Ministry of Mines
Madhya Pradesh announces Largest Number ever of Mineral Blocks for Auction
51 Blocks for auction include Strategic & Critical Minerals
14 JUL 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The State of Madhya Pradesh has issued Notice Inviting Tender (NIT) for auction of a record number of 51 mineral blocks on July 14th, 2023. This is the highest number of mineral blocks notified for auctions in a single tranche by any state. After the introduction of auction regime in 2015, 754 blocks have been put for auctions by various major mineral bearing States, out of which 276 blocks have been successfully auctioned.
These 51 blocks comprises 14 minerals including strategic and critical minerals like Graphite & Vanadium, Platinum Group of Elements (PGE) and also other major minerals such as Manganese, Bauxite, Limestone, Iron Ore, Base metal and Gold. Out of the 51 mineral blocks for which NIT has been issued by Madhya Pradesh, 13 blocks are for Mining Lease and 38 blocks are for Composite License.
During the Financial Year 2022-23 also, Madhya Pradesh was at the forefront among State Governments in terms of mineral block auctions, having auctioned 29 blocks during the financial year. Since the introduction of auction regime in 2015, Madhya Pradesh has notified 125 mineral blocks for auction, of which 46 have been successfully auctioned. With the notification of these 51 blocks, Madhya Pradesh has also emerged as the State with the highest number of blocks notified for auctions, leading the total tally to 176 mineral blocks.
State Governments of Bihar, West Bengal, Telangana, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana and Kerala have not auctioned any blocks since 2015.

खान मंत्रालय
मध्य प्रदेश ने अब तक की सबसे अधिक संख्या में खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की घोषणा की
नीलामी के लिए 51 ब्लॉकों में रणनीतिक और महत्वपूर्ण खनिज हैं
14 JUL 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
मध्य प्रदेश ने 14 जुलाई, 2023 को रिकॉर्ड संख्या में 51 खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी के लिए निविदा आमंत्रण नोटिस (एनआईटी) जारी की है। यह किसी भी राज्य द्वारा एक ही किश्त में नीलामी के लिए अधिसूचित खनिज ब्लॉकों की सबसे अधिक संख्या है। 2015 में नीलामी व्यवस्था प्रारम्भ होने के बाद विभिन्न प्रमुख खनिज भंडार वाले राज्यों द्वारा 754 ब्लॉकों को नीलामी के लिए रखा गया है, जिनमें से 276 ब्लॉकों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की गई है।
इन 51 ब्लॉकों में 14 खनिज शामिल हैं जिनमें ग्रेफाइट और वैनेडियम, प्लैटिनम ग्रुप ऑफ एलिमेंट्स (पीजीई) जैसे रणनीतिक और महत्वपूर्ण खनिज तथा मैंगनीज, बॉक्साइट, चूना पत्थर, लौह अयस्क, बेस मेटल और सोना जैसे अन्य प्रमुख खनिज शामिल हैं। मध्य प्रदेश द्वारा जिन 51 खनिज ब्लॉकों के लिए एनआईटी जारी की गई है, उनमें से 13 ब्लॉक खनन पट्टे के लिए और 38 ब्लॉक कंपोजिट लाइसेंस के लिए हैं।
मध्य प्रदेश खनिज ब्लॉक नीलामी के मामले में वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान भी राज्य सरकारों में सबसे आगे था, जिसने वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान 29 ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की थी। 2015 में नीलामी व्यवस्था की शुरुआत के बाद से, मध्य प्रदेश ने 125 खनिज ब्लॉकों को नीलामी के लिए अधिसूचित किया है। इनमें से 46 की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की गई है। इन 51 ब्लॉकों की अधिसूचना के साथ मध्य प्रदेश नीलामी के लिए अधिसूचित ब्लॉकों की सबसे अधिक संख्या वाले राज्य के रूप में भी उभरा है, जिससे कुल खनिज ब्लॉकों की संख्या 176 हो गई है।
बिहार, पश्चिम बंगाल, तेलंगाना, पंजाब, हिमाचल प्रदेश, हरियाणा और केरल की राज्य सरकारों ने 2015 के बाद से किसी भी ब्लॉक की नीलामी नहीं की है।