Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC's Distribution Programme Empowers Traditional Artisans with Modern Machinery and Tools for Increased Income and Employment
20 JUL 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma distributed Electric Potter Wheel, Pedals operated Agarbatti machines, Motorized agarbatti machines and Turnwood craft machines to 340 beneficiaries at Ayodhya in Uttar Pradesh yesterday in presence of Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission and Shri Lallu Singh, Member of Parliament, Ayodhya, beneficiaries of Lucknow and Gorakhpur Divisional Office in the distribution programme organized by State Office, KVIC, Lucknow at Gram Swavlambi Vidyalay, Raniva under the Gram Vikas Yojana. Shri Girishpati Tripathi, Mayor Ayodhya and Shri Nagendra Raghuvanshi, Member, KVIC (North Zone) also marked their presence in the distribution programme.
Addressing the programme, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma said that MSME sector contributes one third of India's GDP which is providing employment to more than 12 crore people of the country. The MSME sector is doing great work under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Verma further said that the Khadi and Village Industries Commission has done historic work in the last 9 years in the field of employment generation in rural India.
Addressing the program, Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman, KVIC said that with the inspiration of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the Khadi and Village Industries Commission is constantly trying to provide employment to every village. Creating history in the last financial year under his leadership, the turnover of Khadi and Village Industries products crossed Rs 1.34 lakh crore. He further said that under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, KVIC is distributing tools and machinery to the workers of Indian traditional industries under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana, there will be a comprehensive improvement in their standard of living by increasing the income of the workers of traditional industries.
So far, more than 25,000 electric wheel sets have been distributed to potters across the country, which has increased their ' income by three to four folds. Similarly, more than 2 lakh bee-boxes and bee-colonies have been distributed to 20 thousand beekeepers. Beekeeping has increased the yield of farmers by 25 to 30 percent.
Shri Manoj Kumar said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's Leadership is Transforming India into a Strong, Self-reliant Nation and is an Inspiration to the World. We have to move forward with the mantra of “Make in India” as well as Make for World, only then the “local to global” vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be realised.
On this occasion, Member of Parliament from Ayodhya Shri Lallu Singh applauded the Gram Vikas Yojana implemented by the KVIC and said that by joining these schemes, our traditional artisans can move forward in the field of self-employment. Shri Girishpati Tripathi, Mayor, Ayodhya also appealed to the people to make maximum use of Khadi and village industry indigenous products so that more and more people get employment in the rural areas.
In the distribution programme, electric wheel was distributed to 260 potters of Lakhimpur Kheri, Sitapur, Lucknow, Jalaun, Jhansi, Mau and Azamgarh of Uttar Pradesh and Agarbatti Making Machine to 20 workers of Kanpur Dehat. Also, turnwood craft machines were provided to 60 workers of Lakhmipur Kheri, Sant Kabir Nagar and Azamgarh. Officers and employees of Uttar Pradesh Government and KVIC were present in the programme.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی کے تقسیم کے پروگرام کے ذریعے روایتی کاریگروں کو جدید مشینیں اور اوزار فراہم کیے گئے تاکہ ان کی آمدنی اور روزگار میں اضافہ ہو
20 JUL 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
بہت چھوٹے ، چھوٹے اور اوسط درجے کے کاروبار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما نے اتر پردیش کے شہر ایودھیا میں 340 افراد کو الیکٹرک چاک ، پیر سے چلنے والی اگربتی بنانے والی مشینیں ، اگر بتی کی موٹر سے چلنے والی مشینیں اور لکڑی کو تراشنے والی مشینیں فراہم کیں۔ اس موقعے پر کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کے کمیشن کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار اور ایودھیا کے ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب للو سنگھ بھی موجود تھے مشینیں اور اوزار تقسیم کرنے کا یہ پروگرام لکھنؤ میں کے وی آئی سی کے ریاستی دفتر میں منعقد کیا گیا۔ اس پروگرام کا انعقاد گرام وکاس یوجنا کے تحت رنیوا میں گرام سوالمبی ودیالیہ میں کیا گیا۔ ایودھیا کے میئر جناب گریش پتی ترپاٹھی،اور کے وی آئی سی شمالی زون کے رکن جناب ناگیندر رگھوونشی، بھی تقسیم کاری کے اس پروگرام میں موجود تھے۔
جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما نے پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت کی جی ڈی پی میں ایم ایس ایم ای شعبہ کا ایک تہائی حصہ ہے اور یہ شعبہ ملک کے 12 کروڑ سے زیادہ عوام کو روزگار فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ ایم ایس ایم ای کا شعبہ ر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بڑے پیمانے پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ جناب ورما نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کے کمیشن نے دیہی بھارت میں روزگار کے موقعے پیدا کرنے کے میدان میں پچھلے 9 سال میں تاریخی کام کیا ہے۔
پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی امنگوں کے مطابق کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کی کمیشن ہر گاؤں کو روزگار فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے۔ ان کی قیادت میں پچھلے مالی سال میں تاریخ رقم کرتے ہوئے کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کی مصنوعات کا مجموعی کاروبار 1.34 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہو گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں، کے وی آئی سی گرام ادیوگ وکاس یوجنا کے تحت بھارت کی روایتی صنعتوں کے کارکنوں کو اوزار اور مشینری فراہم کر رہا ہے ، جس سے روایتی صنعتوں کے کاریگروں آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا ان کے معیار زندگی میں بہتری آئے گی۔
ابھی تک ملک بھر میں کمہاروں میں 25 ہزار سے زائد الیکٹرک وہیل سیٹ تقسیم کیے جا چکے ہیں، جس سے ان کی آمدنی میں تین سے چار گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اسی طرح 20 ہزار شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے والوں میں 2 لاکھ سے زائد شہد کی مکھیوں کے بکسے اور مکھیوں کی کالونیاں تقسیم کی گئی ہیں۔ شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے والوں کی آمدنی میں 25 سے 30 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
جناب منوج کمار نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت کو ایک مضبوط، خ اور ایک ود کفیل ملک میں تبدیل و رہا ہے جو دنیا کے لیے ایک جذبے کا وسیلہ ہے۔ ہمیں ’’میک ان انڈیا‘‘ اور ’’میل فار ورلڈ کے نعرے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا ہے، جو تبھی ممکن ہے کہ ہم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے’’لوکل ٹو گلوبل ی‘‘ ویژن پر عمل کریں۔
اس موقع پر ایودھیا سے ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب للو سنگھ نے کے وی آئی سی کی عمل درآمد کردہ گرام وکاس یوجنا کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ ان اسکیموں پر عمل کر کے ہمارے روایتی کاریگر خود روزگاری کے میدان میں آگے بڑھ سکتے ہیں۔ ایودھیا کے میئر جناب گریش پتی ترپاٹھی نے بھی لوگوں سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ کھادی اور دیہی صنعت کی مصنوعات کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کریں تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو دیہی علاقوں میں کاروبار مل سکے۔
تقسیم کاری کے اس پروگرام میں اتر پردیش کے لکھیم پور کھیری، سیتا پور، لکھنؤ، جالون، جھانسی، مئو اور اعظم گڑھ کے 260 کمہاروں کو الیکٹرک چاک دیئے گئے اور اس کے علاوہ کانپور دیہات کے 20 کارکنوں کو اگربتی بنانے والی مشینیں تقسیم کی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ لکھیم پور کھیری، سنت کبیر نگر اور اعظم گڑھ کے 60 کاریگروں کو کو لکڑی تراشنے والی مشینیں تقسیم کی گئیں۔ اس پروگرام میں اتر پردیش سرکار اور کے وی آئی سی کے افسران اور ملازمین موجود تھے۔