Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union MoS Shri Som Parkash reviews progress on Unity Mall for ‘One District One Product’ in Goa
13 JUL 2023 8:19PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji | July 13, 2023
Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry Shri Som Parkash held a review meeting on ‘One District One Product’ in Goa today. The Union Minister asked the Government of Goa to submit the proposal for Unity Mall at the earliest and added that the Government of India has allocated Rs. 100 Crore for the project. Goa Tourism Minister Shri Rohan Khaunte was also present on the occasion.
ODOP is a very good scheme to showcase a wide range of products, said Union Minister of State Shri Som Parkash. He added that Unity Mall is a unique concept by the Government of India and further appealed to the Government of Goa to finalize the Unity Mall proposal at the earliest. Under the ODOP initiative for North Goa district, Cashew nuts have been identified as Product one, while Feni has been designated as Product two. In the South Goa district, the positions are reversed, with Feni identified as Product one, and Cashew nuts as Product two. These product identifications serve to highlight the distinct specialties of each district, further reinforcing their unique identities.
Goa Tourism Minister Shri Rohan Khaunte stated that the Union Government is assisting Goa in many ways. He also assured that the DPR for the Unity Mall is being finalized in a period of one month.
About Unity Mall
In line with the shared objective of highlighting Goa's diverse range of handicrafts, art, and cultural heritage, the state government, in collaboration with Invest India, is embarking on a pioneering project—the establishment of a 'Unity Mall.' This dynamic retail space will serve as a comprehensive destination for visitors to immerse themselves in the essence of Goa. The Unity Mall will not only feature 'One District One Product' offerings but also showcase an extensive range of local handicrafts and provide exhibition spaces for state emporiums.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
गोव्यात 'एक जिल्हा एक उत्पादन' योजनेसाठी युनिटी मॉलच्या प्रगतीचा केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री सोम प्रकाश यांनी घेतला आढावा
13 JUL 2023 8:19PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 13 जुलै 2023
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य व उद्योग राज्यमंत्री सोम प्रकाश यांनी आज गोव्यात 'एक जिल्हा एक उत्पादन' या विषयावरील बैठकीचा आढावा घेतला. केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी गोवा सरकारला युनिटी मॉलचा प्रस्ताव लवकरात लवकर सादर करण्यास सांगितले. युनिटी मॉलसाठी केंद्राने १०० कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद केली आहे. गोव्याचे पर्यटन मंत्री रोहन खवंटे यांची याप्रसंगी उपस्थिती होती.
विविध प्रकारच्या उत्पादनांचे प्रदर्शन करण्यासाठी ओडीओपी ही अतिशय चांगली योजना आहे, असे सोम प्रकाश यांनी सांगितले. युनिटी मॉल ही भारत सरकारची अनोखी संकल्पना आहे. गोव्याने युनिटी मॉलसंदर्भात एक परिपूर्ण आराखडा सादर करावा, असे आवाहन पालकमंत्र्यांनी केले. उत्तर गोवा जिल्ह्यासाठी ओडीओपी उपक्रमांतर्गत काजूला पहिले उत्पादन तर फेणीला दुसरे उत्पादन म्हणून निवडण्यात आले आहे. दक्षिण गोवा जिल्ह्यात, फेणीला पहिले आणि काजूला दुसरे उत्पादन म्हणून निवडले आहे. ही उत्पादने प्रत्येक जिल्ह्याची वेगळी वैशिष्ट्ये अधोरेखित करतात, ज्यामुळे त्यांची ओळख अधिक बळकट होते.
गोव्याचे पर्यटनमंत्री रोहन खंवटे म्हणाले की, केंद्र सरकार गोव्याला अनेक प्रकारे मदत करत आहे. युनिटी मॉलचा डीपीआर महिनाभरात केंद्राकडे सादर केला जाईल.
युनिटी मॉल
गोव्याच्या विविध प्रकारच्या हस्तकला, कला आणि सांस्कृतिक वारशावर प्रकाश टाकण्याच्या सामायिक उद्देशाच्या अनुषंगाने, राज्य सरकार इन्व्हेस्ट इंडियाच्या सहकार्याने 'युनिटी मॉल' सुरु करणार आहे. यात पर्यटकांना गोव्यातील उत्पादनांबरोबरच सर्व राज्यांतील वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण उत्पादने एकाच छताखाली मिळतील. युनिटी मॉल मध्ये 'एक जिल्हा, एक उत्पादन' यासह स्थानिक हस्तकलेच्या वस्तू उपलब्ध करुन दिल्या जातील.