Ministry of Railways
Railway Protection Force cracks down heavily on offenders, so as to enhance the security measures and ensure the safety of railway property and passengers across the country
14 JUL 2023 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
• RPF apprehended 90 Receivers of stolen railway property and registered 80 cases with the recovery of stolen railway property worth Rs.5.7 lacs.
• RPFdetected 493 cases and arrested 484 accused involved in the crime of theft of passenger belongings, robbery, crime against women and those involved in the illegal selling of railway tickets.
• RPF prioritized the swift and proper disposal of case properties related to ongoing cases, ensuring that justice was served effectively and expeditiously. During the month long drive,426 nos. of case property was disposed.
The Railway Protection Force (RPF) recently concluded a month-longpan-India drive in June 2023, aimed at enhancing the security measures and ensuring the safety of railway property and passengers across the country. This extensive campaign focused on three key areas:
The first Drive was against receivers of stolen Railway Property and Harbors of Criminals involved in Theft/Criminal Misappropriation of Railway Property.RPF initiated a robust crackdown on individuals engaged in receiving stolen railway property and those harboring criminals involved in the theft or criminal misappropriation of railway property. Through tactical operations and intelligence-driven actions, the RPF aimed to dismantle the network responsible for the illegal siphoning off and subsequent sale of railway assets and to bring the perpetrators to justice. During the month long pan India drive, RPF apprehended 90 Receivers of stolen railway property and registered 80 cases with the recovery of stolen railway property worth Rs.5.7 lacs.
The second focused approach was for Preventing/Detecting Passengers' Crimes Reported in Railway Premises using Digital Footprint/Data Processing and CCTV Footage. Utilizing cutting-edge technology and data analysis techniques, RPF leveraged the power of CDR/SDR/TDD databases coupled with input from PRS database to prevent and detect crimes committed by passengers in railway premises. By harnessing the digital footprint left behind by offenders and analyzing CCTV footage, the RPF aimed to swiftly identify and apprehend criminals, ensuring a safer environment for all railway passengers. During the month long drive, RPFdetected 493 cases and arrested 484 accused involved in the crime of theft of passenger belongings, robbery, crime against women and those involved in the illegal selling of railway tickets.
The third dimension of the pan India drive was aimed at Disposal of Case Properties. RPF recognized the importance of efficient disposal of case properties to streamline legal procedures and maintain the integrity of investigations. During the month-long drive, RPF prioritized the swift and proper disposal of case properties related to ongoing cases, ensuring that justice was served effectively and expeditiously. During the month long drive, 426 nos.of case property was disposed.
The Railway Protection Force is committed to ensuring the safety and security of railway property and passengers across the country. This pan India drive in June 2023 marks a significant milestone in its ongoing efforts to curb theft, enhance passenger safety, and maintain the integrity of investigations. The drive will continue in future too.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس (آرپی ایف)نے خطاکاروں کےخلاف سخت کارروائی کی ہے ،تاکہ ملک بھرمیں سکیورٹی سے متعلق اقدامات میں اضافہ کیاجاسکے اور ریلوےکی املاک اور مسافروں کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے
14 JUL 2023 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
• ریلوے کی تحفظاتی فورس (آر پی ایف )نے چوری شدہ ریلوے املاک کے 90 خریداروں کو گرفتار کیا اور 5.7 لاکھ روپے مالیت کی چوری شدہ ریلوے املاک کی بازیابی کے ساتھ 80 مقدمات درج کئے ہیں۔
• آر پی ایف نے 493 کیسز کا سراغ لگایا اور مسافروں کے سازوسامان کی چوری، ڈکیتی، خواتین کے خلاف جرائم اور ریلوے ٹکٹوں کی غیر قانونی فروخت میں ملوث 484 ملزمان کو گرفتار کیا ہے۔
• آر پی ایف نے انصاف کی موثر اور تیز رفتاری سے فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے ، جاری مقدمات سے متعلق املاک کے کیس کو تیزی سے اور مناسب طریقے سے نمٹانے کو ترجیح دی۔ ایک ماہ طویل اس مہم کے دوران املاک کے 426 کیسز نمٹائے گئے ۔
ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس (آرپی ایف) نے حال ہی میں جون 2023 میں اپنی ایک ماہ طویل کل ہندمہم مکمل کی ۔اس مہم کا مقصد حفاظتی اقدامات میں اضافہ کرنا اور ملک بھر میں ریلوے املاک اور مسافروں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانا تھا۔ اس وسیع مہم کے دوران تین اہم شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی تھی:
پہلی مہم ، چوری شدہ ریلوے املاک خریدنے والوں اور ریلوے املاک کی چوری/مجرمانہ غلط استعمال میں ملوث مجرموں کی سرپرستی کرنے والوں کے خلاف تھی۔ آر پی ایف نے ریلوے کی چوری شدہ املاک حاصل خریدنے میں مصروف افراد اور ریلوے کی چوری یا مجرمانہ غلط استعمال میں ملوث مجرموں کو پناہ دینے والوں کے خلاف ایک زبردست کارروائی شروع کی۔ حکمت عملی پرمبنی کارروائیوں اورانٹیلی جینس پر مبنی کارروائیوں کے ذریعے، آرپی ایف کا مقصد ریلوے کے اثاثوں کو غیر قانونی طورپرخردبرد کرنے اور اس کے بعد ریلوے املاک کی فروخت کے لئے ذمہ دار نیٹ ورک کو ختم کرنا اور مجرموں کو انصاف کے کٹہرے میں لانا ہے۔ ایک ماہ طویل کل ہندمہم کے دوران، آرپی ایف نے چوری شدہ ریلوے املاک خریدنے والے 90 مجرموں کو گرفتار کیا اور 5.7 لاکھ روپے مالیت کی چوری شدہ ریلوے املاک کی بازیابی کے ساتھ 80 مقدمات درج کئے۔
دوسری مہم کے دوران ڈیجیٹل فوٹ پرنٹ/ڈیٹا پروسیسنگ اور سی سی ٹی وی فوٹیج کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ریلوے کے احاطے میں رپورٹ کیے گئے مسافروں کے جرائم کی روک تھام/پتہ لگانے پرتوجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیٹا کے تجزیہ کی تکنیکوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، آرپی ایف ، سی ڈی آر/ایس ڈی آر/ٹی ڈی ڈی ڈیٹا بیس کی طاقت کو بروئے کارلائی تاکہ پی آرایس ڈیٹا بیس سے حاصل معلومات کے ساتھ ریلوے کے احاطے میں مسافروں کے ذریعے کیے جانے والے جرائم پرروک تھام لگائی جاسکے اور ان کا پتہ لگایاجاسکے ۔ مجرموں کے پیچھے چھوڑے گئے ڈیجیٹل نقش کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے اور سی سی ٹی وی فوٹیج کا تجزیہ کرتے ہوئے، آرپی ایف کا مقصد تمام ریلوے مسافروں کے لیے محفوظ ماحول کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے مجرموں کی تیزی سے شناخت اور انہیں پکڑنا ہے۔ ایک ماہ کی طویل مہم کے دوران آر پی ایف نے 493 کیسز کا سراغ لگایا اور مسافروں کے سامان کی چوری، ڈکیتی، خواتین کے خلاف جرائم اور ریلوے ٹکٹوں کی غیر قانونی فروخت میں ملوث 484 ملزمان کو گرفتار کیا۔
کل ہند مہم کی تیسری جہت کا مقصد ،کیس کی ماخوذ املاک کو نمٹانا تھا۔ آر پی ایف نے قانونی طریقہ کار کو سادہ اورآسان بنانے اور تحقیقات کی سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے کیس کی ماخوذ املاک کے معاملے کو موثر طریقے سے نمٹانے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا۔ ایک ماہ تک جاری رہنے والی مہم کے دوران، آر پی ایف نے جاری مقدمات سے متعلق ماخوذ املاک کے معاملے کو تیزی سے اور مناسب طریقے سے نمٹانے کو ترجیح دی، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ انصاف کی موثر اور تیز رفتاری سے خدمت کی جائے۔ ایک ماہ کی طویل مہم کے دوران املاک کے 426 کیسز نمٹائے گئے۔
ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس، ملک بھر میں ریلوے کی املاک اور مسافروں کی حفاظت اورسلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم اورعہد بستہ ہے۔ جون 2023 میں یہ کل ہندمہم، چوری کو روکنے، مسافروں کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے، اور تحقیقات کی سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے جاری کوششوں میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ یہ مہم مستقبل میں بھی جاری رہے گی۔