Ministry of Electronics & IT
Inauguration of Product Design Centre and Launch of Grain-Ex system for appearance based e-Quality detection system developed under MeitY supported projects
10 JUL 2023 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) Additional Secretary Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar has inaugurated Product Design Centre (PDC), set up at Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC), Kolkata. The centre has prototyping and system designing facilities equipped with all the software and printing technologies for system designing, prototyping, ideation and fabrication.
This facility will be beneficial to startups, enterpreneurs and MSME’s of the eastern region of the country. An appearance based detection system i.e., Grain-Ex through machine vision technology for pulses developed under ‘National programme on Electronics and ICT applications in Agriculture and Environment (AgriEnIcs)’ alongwith ICAR-IARI, New Delhi was also launched on this occasion. The appearance based e-Quality detection system for 14 types of pulses (Grain-Ex), would bring about a transformative change in the e-NAM markets for quality based pricing. This will be helpful for more than 1,200 e-NAM connected markets.
The inauguration and launch was done in the presence of Smt Sunita Verma, Group Coordinator, MeitY; Shri Aditya Kumar Sinha, Director, C-DAC, Kolkata; Dr Om Krishan Singh, Scientist ‘D’, MeitY; other industry partners, project team members and other respected dignitaries representing various users and line ministry.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
پروڈکٹ ڈیزائن سنٹر کا افتتاح اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تعاون سے چلائے جانےوالےپروجیکٹوں کے تحت تیار کئے گئے ظاہری شکل پر مبنی ای-کوالٹی کا پتہ لگانے کے نظام کے لیے گرین- ایکس سسٹم کا آغاز
10 JUL 2023 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب بھونیش کمار نے سنٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ کمپیوٹنگ (سی -ڈیک)، کولکتہ میں قائم کئے گئے پروڈکٹ ڈیزائن سنٹر (پی ڈی سی) کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس سینٹر میں پروٹو ٹائپنگ اور سسٹم ڈیزائننگ کی سہولیات موجود ہیں جوکہ سسٹم ڈیزائننگ، پروٹو ٹائپنگ، آئیڈییشن اور فیبریکیشن کے لیے تمام سافٹ ویئر اور پرنٹنگ ٹیکنالوجیز سے لیس ہیں۔
یہ سہولت ملک کے مشرقی علاقے کے اسٹارٹ اپس، کاروباری افراد اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگی۔ اس موقع پر آئی سی اے آر-آئی اے آر آئی ، نئی دہلی کے ساتھ مل کر ’نیشنل پروگرام آن الیکٹرونکس اینڈ آئی سی ٹی ایپلی کیشنز ان ایگریکلچر اینڈ انوائرنمنٹ ‘ کے تحت تیار کردہ دالوں کے لیے ایک ظاہری شکل پر مبنی پتہ لگانے کا نظام یعنی مشین وژن ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے گرین ایکس کا بھی آغاز کیا گیا۔ 14 قسم کی دالوں کے لیے ظاہری شکل پر مبنی ای-کوالٹی کا پتہ لگانے کا نظام (گَرین- ایکس) ، معیار پر مبنی قیمتوں کے لیے ای-نام مارکیٹوں کی کایا پلٹ کردے گا۔ یہ 1,200 سے زیادہ ای-نام سے منسلک مارکیٹوں کے لیے مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
افتتاح اور لانچ محترمہ سنیتا ورما، گروپ کوآرڈینیٹر، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت سی- ڈک کولکاتا کے ڈائرکٹر جناب آدتیہ کمار سنہا، کولکتہ؛ لیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سائنٹسٹ ’ڈی‘ ڈاکٹر اوم کرشن سنگھ؛ دیگر صنعت شراکت دار ، پروجیکٹ ٹیم کے اراکین اور مختلف یوزرز اور لائن منسٹری کی نمائندگی کرنے والے دیگر معززین کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا۔