भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
23वीं प्रधानमंत्री विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार सलाहकार परिषद (पीएम-एसटीआईएसी) की बैठक में उच्च प्रदर्शन बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग, ईटीजी और एनआरएफ पर चर्चा हुई
14 JUL 2023 11:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) प्रोफेसर अजय कुमार सूद ने आज (14 जुलाई 2023) नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में 23वीं प्रधानमंत्री विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार सलाहकार परिषद (पीएम-एसटीआईएसी) की बैठक बुलाई।
बैठक में पीएम-एसटीआईएसी सदस्यों, प्रमुख सरकारी अधिकारियों और विशेषज्ञों ने भारत में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी इकोसिस्टम की समकालीन प्राथमिकताओं जैसे उच्च प्रदर्शन बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग, सशक्त प्रौद्योगिकी समूह (ईटीजी) की भूमिका और हाल ही में शुरू किए गए राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन ( एनआरएफ) बिल पर चर्चा की।
पीएम-एसटीआईएसी बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रोफेसर अजय कुमार सूद ने कहा, “पीएम-एसटीआईएसी बैठक उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों, अनुसंधान संगठनों और वैज्ञानिक मंत्रालयों के लिए एक साथ आने और राष्ट्रीय महत्व के मिशनों को सशक्त बनाने और संरेखित करने के लिए स्थायी विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के नेतृत्व वाले समाधान खोजने के लिए एक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करती है।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) के सचिव डॉ. राजेश एस गोखले ने अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यावरण और रोजगार (बायोई3) नीति के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी पर एक प्रस्तुति दी और उच्च प्रदर्शन जैव विनिर्माण के लिए देश की नीतिगत प्राथमिकताओं का परिचय दिया। डॉ. गोखले ने बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग के तहत छह विषयगत क्षेत्रों के बारे में बात की: जैव-आधारित रसायन और एंजाइम, कार्यात्मक खाद्य पदार्थ और स्मार्ट प्रोटीन, सटीक बायोथेरेप्यूटिक्स, जलवायु परिवर्तन लचीला कृषि, कार्बन कैप्चर और उपयोग, और भविष्यवादी समुद्री और अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान। सत्र एक सार्थक चर्चा के साथ
संपन्न हुआ, जिसमें विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोण, शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान संस्थानों और उद्योग के बीच सहयोगात्मक अवसरों की खोज की गई। देश में बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संभावित रणनीतियों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय में सलाहकार डॉ. प्रीति बंज़ल ने राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी नीति और शासन में सशक्त प्रौद्योगिकी समूह (ईटीजी) की प्रक्रिया और भूमिका पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। डॉ. बैंजल ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पीएसए की अध्यक्षता में ईटीजी, सरकार को नीति मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करती है और देश की विभिन्न तकनीकी जरूरतों के लिए तकनीकी हस्तक्षेप, अनुसंधान और विकास सहायता और खरीद पर सलाह देने के लिए भी जिम्मेदार है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के वरिष्ठ सलाहकार और विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान बोर्ड (एसईआरबी) के सचिव डॉ. अखिलेश गुप्ता ने राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एनआरएफ) विधेयक की प्रस्तावित विशेषताएं प्रस्तुत कीं।
अध्यक्ष ने पीएम-एसटीआईएसी सदस्यों को आमंत्रित किया और विशेषज्ञों को देश में अनुसंधान इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि और सिफारिशें साझा करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। बैठक पीएम-एसटीआईएसी के प्रतिष्ठित सदस्यों के विचारों और अध्यक्ष की समापन टिप्पणियों के साथ संपन्न हुई। अपने समापन भाषण में, प्रोफेसर सूद ने देश के सतत विकास को सक्षम करने के लिए वैज्ञानिक प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने में सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों और नवीन दृष्टिकोणों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।

Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
23rd Prime Minister Science, Technology & Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC) meeting discussed high performance Biomanufacturing, ETG, and NRF
14 JUL 2023 11:40PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India, Professor Ajay Kumar Sood convened the 23rd Prime Minister Science, Technology & Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC) meeting today (14 July 2023) at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi.
The meeting brought together PM-STIAC members, key government officials, and experts to discuss the contemporary priorities of science and technology ecosystem in India including high performance Biomanufacturing, the role of Empowered Technology Group (ETG), and the recently introduced National Research Foundation (NRF) Bill.
Addressing the PM-STIAC meeting, Prof Ajay Kumar Sood said, “PM-STIAC meeting serves as a catalyst for industry leaders, research organisations and scientific ministries to come together and find sustainable science and technology-led solutions to empower and align the missions of national importance.”
Dr. Rajesh S Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology (DBT), delivered a presentation on Biotechnology for Economy, Environment and Employment (BioE3) policy and introduced the country’s policy priorities for high performance Biomanufacturing. Dr Gokhale spoke about six thematic sectors under Biomanufacturing: Bio-based chemicals and enzymes, functional foods and smart protein, precision biotherapeutics, climate change resilient agriculture, carbon capture and utilisation, and futuristic marine and space research. The session concluded with a productive discussion, exploring collaborative opportunities between different ministries, whole of the Government approach, academic and research institutes, and industry. Potential strategies to drive Biomanufacturing excellence in the country were also discussed.
Dr. Preeti Banzal, Adviser at the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser, delivered a presentation on the process and role Empowered Technology Group (ETG) plays in National Technology Policy and Governance. Dr Banzal highlighted that the ETG, chaired by the PSA, delivers on policy guidance to the Government and further is responsible for advising on technological interventions, research and development support and procurement towards the country’s various technological needs.
Dr. Akhilesh Gupta, Senior Adviser at the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and Secretary of the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), presented the proposed features of the National Research Foundation (NRF) Bill. The Chair invited PM-STIAC members and invited experts to share their insights and recommendations to strengthen the research ecosystem in the country.
The meeting concluded with remarks from distinguished members of the PM-STIAC and closing remarks by the Chair. In his closing remarks, Prof. Sood highlighted the importance of collaborative efforts and innovative approaches in driving scientific advancements to enable sustainable development for the country.