Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
IEA launches Oil 2023 (Analysis & forecast to 2028) medium-term market report.
India’s demand for energy is growing faster than any other major economy, with growth in all sectors: Secretary Petroleum
Decarbonization is our priority with 20% blending of ethanol in MS by 2025 – Shri Pankaj Jain
India will surpass China as the main source of growth by 2027: Toril Bosoni, Head of Oil Industry & Markets Divison, IEA
17 JUL 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The International Energy Agency (IEA) in collaboration with Petroleum Planning and Analysis Cell (PPAC) under the aegis of MoP&NG launched the Oil 2023 medium-term market report, titled: IEA Oil 2023 – Supply and demand dynamics to 2028, in Delhi today at an event that saw participation from the captains from the Indian oil and gas industry.
Speaking at the launch event, Shri Pankaj Jain, Secretary, MoP&NG in his keynote address said, “India`s demand for energy is growing faster than any other major economy and the same trend is expected to continue. Growth will come in all sectors due to favorable demographics supported by urbanization and industrialization.”
Talking about the consumption of petroleum products in FY 2022-23, the Petroleum Secretary said, “Last year the overall consumption of petroleum products was at 223 MMT, with a growth of about 12% over the previous year. This growth in the petroleum products has been driven by growth in HSD at 12.1%, the largest contributor with 85.9 MMT and MS with 34.9 MMT consumption during 2022-23 at a growth rate of 13.4% over the previous year.”
Speaking further, Shri Jain said, in both cases, volumes not only crossed pre-covid consumption by a margin but are also highest consumption in history, till date. The growth momentum continues in current year too. Secretary Petroleum also mentioned that India is the World’s 4th largest refiner, has the 4th largest LNG terminal capacity, 4th largest Auto market and also 3rd largest bio fuels producer. “India`s focus is on decarbonization and it has already achieved 12% ethanol blending in Petrol and has targeted for 20% blending by 2025”, he added.
The launch report of IEA finds that growth of global oil demand is set to slow down, almost coming to a halt by 2028. This is due to hastened shift towards cleaner energy technologies for energy security concerns. Despite robust demand from the petchem and aviation, annual demand growth is expected to decline from 2.4 mb/d in 2023 to just 0.4 mb/d in 2028, putting a peak in demand in sight.In particular, the use of oil for transport is set to decline after 2026 as the expansion of electric vehicles, the growth of biofuels and improving fuel economy reduce consumption. However, some economies, notably China and India, will continue to register growth throughout the forecast.
Commenting on India’s growth forecast on oil, Toril Bosoni, head of the oil industry and markets division at the IEA said, “Around three-quarters of the 2022-28 increase will come from Asia, with India surpassing China as the main source of growth by 2027”.
Alternate clean fuels like biofuels are expected to provide 10% of new liquid fuel supply growth to 2028. As per the report, biofuels production expands nearly 600 kb/d from 2022 to 2028, with Brazil, Indonesia and India combined accounting for 70% of this increase.
IEA report has assessed that global upstream investments in oil and gas exploration, extraction and production are on course to reach their highest levels since 2015, growing 11% year-on-year to USD 528 billion in 2023. Oil producing countries outside the OPEC+ alliance dominate plans for increasing global supply capacity in the medium term, with an expected rise of 5.1 mb/d by 2028 led by the United States, Brazil and Guyana. Saudi Arabia, the United Arab Emirates and Iraq lead the plans for capacity building within OPEC+. IEA has felt that this level of investment, if sustained, would be adequate to meet forecast demand in the period covered by the report. However, it exceeds the amount that would be needed in a world that gets on track for net zero emissions.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
بین الاقوامی توانائی ایجنسی نے 2028) تک كا تجزیہ اور پیشن گوئی( پر مشتمل درمیانی مدت کی آئل 2023 مارکیٹ رپورٹ پیش كی
تمام شعبوں میں ترقی کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی توانائی کی مانگ میں کسی بھی دوسری بڑی معیشت کے مقابلے میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہو رہا ہے: سکریٹری پٹرولیم
ایم ایس میں ایتھنول کی 20 فیصد ملاوٹ کے ساتھ 2025 تک ڈی کاربونائزیشن ہماری ترجیح ہے : جناب پنکج جین
ترقی کے اہم ذریعہ کے طور پر ہندوستان 2027 تک چین سے آگے نكل جائے گا: بین الاقوامی توانائی ایجنسی كے تیل کی صنعت اور مارکیٹ ڈویژن کے سربراہ تورِل بوسونی
17 JUL 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
بین الاقوامی توانائی ایجنسی )آئی ای اے( نے آج دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں جس میں ہندوستانی تیل اور گیس کی صنعت کے کپتانوں نے شرکت کی، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس كی وزارت کے زیراہتمام پٹرولیم پلاننگ اینڈ اینالیسس سیل )پی پی اے سی( کے تعاون سے درمیانی مدت کی آئل 2023 مارکیٹ رپورٹ پیش كی ہے جس كا عنوان ہے: آئی ای اے آئل 2023 - سپلائی اینڈ ڈیمانڈ ڈائنامکس ٹو 2028۔
اجرا كی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس كی وزارت میں سكریٹری جناب پنکج جین نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں کہا كہ "ہندوستان کی توانائی کی مانگ کسی بھی دوسری بڑی معیشت کے مقابلے میں تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے اور اس رجحان کے جاری رہنے کی امید ہے۔ شہروں كا داءرہ پھیلنے اور صنعت کاری کے تعاون سے سازگار آبادی کی وجہ سے تمام شعبوں میں ترقی آئے گی۔
مالی سال 2023-2022 میں پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کی کھپت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے پیٹرولیم كے سیکریٹری نے کہا كہ ‘‘پچھلے سال پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کی مجموعی کھپت 223 ایم ایم ٹی تھی، جس میں اس سے پہلے گزرنے والے سال کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 12 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔ پیٹرولیم مصنوعات میں یہ نمو ایچ ایس ڈی میں 12.1 فی صد کی شرح سے نمو كا نتیجہ ہے، جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 13.4فی صد کی شرح نمو كے حساب سے 2022-23 کے دوران 85.9 ایم ایم ٹی اور ایك ایس کے ساتھ 34.9 ایم ایم ٹی کی کھپت کے ساتھ سب سے بڑا حصہ دار ہے۔’’
سلسلہِ كلام جاری ركھتے ہوءے جنابِ جین نے کہا كہ دونوں معاملے میں، حجم میں نہ صرف کوویڈ سے پہلے کی کھپت کو مارجن كے ساتھ اضافہ ہوا ہے بلکہ تاریخ میں یہ اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ کھپت ہے۔ موجودہ سال میں بھی ترقی کی رفتار برقرار ہے۔ سکریٹری پیٹرولیم نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کا چوتھا سب سے بڑا ریفائنر ہے۔ اس کے پاس چوتھی سب سے بڑی ایل این جی ٹرمینل کی گنجائش ہے اور یہ چوتھی سب سے بڑی آٹو مارکیٹ ہونے كے ساتھ ساتھ تیسرا سب سے بڑا بائیو فیول پروڈیوسر ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا كہ‘‘ہندوستان کی توجہ ڈیکاربونائزیشن پر ہے اور اس نے پہلے ہی پیٹرول میں 12 فی صد ایتھنول آمیزش کر لی ہے اور 2025 تک 20 فی صد آمیزش کا ہدف ہے’’۔
آئی ای اے کی لانچ رپورٹ میں پتا چلا ہے کہ عالمی سطح پر تیل کی طلب میں اضافے کی رفتار کم ہونے والی ہے جو 2028 تک تقریباً رک جائے گی۔ایسا توانائی کے تحفظ کے خدشات کے لیے صاف توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجیز کی طرف تیزی سے تبدیلی کی وجہ سے ہوا ہے۔ پیٹیم اور ہوابازی کی طرف سے مضبوط مانگ کے باوجود طلب میں سالانہ اضافہ 2023 میں 2.4 ایم بی/ڈی سے کم ہو کر 2028 میں صرف 0.4 ایم بی/ڈی تک رہ جانے کی توقع ہے۔خاص طور پر نقل و حمل کے لیے تیل کا استعمال 2026 کے بعد کم ہونے والا ہے کیونکہ الیکٹرک گاڑیاں بڑھنے، بائیو فیول کے فروغ اور ایندھن کی معیشت میں بہتری سے کھپت میں کمی آتی ہے۔ باوجودیكہ کچھ معیشتیں، خاص طور پر چین اور ہندوستان میں پوری پیشن گوئی کے دوران نمو كا سلسلہ جاری رہے گا۔
تیل سے متعلق ہندوستان کی ترقی کی پیشن گوئی پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے آئی ای اے میں تیل کی صنعت اور بازاروں کے ڈویژن کے سربراہ، تورل بوسونی نے کہا، "2028-2022 میں تقریباً تین چوتھائی اضافہ ایشیا سے آئے گا، جس کے ساتھ ہندوستان 2027 تک ترقی کے اہم ذریعہ کے طور پر چین سے آگے نكل جاءے گا "۔
بائیو فیول جیسے متبادل صاف ایندھن سے 2028 تک نئے مائع ایندھن کی فراہمی میں 10فی صد اضافہ متوقع ہے۔ رپورٹ کے مطابق 2022 سے 2028 تک بائیو ایندھن کی پیداوار تقریباً 600 كے بی/ڈی تک بڑھے گی۔ اس اضافے میں برازیل، انڈونیشیا اور ہندوستان کا مشترکہ طور پر 70 فیصد حصہ ہے۔
اندازے پر مبنی آئی ای اے کی رپورٹ كے مطابق تیل اور گیس کی تلاش، نکالنے اور پیداوار میں عالمی سطح پر سرمایہ کاری 2015 کے بعد اپنی بلند ترین سطح تک پہنچ رہی ہے جو سال بہ سال 11 فیصد بڑھ کر 2023 میں 528 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ چكی ہے۔ درمیانی مدت میں عالمی سپلائی کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے منصوبوں پر اوپیك پلس اتحاد سے باہر تیل پیدا کرنے والے ممالک غلبہ رکھتے ہیں۔ امریکہ، برازیل اور گیانا کی قیادت میں 2028 تک 5.1 ایم بی/ڈی کا اضافہ متوقع ہے۔ سعودی عرب، متحدہ عرب امارات اور عراق اوپیك پلس کے اندر صلاحیت سازی کے منصوبوں کی قیادت کرتے ہیں۔ آءی ای اے نے محسوس کیا ہے کہ سرمایہ کاری کی اس سطح کو اگر برقرار رکھا گیا تو یہ رپورٹ میں شامل مدت میں پیشن گوئی کی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کافی ہوگا۔