Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT organizes roundtable interaction on “Exploring the India Toy Story”
08 JUL 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and Invest India, in collaboration with the Toy Association of India, successfully organized a roundtable interaction on “Exploring the India Toy Story”, today in New Delhi. This event coincided with the 14th edition of the India Toy Biz International Expo - one of the largest toy fairs in the country - and brought together prominent global and domestic toy manufacturers, retailers, associations, and government officials to discuss the burgeoning opportunities in the domestic toy sector.
The session was chaired by Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, DPIIT. During his keynote address, Shri Singh highlighted India's remarkable progress in fortifying the "toyconomy", with the sector poised to grow exponentially over the coming years. The Secretary further noted the impressive transformation that the sector has also recently witnessed, as exports rose by a staggering 240% in the period from 2014 to 2023, coupled with a significant 52% reduction in toy imports into the country during the same period. Shri Singh said that bolstered by a population of approximately 350 million under the age of 15, the potential for the toy industry and manufacturers in the country is huge. He concluded by applauding the expanding scale, size and technical expertise of local manufacturing that is quickly establishing India as a hub for toy production.
Shrii Sanjiv, Joint Secretary DPIIT, during his remarks expressed gratitude to all stakeholders for their participation at the lively roundtable. He reminded the audience to embrace the vision of "Vocal for Local Toys" as emphasized by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, while also stressing on the urgency and availability of safe, high-quality toys domestically. With both global and Indian players in attendance, Shri Sanjiv ended his address by inviting the companies to formulate strategies that aided in decisively taking the industry forward, and hoped that the insights gained during the event served to unlock the potential that India offers in this key sector.
During the session’s tangible discussions between the attending business and government stakeholders, the industry pointed out their own growth stories and the challenges overcome to increasingly expand their domestic operations. Manu Gupta, Chairman, Toy Association of India, highlighted the achievements of the industry in last few year, especially on the back of more than 9600 registered MSME toy manufacturing units, and 8 GI toy clusters in the country.
Overall, the event saw participation from over 50 attendees, including major domestic manufacturers such as Playgro, Sunlord, Micro-Plastics, Aequs, Funskool, Dream-Plast, among others, that have been at the forefront of the manufacturing revolution in this sector. The vision shared by the speakers allowed the audience to understand the far-reaching developments in the sector till now, as well as experience the momentum that the industry has gained as it quickly enters its next phase of integration into the global toy supply chains.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے "ایکسپلورنگ دی انڈیا ٹوائے اسٹوری" کے موضوع پر گول میز کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا
08 JUL 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ برائے فروغ صنعت و داخلی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) اور انوسٹ انڈیا نے ٹوائے ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا کے تعاون سے، آج نئی دہلی میں "ایکسپلورنگ دی انڈیا ٹوائے اسٹوری" پر ایک گول میز بات چیت کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا۔ یہ پروگرام ملک کے سب سے بڑے کھلونا میلہ میں سے ایک انڈیا ٹوائے بز انٹرنیشنل ایکسپو کے 14 ویں ایڈیشن کے ساتھ ہوا ۔ اس نے مشہور عالمی اور گھریلو کھلونا سازوں، خوردہ فروشوں، انجمنوں اور سرکاری عہدیداروں نے گھریلو کھلونا بازار میں بڑھتے ہوئے مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔
نشست کی صدارت ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے کی۔ اپنے کلیدی خطاب کے دوران، جناب سنگھ نے "کھلونے کی معیشت" کو مضبوط بنانے میں ہندوستان کی قابل ذکر پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ شعبہ آنے والے سالوں میں تیزی سے ترقی کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ سکریٹری موصوف نے اس شعبے میں حال ہی میں بھی دیکھے گئے مزید متاثر کن تبدیلی کا بھی ذکر کیا ۔ دراصل سال 2014 سے 2023 کے عرصے میں برآمدات میں حیران کن طور پر 240 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے، ساتھ ہی اسی عرصے کے دوران ملک میں کھلونوں کی درآمدات میں نمایاں 52 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ 15 سال سے کم عمر کی تقریباً 350 ملین کی آبادی والے اس ملک میں کھلونوں کی صنعت اور مینوفیکچررز کے لیے بہت زیادہ امکانات ہیں۔ انہوں نے مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کے بڑھتے ہوئے پیمانے، سائز اور تکنیکی مہارت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کھلونوں کی پیداوار کے مرکز کے طور پر تیزی سے اپنا مقام بنا رہا ہے۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سنجیو نے اپنے خطاب کے دوران تمام شراکت داروں کا رواں گول میز میں شرکت کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے شرکاء کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے "لوکل فار لوکل ٹوائز" کے وژن کو اپنا نے کی یاد دلائی اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ مقامی سطح پر محفوظ اور اعلیٰ معیار کے کھلونوں کی فوری دستیابی پر بھی زور دیا۔ عالمی اور ہندوستانی کھلاڑیوں کی موجودگی کے ساتھ، جناب سنجیو نے کمپنیوں کو فیصلہ کن طور پر آگے لے جانے میں مدد کرنے والی حکمت عملی وضع کرنے کی دعوت دیتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کیا اور امید ظاہر کی کہ اس پروگرام کے دوران حاصل ہونے والی معلومات سے اس اہم شعبہ میں ہندوستان کے ذریعہ دستیاب کرائے جا رہے امکانات کو اجاگر کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
نشست کے دوران موجود کاروباریوں اور حکومتی شراکت داروں کے درمیان ٹھوس بات چیت میں صنعت نے اپنی ترقی کی کہانیوں اور اپنے گھریلو آپریشن کو تیزی سے بڑھانے کے دوران درپیش چیلنجوں کا سامنے کرنے کی نشاندہی کی۔ ٹوائے ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا کے چیئرمین منو گپتا نے خاص طور پر ملک میں 9600 سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ ایم ایس ایم ای کھلونا مینوفیکچرنگ اکائیوں ، اور 8 جی آئی کھلونا کلسٹر کے باعث گزشتہ چند سالوں میں ملی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
مجموعی طور پر، اس پروگرام میں پلے گرو، سن لارڈ ، مائیکرو-پلاسٹکس، ایکس، فن اسکول، ڈریم پلاسٹ جیسے اہم گھریلو مینوفکچرر سمیت 50 سے زائد حاضرین نے شرکت کی ، جو اس شعبے میں مینوفیکچرنگ انقلاب میں سب سے آگے رہے ہیں۔ مقررین کے اشتراک کردہ وژن نے سامعین کو اس شعبے میں اب تک کی دور رس پیش رفت کو سمجھنے کا موقع ملا، ساتھ ہی انہوں نے اس رفتار کا بھی تجربہ کیا جو اس صنعت کو حاصل ہوئی ہے ۔ اس کی وجہ سے صنعت عالمی کھلونوں کی سپلائی چین میں انضمام کے اپنے اگلے مرحلے میں تیزی سے داخل ہو رہی ہے۔