Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Provisions of the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 are applicable to all National Sports Federations (NSFs): Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
20 JUL 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Provisions of the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) (POSH) Act, 2013 are applicable to all National Sports Federations (NSFs), as applicable to any entity defined in the Act. The NSFs are bound to take action in terms of the extant legal provisions in the cases of sexual harassment reported to them.The Ministry has also issued instructions to all NSFs from time-to-time on the prevention of sexual harassment in sports.
Based on the information provided about complaints of sexual harassment during the last three years and the current year by the Indian Olympic Association (IOA) and all the presently recognized NSFs, four NSFs have reported complaints of sexual harassment.
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports had issued detailed instructions on 12.08.2010 to all NSFs for taking necessary action for compliance with the guidelines laid down by Supreme Court in the case of Vishakha and Others vs State of Rajasthan and Others. Pursuant to the enactment of the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) (POSH) Act, 2013, the provisions of the POSH Act 2013 are applicable to all NSFs. The NSFs are bound to take action in terms of the extant legal provisions in the cases of sexual harassment reported to them.
The Ministry has again written in January 2023 to the IOA and the NSFs to re-examine their structure and policies in terms of the said Act and make the necessary changes/modifications. The Ministry has also asked the IOA and the NSFs to sensitize their office bearers, coaches, administrative staff, and players about the prevention of sexual harassment of women in sports.
The Sports Authority of India (SAI), an autonomous body under the administrative control of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, has issued specific instructions to ensure a safe and positive environment by making all stakeholders aware that there is an expectation, at all times, of appropriate behavior consistent with the core values of sportsmanship and appropriate moral conduct. In order to provide a safe environment in sports, the SAI also runs a 24*7 helpline for the players. The following measures have been advised to NSFs:
i. Women Coach to mandatorily be a part of the contingent with female athletes during Domestic/ International camps and competition exposures.
ii. Compliance Officer (Male & Female) to be appointed in all National Coaching Camps and Foreign Exposures. The roles and responsibilities of the Compliance Officer include communicating regularly with athletes and others to ensure that the guidelines are being followed as well as enforce the Standard Operating Procedure on prevention of sexual harassment in sports. The Compliance Officer, among other duties, should ensure that if any member reports a violation, the same should be reported earliest to the responsible authorities.
iii. Pre-Camp Sensitization modules to be designed and presented to all athletes, coaches and support staffs together before commencement of any National Coaching Camp and Foreign Exposure.
iv. Increase the strength of women Coaches/Support Staff in National Coaching Camps by respective NSFs.
This reply was given by Minister of Sports & Youth Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur in Rajya Sabha today in a written reply.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं का यौन उत्पीड़न (रोकथाम, निषेध व निवारण) अधिनियम, 2013 के प्रावधान सभी राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों पर लागू हैं: श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
20 JUL 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं का यौन उत्पीड़न (रोकथाम, निषेध व निवारण) अधिनियम, 2013 के प्रावधान तमाम राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों (एनएसएफ) पर लागू होते हैं, जो कि इस अधिनियम में परिभाषित किसी भी इकाई पर लागू होते हैं। रिपोर्ट किए गए यौन उत्पीड़न के मामलों में मौजूदा कानूनी प्रावधानों के अनुसार कार्रवाई करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघ बाध्य हैं। मंत्रालय ने खेलों में यौन उत्पीड़न की रोकथाम के लिए समय-समय पर तमाम राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों को निर्देश भी जारी किए हैं।
भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ (आईओए) और वर्तमान में मान्यता प्राप्त सभी राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों द्वारा पिछले तीन वर्षों और चालू वर्ष के दौरान यौन उत्पीड़न की शिकायतों के बारे में दी गई जानकारी के आधार पर चार महासंघों ने यौन उत्पीड़न की शिकायतों की सूचना दी है।
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने विशाखा और अन्य बनाम राजस्थान राज्य और अन्य मामले में सुप्रीम कोर्ट द्वारा निर्धारित दिशानिर्देशों के अनुपालन के लिए आवश्यक कार्रवाई करने के लिए सभी राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों को 12.08.2010 को विस्तृत निर्देश जारी किए थे। कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं का यौन उत्पीड़न (रोकथाम, निषेध व निवारण) (पॉश) अधिनियम, 2013 के अनुसार पॉश अधिनियम 2013 के प्रावधान सारे राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों पर लागू होते हैं। रिपोर्ट किए गए यौन उत्पीड़न के मामलों में मौजूदा कानूनी प्रावधानों के अनुसार कार्रवाई करने के लिए सब एनएसएफ बाध्य हैं।
मंत्रालय ने जनवरी 2023 में फिर से आईओए और एनएसएफ को उक्त अधिनियम के संदर्भ में अपनी संरचना और नीतियों की फिर से जांच करने और आवश्यक परिवर्तन/संशोधन करने के लिए लिखा है। मंत्रालय ने आईओए और एनएसएफ से अपने पदाधिकारियों, प्रशिक्षकों, प्रशासनिक कर्मचारियों और खिलाड़ियों को खेलों में महिलाओं के यौन उत्पीड़न की रोकथाम के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए भी कहा है।
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई), जो कि युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत आने वाला एक स्वायत्त निकाय है, उसने एक सुरक्षित और सकारात्मक वातावरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विशिष्ट निर्देश जारी किए हैं। इस सुनिश्चितता के लिए सभी हितधारकों को इस बारे में जागरूक किया गया है कि हर समय उनसे एक ऐसे उचित व्यवहार की अपेक्षा की जाती है, जो खेल भावना और उचित नैतिक आचरण के केंद्रीय मूल्यों के अनुरूप हो। खेलों में सुरक्षित माहौल उपलब्ध कराने के लिए साई खिलाड़ियों के लिए 24X7 हेल्पलाइन भी चलाता है। एनएसएफ को निम्नलिखित कदम सुझाए गए हैं:
1. घरेलू/अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिविरों और प्रतियोगिताओं के दौरान महिला कोच को अनिवार्य रूप से महिला एथलीटों के साथ दल का हिस्सा होना होगा।
2. सारे राष्ट्रीय कोचिंग शिविरों और विदेशी दौरों में अनुपालन अधिकारी (पुरुष और महिला) की नियुक्ति की जाएगी। अनुपालन अधिकारी की भूमिकाओं और जिम्मेदारियों में एथलीटों और अन्य लोगों के साथ नियमित रूप से संवाद करना शामिल है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि दिशानिर्देशों का पालन किया जा रहा है। साथ ही साथ खेलों में यौन उत्पीड़न की रोकथाम से जुड़ी मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया को भी लागू किया जा सके। अनुपालन अधिकारी को अन्य कर्तव्यों के अलावा, यह भी सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि अगर कोई सदस्य किसी भी प्रकार के उत्पीड़न की रिपोर्ट करता है, तो उसे जल्द से जल्द जिम्मेदार अधिकारियों को सूचित करना होगा।
3. प्री-कैंप सेंसिटाइजेशन मॉड्यूल बनाए जाएंगे और किसी भी राष्ट्रीय कोचिंग कैंप और विदेशी कार्यक्रम के शुरू होने से पहले सभी एथलीटों, कोचों और सहायक कर्मचारियों को एक साथ प्रस्तुत किए जाएंगे।
• IV. संबंधित एनएसएफ द्वारा राष्ट्रीय कोचिंग शिविरों में महिला कोच/सहायक स्टाफ की संख्या बढ़ाना।
केंद्रीय खेल एवं युवा कार्यक्रम मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।