Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
176.49 GW renewable energy capacity installed in the country: Union Power & NRE Minister Shri R. K. Singh
20 JUL 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Renewable Energy is energy derived from natural resources that are replenished at higher rate than they are consumed. Such energy sources include solar, wind, hydro, biomass, geothermal, etc. using these sources for energy is beneficial to the environment.
The steps taken by Government to promote renewable energy in the country inter-alia include:
• Permitting Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) up to 100 percent under the automatic route,
• Waiver of Inter State Transmission System (ISTS) charges for inter-state sale of solar and wind power for projects to be commissioned by 30th June 2025,
• Declaration of trajectory for Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO) up to the year 2029-30,
• Setting up of Ultra Mega Renewable Energy Parks to provide land and transmission to RE developers for installation of RE projects at large scale,
• Schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan (PM- KUSUM), Solar Rooftop Phase II, 12000 MW CPSU Scheme Phase II, etc.,
• Laying of new transmission lines and creating new sub-station capacity under the Green Energy Corridor Scheme for evacuation of renewable power,
• Notification of standards for deployment of solar photovoltaic system/devices,
• Setting up of Project Development Cell for attracting and facilitating investments,
• Standard Bidding Guidelines for tariff based competitive bidding process for procurement of Power from Grid Connected Solar PV and Wind Projects.
• Government has issued orders that power shall be dispatched against Letter of Credit (LC) or advance payment to ensure timely payment by distribution licensees to RE generators.
• Notification of Promoting Renewable Energy through Green Energy Open Access Rules 2022.
• Notification of “The Electricity (Late Payment Surcharge and related matters) Rules (LPS rules).
• Launch of Green Term Ahead Market (GTAM) to facilitate sale of Renewable Energy Power through exchanges.
• National Green Hydrogen Mission launched with an aim to make India a global hub for production, utilization and export of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives.
As on 30.06.2023, a total of 176.49 GW renewable energy capacity has been installed in the country.
This information was given by The Union Minister of New Renewable Energy & Power Sh. R. K. Singh in Lok Sabha in a written reply today.

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
देशात 176.49 गिगावॉट अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षमता स्थापित करण्यात आली : केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर के सिंह
20 JUL 2023 9:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 जुलै 2023
अक्षय ऊर्जा ही नैसर्गिक साधनसंपत्तीपासून प्राप्त होत असून, तिचा ज्या प्रमाणात वापर होतो, त्यापेक्षा अधिक दराने तिचे पुनर्भरण होते. सौर, पवन, जल, बायोमास, भू-औष्णिक इत्यादीचा या ऊर्जा स्त्रोतांमध्ये समावेश होतो. उर्जेसाठी या स्रोतांचा वापर पर्यावरणासाठी लाभदायक ठरतो.
देशात अक्षय उर्जेला प्रोत्सहन देण्यासाठी सरकारने पुढील पावले उचलली आहेत:
• स्वयंचलित मार्गाने 100 टक्क्यांपर्यंत थेट परदेशी गुंतवणुकीला (एफडीआय) परवानगी देण्यात आली.
• 30 जून 2025 पर्यंत कार्यान्वित होणार्‍या प्रकल्पांसाठी सौर आणि पवन ऊर्जेच्या आंतर-राज्य विक्रीसाठी आंतरराज्य पारेषण प्रणाली (ISTS) शुल्क माफ करण्यात आले.
• वर्ष 2029-30 पर्यंत अक्षय खरेदी दायित्व (RPO) कार्यक्रमाची घोषणा.
• मोठ्या प्रमाणावर अक्षय ऊर्जा (आरई) प्रकल्पांच्या स्थापनेसाठी आरई विकासकांना जमीन आणि प्रसारणासाठी अल्ट्रा मेगा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पार्कची निर्मिती.
• प्रधानमंत्री किसान ऊर्जा सुरक्षा एवम उत्थान महाभियान (पीएम- कुसुम), सोलर रूफटॉप टप्पा II, 12000 मेगावॅट CPSU योजना टप्पा II इत्यादी योजना.
• अक्षय उर्जा मिळवण्याकरता हरित उर्जा कॉरिडॉर योजने अंतर्गत नवीन पारेषण लाईन टाकणे आणि नवीन उपकेंद्राची क्षमता वाढवणे.
• सौर फोटोव्होल्टेइक प्रणाली/उपकरणांच्या तैनातीसाठी मानकांची अधिसूचना जारी करणे.
• गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्यासाठी आणि त्याला सहाय्य करण्यासाठी प्रकल्प विकास कक्षाची स्थापना.
• ग्रिड कनेक्टेड सोलर पीव्ही आणि पवन ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांमधून वीज खरेदी करण्यासाठी शुल्क आधारित स्पर्धात्मक बोली प्रक्रियेसाठी मानक बोली मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे.
• अक्षय उर्जा (आरई) निर्मिती केंद्रांना वितरण परवानाधारकांद्वारे वेळेवर पेमेंट सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी लेटर ऑफ क्रेडिट (एलसी) अथवा आगाऊ पेमेंट करून उर्जा वितरीत करण्याचे सरकारचे आदेश.
• हरित ऊर्जा ओपन ऍक्सेस नियम 2022 द्वारे अक्षय ऊर्जेला प्रोत्साहन देण्याची अधिसूचना.
• "विद्युत (पेमेंट विलंबाचा अधिभार आणि संबंधित बाबी) नियम (LPS नियम) ची अधिसूचना.
• अक्षय ऊर्जा उर्जेची विक्री आदान-प्रदानाच्या माध्यमातून सुलभ करण्यासाठी ग्रीन टर्म अहेड मार्केटची (GTAM) सुरुवात.
• भारताला हरित हायड्रोजन आणि त्याच्या डेरिव्हेटिव्ह्जचे उत्पादन, वापर आणि निर्यातीचे जागतिक केंद्र बनवण्याच्या उद्देशाने राष्ट्रीय हरित हायड्रोजन मिशन सुरू करण्यात आले.
30.06.2023 पर्यंत, देशात एकूण 176.49 GW अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षमता स्थापित करण्यात आली.
केंद्रीय अक्षय ऊर्जा आणि ऊर्जा मंत्री आर.के. सिंह यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरामध्ये ही माहिती दिली.