Ministry of Heavy Industries
Re-bidding of 20 GWh Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) manufacturing under Production Linked Incentive scheme “National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell Battery Storage”
MHI to facilitate a stakeholder consultation with industry representatives on July 24th, 2023 for their inputs and suggestions before the start of the re-bidding process
20 JUL 2023 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) has announced the re-bidding of performance linked incentives (PLI) for 20 GWh Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) manufacturing. With this auctioning process, the prospective applicants can submit their bids to set-up domestic manufacturing facility for advanced chemistry cell, which will help them qualify for incentives under ACC PLI scheme. The initiative is aligned with the Prime Minister's vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat by increasing reliance on domestic manufacturing, reducing dependence on imports, and thereby creating more job opportunities for fellow Indians.
The MHI will be facilitating a stakeholder consultation with industry representatives on Monday, July 24th, 2023 for their inputs and suggestions before the start of the re-bidding process of remaining 20 GWh capacity. A Public Notice link- https://heavyindustries.gov.in/writereaddata/UploadFile/Notice-and-Questionnaire-for-ACC.pdf regarding this, inviting the stakeholders, has been issued. The consultation shall be chaired by the Secretary, Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI). The Ministry is committed to finalize the bidding documents and proceeding with the rebidding process at the earliest.
ACCs are the new generation of advanced storage technologies that can store electric energy either as electrochemical or as chemical energy and convert it back to electric energy as and when required. These have major applications in the electric vehicles, maintaining grid stability, solar rooftop, consumer electronics etc. With India’s commitment towards renewable energy and achieving net-zero by 2070, energy storage is expected to play a crucial role in the overall energy ecosystem.
In May 2021, the Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister, had approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme on 'National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage’ for achieving manufacturing capacity of Fifty (50) Giga Watt Hour (GWh) of ACC and 5 GWh of "Niche" ACC with an outlay of Rs.18,100 Crore. The first round of the ACC PLI bidding was concluded in March 2022, and three companies were allocated a total capacity of Thirty (30) Giga Watt Hour (GWh), and the program agreement with selected companies was signed in July 2022.

భారీ పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
20 గిగా వాట్ అవర్ ‘అడ్వాన్స్డ్ కెమిస్ట్రీ సెల్’ (ఏసీసీ) తయారీకి రీ-బిడ్డింగ్
- ఉత్పత్తి ఆధారిత ప్రోత్సాహక పథకం కింద “అధునాతన కెమిస్ట్రీ సెల్ బ్యాటరీ స్టోరేజ్‌పై జాతీయ కార్యక్రమం”
- రీ-బిడ్డింగ్ ప్రక్రియ ప్రారంభానికి ముందు వారి ఇన్‌పుట్‌లు మరియు సూచనల కోసం జూలై 24, 2023న పరిశ్రమ ప్రతినిధులతో వాటాదారుల సంప్రదింపులను సులభతరం చేయనున్న ఎంహెచ్ఐ
20 JUL 2023 3:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉత్పత్తి ఆధారిత ప్రోత్సాహక పథకం కింద (పీఎల్ఐ) 20 గిగా వాట్ అవర్ అడ్వాన్స్డ్ కెమిస్ట్రీ సెల్ (ఏసీసీ) తయారీకి భారీ పరిశ్రమల శాఖ (ఎంహెచ్ఐ) రీ-బిడ్డింగ్ను ప్రకటించింది. దరఖాస్తుదారులు అధునాతన కెమిస్ట్రీ సెల్ ఏర్పాటు కోసం దేశీయ తయారీ సదుపాయానికి తమ బిడ్లను సమర్పించవచ్చు. ఇది ఏసీసీ పీఎల్ఐ పథకం కింద ప్రోత్సాహకాల కోసం అర్హత పొందడంలో వారికి సహాయపడుతుంది. దేశీయ తయారీపై ఆధారపడటాన్ని పెంచడం, దిగుమతులపై ఆధారపడటాన్ని తగ్గించడం తద్వారా.. తోటి భారతీయులకు మరిన్ని ఉద్యోగ అవకాశాలను సృష్టించడం దీని లక్ష్యం. ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ యొక్క ప్రధాన మంత్రి దార్శనికతతో ఈ చొరవ చేపట్టడమైంది. దీనికి సంబంధించి వాటాదారులను ఆహ్వానిస్తూ పబ్లిక్ నోటీసు లింక్- https://heavyindustries.gov.in/writereaddata/UploadFile/Notice-and-Questionnaire-for-ACC.pdf జారీ చేయబడింది. సంప్రదింపులకు భారీ పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంహెచ్ఐ) కార్యదర్శి అధ్యక్షత వహిస్తారు. బిడ్డింగ్ డాక్యుమెంట్‌లను ఖరారు చేయడానికి మరియు రీబిడ్డింగ్ ప్రక్రియను వీలైనంత త్వరగా కొనసాగించడానికి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కట్టుబడి ఉంది. ఏసీసీలు కొత్త తరం ఆధునిక నిల్వ సాంకేతికతలు. ఇవి విద్యుత్ శక్తిని ఎలక్ట్రోకెమికల్‌గా లేదా రసాయన శక్తిగా నిల్వ చేయగలవు. మరియు అవసరమైనప్పుడు దానిని తిరిగి విద్యుత్ శక్తిగా మార్చగలవు. ఇవి ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహనాలలో ప్రధాన అనువర్తనాలను కలిగి ఉన్నాయి, గ్రిడ్ స్థిరత్వం, సోలార్ రూఫ్‌టాప్, కన్స్యూమర్ ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ మొదలైన వాటిని నిర్వహించడంలో దోహదం చేస్తాయి. పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధనం పట్ల భారతదేశం యొక్క నిబద్ధతతో మరియు 2070 నాటికి నెట్ జీరో లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించడంతో, మొత్తం శక్తి పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థలో శక్తి నిల్వ కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుందని భావిస్తున్నారు. మే 2021లో, ప్రధానమంత్రి అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన క్యాబినెట్ సమావేశం యాభై (50) గిగా వాట్ అవర్ ఏసీసీ మరియు 5 గిగా వాట్ అవర్ "నిచ్" ఏసీసీ తయారీకి తయారీ సామర్థ్యాన్ని సాధించడానికి రూ.18,100 కోట్లతో 'నేషనల్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ ఆన్ అడ్వాన్స్డ్ కెమిస్ట్రీ సెల్ (ఏసీసీ) బ్యాటరీ స్టోరేజ్'పై ప్రొడక్షన్ లింక్డ్ ఇన్సెంటివ్ (పీఎల్ఐ) పథకాన్ని ఆమోదించింది. ఏసీసీ పీఎల్ఐ బిడ్డింగ్ యొక్క మొదటి రౌండ్ మార్చి 2022లో ముగిసింది. మూడు కంపెనీలకు మొత్తం 30 (30) గిగా వాట్ అవర్ సామర్థ్యం కేటాయించబడింది. ఎంపిక చేసిన కంపెనీలతో ప్రోగ్రామ్ ఒప్పందం జూలై 2022లో సంతకం చేయబడింది.