Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
23rd Prime Minister Science, Technology & Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC) meeting discussed high performance Biomanufacturing, ETG, and NRF
14 JUL 2023 11:40PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India, Professor Ajay Kumar Sood convened the 23rd Prime Minister Science, Technology & Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC) meeting today (14 July 2023) at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi.
The meeting brought together PM-STIAC members, key government officials, and experts to discuss the contemporary priorities of science and technology ecosystem in India including high performance Biomanufacturing, the role of Empowered Technology Group (ETG), and the recently introduced National Research Foundation (NRF) Bill.
Addressing the PM-STIAC meeting, Prof Ajay Kumar Sood said, “PM-STIAC meeting serves as a catalyst for industry leaders, research organisations and scientific ministries to come together and find sustainable science and technology-led solutions to empower and align the missions of national importance.”
Dr. Rajesh S Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology (DBT), delivered a presentation on Biotechnology for Economy, Environment and Employment (BioE3) policy and introduced the country’s policy priorities for high performance Biomanufacturing. Dr Gokhale spoke about six thematic sectors under Biomanufacturing: Bio-based chemicals and enzymes, functional foods and smart protein, precision biotherapeutics, climate change resilient agriculture, carbon capture and utilisation, and futuristic marine and space research. The session concluded with a productive discussion, exploring collaborative opportunities between different ministries, whole of the Government approach, academic and research institutes, and industry. Potential strategies to drive Biomanufacturing excellence in the country were also discussed.
Dr. Preeti Banzal, Adviser at the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser, delivered a presentation on the process and role Empowered Technology Group (ETG) plays in National Technology Policy and Governance. Dr Banzal highlighted that the ETG, chaired by the PSA, delivers on policy guidance to the Government and further is responsible for advising on technological interventions, research and development support and procurement towards the country’s various technological needs.
Dr. Akhilesh Gupta, Senior Adviser at the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and Secretary of the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), presented the proposed features of the National Research Foundation (NRF) Bill. The Chair invited PM-STIAC members and invited experts to share their insights and recommendations to strengthen the research ecosystem in the country.
The meeting concluded with remarks from distinguished members of the PM-STIAC and closing remarks by the Chair. In his closing remarks, Prof. Sood highlighted the importance of collaborative efforts and innovative approaches in driving scientific advancements to enable sustainable development for the country.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
23 ویں وزیر اعظم سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی مشاورتی کونسل(پی ایم- ایس ٹی آئی اے سی) کے اجلاس میں اعلیٰ کارکردگی والی بایو مینوفیکچرنگ، ای ٹی جی اور این آر ایف پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا
14 JUL 2023 11:40PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر (پی ایس اے) پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے آج (14 جولائی 2023) نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں 23ویں وزیر اعظم سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی مشاورتی کونسل (پی ایم- ایس ٹی آئی اے سی) کی میٹنگ طلب کی۔
میٹنگ میں پی ایم- ایس ٹی آئی اے سی کے اراکین، اہم سرکاری افسران، اور ماہرین کو ایک ساتھ لایا گیا تاکہ ہندوستان میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی عصری ترجیحات بشمول اعلیٰ کارکردگی والی بایو مینوفیکچرنگ، بااختیار ٹیکنالوجی گروپ (ای ٹی جی) کا کرداراور حال ہی میں متعارف کرایا گیا نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن( این آر ایف) بل پر تبادلہ خیال کریں۔
پی ایم- ایس ٹی آئی اے سی میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے کہا، " پی ایم- ایس ٹی آئی اے سی میٹنگ صنعت کے رہنماؤں، تحقیقی تنظیموں اور سائنسی وزارتوں کے لیے ایک محرک کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے تاکہ وہ ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ آئیں اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی قیادت میں پائیدار حل تلاش کریں تاکہ قومی اہمیت کے مشن کو بااختیاراور ہم آہنگ بنایا جا سکے۔"
ڈاکٹر راجیش ایس گوکھلے، سکریٹری، بایو ٹیکنالوجی ڈیپارٹمنٹ (ڈی بی ٹی ) نے بائیو ٹیکنالوجی فار اکانومی، انوائرنمنٹ اینڈ ایمپلائمنٹ(بی آئی او ای 3) پالیسی پر ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی اور اعلیٰ کارکردگی والی بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے ملک کی پالیسی ترجیحات کا تعارف کرایا۔ ڈاکٹر گوکھلے نے بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ کے تحت: بائیو بیسڈ کیمیکلز اور انزائمز، فنکشنل فوڈز اور سمارٹ پروٹین، پریزیشن بائیوتھراپیوٹکس، موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے لچکدار زراعت، کاربن کی گرفت اور استعمال، اور مستقبل کی سمندری اور خلائی تحقیق ،چھ موضوعاتی شعبوں کے بارے میں بات کی۔ سیشن کا اختتام ایک نتیجہ خیز بحث کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں مختلف وزارتوں، پورے حکومتی نقطہ نظر، تعلیمی اور تحقیقی اداروں اور صنعت کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کیے گئے۔ ملک میں بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ کی عمدہ کارکردگی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ممکنہ حکمت عملیوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر کے دفتر کی مشیر ڈاکٹر پریتی بنزل نے نیشنل ٹیکنالوجی پالیسی اور گورننس میں بااختیار ٹیکنالوجی گروپ (ای ٹی جی) کے کردار اور عمل کے بارے میں ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی۔ ڈاکٹر بنزل نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ای ٹی جی ، جس کی سربراہی پی ایس اے کرتا ہے، حکومت کو پالیسی رہنمائی فراہم کرتی ہے اور مزید ملک کی مختلف تکنیکی ضروریات کے لیے تکنیکی اقدامات، تحقیق اور ترقی کی حمایت اور خریداری کے بارے میں مشورہ دینے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔
ڈاکٹر اکھلیش گپتا، محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی ) کے سینئر مشیر اور سائنس اور انجینئرنگ ریسرچ بورڈ (ایس ای آر بی) کے سکریٹری نے نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (این آر ایف) بل کی مجوزہ خصوصیات پیش کیں۔ صدر نشیں نے پی ایم-ایس ٹی آئی اے سی کے اراکین کو مدعو کیا اور ماہرین کو ملک میں تحقیقی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اپنی بصیرت اور سفارشات شیئر کرنے کی دعوت دی۔
میٹنگ کا اختتام پی ایم-ایس ٹی آئی اے سی کے معزز ممبران کے ریمارکس اور صدر نشیں کے اختتامی کلمات کے ساتھ ہوا۔ اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، پروفیسر سود نے ملک کے لیے پائیدار ترقی کو ممکن بنانے کے لیے سائنسی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں اور اختراعی طریقوں کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔