कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
तेलंगाना में खरीफ 2023 के लिए मौसम की स्थिति एवं केंद्र प्रायोजित और केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन की समीक्षा
13 JUL 2023 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
मौसम की स्थितियों और खरीफ से जुड़ी गतिविधियों पर संयुक्त सचिव,(आईएनएम) एमओएएफडब्ल्यू, भारत सरकार, डॉ. योगिता राणा, और एपीसी और सचिव, एएंडसी विभाग, तेलंगाना सरकार श्री एम रघुनंदन राव की अध्यक्षता में आज एक समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की गई। बैठक में तेलंगाना के सभी संबंधित योजना नोडल अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में कृषि में विभिन्न केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं और केंद्रीय योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की भी विस्तार से समीक्षा की गई।
श्री एम रघुनंदन ने तेलंगाना में मौजूद मौसमी परिस्थितियों और खरीफ के तैयारी की गतिविधियों और सूखा शमन उपायों पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी । प्रस्तुति में निम्नलिखित बिंदुओं पर प्रकाश डाला गया-
• तेलंगाना राज्य का सकल बुवाई क्षेत्र (2014-15 के) 129.04 लाख एकड़ से बढ़कर (2022-23 में) 232.58 लाख एकड़ हो गया।
• मुख्य रूप से धान बुवाई क्षेत्र (2014 खरीफ) के 22.74लाख एकड़ से बढ़कर (2022 में) 64.99 लाख एकड़ हो गया है।
• आज की तिथि में बीज और उर्वरक पर्याप्त मात्रा में उपलब्ध हैं।
• उर्वरकों सहित कृषि उपदानों की आपूर्ति के लिए 950 से अधिक कृषि रायथू सेवा केंद्र (एआरएसकेएस) कार्यरत हैं।
• फॉस्फेट को घुलनशील बनाने वाले बैक्टीरिया (पीएसबी), नैनो यूरिया, यूरिया के विभाजित अनुप्रयोग और राइथू वेदिका के माध्यम से रासायनिक उर्वरकों के उपयोग को कम करने के लिए जैविक खाद को प्रोत्साहन दिया जा रहा है।
• सभी हितधारकों को एक मंच पर लाकर नैनो यूरिया पर व्यापक जागरूकता लाने की कोशिश की जा रही है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि राज्य में वर्तमान में वर्षा में 24 प्रतिशत की कमी है और राज्य में सूखे की तैयारी के लिए उपाय किए जा रहे हैं। सीआरआईडीए, हैदराबाद के सहयोग से जिले-वार फसल संबंधी आकस्मिक योजनाएं पहले ही तैयार की जा चुकी है। साथ ही, बारिश में देरी की स्थिति में वैकल्पिक फसलों की भी पहचान कर ली गयी है।
आईएमडी के डॉ. के.नागरत्न ने बताया कि राज्य में अगस्त तक सामान्य वर्षा होने का पूर्वानुमान है और यही स्थिति सितंबर 2023 में भी जारी रहने की आशा है।
12 जुलाई 2023 तक राज्य में 42.76 लाख एकड़ क्षेत्र में बुआई की जा चुकी है और अगले कुछ दिनों में इसमें और तेजी आने की उम्मीद है। कपास 31.88 लाख एकड़ क्षेत्र में बोया गया है (सामान्य बुवाई क्षेत्रफल 45 लाख एकड़) और सोयाबीन 3.19 लाख एकड़ में (सामान्य बुवाई क्षेत्रफल 4 लाख एकड़)। हालांकि कपास की बुआई की समय-सीमा 20 जुलाई 2023 तक है, अन्य फसलों की बुआई की समय सीमा 15 अगस्त तक है।
जहाँ तक राज्य में केंद्रीय योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन का सवाल है। तेलंगाना राज्य ने ‘प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल’ योजना को लागू करने में बहुत अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया। वर्ष 2022-23 में इस योजना के तहत 187.98 करोड़ की सब्सिडी प्रदान की गई और 1,01,713 एकड़ भूमि को सिंचाई के अंतर्गत सम्मिलित किया गया है।
इसके अलावा केंद्र सरकार से ‘पीएम किसान’ मूल्य समर्थन योजना और एफपीओ से संबंधित मुद्दों पर विचार करने का अनुरोध किया गया है, जिसके लिए संयुक्त सचिव, केंद्र सरकार ने आवश्यक कार्रवाई शुरू करने के लिए अनुरोध पत्र मांगे हैं।
केंद्र सरकार की संयुक्त सचिव, डॉ. योगिता राणा ने भी केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति की समीक्षा की और राज्य विभाग के अधिकारियों से किए गए व्यय के लिए जल्द से जल्द उपयोगिता प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया है।
उन्होंने कृषि में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के लिए राज्य द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने यह भी स्वीकार किया कि तेलंगाना राज्य ने कृषि में उत्तरोत्तर कई कीर्तिमान स्थापित किए हैं और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का प्रदर्शन किया है, विशेष रूप से फसल बुकिंग संवर्धन का प्रयोग, फसल डेटा सत्यापन और फसल स्वास्थ्य स्थिति की निगरानी के लिए, और ऑनलाइन लाइसेंस प्रबंधन प्रणाली (ओएलएमएस) का उर्वरक, बीज और कीटनाशकों के लिए। उन्होंने इसके अलावा उल्लेख किया कि राज्य में बीज की उपलब्धता पर्याप्त से अधिक है इसलिए, विभाग को राज्य में कम बारिश के मद्देनज़र अन्य राज्यों में बीज का गमन रोकने के लिए बीज आकस्मिक योजना पर विचार करने का सुझाव दिया।
बैठक का समापन श्री एम रघुनंदन राव द्वारा डॉ. योगिता राणा और बैठक में भाग लेने वाले अन्य अधिकारियों को धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ किया गया।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Review of Seasonal Conditions and Preparedness for Kharif 2023 and implementation of Centrally Sponsored and Central Sector Schemes in Telangana State
13 JUL 2023 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
A review meeting was held on Seasonal Conditions and Kharif activities today chaired by Dr Yogita Rana, Joint Secretary (INM), MoAFW, GoI and Shri M Raghunandan Rao, APC & Secretary, A&C Department, Govt of Telangana. Apart from this, the implementation of various Centrally Sponsored Schemes and Central Sector Schemes in Agriculture was also reviewed in detail in the presence of all the concerned scheme nodal officers of the State.
A detailed presentation was made by Shri M Raghunandan Rao, on the current seasonal conditions prevailing in Telangana and Kharif Preparedness activities and drought mitigation measures. The following were highlighted in the presentation.
• The gross cropped area of Telangana state was increased from 129.04 lakh acres (in 2014-15) to 232.58 lakh acres (in 2022-23).
• Paddy sown area predominantly increased from 22.74 lakh acres (2014 kharif) to 64.99 lakh acres (2022 Kharif)
• Seed and Fertilizers availability position as on date is comfortable.
• More than 950 Agro Rythu Seva Kendras (ARSKs) are functioning for supply of agriculture inputs including Fertilizers.
• Promotion of Phosphate Solubilizing Bacteria (PSB), Nano Urea, Split application of Urea and promotion of green manure to reduce use of chemical fertilizers through Rythu Vedikas.
• Initiatives are being taken up to bring mass awareness on Nano Urea by bringing all the stakeholders on a single platform.
He also highlighted that the current rain fall scenario in the state is with – 24% deficit and measures are being undertaken for drought preparedness in the state. District wise, crop contingency plans have already been prepared with the support of CRIDA, Hyderabad. Also, the alternate crops were identified in case of delayed rain.
Dr K Nagaratna from IMD informed that forecasting of the state will be only Normal Rainfall till August and the same scenario is also expected to continue even in September 2023.
As on 12th July 2023, 42.76 lakh acres of area has been sown in the state and is expected to further pick up over the next few days. Cotton has been sown in 31.88 lakh acres (where as normal area is 45 lakh acres) and Soyabean in 3.19 lakh acres (where as normal area is 4 lakh acres). Although Cotton sowing window period is up to 20th July 2023 the other crops have sowing window up to 15th August 2023.
As far as implementation of Central schemes in the state is concerned, Telangana state has performed exceedingly well in implementing Per Drop More Crop scheme. In the year 2022-23, under this scheme 187.98 Cr of subsidy was provided and an area of 1,01,713 acres land has been brought under irrigation.
Further the GOI has been requested to consider the issues pertaining to PM Kisan, Price Support Scheme and FPOs for which the Joint Secretary, GOI asked for request letters for initiating necessary action.
Dr Yogita Rana, Joint Secretary, GoI also reviewed the status on implementation of Centrally Sponsored Schemes and the state department officials were requested to provide Utilization Certificates at the earliest for the expenditure incurred.
She appreciated the efforts taken by the state for integration of IT in to Agriculture. She also acknowledged that Telangana State has created many milestones in Agriculture progressively and showcasing best practices specially highlighting the Crop Booking Enhancement for monitoring the crop data validations and crop health status and also Online License Management System (OLMS) for Fertilizers, Seeds and Pesticides. Further, she mentioned that the Seed availability is more than sufficient in the state and hence suggested the Department to have a look at seed contingency plan to limit the movement of seed to other states in view of the deficit rain fall in the state.
The meeting was concluded by Sri M Raghunandan Rao, by extending thanks to Dr Yogita Rana, and other officials who participated in the meeting.