Ministry of Finance
Auction for Sale (re-issue) of (i) ‘7.06% GS 2028’, (ii) ‘7.26% GS 2033’ and (iii) ‘7.30% GS 2053’
10 JUL 2023 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GoI) has announced the sale (re-issue) of (i) “7.06% Government Security 2028” for a notified amount of Rs. 8,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using uniform price method, (ii) “7.26% Government Security 2033” for a notified amount of Rs. 14,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using uniform price method and (iii) “7.30% Government Security 2053” for a notified amount of Rs. 11,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using multiple price method. GoI will have the option to retain additional subscription up to Rs. 2,000 crore against each security mentioned above. The auctions will be conducted by the Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai Office, Fort, Mumbai on July 14, 2023 (Friday).
Up to 5% of the notified amount of the sale of the securities will be allotted to eligible individuals and institutions as per the Scheme for Non-Competitive Bidding Facility in the Auction of Government Securities.
Both competitive and non-competitive bids for the auction should be submitted in electronic format on the Reserve Bank of India Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber) system on July 14, 2023. The non-competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. and the competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.
The result of the auctions will be announced on July 14, 2023 (Friday) and payment by successful bidders will be on July 17, 2023 (Monday).
The Securities will be eligible for “When Issued” trading in accordance with the guidelines on ‘When Issued transactions in Central Government Securities’ issued by the Reserve Bank of India vide circular No. RBI/2018-19/25 dated July 24, 2018 as amended from time to time.

وزارت خزانہ
(i) 7.06 فیصد’جی ایس‘ 2028 (ii) 7.26فیصد ’جی ایس ‘2033اور (iii) 7.30فیصد’جی ایس‘ 2053 کی فروخت کے لئے نیلامی (اجراءنو)
10 JUL 2023 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند (جی او آئی) نے یکساں قیمت کے طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے قیمت پر مبنی نیلامی کے ذریعے (i) ’’7.06فیصدسرکاری تمسکات 2028“ کی فروخت (اجراء نو)، جس میں 8000 کروڑ روپے کی(برائے نام) نوٹیفائیڈ رقم ہے، (ii) یکساں قیمت کے طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے قیمت پر مبنی نیلامی کے ذریعے ’’7.26فیصدسرکاری تمسکات2033 “کی فروخت، جس میں 14000 کروڑ روپے کی(برائے نام)، نوٹیفائیڈ رقم ہے، اور کثیر قیمت کے طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے قیمت پر مبنی نیلامی کے ذریعے ’’ 7.30فیصدسرکاری تمسکات2053 “کی فروخت، جس میں 11000 کروڑ روپے کی(برائے نام)، نوٹیفائیڈ رقم ہے، (اجراءنو) کا اعلان کیاہے۔
سرکاری تمسکات کی نیلامی میں غیر مسابقتی بولی کی سہولت کی اسکیم کے مطابق, تمسکات کی فروخت کی مطلع شدہ رقم کا 5فیصدتک اہل افراد اور اداروں کو الاٹ کیا جائے گا۔
حکومت ہندکے پاس مذکورہ بالا ہر سیکیورٹی کے خلاف نیلامی کے لیے 2000 کروڑ روپے تک اضافی سبسکرپشن برقرار رکھنے کا اختیار ہوگا۔ یہ نیلامی 14 جولائی 2023 (جمعہ) کو ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا، ممبئی آفس، فورٹ، ممبئی کے ذریعہ کی جائے گی۔
نیلامی کے لیے مسابقتی اور غیر مسابقتی، دونوں بولیاں، 14 جولائی 2023 کو ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کور بینکنگ سلوشن (ای-کبیر) نظام پر الیکٹرانک فارمیٹ میں جمع کرائی جانی چاہیے۔ غیر مسابقتی بولیاں صبح ساڑھے دس بجے سے گیارہ بجےکےے درمیان جمع کرائی جائیں۔ اور مسابقتی بولیاں صبح ساڑھے دس بجے سے ساڑھےگیارہ بجے کے درمیان جمع کرائی جائیں۔
نیلامی کے نتائج کا اعلان 14 جولائی 2023 (جمعہ) کو کیا جائے گا اور کامیاب بولی دہندگان کو ادائیگی 17 جولائی 2023 (پیر) کو ہوگی۔
ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ ’سنٹرل گورنمنٹ سیکیورٹیز میں لین دین کب جاری کیا گیا‘کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ’’جب جاری کیا جاتا ہے‘‘ ٹریڈنگ کے لیے سیکورٹیز کے اہل ہوں گی جن میں سرکلر نمبر آر بی آی 2018-19// 25 مورخہ 24 جولائی 2018 کے ذریعے وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم کی جاتی ہے۔