Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC's Distribution Programme Empowers Traditional Artisans with Modern Machinery and Tools for Increased Income and Employment
20 JUL 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma distributed Electric Potter Wheel, Pedals operated Agarbatti machines, Motorized agarbatti machines and Turnwood craft machines to 340 beneficiaries at Ayodhya in Uttar Pradesh yesterday in presence of Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission and Shri Lallu Singh, Member of Parliament, Ayodhya, beneficiaries of Lucknow and Gorakhpur Divisional Office in the distribution programme organized by State Office, KVIC, Lucknow at Gram Swavlambi Vidyalay, Raniva under the Gram Vikas Yojana. Shri Girishpati Tripathi, Mayor Ayodhya and Shri Nagendra Raghuvanshi, Member, KVIC (North Zone) also marked their presence in the distribution programme.
Addressing the programme, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma said that MSME sector contributes one third of India's GDP which is providing employment to more than 12 crore people of the country. The MSME sector is doing great work under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Verma further said that the Khadi and Village Industries Commission has done historic work in the last 9 years in the field of employment generation in rural India.
Addressing the program, Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman, KVIC said that with the inspiration of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the Khadi and Village Industries Commission is constantly trying to provide employment to every village. Creating history in the last financial year under his leadership, the turnover of Khadi and Village Industries products crossed Rs 1.34 lakh crore. He further said that under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, KVIC is distributing tools and machinery to the workers of Indian traditional industries under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana, there will be a comprehensive improvement in their standard of living by increasing the income of the workers of traditional industries.
So far, more than 25,000 electric wheel sets have been distributed to potters across the country, which has increased their ' income by three to four folds. Similarly, more than 2 lakh bee-boxes and bee-colonies have been distributed to 20 thousand beekeepers. Beekeeping has increased the yield of farmers by 25 to 30 percent.
Shri Manoj Kumar said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's Leadership is Transforming India into a Strong, Self-reliant Nation and is an Inspiration to the World. We have to move forward with the mantra of “Make in India” as well as Make for World, only then the “local to global” vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be realised.
On this occasion, Member of Parliament from Ayodhya Shri Lallu Singh applauded the Gram Vikas Yojana implemented by the KVIC and said that by joining these schemes, our traditional artisans can move forward in the field of self-employment. Shri Girishpati Tripathi, Mayor, Ayodhya also appealed to the people to make maximum use of Khadi and village industry indigenous products so that more and more people get employment in the rural areas.
In the distribution programme, electric wheel was distributed to 260 potters of Lakhimpur Kheri, Sitapur, Lucknow, Jalaun, Jhansi, Mau and Azamgarh of Uttar Pradesh and Agarbatti Making Machine to 20 workers of Kanpur Dehat. Also, turnwood craft machines were provided to 60 workers of Lakhmipur Kheri, Sant Kabir Nagar and Azamgarh. Officers and employees of Uttar Pradesh Government and KVIC were present in the programme.

सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केवीआईसी के वितरण कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से, पारंपरिक कारीगरों को उनकी आय और रोजगार बढ़ाने के लिए आधुनिक मशीनें और उपकरण प्रदान किए गए
20 JUL 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री, श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा ने कल उत्तर प्रदेश के अयोध्या में 340 लाभार्थियों को इलेक्ट्रिक पॉटर व्हील, पैडल संचालित अगरबत्ती मशीनें, मोटर चालित अगरबत्ती मशीनें और टर्नवुड क्राफ्ट मशीनों का वितरण किया। राज्य कार्यालय, केवीआईसी, लखनऊ द्वारा ग्राम विकास योजना के अंतर्गत ग्राम स्वावलंबी विद्यालय, रानीवा में आयोजित इस वितरण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन श्री मनोज कुमार, अध्यक्ष, खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग, श्री लल्लू सिंह, सांसद, अयोध्या और लखनऊ और गोरखपुर मंडल कार्यालय के लाभार्थियों की उपस्थित में किया गया। अयोध्या के महापौर श्री गिरीशपति त्रिपाठी और केवीआईसी (उत्तरी क्षेत्र) के सदस्य श्री नागेंद्र रघुवंशी ने भी इस वितरण कार्यक्रम में अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज की।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए राज्यमंत्री श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा ने कहा कि एमएसएमई क्षेत्र भारत के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में एक तिहाई योगदान देता है और देश के 12 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोगों को रोजगार प्रदान करता है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र शानदार काम कर रहा है। श्री वर्मा ने कहा कि खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग ने ग्रामीण भारत में रोजगार सृजन के क्षेत्र में पिछले नौ वर्षों में ऐतिहासिक काम किया है।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की प्रेरणा से खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग सभी गांवों में रोजगार उपलब्ध कराने के लिए लगातार कोशिश कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में पिछले वित्त वर्ष में इतिहास रचते हुए खादी और ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादों का कारोबार 1.34 लाख करोड़ रुपये को पार कर गया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में केवीआईसी ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजना के अंतर्गत भारतीय पारंपरिक उद्योगों के श्रमिकों को उपकरण और मशीनरी का वितरित किया जा रहा है, पारंपरिक उद्योगों के श्रमिकों की आय में वृद्धि करने से उनके जीवन स्तर में व्यापक सुधार होगा।
अब तक पूरे देश में कुम्हारों के बीच 25,000 से ज्यादा इलेक्ट्रिक व्हील सेट का वितरण किया गया है, जिससे उनकी आय में तीन से चार गुना की वृद्धि हुई है। इसी प्रकार 20 हजार मधुमक्खी पालकों के बीच 2 लाख से ज्यादा मधुमक्खी बक्से और मधुमक्खी कॉलोनियां वितरित की गई है। मधुमक्खी पालन से किसानों की उपज में 25 से 30 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
श्री मनोज कुमार ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व देश एक मजबूत, आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र बन रहा है और यह विश्व के लिए एक प्रेरणा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें “मेक इन इंडिया” के साथ-साथ “मेक फॉर वर्ल्ड” के मंत्र के साथ आगे बढ़ना होगा, तभी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का “लोकल टू ग्लोबल” विजन साकार होगा।
इस अवसर पर अयोध्या के सांसद, लल्लू सिंह ने केवीआईसी द्वारा लागू ग्राम विकास योजना की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि इन योजनाओं से जुड़कर हमारे पारंपरिक कारीगर स्वरोजगार के क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ सकते हैं। अयोध्या के महापौर, श्री गिरीशपति त्रिपाठी ने लोगों से खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग द्वारा उत्पादित स्वदेशी उत्पादों का ज्यादा से ज्यादा उपयोग करने की अपील की जिससे ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में अधिक से अधिक लोगों को रोजगार प्राप्त हो सके।
वितरण कार्यक्रम में उत्तर प्रदेश के लखीमपुर खीरी, सीतापुर, लखनऊ, जालौन, झांसी, मऊ और आजमगढ़ के 260 कुम्हारों को इलेक्ट्रिक व्हील और कानपुर देहात के 20 श्रमिकों को अगरबत्ती बनाने की मशीन वितरित की गई। साथ ही लखमीपुर खीरी, संत कबीर नगर और आजमगढ़ के 60 श्रमिकों को टर्नवुड क्राफ्ट मशीनें प्रदान की गईं। इस कार्यक्रम में उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार और केवीआईसी के अधिकारी एवं कर्मचारी उपस्थित हुए।