ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਲਈ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 9 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
10 JUL 2023 7:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਲਈ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 9 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। 9 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਹੋਏ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੁੱਲ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ 5.17 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 14.65% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਧਨ ਵਾਪਸੀ (ਰਿਫੰਡ) ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ 4.75 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਿਹਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 15.87% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ, ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਲਈ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਬਜਟ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਦਾ 26.05% ਹੈ।
1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2023 ਤੋਂ 9 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2023 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਧਨ ਵਾਪਸੀ (ਰਿਫੰਡ) ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ 42,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਧਨ ਵਾਪਸੀ (ਰਿਫੰਡ) ਤੋਂ 2.55% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Finance
Provisional figures of Direct Tax collections for FY 2023-24 register steady growth upto 9th July 2023
10 JUL 2023 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections up to 9th July, 2023 continue to register steady growth. Direct Tax collections up to 9th July, 2023 show that gross collections are at Rs. 5.17 lakh crore which is 14.65% higher than the gross collections for the corresponding period of last year.
Direct Tax collection, net of refunds, stands at Rs. 4.75 lakh crore which is 15.87% higher than the net collections for the corresponding period of last year. This collection is 26.05% of the total Budget Estimates of Direct Taxes for F.Y. 2023-24.
Refunds amounting to Rs. 42,000 crore have been issued during 1st April, 2023 to 9th July 2023, which are 2.55% higher than refunds issued during the same period in the preceding year.