ممکنہ مارکیٹوں میں بڑے بین الاقوامی سفری میلوں اور نمائشوں میں حصہ لیاہے۔ ان میں لندن میں ڈبلیو ٹی ایم2022، میڈرڈ میں ایف آئی ٹی یو آر 2023 اور برلن میں آئی ٹی بی 2023 شامل ہیں۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے ٹور آپریٹرز، ٹریول ایجنٹس اور دیگر مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ بی2بی یعنی بزنس 2 بزنس میٹنگیں کیں اور سفری میڈیا کو کووڈوباکے بعد بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کے استقبال کے لیے بھارت کی تیاریوں سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے پریس میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا۔سفری تجارت کے نیٹ ورکنگ کو آسان بنانے کے لیے، ہماری شرکت کے دوران انڈیا ایونگز کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔مزید یہ کہ انڈیا پویلین میں بھارت کی مختلف سیاحتی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی گئی جس میں ثقافت، ورثہ اور سیاحتی مصنوعات جیسے کھانا، صحت، یوگا، وائلڈ لائف اور لگژری وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
سیاحت کی وزارت ملک میں ویزا نظام کو آسان بنانے کے لیے وزارت داخلہ اور وزارت خارجہ کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہے۔ ای ویزا اسکیم اب 166 ممالک کے شہریوں کے لیے دستیاب ہے اور یہ مندرجہ ذیل پانچ زمروں میں دستیاب ہے:
1. ای ٹورسٹ ویزا،
2. ای بزنس ویزا،
3. ای میڈیکل ویزا،
4. ای کانفرنس ویزا اور
5. ای میڈیکل اٹینڈنٹ ویزا
29 نامزد ہوائی اڈوں اور 5 نامزد بندرگاہوں کے ذریعے داخلے کے لیے ای ویزا درست ہے۔