Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Successful meeting between Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and high-level EFTA delegation in London
12 JUL 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, concluded a highly successful meeting with a delegation from the European Free Trade Association (EFTA), led by the Swiss State Secretary for Economic Affairs, Helene Budliger Artieda. The meeting took place in London from July 11 to July 12, 2023. Ms. Helene Budliger Artieda was also accompanied with the industry stakeholders from Pharmaceutical, Machinery and Electronics of EFTA states.
The deliberations between the Minister Piyush Goyal and State Secretary Helene Budliger Artieda were fruitful and detailed discussions on crucial issues, with the shared goal of swiftly concluding the Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) negotiations. The primary objective of these negotiations is to establish a fair, mutually beneficial, and comprehensive trade deal between India and EFTA.
Over the past few months, India and EFTA have significantly intensified their engagement, highlighting the commitment of both parties to achieving an early conclusion to the TEPA negotiations. The meeting in London further bolstered this commitment, with both sides demonstrating a strong willingness to progress towards a final agreement.
Minister Piyush Goyal expressed his satisfaction with the progress made during the meeting, highlighting the constructive and collaborative nature of the discussions. He emphasized the importance of a comprehensive trade deal that addresses the needs and aspirations of both India and EFTA, fostering closer economic ties and promoting sustained growth.
State Secretary Helene Budliger Artieda echoed Minister Goyal's sentiments and commended the Indian government's proactive approach and expressed confidence in the positive outcomes that can be realized through a comprehensive TEPA.
The successful meeting in London added further momentum to the ongoing negotiations between India and EFTA. Both sides have reaffirmed their commitment to expedite the conclusion of the TEPA, recognizing the potential for enhanced economic cooperation and trade between the two regions. The successful conclusion of the TEPA will set the stage for a new deeper economic collaboration, driving growth and prosperity for both India and EFTA.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய வர்த்தக அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல். ஐரோப்பிய தடையற்ற வர்த்தக சங்கத்தின் (இஎஃப்டிஏ) உயர்நிலை பிரதிநிதிக்குழுவுடன் லண்டனில் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான பேச்சு வார்த்தைகளை நடத்தினார்
12 JUL 2023 6:23PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல், பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான சுவிஸ் அரசின் செயலாளர் திருமதி ஹெலன் புட்லிகர் ஆர்ட்டியேடா தலைமையிலான ஐரோப்பிய தடையற்ற வர்த்தக சங்கத்தின் (இஎஃப்டிஏ) பிரதிநிதிக்குழுவுடன் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான முறையில் வெற்றிகரமான பேச்சுவார்த்தையை நடத்தினார். இதற்கான சந்திப்பு 2023 ஜூலை 11 மற்றும் ஜூலை 12 அன்று லண்டனில் நடைபெற்றது. திருமதி ஹெலன் புட்லிகர் ஆர்ட்டியேடா, இஎஃப்டிஏ நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த மருந்து, இயந்திரங்கள் மற்றும் எலக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ் துறையினருடன் இந்தச் சந்திப்பில் பங்கேற்றார்.
வர்த்தக மற்றும் பொருளாதார கூட்டுச் செயல்பாட்டு ஒப்பந்தம் (டிஇபிஏ) தொடர்பான பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை விரைவாக நிறைவு செய்யும் நோக்கில் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் மற்றும் திருமதி ஹெலன் புட்லிகர் ஆர்ட்டியேடா இடையிலான கலந்துரையாடல்கள் அமைந்தன. இந்தியாவுக்கும் இஎஃப்டிஏ-வுக்கும் இடையே நியாயமான, பரஸ்பர நன்மை பயக்கும் மற்றும் விரிவான வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதே இந்தப் பேச்சுவார்த்தையின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும்.
கடந்த சில மாதங்களில், இந்தியாவும் இஎஃப்டிஏ-வும் தங்கள் ஒத்துழைப்பைத் தீவிரப்படுத்தியுள்ளன. இது வர்த்தக மற்றும் பொருளாதார கூட்டுச் செயல்பாட்டு ஒப்பந்தம் (டிஇபிஏ) தொடர்பான பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளில் விரைவான உடன்பாட்டை எட்டுவதற்கான இரு தரப்பினரின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. லண்டனில் நடந்த சந்திப்பு இந்த உறுதிப்பாட்டை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இரு தரப்பும் இறுதி ஒப்பந்தத்தை நோக்கி முன்னேறுவதற்கான வலுவான விருப்பத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளனர். இந்த சந்திப்பின் போது ஏற்பட்ட முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் தமது திருப்தியை வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளார்.