Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal to launch the Curtain Raiser of Global Maritime India Summit 2023 tomorrow in Mumbai
Event will focus upon new investments opportunities along with collaborations for knowledge and technology, enhancing trade between nations and to promote Ease-of-Doing-Business
The official brochure for the ‘Global Maritime India Summit’ will be unveiled
More than 30 countries are expected to participate during the main event.
17 JUL 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways is coming with the third edition of its most prestigious ‘Global India Maritime Summit’ this year. Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) in the august presence of Shri Shripad Y. Naik, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Shri Shantanu Thakur, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways will officially launch the Curtain Raiser of Global Maritime India Summit 2023 event on July 18, 2023at St. Regis, Mumbai, Maharashtra.
The objective of this event is to create an international forum for key decision makers and industry leaders; to Provide opportunity platform for start-ups, researchers and incubators; to Showcase the latest technology and emerging trends in the maritime sector; to Recognize and celebrate achievers in the maritime sector and to created a Platform to access skilled manpower through industry academia interaction.
This most awaited event will bring together government officials, influential stakeholders, renowned experts, and visionaries from the maritime domain. This exclusive pre-event will provide a glimpse into the grandeur and significance of the main summit, highlighting India's strength in the maritime sector and setting the stage for fruitful collaborations and new investments opportunities. The opening ceremony shall be followed by influential speakers from maritime industry and associations who will offer valuable insights, perspectives, and trends shaping the industry. Representatives from the various Councilates in Mumbai are expected to participate in the event.
As a significant highlight of the Curtain Raiser Event, the official brochure for the Maritime India Summit will be unveiled. The brochure will serve as an essential guide for summit attendees, providing a comprehensive overview of the summit's agenda, speakers, exhibitors, and key initiatives. The Curtain Raiser Event will also mark the official launch of the Global Maritime India Summit’s dedicated website. The website will serve as a central hub for participants and stakeholders, offering easy access to vital resources and updates.
Organized by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, the Curtain Raiser Event will serve as a precursor to the main summit and will provide an exclusive opportunity to gain valuable industry insights, and witness significant launches.
The Global Summit event is scheduled on 17-19th October 2023 in which more than 30 countries are expected to participate. The event will focus upon new investments opportunities along with collaborations for knowledge and technology, enhancing trade between nations and to promote Ease-of-Doing-Business.

నౌకారవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ముంబైలో రేపు గ్లోబల్ మారిటైమ్ ఇండియా సమ్మిట్ - 2023 కర్టెన్ రైజర్ ను ప్రారంభించనున్న శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్
నాలెడ్జ్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ కోసం సహకారం, దేశాల మధ్య వాణిజ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడం, ఈజ్ ఆఫ్ డూయింగ్ బిజినెస్ ను ప్రోత్సహించడంతోపాటు కొత్త పెట్టుబడుల అవకాశాలపై దృష్టి సారించనున్న సదస్సు
'గ్లోబల్ మారిటైమ్ ఇండియా సమ్మిట్' అధికారిక బ్రోచర్ ఆవిష్కరణ
ప్రధాన ఈవెంట్ లో 30కి పైగా దేశాలు పాల్గొనే అవకాశం
17 JUL 2023 4:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఓడరేవులు, షిప్పింగ్, జలరవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఈ ఏడాది అత్యంత ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన 'గ్లోబల్ ఇండియా మారిటైమ్ సమ్మిట్' మూడవ ఎడిషన్ తో వస్తోంది.
కేంద్ర ఓడరేవులు, షిప్పింగ్ , జలమార్గాల శాఖ (ఎం ఒ పి ఎస్ డబ్ల్యూ) మంత్రి శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్ గ్లోబల్ మారిటైమ్ ఇండియా సమ్మిట్ - 2023 సన్నాహక కార్యక్రమాన్ని మంగళవారం (జూలై 18) నాడు మహారాష్ట్ర లోని ముంబై సెయింట్ రెగిస్ లో అధికారికంగా ప్రారంభిస్తారు. ఓడరేవులు, షిప్పింగ్ , జలమార్గాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రులు శ్రీ శ్రీపాద్ వై నాయక్ శ్రీ శంతను ఠాకూర్ కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరవుతారు.
కీలక నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకునేవారు , పరిశ్రమ నాయకుల కోసం ఒక అంతర్జాతీయ వేదికను సృష్టించడం; స్టార్టప్ లు, పరిశోధకులు, ఇంక్యుబేటర్లకు అవకాశాలను కల్పించడం; సముద్ర రంగంలో తాజా సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం- అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న ధోరణులను ప్రదర్శించడం; సముద్ర రంగంలో సాధకులను గుర్తించి ఉత్సవాలు జరపడం ఇంకా పరిశ్రమ - విద్యా సంస్థల పరస్పర చర్య ద్వారా నైపుణ్యం కలిగిన మానవ వనరులను పొందడానికి ఒక వేదికను సృష్టించడం ఈ కార్యక్రమం ఉద్దేశం.
అత్యంత ఆసక్తిగా ఎదురుచూస్తున్న ఈ కార్యక్రమం ప్రభుత్వ అధికారులు, ప్రభావవంతమైన వాటాదారులు, ప్రఖ్యాత నిపుణులు , సముద్ర రంగానికి చెందిన దార్శనికులను ఏకతాటిపైకి తెస్తుంది. ఈ ప్రత్యేక ప్రీ-ఈవెంట్ జరగబోయే ప్రధాన శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశం ఘనతను, ప్రాముఖ్యతను తెలియజేస్తుంది, సముద్ర రంగంలో భారతదేశ బలాన్ని ఆవిష్కరిస్తుంది. ఫలవంతమైన సహకారాలు, కొత్త పెట్టుబడుల అవకాశాలకు వేదికను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తుంది. ప్రారంభోత్సవం తరువాత సముద్ర పరిశ్రమ , సంఘాలకు చెందిన ప్రభావవంతమైన వక్తలు ప్రసంగిస్తారు. వారు పరిశ్రమను అభివృద్ధి చేసే విలువైన అంతర్దృష్టులు, దృక్పథాలు, ధోరణులను అందిస్తారు. ముంబైలోని వివిధ కౌన్సిల్స్ ప్రతినిధులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటారు.
కర్టెన్ రైజర్ ఈవెంట్ లో ముఖ్యమైన హైలైట్ గా మారిటైమ్ ఇండియా సమ్మిట్ కు సంబంధించిన అధికారిక బ్రోచర్ ను ఆవిష్కరించనున్నారు. సదస్సు అజెండా, వక్తలు, ఎగ్జిబిటర్లు, కీలక కార్యక్రమాల సమగ్ర అవలోకనాన్ని అందిస్తూ సదస్సుకు హాజరయ్యేవారికి ఈ బ్రోచర్ ఒక ముఖ్యమైన మార్గదర్శిగా ఉంటుంది.
కర్టెన్ రైజర్ ఈవెంట్ లో గ్లోబల్ మారిటైమ్ ఇండియా సమ్మిట్ కు సంబంధించిన ప్రత్యేక వెబ్ సైట్ ను కూడా అధికారికంగా ప్రారంభిస్తారు. ఈ వెబ్ సైట్ భాగస్వాములు , వాటాదారులకు కేంద్ర హబ్ గా పనిచేస్తుంది, ముఖ్యమైన వనరులు , నవీకరణలకు సులభమైన ప్రాప్యతను అందిస్తుంది.
ఓడరేవులు, షిప్పింగ్ , జలమార్గాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్వహించే ఈ కర్టెన్ రైజర్ ఈవెంట్ ప్రధాన శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశానికి పూర్వగామిగా పనిచేస్తుంది. విలువైన పరిశ్రమ అంతర్దృష్టులను పొందడానికి, గణనీయమైన ఆవిష్కరణలను చూడటానికి ప్రత్యేక అవకాశాన్ని అందిస్తుంది.
2023 అక్టోబర్ 17-19 తేదీల్లో జరిగే గ్లోబల్ సమ్మిట్ ఈవెంట్ లో 30కి పైగా దేశాలు పాల్గొనే అవకాశం ఉంది. నాలెడ్జ్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ కోసం సహకారం, దేశాల మధ్య వాణిజ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడం, ఈజ్ ఆఫ్ డూయింగ్ బిజినెస్ ను ప్రోత్సహించడంతో పాటు కొత్త పెట్టుబడుల అవకాశాలపై ఈ సదస్సు దృష్టి సారిస్తుంది.