Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Successful meeting between Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and high-level EFTA delegation in London
12 JUL 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, concluded a highly successful meeting with a delegation from the European Free Trade Association (EFTA), led by the Swiss State Secretary for Economic Affairs, Helene Budliger Artieda. The meeting took place in London from July 11 to July 12, 2023. Ms. Helene Budliger Artieda was also accompanied with the industry stakeholders from Pharmaceutical, Machinery and Electronics of EFTA states.
The deliberations between the Minister Piyush Goyal and State Secretary Helene Budliger Artieda were fruitful and detailed discussions on crucial issues, with the shared goal of swiftly concluding the Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) negotiations. The primary objective of these negotiations is to establish a fair, mutually beneficial, and comprehensive trade deal between India and EFTA.
Over the past few months, India and EFTA have significantly intensified their engagement, highlighting the commitment of both parties to achieving an early conclusion to the TEPA negotiations. The meeting in London further bolstered this commitment, with both sides demonstrating a strong willingness to progress towards a final agreement.
Minister Piyush Goyal expressed his satisfaction with the progress made during the meeting, highlighting the constructive and collaborative nature of the discussions. He emphasized the importance of a comprehensive trade deal that addresses the needs and aspirations of both India and EFTA, fostering closer economic ties and promoting sustained growth.
State Secretary Helene Budliger Artieda echoed Minister Goyal's sentiments and commended the Indian government's proactive approach and expressed confidence in the positive outcomes that can be realized through a comprehensive TEPA.
The successful meeting in London added further momentum to the ongoing negotiations between India and EFTA. Both sides have reaffirmed their commitment to expedite the conclusion of the TEPA, recognizing the potential for enhanced economic cooperation and trade between the two regions. The successful conclusion of the TEPA will set the stage for a new deeper economic collaboration, driving growth and prosperity for both India and EFTA.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صنعت و تجارت کے مرکزی وزیر اور یورپی فری ٹریڈ ایسوسی ایشن كے اعلیٰ سطحی وفد کی لندن میں کامیاب ملاقات
12 JUL 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت و تجارت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم كے علاوہ ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے یوروپی فری ٹریڈ ایسوسی ایشن (ای ایف ٹی اے) کے ایک وفد کے ساتھ ایک انتہائی کامیاب ملاقات كی۔ اس وفد کی قیادت سوئزر لینڈ كی وزیر برائے اقتصادی امور ہیلین بڈلیگر آرٹیڈا کر رہی تھیں۔ یہ ملاقات 11 جولائی تا 12 جولائی 2023 لندن میں ہوئی۔ محترمہ ہیلین بڈلیگر آرٹیڈا بھی یورپی فری ٹریڈ ایسوسی ایشن والی ریاستوں کے فارماسیوٹیکل، مشینری اور الیکٹرانکس کے صنعت کے ذمہ داران کے ساتھ تھیں۔
ہندوستانی وزیر پیوش گوئل اور سوئزر لینڈ كی وزیر برائے اقتصادی امور ہیلین بڈلیگر آرٹیڈا کے درمیان بات چیت نتیجہ خیز رہی۔ تجارتی اور اقتصادی شراکت داری کے معاہدے (ٹی ای پی اے) سے متعلق مذاکرات کو تیزی سے مکمل کرنے کے مشترکہ مقصد کے ساتھ، اہم مسائل پر تفصیلی بات چیت ہوءی۔ ان مذاکرات کا بنیادی مقصد ہندوستان اور ای ایف ٹی اے کے درمیان ایک منصفانہ، باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند اور جامع تجارتی معاہدہ قائم کرنا ہے۔
گزشتہ چند مہینوں کے دوران ہندوستان اور ای ایف ٹی اے نے اپنی مصروفیات کو نمایاں طور پر تیز کیا ہے۔ اس سے ٹی ای پی اے مذاکرات کو جلد نتیجہ خیز بنانے تک پہنچنے کے لیے دونوں فریقوں کے عزم کو اجاگر ہوتا ہے۔ لندن میں ہونے والی میٹنگ سے اس عزم کو مزید تقویت ملی ہے۔ اس میٹنگ میں دونوں فریقوں نے حتمی معاہدے کی طرف پیش رفت کے لیے بھرپور آمادگی کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
ہندوستانی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے بات چیت کے تعمیری اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی ہونے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوءے میٹنگ کے دوران ہونے والی پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار كیا۔ انہوں نے ایک جامع تجارتی معاہدے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جو ہندوستان اور ای ایف ٹی اے دونوں کی ضروریات اور خواہشات کو پورا کرتا ہو، قریبی اقتصادی تعلقات اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دیتا ہو۔
ریاستی سکریٹری ہیلین بڈلیگر آرٹیڈا نے وزیر گوئل کے جذبات کی بازگشت اور ہندوستانی حکومت کے فعال نقطہ نظر کی تعریف کے ساتھ اُن مثبت نتائج پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا جو ایک جامع ٹی ای پی اے کے ذریعے حاصل کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔
لندن كی اس کامیاب میٹنگ نے ہندوستان اور ای ایف ٹی اے کے درمیان جاری مذاکرات كی رفتار مزید تیز کی ہے۔ فریقین نے دونوں خطوں کے درمیان اقتصادی تعاون اور تجارت میں اضافے کے امکانات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ٹی ای پی اے کے كو جلد تكمیل تك لانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے۔ ٹی ای پی اے کی کامیاب تكمیل ترقی اور خوشحالی كے رُخ پر ہندوستان اور ای ایف ٹی اے دونوں کے لیے ایک نئے گہرے اقتصادی تعاون کی راہ ہموار کرے گی۔