Ministry of Railways
Railway Protection Force cracks down heavily on offenders, so as to enhance the security measures and ensure the safety of railway property and passengers across the country
14 JUL 2023 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
• RPF apprehended 90 Receivers of stolen railway property and registered 80 cases with the recovery of stolen railway property worth Rs.5.7 lacs.
• RPFdetected 493 cases and arrested 484 accused involved in the crime of theft of passenger belongings, robbery, crime against women and those involved in the illegal selling of railway tickets.
• RPF prioritized the swift and proper disposal of case properties related to ongoing cases, ensuring that justice was served effectively and expeditiously. During the month long drive,426 nos. of case property was disposed.
The Railway Protection Force (RPF) recently concluded a month-longpan-India drive in June 2023, aimed at enhancing the security measures and ensuring the safety of railway property and passengers across the country. This extensive campaign focused on three key areas:
The first Drive was against receivers of stolen Railway Property and Harbors of Criminals involved in Theft/Criminal Misappropriation of Railway Property.RPF initiated a robust crackdown on individuals engaged in receiving stolen railway property and those harboring criminals involved in the theft or criminal misappropriation of railway property. Through tactical operations and intelligence-driven actions, the RPF aimed to dismantle the network responsible for the illegal siphoning off and subsequent sale of railway assets and to bring the perpetrators to justice. During the month long pan India drive, RPF apprehended 90 Receivers of stolen railway property and registered 80 cases with the recovery of stolen railway property worth Rs.5.7 lacs.
The second focused approach was for Preventing/Detecting Passengers' Crimes Reported in Railway Premises using Digital Footprint/Data Processing and CCTV Footage. Utilizing cutting-edge technology and data analysis techniques, RPF leveraged the power of CDR/SDR/TDD databases coupled with input from PRS database to prevent and detect crimes committed by passengers in railway premises. By harnessing the digital footprint left behind by offenders and analyzing CCTV footage, the RPF aimed to swiftly identify and apprehend criminals, ensuring a safer environment for all railway passengers. During the month long drive, RPFdetected 493 cases and arrested 484 accused involved in the crime of theft of passenger belongings, robbery, crime against women and those involved in the illegal selling of railway tickets.
The third dimension of the pan India drive was aimed at Disposal of Case Properties. RPF recognized the importance of efficient disposal of case properties to streamline legal procedures and maintain the integrity of investigations. During the month-long drive, RPF prioritized the swift and proper disposal of case properties related to ongoing cases, ensuring that justice was served effectively and expeditiously. During the month long drive, 426 nos.of case property was disposed.
The Railway Protection Force is committed to ensuring the safety and security of railway property and passengers across the country. This pan India drive in June 2023 marks a significant milestone in its ongoing efforts to curb theft, enhance passenger safety, and maintain the integrity of investigations. The drive will continue in future too.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా రైల్వే ఆస్తుల పరిరక్షణ, ప్రయాణికుల భద్రతకు వీలుగా భద్రతా చర్యలను పెంపొందించడంలో భాగంగా నేరస్తుల పట్టివేతకు గట్టి చర్యలు తీసుకున్న రైల్వే రక్షకదళం
‌‌...దొంగిలించిన రైల్వే ఆస్తిని అందుకున్న 90 మందిని పట్టుకున్న ఆర్.పి.ఎఫ్.
...ఇందుకు సంబంధించి 80 కేసులు నమోదు, దొంగతనానికి గురైన 5.7 లక్షల ఆస్తి స్వాధీనం.
...ప్రయాణికుల సామగ్రిని దొంగతనం, మహిళలపై నేరాలు, రైల్వే టిక్కెట్ల అక్రమ విక్రయం వంటి ఆరోపణలపై 484 మంది నిందితుల గుర్తింపు,
...ప్రస్తుత కేసులలో పోగుట్టుకున్న ఆస్తిని వెంటనే సంబంధిత వ్యక్తులకు అందజేసేందుకు ఆర్.పి.ఎఫ్ చర్యలు తీసుకుంటోంది.
....నెలరోజుల పాటు జరిగిన ఆపరేషన్లో 426 కేసులకు సంబంధించిన ఆస్తిని అప్పగించడం జరిగింది.
14 JUL 2023 11:59AM by PIB Hyderabad
రైల్వే రక్షక దళం (ఆర్.పి.ఎఫ్) 2023 జూన్ నెలలో చేపట్టిన న దేశవ్యాప్త తనిఖీల కార్యక్రమం ఇటీవలే ముగిసింది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా రైల్వే ఆస్తుల భద్రత, రైల్వే ప్రయాణికుల భద్రతకు వీలు కల్పిస్తూ భద్రతా చర్యలలో భాగంగా ఈ ముమ్మర తనిఖీలు చేపట్టారు.
ఇందుకు సంబంధించి ప్రధానంగా మూడు అంశాలపై దృష్టి కేంద్రీకరించారు. ఇందులో మొదటిది అపహరణకు గురైన రైల్వే ఆస్తులు స్వీకరించేవారిపై చర్యలు, దొంగతనం,
రైల్వే ఆస్తుల దొంగతనానికి పాల్పడిన వారికి ఆశ్రయం ఇవ్వడం, వంటివి ఉన్నాయి. ఇలాంటి వారిపై నిఘాపెట్టి వ్యూహాత్మకంగా వ్యవహరించారు. రైల్వే ఆస్తులు కొల్లగొట్టి అక్రమంగా విక్రయించే వారిని పట్టుకుని వారిని చట్టం ముందు నిలబెట్టేందుకు చర్యలు తీసుకున్నారు.
నెలరోజులపాటు జరిపిన సోదాలలో ఆర్.పిఎఫ్, రైల్వే ఆస్తిని అక్రమంగా కొనుగోలు చేసిన వారిని పట్టుకుని 80 కేసులు నమోదు చేసింది. చోరీఅయిన ఆస్తిని సుమారు 5.7 లక్షల రూపాయల మేరకు స్వాధీనం చేసుకుంది.
ఆర్.పి.ఎఫ్ దృష్టిపెట్టిన రెండో అంశం, ప్రయాణికులకు సంబంధించి , రైల్వే ప్రాంగణాలలో జరిగే నేరాలను డిజిటల్ పరికరాల సాయంతో , డాటా విశ్లేషణ, సిసిటివి ఫుటేజ్ సాయంతో నిరోధించడం. వాటిని కనిపెట్టడం.
ఇందుకు ఆర్ పి ఎఫ్ సిడిఆర్, ఎస్డిఆర్, టిడిడి డాటాబేస్ ను వినియోగిస్తుంది. ఈ ఆధునికత సాంకేతికతల ఆధారంగా నేరస్తులను గుర్తించి ,రైల్వేలో ప్రయాణికులకు భద్రతపై భరోసా కల్పిస్తోంది.
నెల రోజుల పాటు నిర్వహించిన ప్రత్యేక డ్రైవ్ లో493 కేసులకు సంబంధించి 484 మంది నిందితులను అరెస్టు చేశారు. వీరిలో మహిళలపై నేరాలకు పాల్పడిన వారు, ప్రయాణికుల ఆస్తిని దొంగిలించినవారు , అక్రమంగా రైల్వే టికెట్ అమ్మినవారు ఉన్నారు.
ఇక మూడవది, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఆయా కేసులలో పట్టుకున్న ఆస్తిని బాధితులకు అప్పగించడం. దర్యాప్తు ప్రక్రియను , చట్టబధ్ద ప్రక్రియను పాటిస్తూ ఆయా చోరీలలో స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్న వాటిని బాధితులకు అప్పగించేందుకు సత్వర చర్యలు తీసుకోవడం.
నెలరోజుల పాటు నిర్వహించిన ప్రత్యేక డ్రైవ్లో సత్వర న్యాయం అందించేందుకు వీలుగా 426 కేసులకు సంబంధించిన ఆస్తిని బాధితులకు అప్పగించడం జరిగింది.
రైల్వే రక్షక దళం రైల్వే ఆస్తుల భద్రత, ప్రయాణికుల భద్రతకు కట్టుబడి ఉంది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 2023 జూన్ లో నిర్వహించిన తనిఖీలు చెప్పుకొదగిని. ఈ డ్రైవ్ ఇక ముందు కూడా కొనసాగుతుంది.