कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद 16 से 18 जुलाई तक डॉ. सी. सुब्रमण्यम सभागार में अपना 95वां स्थापना और प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस मनाएगी
14 JUL 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर और केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला 16 जुलाई को 95वें स्थापना और प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस का उद्घाटन करेंगे। केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी और सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे भी इस अवसर की शोभा बढ़ाएंगे। कृषि में नवाचारों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए चालीस चयनित प्रौद्योगिकियों को भी जारी किया जाएगा और डेवलपर्स को मान्यता भी मिलेगी। यह कार्यक्रम 16 से 18 जुलाई 2023 तक डॉ. सी. सुब्रमण्यम ऑडिटोरियम, एनएएससी कॉम्प्लेक्स में आयोजित किया जाएगा। आईसीएआर हर साल 16 जुलाई को अपना स्थापना दिवस मनाता है। इस वर्ष से इसे 'स्थापना एवं प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस' के रूप में मनाने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
आईसीएआर भारत सरकार के कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के कृषि अनुसंधान और शिक्षा विभाग (डीएआरई) के तहत एक स्वायत्त संगठन है। यह संगठन पूरे देश में बागवानी, मत्स्य पालन और पशु विज्ञान सहित कृषि में अनुसंधान और शिक्षा के समन्वय, मार्गदर्शन और प्रबंधन के लिए शीर्ष निकाय है। देश भर में फैले 113 आईसीएआर संस्थान और 75 कृषि विश्वविद्यालय कृषि विज्ञान के क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान करने में लगे हुए हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य आकर्षण प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शनी एवं उद्योग इंटरफ़ेस होगा। कृषि उत्पादन, गुणवत्ता और किसान की आय बढ़ाने के लिए एवं हितधारकों के लाभ के लिए विभिन्न आईसीएआर संस्थानों द्वारा विकसित नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रदर्शनी में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। इनके अलावा, टिकाऊ और जलवायु-अनुकूल कृषि, प्रदर्शनी का मुख्य केंद्र बिंदु होगी। प्रदर्शनी में चावल, गेहूं, मक्का, दालें, तिलहन, श्री अन्न (मिले ट्स) और अन्य वाणिज्यिक फसलों के लिए पर्यावरण के अनुकूल नवाचारों पर भी प्रकाश डाला जाएगा। मशीनीकरण, सटीक खेती (प्रिसिजन फार्मिंग ) और मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों पर भी ध्यान दिया जाएगा। कृषि के सफल प्रचार के लिए आईसीएआर की शिक्षा प्रणाली, मजबूत विस्तार प्रणाली और नवाचार को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। इनके अलावा, एक्सपो में हितधारकों के लाभ के लिए पशु विज्ञान, मुर्गी पालन और मत्स्य पालन के लिए हाल ही में विकसित सिद्ध तकनीक प्रदर्शित की जाएगी ।
प्रदर्शनी के दौरान आईसीएआर संस्थानों द्वारा विकसित व्यावसायीकरण की क्षमता वाली विभिन्न प्रकार की प्रौद्योगिकियों (टेक्नोलोजी )/ उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम में आईसीएआर और उद्योगों के बीच बातचीत के पीपीपी मॉडल के साथ ही भविष्य की संभावनाओं के संबंध में आईसीएआर संस्थानों द्वारा विकसित विभिन्न प्रकार की प्रौद्योगिकियों/उत्पादों के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए 100 से अधिक उद्योग भागीदारों (इंडस्ट्री पार्टनर्स) की भाग लेने की उम्मीद है। इसके अलावा, 500 से अधिक किसानों के साथ-साथ पड़ोसी राज्यों के 1000 छात्र भी आईसीएआर स्थापना और प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस में भाग लेंगे। प्रदर्शनी से प्रौद्योगिकी के बड़े पैमाने पर प्रसार और कृषि विज्ञान को लोकप्रिय बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Indian Council of Agricultural Research will celebrate its 95th Foundation and Technology Day from 16th - 18thJuly at Dr. C. Subramanian Auditorium
14 JUL 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying will inaugurate the 95th Foundation and Technology Day on 16th July. Union Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary and Sushree Shobha Karandlaje. In order to encourage innovations in agriculture, forty selected technologies will also be released and the developers will also get recognition. The event will be organised from 16 – 18 July 2023 at Dr. C. Subramaniam Auditorium, NASC Complex. ICAR celebrates its Foundation Day on 16thJuly, every year. From this year it has been decided to observe it as the ‘Foundation and Technology Day’.
ICAR, an autonomous organisation under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is engaged in coordinating, guiding and managing research and education in agriculture including horticulture, fisheries, and animal sciences. 113 ICAR institutes and 74 agricultural universities spread across the country are engaged in doing cutting edge research in the areas of agricultural sciences.
A technology exhibition and industry interface will be the major attraction during the celebrations. The novel technologies developed by the different ICAR institutes will be showcased in the exhibition for the benefit of the stakeholders to increase agricultural production, quality, and income of the farmer. Apart from these, sustainable and climate-resilient agriculture will be one of the key areas of the exhibition. Eco-friendly technologies for rice, wheat, maize, pulses, oilseeds, millet (Shree Anna), and other commercial crops will also get prominence in the exhibition. Mechanization, precision farming, and value-added products shall also receive focus. The robust extension system and innovation in the education system of ICAR will be displayed for a successful promotion of agriculture. Apart from these, the proven technologies recently developed for animal science, poultry, and fisheries will be exhibited for the benefit of the stakeholders.
During the exhibition, various kinds of technologies/products developed by ICAR Institutes with potential for commercialization will be displayed. In this event, more than 100 Industry Partners are expected to participate for the purpose of getting exposure to different types of technologies/ products developed by ICAR Institutes vis-a-vis future prospects with respect to the PPP Model of interactions between ICAR and Industries. The exhibition will help in the large-scale dissemination of technology and popularization of agricultural science.
In addition, more than 500 farmers as well as 1000 students from the neighbouring states will also participate in the ICAR Foundation and Technology Day.