Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
11th Report on States/Union Territories performance on CPGRAMS released by DARPG for the month of June, 2023
A total of 62,929 Grievances Redressed by State/UTs in June, 2023. Pendency reduced to 1,88,275 grievances across State/UT Governments
Government of Sikkim tops the rankings in North East States with a score of 66.70%. It is followed by Government of Assam at 57.45% and Government of Arunachal Pradesh at 52.30%
Government of Lakshadweep tops the rankings in Union Territories with a score of 70.41% followed by Government of Andaman & Nicobar at 64.55% and Government of Ladakh at 55.25%
Government of Uttar Pradesh tops the ranking in states with more than 17,500 grievances with a score of 63.90%, followed by Government of Jharkhand at 48.95% and Government of Madhya Pradesh at 43.53%
Government of Telangana tops the rankings in states with less than 17,500 grievances with a score of 74.44% followed by Government of Chhattisgarh with a score 57.50% and Government of Kerala with a score of 52.16%
For the month of June, 2023, Government of Uttar Pradesh has received the maximum number of grievances - 20,470 and also disposed the highest number of grievances – 22,168
11 JUL 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) released the Centralized Public Grievance Redressal and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) monthly report for States for June, 2023. The said report provides a detailed analysis of types and categories of public grievances and the nature of disposal. This is the 11th report on States/Union Territories Government published by DARPG.
A total of 62,929 Grievances were Redressed by State/UTs in June, 2023. This has meant that the pendency reduced to 1,88,275 grievances across the States/UTs Governments.
From May, 2023, onwards, DARPG has initiated the process of rankings States/UTs on the basis of their performance on CPGRAMS portal. Presently, DARPG ranks States/UTs across 4 categories, i.e. North Eastern States, Union Territories, with two other categories for States being bifurcated based on the number of receipt of grievances. This ranking is part of the endeavour of Government of India to assist the States/UTs to review and streamline their Grievance Redressal System, and have a comparative assessment with other States/UTs. The Grievance Redressal Index includes 2 dimensions and 4 indicators. The initiation of rankings is part of the DARPG’s effort to improve the grievance redressal and delivery amongst States/UTs, and in line with the recommendations of the 127th Parliamentary Standing Committee which recommended that DARPG should monitor the effective redressal of grievances in the North Eastern States.
The rankings are based on the performance of States/UTs across the two dimensions (quality and timely disposal of grievances) for the period of 01.01.2023 to 30.06.2023. The top 3 performers among States/UTs across 4 categories are as shown below:
S. No.
Group
States/UTs
Rank 1
Rank 2
Rank 3
1
Group A
North-Eastern States
Sikkim
Assam
Arunachal Pradesh
2
Group B
Union Territories
Lakshadweep
Andaman & Nicobar
Ladakh
3
Group C
States with grievances
>= 17500
Uttar Pradesh
Jharkhand
Madhya Pradesh
4
Group D
States with grievances
<17500
Telangana
Chhattisgarh
Kerala
Government of Sikkim tops the ranking among the North Eastern States with a score of 66.70%, followed by the Government of Assam with a score of 57.45% and Government of Arunachal Pradesh with a score of 52.30%. Sikkim has disposed 173 grievances with an average closing time of 43 days from January to June, 2023.
Government of Lakshadweep tops the ranking among the Union Territories with a score of of 70.41% followed by the Government of Andaman & Nicobar with a score of 64.55% and Government of Ladakh with a score of 55.25%. Lakshadweep has disposed 181 grievances with an average closing time of 14 days to emerge as the topper of this group.
Government of Uttar Pradesh tops the ranking among States with more than 17,500 grievances with a score of 63.90%, followed by the Government of Jharkhand with a score of 48.95% and Government of Madhya Pradesh with a score of 43.53%. Uttar Pradesh has disposed 1,23,633 grievances with an average closing time of 24 days to emerge as the topper of this group.
Government of Telangana tops the rankings in States with less than 17,500 grievances with a score of 74.44% followed by the Government of Chhattisgarh with a score 57.50% and Government of Kerala with a score of 52.16%. Telangana has disposed 3,043 grievances with an average closing time of 7 days to emerge as the topper of this group.
The report also brings out the deliberations made during the meeting between Secretary, DARPG, Shri V. Srinivas and Chief Secretary of Jammu & Kashmir on 23rd June, 2023. The objective of the meeting was to assess the status of grievance disposal in the Union Territory (UT) on Central Government grievance portal CPGRAMS as well as Jammu & Kashmir government grievance portal JKIGRAMS. The Nodal Officers across the UT also attended the meeting.
Some key highlights of the 11th CPGRAMS Report are as below:
1. PG Cases
• In June, 2023, 56334 PG cases were received for the States/UTs and 62929 PG cases were redressed
• For States/UTs, as on 30th June, 2023, there exists a pendency of 188275 PG cases
• The pendency in the States/UTs has decreased from 194780 PG cases at the end of May, 2023 to 188275 PG cases at the end of June, 2023
• For the 10th month in a row, the monthly disposal crossed 50 thousand cases in States/UTs
• Government of Uttar Pradesh has received the maximum number of grievances in June, 2023 with the number standing at 20470 grievances and disposed the maximum number of grievances with the number standing at 22168 grievances
• 32 States/UTs have their Average Closing Time of grievances more than the Standard Redressal Time of 30 days
1. Pendency
• 20 States/UTs have more than 1000 pending grievances as on 30th June, 2023
• Government of Maharashtra has the maximum number of pending grievances (overall and pending for more than 30 days) with the number standing at 23248 grievances (overall) and 20221 grievances (pending for more than 30 days)
1. PG Officers
• 35387 PG Officers from States/UTs are mapped onto the CPGRAMS Portal
• Government of Haryana has the highest number of PG officers mapped onto CPGRAMS with 7588 PG Officers mapped
The report is available on the website of DARPG at www.darpg.gov.in

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
जून, 2023 माह के लिए डीएआरपीजी द्वारा जारी सीपीजीआरएएमएस पर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रदर्शन पर 11वीं रिपोर्ट
जून, 2023 में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा कुल 62,929 शिकायतों का निवारण किया गया; राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लंबित शिकायतों की संख्या घटकर 1,88,275 हुई
सिक्किम सरकार 66.70 स्कोर के साथ उत्तर पूर्व राज्यों की रैंकिंग में सबसे ऊपर; इसके बाद असम 57.45 और अरुणाचल प्रदेश 52.30 पर है
लक्षद्वीप सरकार 70.41 स्कोर के साथ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में रैंकिंग में सबसे ऊपर, इसके बाद अंडमान और निकोबार 64.55 और लद्दाख 55.25 पर है
17,500 से अधिक शिकायतों वाले राज्यों में उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार 63.90 प्रतिशत स्कोर के साथ शीर्ष पर है, इसके बाद झारखंड 48.95 प्रतिशत और मध्य प्रदेश 43.53 प्रतिशत पर है
17,500 से कम शिकायतों वाले राज्यों में तेलंगाना सरकार 74.44 स्कोर के साथ रैंकिंग में शीर्ष पर है, इसके बाद छत्तीसगढ़ 57.50 स्कोर और केरल 52.16 स्कोर पर है
जून, 2023 के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार को सबसे अधिक 20,470 शिकायतें प्राप्त हुई हैं और सबसे अधिक 22,168 शिकायतों का निपटान भी किया गया
11 JUL 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने जून, 2023 के लिए राज्यों हेतु केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) मासिक रिपोर्ट जारी की है। यह रिपोर्ट सार्वजनिक शिकायतों के प्रकारों और श्रेणियों एवं उनके निपटान की स्थिति का विस्तृत विश्लेषण प्रस्‍तुत करती है। राज्य सरकारों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों पर डीएआरपीजी द्वारा प्रकाशित यह 11वीं रिपोर्ट है।
मई, 2023 में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा कुल 62,929 शिकायतों का निवारण किया गया। इसका अभिप्राय है कि राज्य सरकारों में लंबित शिकायतों की संख्या घटकर 1,88,275 हो गई है।
मई,2023 से डीएआरपीजी ने सीपीजीआरएएमएस निवारण में उनके प्रदर्शन के आधार पर राज्य सरकारों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की रैंकिंग की प्रक्रिया का भी शुभारंभ किया है। वर्तमान में डीएआरपीजी राज्यों को 4 श्रेणियों में बांटता है अर्थात केंद्र शासित प्रदेश, पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्य तथा दो अन्य श्रेणियों को शिकायतों की प्राप्ति के आधार पर विभाजित किया जाता है। यह रैंकिंग राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उनकी शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली की समीक्षा करने और उसे कारगर बनाने एवं अन्य राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ तुलनात्मक मूल्यांकन करने में सहायता करने के लिए भारत सरकार के प्रयास का अंग है। जीआरआई में 2 आयाम और 4 संकेतक शामिल हैं। रैंकिंग की शुरुआत राज्यों के बीच शिकायत निवारण और वितरण में सुधार के डीएआरपीजी के प्रयास का हिस्सा है और 127वीं संसदीय स्थायी समिति की सिफारिशों के अनुरूप है, जिसमें डीएआरपीजी पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में शिकायतों के प्रभावी निवारण की निगरानी की जाती है।
यह श्रेणियां 1.1.2023 से 30.06.2023 की अवधि के लिए इन दो आयामों में राज्यों के प्रदर्शन पर आधारित हैं। 4 श्रेणियों में शीर्ष 3 प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्‍यों को उनकी संख्‍या के साथ नीचे दिखाया गया हैं:
क्र.सं.
समूह
श्रेणी का नाम
श्रेणी 1
श्रेणी 2
श्रेणी 3
1
समूह ए
पूर्वोत्‍तर
सिक्किम
असम
अरूणाचल प्रदेश
2
समूह बी
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
लक्षद्वीप
अंडमान और निकोबार
लद्दाख
3
समूह सी
17,500 से अधिक शिकायतों वाले राज्‍य
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
झारखंड
मध्‍य प्रदेश
4
समूह डी
17,500 से कम शिकायतों वाले राज्‍य
तेलंगाना
छत्‍तीसगढ़
केरल
सिक्किम सरकार 66.70 स्कोर के साथ पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्यों की रैंकिंग में सबसे ऊपर है। इसके बाद असम सरकार 57.45 पर और अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार 52.30 पर है। सिक्किम ने जनवरी से जून,2023 की अवधि के दौरान 43 दिनों के औसत समापन समय के साथ 173 शिकायतों का निपटान किया है।
लक्षद्वीप सरकार ने 70.41 स्कोर के साथ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए श्रेणी में रैंकिंग में शीर्ष स्थान हासिल किया है, इसके बाद अंडमान और निकोबार सरकार 64.55 पर और लद्दाख सरकार 55.25 पर है। लक्षद्वीप ने 14 दिनों के औसत समापन समय के साथ 181 शिकायतों का निपटान कर समूह में सर्वोच्च स्थान प्राप्त किया है।
उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार 63.90 स्कोर के साथ 17,500 से अधिक शिकायतों वाले राज्यों में शीर्ष पर है, इसके बाद झारखंड सरकार 48.95 और मध्य प्रदेश सरकार 43.53 पर है। उत्तर प्रदेश ने 24 दिनों के औसत समापन समय के साथ 1,23,633 शिकायतों का निपटान किया है, वह इस समूह में शीर्ष पर है।
तेलंगाना सरकार 74.44 स्कोर के साथ 17,500 से कम शिकायतों वाले राज्यों में शीर्ष पर है, इसके बाद छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार 57.50 स्कोर और उत्तराखंड सरकार 52.16 की संख्‍या पर है। तेलंगाना ने 7 दिनों के औसत समापन समय के साथ 3,043 शिकायतों का निपटान कर समूह में सर्वोच्च स्थान प्राप्त किया है।
यह रिपोर्ट डीएआरपीजी सचिव श्री वी.श्रीनिवास और जन्मू-कश्मीर के मुख्य सचिव के बीच 23 जून,2023 को हुई बैठक के दौरान हुए विचार-विमर्श को भी सामने लाती है। इस बैठक का उद्देश्य केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में केंद्र सरकार के शिकायत निपटान पोर्टल सीपीजीआरएएमएस के साथ-साथ जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकार के शिकायत निपटान पोर्टल जेकेआईजीआरएएमएस में शिकायत निपटान का मूल्यांकन करना था। केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के नोडल अधिकारियो ने भी बैठक में भाग लिया।
सीपीजीआरएएमएस द्वारा जारी 11वीं रिपोर्ट के कुछ मुख्य बिंदु इस प्रकार हैं:
1. पीजी मामले
• जून, 2023 में, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए 56334 पीजी मामले प्राप्त हुए और 62929 पीजी मामलों का निवारण किया गया
• 30 जून, 2023 तक राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 188275 पीजी मामले लंबित हैं
• मई, 2023 के अंत में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लंबित पीजी मामले 194780 से घटकर जून, 2023 के अंत में 188275 पीजी मामले तक रह गए हैं
• निरंतर दसवें महीने, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में मासिक निपटान की दर 50 हजार से अधिक हो गई है।
• उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार ने जून, 2023 में 20,470 शिकायतों की संख्या के साथ सबसे अधिक शिकायतें प्राप्त की हैं और 22,168 शिकायतों की संख्या के साथ सबसे अधिक शिकायतों का निपटान किया है।
• 33 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में शिकायतों का औसत समापन समय 30 दिनों के मानक निवारण समय से अधिक है
1. लम्बित मामले
• 30 जून, 2023 तक 20 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 1000 से अधिक शिकायतें लंबित हैं।
• महाराष्ट्र में सबसे अधिक लंबित मामले( कुल और तीस दिन से अधिक लंबित) हैं। इसमें 23248 शिकायतें(कुल) और 20221 शिकायतें 30 दिन से अधिक लंबित हैं।
1. पीजी अधिकारी
• राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 35387 पीजी अधिकारियों को सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर शामिल किया गया है
• हरियाणा सरकार ने 7588 पीजी अधिकारियों को शामिल करने के साथ सीपीजीआरएएमएस पर सबसे अधिक पीजी अधिकारियों को जोड़ा है
यह रिपोर्ट डीएआरपीजी की वेबसाइट www.darpg.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है