Ministry of Railways
Railway Protection Force cracks down heavily on offenders, so as to enhance the security measures and ensure the safety of railway property and passengers across the country
14 JUL 2023 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
• RPF apprehended 90 Receivers of stolen railway property and registered 80 cases with the recovery of stolen railway property worth Rs.5.7 lacs.
• RPFdetected 493 cases and arrested 484 accused involved in the crime of theft of passenger belongings, robbery, crime against women and those involved in the illegal selling of railway tickets.
• RPF prioritized the swift and proper disposal of case properties related to ongoing cases, ensuring that justice was served effectively and expeditiously. During the month long drive,426 nos. of case property was disposed.
The Railway Protection Force (RPF) recently concluded a month-longpan-India drive in June 2023, aimed at enhancing the security measures and ensuring the safety of railway property and passengers across the country. This extensive campaign focused on three key areas:
The first Drive was against receivers of stolen Railway Property and Harbors of Criminals involved in Theft/Criminal Misappropriation of Railway Property.RPF initiated a robust crackdown on individuals engaged in receiving stolen railway property and those harboring criminals involved in the theft or criminal misappropriation of railway property. Through tactical operations and intelligence-driven actions, the RPF aimed to dismantle the network responsible for the illegal siphoning off and subsequent sale of railway assets and to bring the perpetrators to justice. During the month long pan India drive, RPF apprehended 90 Receivers of stolen railway property and registered 80 cases with the recovery of stolen railway property worth Rs.5.7 lacs.
The second focused approach was for Preventing/Detecting Passengers' Crimes Reported in Railway Premises using Digital Footprint/Data Processing and CCTV Footage. Utilizing cutting-edge technology and data analysis techniques, RPF leveraged the power of CDR/SDR/TDD databases coupled with input from PRS database to prevent and detect crimes committed by passengers in railway premises. By harnessing the digital footprint left behind by offenders and analyzing CCTV footage, the RPF aimed to swiftly identify and apprehend criminals, ensuring a safer environment for all railway passengers. During the month long drive, RPFdetected 493 cases and arrested 484 accused involved in the crime of theft of passenger belongings, robbery, crime against women and those involved in the illegal selling of railway tickets.
The third dimension of the pan India drive was aimed at Disposal of Case Properties. RPF recognized the importance of efficient disposal of case properties to streamline legal procedures and maintain the integrity of investigations. During the month-long drive, RPF prioritized the swift and proper disposal of case properties related to ongoing cases, ensuring that justice was served effectively and expeditiously. During the month long drive, 426 nos.of case property was disposed.
The Railway Protection Force is committed to ensuring the safety and security of railway property and passengers across the country. This pan India drive in June 2023 marks a significant milestone in its ongoing efforts to curb theft, enhance passenger safety, and maintain the integrity of investigations. The drive will continue in future too.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल ने अपराधियों पर कड़ी कार्रवाई की है, ताकि सुरक्षा उपायों को बेहतर बनाया जा सके और पूरे देश में रेलवे संपत्ति तथा यात्रियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की जा सके
14 JUL 2023 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
• आरपीएफ ने रेलवे की चोरी की गई संपत्ति प्राप्त करने वाले 90 व्यक्तियों को गिरफ्तार किया और 5.7 लाख रुपये मूल्य की चोरी हुई रेलवे संपत्ति बरामद की तथा 80 मुकदमे दर्ज किए।
• आरपीएफ ने 493 मामलों की छानबीन की और 484 आरोपी व्यक्तियों को गिरफ्तार किया, जो यात्रियों के सामान की चोरी, डकैती, महिलाओं के खिलाफ अपराध तथा रेलवे टिकटों की अवैध बिक्री में संलग्न थे।
• आरपीएफ ने चल रहे मुकदमों से संबंधित संपत्तियों के त्वरित और उचित निपटान को प्राथमिकता दी, ताकि न्याय प्रभावी ढंग से और तेजी से सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। एक महीने के अभियान के दौरान, मुकदमे से संबंधित 426 संपत्तियों का निस्तारण किया गया।
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) ने पूरे भारत में एक महीने तक चलने वाले अभियान का जून 2023 में समापन किया, जिसका उद्देश्य सुरक्षा उपायों को बढ़ाना और पूरे देश में रेलवे संपत्ति तथा यात्रियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना था। यह व्यापक अभियान तीन प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित था:
पहला अभियान चोरी की रेलवे संपत्ति प्राप्त करने वालों और रेलवे संपत्ति की चोरी/आपराधिक हेराफेरी में शामिल अपराधियों को शरण देने वालों के खिलाफ था। आरपीएफ ने चोरी की रेलवे संपत्ति प्राप्त करने वाले व्यक्तियों और रेलवे संपत्ति की चोरी या आपराधिक हेराफेरी में शामिल अपराधियों को शरण देने वालों पर कड़ी कार्रवाई शुरू की। रणनीतिक संचालन और खुफिया-आधारित कार्रवाइयों के माध्यम से, आरपीएफ का उद्देश्य रेलवे संपत्तियों की अवैध निकासी और उसके बाद की बिक्री के लिए जिम्मेदार नेटवर्क को खत्म करना तथा अपराधियों को न्याय के दायरे में लाना था। पूरे भारत में एक महीने तक चले इस अभियान के दौरान, आरपीएफ ने चोरी की गई रेलवे संपत्ति के 90 प्राप्तकर्ताओं को पकड़ा और 5.7 लाख रुपये की चोरी की गई रेलवे संपत्ति की बरामदगी के साथ 80 मामले दर्ज किए।
दूसरा मुख्य क्षेत्र, डिजिटल फुटप्रिंट/डेटा प्रसंस्करण और सीसीटीवी फुटेज का उपयोग करते हुए रेलवे परिसर में रिपोर्ट किए गए यात्रियों के अपराधों को रोकने और पता लगाने पर केंद्रित था। अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी और डेटा विश्लेषण तकनीकों का उपयोग करते हुए, आरपीएफ ने रेलवे परिसर में यात्रियों द्वारा किए गए अपराधों को रोकने और उनका पता लगाने के लिए पीआरएस डेटाबेस से प्राप्त इनपुट के साथ सीडीआर/एसडीआर/टीडीडी डेटाबेस का लाभ उठाया। अपराधियों द्वारा छोड़े गए डिजिटल फुटप्रिंट का उपयोग करके और सीसीटीवी फुटेज का विश्लेषण करके, आरपीएफ का उद्देश्य सभी रेल यात्रियों के लिए एक सुरक्षित वातावरण सुनिश्चित करते हुए अपराधियों की तेजी से पहचान करना और उन्हें पकड़ना था। महीने भर चले इस अभियान के दौरान, आरपीएफ ने 493 मामलों का पता लगाया और 484 आरोपी व्यक्तियों को गिरफ्तार किया जो यात्रियों के सामान की चोरी, डकैती, महिलाओं के खिलाफ अपराध और रेलवे टिकटों की अवैध बिक्री में लिप्त थे।
अखिल भारतीय अभियान के तीसरे प्रमुख क्षेत्र का उद्देश्य मुकदमे की संपत्तियों का निपटान करना था। आरपीएफ ने कानूनी प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने तथा जांच की निष्ठा बनाए रखने के लिए मुकदमे की संपत्तियों के कुशल निपटान के महत्व को प्रमुखता दी। एक महीने तक चले इस अभियान के दौरान, आरपीएफ ने चल रहे मुकदमों से संबंधित संपत्तियों के त्वरित और उचित निपटान को प्राथमिकता दी, ताकि न्याय को प्रभावी ढंग से और तेजी से सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। एक महीने के अभियान के दौरान, मुकदमे से संबंधित 426 संपत्तियों का निस्तारण किया गया।
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल देश भर में रेलवे संपत्ति और यात्रियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। जून 2023 के इस अखिल भारतीय अभियान में चोरी पर अंकुश लगाने, यात्री सुरक्षा बढ़ाने और जांच की निष्ठा बनाए रखने के प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। यह अभियान भविष्य में भी जारी रहेगा।