Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Successful meeting between Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and high-level EFTA delegation in London
12 JUL 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, concluded a highly successful meeting with a delegation from the European Free Trade Association (EFTA), led by the Swiss State Secretary for Economic Affairs, Helene Budliger Artieda. The meeting took place in London from July 11 to July 12, 2023. Ms. Helene Budliger Artieda was also accompanied with the industry stakeholders from Pharmaceutical, Machinery and Electronics of EFTA states.
The deliberations between the Minister Piyush Goyal and State Secretary Helene Budliger Artieda were fruitful and detailed discussions on crucial issues, with the shared goal of swiftly concluding the Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) negotiations. The primary objective of these negotiations is to establish a fair, mutually beneficial, and comprehensive trade deal between India and EFTA.
Over the past few months, India and EFTA have significantly intensified their engagement, highlighting the commitment of both parties to achieving an early conclusion to the TEPA negotiations. The meeting in London further bolstered this commitment, with both sides demonstrating a strong willingness to progress towards a final agreement.
Minister Piyush Goyal expressed his satisfaction with the progress made during the meeting, highlighting the constructive and collaborative nature of the discussions. He emphasized the importance of a comprehensive trade deal that addresses the needs and aspirations of both India and EFTA, fostering closer economic ties and promoting sustained growth.
State Secretary Helene Budliger Artieda echoed Minister Goyal's sentiments and commended the Indian government's proactive approach and expressed confidence in the positive outcomes that can be realized through a comprehensive TEPA.
The successful meeting in London added further momentum to the ongoing negotiations between India and EFTA. Both sides have reaffirmed their commitment to expedite the conclusion of the TEPA, recognizing the potential for enhanced economic cooperation and trade between the two regions. The successful conclusion of the TEPA will set the stage for a new deeper economic collaboration, driving growth and prosperity for both India and EFTA.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री तथा ईएफटीए के उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के बीच लंदन में सफल बैठक
12 JUL 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने यूरोपीय मुक्त व्यापार संघ (ईएफटीए) के प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ सफल बैठक की। प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व स्विट्जरलैंड की आर्थिक मामलों की स्टेट सेक्रेटरी हेलेन बडलाइजर आर्टिडा ने किया। यह बैठक 11-12 जुलाई, 2023 को लंदन में हुई। सुश्री हेलेन बडलाइजर आर्टिडा के साथ ईएफटीए देशों के फार्मास्युटिकल, मशीनरी और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उद्योगों के हितधारक भी थे।
श्री पीयूष गोयल और हेलेन बडलाइजर आर्टिडा के बीच बातचीत उपयोगी थी। व्यापार और आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौता (टीईपीए) वार्ताओं को शीघ्र पूरा करने के साझा लक्ष्य के साथ महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर विस्तृत बातचीत हुई। इन वार्ताओं का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य एक निष्पक्ष, पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी और भारत तथा ईएफटीए के बीच व्यापक व्यापार समझौता है।
कुछ महीनों से भारत और ईएफटीए द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण रूप से सहयोग में तेजी लाई गई है और इसमें टीईपीए वार्ताओं को शीघ्र समाप्त करने के लक्ष्य के प्रति दोनों पक्षों की प्रतिबद्धता प्रमुखता से दिखाई दी। अंतिम समझौता की दिशा में प्रगति की मजबूत इच्छा के साथ लंदन बैठक ने इस प्रतिबद्धता को प्रोत्साहित किया।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने बैठक में हुई प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया, जिसमें सार्थक और सहयोगी तरीके से बातचीत हुई। उन्होंने व्यापक व्यापार समझौते के महत्व पर बल दिया जो भारत और ईएफटीए दोनों की आवश्यकताओं और आकांक्षाओं की पूर्ति करे, घनिष्ठ आर्थिक संबंधों और सतत विकास को प्रोत्साहित करे।
स्टेट सेक्रेटरी हेलेन बडलाइजर आर्टिडा ने श्री गोयल के विचारों से सहमति जताई और भारत सरकार के सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की तथा व्यापक टीईपीए के माध्यम से साकार किए जा सकने वाले सार्थक परिणामों में विश्वास व्यक्त किया।
लंदन की सफल बैठक से भारत और ईएफटीए के बीच चल रही वार्ताओं को गति मिली। दोनों पक्षों ने टीईपीए वार्ता में तेजी लाने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की और दोनों क्षेत्रों के बीच आर्थिक सहयोग और व्यापार बढ़ाने की संभावनाओं को स्वीकार किया। टीईपीए के सफलतापूर्वक समापन होने से नए प्रगाढ़ आर्थिक सहयोग संभव होगा, भारत और ईएफटीए दोनों के लिए विकास और समृद्धि में तेजी आएगी।