Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education signs MOU with PHDCCI on Vidyanjali
14 JUL 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI) on Vidyanjali on 13 July, at the chamber of Commerce and Industry’s headquarter.
2023-07-14 21:12:09.186000
Vidyanjali is a school volunteer management program of Ministry of Education aims to strengthen Government and Government aided schools through community and private sector involvement across the country. This initiative connects volunteers from all spheres of life including the industry.
By leveraging the expertise and resources of the PHD Chamber of Commerce, this collaboration seeks to create a powerful synergy that will positively impact the quality of education with the help of industries’ efforts in CSR for schools through the Vidyanjali portal.
The MoU outlines a framework for cooperation between the Ministry of Education and the PHD Chamber of Commerce to promote various activities under the Vidyanjali program, including scaling up industry’s efforts in CSR for schools through the Vidyanjali portal; jointly organizing sensitisation sessions for industry to support government schools; showcasing role models of corporate support to government schools; creating a platform for recognition of exemplary corporate support to government schools through Vidyanjali and jointly organizing capacity building programmes for promoting entrepreneurship and increasing employability.
Speaking on this occasion, Ms A Srija, Economic Advisor, Department of School Education and Literacy said that this is the first time an industry body has come forward to consolidate the work being done by corporates to support Government schools in Vidyanjali. We hope that this MoU will lead to shining of requisite light on role models of exemplary partnerships between industry and academia. DoSEL looks forward to working with PHDCCI on Vidyanjali, she added.
Expressing enthusiasm about the partnership, Mr Saurabh Sanyal, CEO & Secretary General of PHDCCI who signed the MoU on behalf of the chamber said that PHDCCI’s legacy of 118 years and its strong network of industry which has been doing service for the cause of education for long, will help in advocating the cause of Vidyanjali. We look forward to working with the Ministry of Education for value-addition in the quality of Government schools, he added.
The Ministry of Education and the PHD Chamber of Commerce are confident that this collaborative effort under Vidyanjali will yield transformative outcomes, creating a positive impact on the educational landscape of the nation. By synergizing their strengths and resources, both entities aim to empower students, enhance employability, and foster a culture of lifelong learning in Government and Government aided schools.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارت تعلیم نے پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی کے ساتھ ودیانجلی سے متعلق مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کئے
14 JUL 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کا محکمہ (ڈی او ایس ای ایل) ، وزارت تعلیم نے 13 جولائی کوتجارت اور صنعت کے صدر دفتر میں تجارت و صنعت کے پی ایچ ڈی چیمبر (پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی) کے ساتھ ودیانجلی سے متعلق ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کئے۔
2023-07-14 21:12:09.186000
ودیانجلی وزارت تعلیم کا ایک اسکولی رضاکارانہ بندوبست پروگرام ہے۔جس کا مقصد ملک بھر کےکمیونٹی اور نجی شعبہ کی شمولیت کے ذریعہ سرکاری اور حکومت کی مدد سے چلنے والے اسکولوں کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنا ہے۔یہ پہل رضاکاروں کو صنعت سمیت زندگی کے تمام شعبہ سے جوڑتی ہے ۔
مہارت اورکامرس کے پی ایچ ڈی چیمبر کے وسائل کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے یہ تعاون ایک مؤثر تال میل پیدا کرنے کی کوشش ہے ۔کیونکہ ودیانجلی پورٹل کے ذریعہ اسکولوں کے لئے سی ایس آر میں صنعتوں کی کوششوں کی مدد سے تعلیم کے معیار میں مثبت اثر ہوگا ۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ تعلیم کے وزارت اور کامرس پی ایچ ڈی چیمبر کے درمیان تعاون کے لئے ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے کا خاکہ پیش کرتا ہےتاکہ ودیانجلی پورٹل کے ذریعہ اسکولوں کے لئے سی ایس آر میں صنعت کی کوششوں کو بڑھانے ، سرکاری اسکولوں کی مدد کی خاطر صنعتوں کے لئے منظم حساس سیشن کا مشترکہ انعقاد ، سرکاری اسکولوں کے لئے کارپوریٹ مدد کے رول ماڈل کی نمائش ، ودیانجلی کے ذریعہ سرکاری اسکولوں مثالی کارپوریٹ مدد کی پہچان کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم تیار کرنا اور صنعت کاری اور روزگار کے مواقع بڑھانے کے لئے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کے مشترکہ انعقاد سمیت ودیانجلی پروگرام کے تحت مختلف سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے میں اقتصادی مشیر محترمہ اے سرجا نے کہا کہ یہ پہلی مرتبہ ہے کہ ایک صنعتی ادارہ ودیانجلی میں سرکاری اسکولوں کی مدد کے لئے کارپوریٹ کے ذریعہ کئے جارہے کاموں کو یکجا ں کرنے کیلئے آگےآیا ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمیں امید ہے کہ اس مفاہمت نامہ کی بدولت صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان مثالی شراکت داریوں کےدرخشاں درکار رول ماڈلس کونمایاں کردے گا۔ ڈی او ایس ای ایل ،پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی کے ساتھ ودیانجلی سے متعلق کام کرنے کے لئے پر امید ہیں ۔
شراکت داری کے بارے میں جو ش و خروش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی کے سی ای او اور سکریٹری جنرل جناب سوربھ سانیال جنہوں نے چیمبر کی ایما پر مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کئے، نے کہا کہ 118 برسوں کی پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی کی وراثت اور صنعت کا مضبوط نیٹ ورک جوطویل عرصہ سے تعلیم کے مقاصد کے لئے خدمات انجام دے رہا ہے۔ یہ شعبہ ودیانجلی کے مقصد کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کرےگا۔ہم سرکاری اسکولوں کے معیار میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ کے لئے تعلیم کی وزارت کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لئے منتظر ہیں۔
وزارت تعلیم اور کامرس کے پی ایچ ڈی چیمبر کو اعتماد ہے کہ ودیانجلی کے تحت یہ معاون کوشش انقلابی نتائج کا باعث بنے گی اورملک کے تعلیمی منظرنامے پر ایک مثبت اثر ڈالے گی۔ اپنی طاقتوں اور وسائل ایک ساتھ استعمال میں لاکرکے دونوں اداروں کا مقصد طلبا کو بااختیار بنانا ، ملازمت میں اضافہ اور سرکاری اور حکومت کی مدد سے چلنے والے اسکولوں میں زندگی بھر سیکھنے کے کلچر کو فروغ دینا ہے۔