Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education signs MOU with PHDCCI on Vidyanjali
14 JUL 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI) on Vidyanjali on 13 July, at the chamber of Commerce and Industry’s headquarter.
2023-07-14 21:12:09.186000
Vidyanjali is a school volunteer management program of Ministry of Education aims to strengthen Government and Government aided schools through community and private sector involvement across the country. This initiative connects volunteers from all spheres of life including the industry.
By leveraging the expertise and resources of the PHD Chamber of Commerce, this collaboration seeks to create a powerful synergy that will positively impact the quality of education with the help of industries’ efforts in CSR for schools through the Vidyanjali portal.
The MoU outlines a framework for cooperation between the Ministry of Education and the PHD Chamber of Commerce to promote various activities under the Vidyanjali program, including scaling up industry’s efforts in CSR for schools through the Vidyanjali portal; jointly organizing sensitisation sessions for industry to support government schools; showcasing role models of corporate support to government schools; creating a platform for recognition of exemplary corporate support to government schools through Vidyanjali and jointly organizing capacity building programmes for promoting entrepreneurship and increasing employability.
Speaking on this occasion, Ms A Srija, Economic Advisor, Department of School Education and Literacy said that this is the first time an industry body has come forward to consolidate the work being done by corporates to support Government schools in Vidyanjali. We hope that this MoU will lead to shining of requisite light on role models of exemplary partnerships between industry and academia. DoSEL looks forward to working with PHDCCI on Vidyanjali, she added.
Expressing enthusiasm about the partnership, Mr Saurabh Sanyal, CEO & Secretary General of PHDCCI who signed the MoU on behalf of the chamber said that PHDCCI’s legacy of 118 years and its strong network of industry which has been doing service for the cause of education for long, will help in advocating the cause of Vidyanjali. We look forward to working with the Ministry of Education for value-addition in the quality of Government schools, he added.
The Ministry of Education and the PHD Chamber of Commerce are confident that this collaborative effort under Vidyanjali will yield transformative outcomes, creating a positive impact on the educational landscape of the nation. By synergizing their strengths and resources, both entities aim to empower students, enhance employability, and foster a culture of lifelong learning in Government and Government aided schools.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने विद्यांजलि के लिए पीएचडीसीसीआई के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
14 JUL 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएल) ने 13 जुलाई को चैम्बर ऑफ कॉमर्स और इंडस्ट्रीज के मुख्यालय में विद्यांजलि के लिए पीएचडी चैम्बर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (पीएचडीसीसीआई) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
2023-07-14 21:12:09.186000
विद्यांजलि शिक्षा मंत्रालय का एक स्कूल स्वयंसेवक प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम है जिसका उद्देश्य देश भर में समुदाय और निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के जरिए सरकारी और सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त स्कूलों को बेहतर बनाना है। यह पहल उद्योग समेत जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों के स्वयंसेवकों को जोड़ने को काम करती है।
पीएचडी चैम्बर ऑफ कॉमर्स की विशेषज्ञता और संसाधनों का लाभ उठाकर, यह साझेदारी एक सशक्त तालमेल बनाना चाहती है जो विद्यांजलि पोर्टल के माध्यम से स्कूलों के लिए सीएसआर के तहत उद्योगों के प्रयासों की मदद से शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डाले।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन विद्यांजलि कार्यक्रम के तहत विभिन्न गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शिक्षा मंत्रालय और पीएचडी चैम्बर ऑफ कॉमर्स के बीच सहयोग की एक रूपरेखा को रेखांकित करता है। इसमें विद्यांजलि पोर्टल के माध्यम से स्कूलों के लिए सीएसआर के तहत उद्योग जगत के प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देना; सरकारी स्कूलों को सहायता देने के लिए उद्योग जगत के लिए संयुक्त रूप से संवेदीकरण सत्र आयोजित करना; सरकारी स्कूलों को कॉरपोरेट द्वारा दी जाने वाली सहायता को प्रेरणास्त्रोत के रूप में प्रदर्शित करना; विद्यांजलि के माध्यम से सरकारी स्कूलों को उल्लेखनीय कॉरपोरेट सहायता की स्वीकृति के लिए एक मंच बनाना और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने व रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए संयुक्त रूप से क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करना, शामिल है।
इस अवसर पर स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग की आर्थिक सलाहकार सुश्री ए श्रीजा ने कहा कि यह पहली बार है कि कोई उद्योग निकाय विद्यांजलि में सरकारी स्कूलों की मदद के लिए कॉरपोरेट्स द्वारा किए जा रहे कार्यों को समेकित करने का कार्य कर रहा है। हमें उम्मीद है कि यह समझौता ज्ञापन और शिक्षा जगत के बीच उल्लेखनीय साझेदारी के प्रेरणास्त्रोत को रेखांकित करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग विद्यांजलि के लिए पीएचडीसीसीआई के साथ काम करने के लिए उत्सुक है।
पीएचडीसीसीआई के सीईओ और महासचिव श्री सौरभ सान्याल ने चैम्बर की ओर से एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए और इस साझेदारी के बारे में उत्साह व्यक्त करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि पीएचडीसीसीआई की 118 वर्षों की विरासत और इसका उद्योग का मजबूत नेटवर्क जो लंबे समय से शिक्षा क्षेत्र की सेवा कर रहा है, विद्यांजलि के उद्देश्य के लिए मदद करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हम सरकारी स्कूलों की गुणवत्ता को बेहतर बनाने के लिए शिक्षा मंत्रालय के साथ काम करने को उत्सुक हैं।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय और पीएचडी चैम्बर ऑफ कॉमर्स को विश्वास है कि विद्यांजलि के तहत यह सहयोगात्मक प्रयास परिवर्तनकारी परिणाम देगा, जिससे देश के शैक्षिक परिदृश्य पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा। अपनी शक्तियों और संसाधनों में सामंजस्य बिठाकर दोनों संस्थाओं का लक्ष्य छात्रों को सशक्त बनाना, रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाना और सरकारी व सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त स्कूलों में आजीवन सीखने की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना है।