Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT organizes roundtable interaction on “Exploring the India Toy Story”
08 JUL 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and Invest India, in collaboration with the Toy Association of India, successfully organized a roundtable interaction on “Exploring the India Toy Story”, today in New Delhi. This event coincided with the 14th edition of the India Toy Biz International Expo - one of the largest toy fairs in the country - and brought together prominent global and domestic toy manufacturers, retailers, associations, and government officials to discuss the burgeoning opportunities in the domestic toy sector.
The session was chaired by Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, DPIIT. During his keynote address, Shri Singh highlighted India's remarkable progress in fortifying the "toyconomy", with the sector poised to grow exponentially over the coming years. The Secretary further noted the impressive transformation that the sector has also recently witnessed, as exports rose by a staggering 240% in the period from 2014 to 2023, coupled with a significant 52% reduction in toy imports into the country during the same period. Shri Singh said that bolstered by a population of approximately 350 million under the age of 15, the potential for the toy industry and manufacturers in the country is huge. He concluded by applauding the expanding scale, size and technical expertise of local manufacturing that is quickly establishing India as a hub for toy production.
Shrii Sanjiv, Joint Secretary DPIIT, during his remarks expressed gratitude to all stakeholders for their participation at the lively roundtable. He reminded the audience to embrace the vision of "Vocal for Local Toys" as emphasized by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, while also stressing on the urgency and availability of safe, high-quality toys domestically. With both global and Indian players in attendance, Shri Sanjiv ended his address by inviting the companies to formulate strategies that aided in decisively taking the industry forward, and hoped that the insights gained during the event served to unlock the potential that India offers in this key sector.
During the session’s tangible discussions between the attending business and government stakeholders, the industry pointed out their own growth stories and the challenges overcome to increasingly expand their domestic operations. Manu Gupta, Chairman, Toy Association of India, highlighted the achievements of the industry in last few year, especially on the back of more than 9600 registered MSME toy manufacturing units, and 8 GI toy clusters in the country.
Overall, the event saw participation from over 50 attendees, including major domestic manufacturers such as Playgro, Sunlord, Micro-Plastics, Aequs, Funskool, Dream-Plast, among others, that have been at the forefront of the manufacturing revolution in this sector. The vision shared by the speakers allowed the audience to understand the far-reaching developments in the sector till now, as well as experience the momentum that the industry has gained as it quickly enters its next phase of integration into the global toy supply chains.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी ने “एक्सप्लोरिंग द इंडिया टॉय स्टोरी” पर गोलमेज संवाद का आयोजन किया
08 JUL 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) और इन्वेस्ट इंडिया ने टॉय एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया के साथ भागीदारी में आज नई दिल्ली में “एक्सप्लोरिंग द इंडिया टॉय स्टोरी” पर एक गोलमेज (राउंडटेबल) संवाद का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। यह कार्यक्रम देश के सबसे बड़े खिलौना मेलों में से एक इंडिया टॉय बिज़ इंटरनेशनल एक्सपो के 14वें संस्करण के साथ हुआ और इसमें प्रमुख वैश्विक और घरेलू खिलौना निर्माताओं, खुदरा विक्रेताओं, संघों और सरकारी अधिकारियों ने घरेलू खिलौना बाजार में बढ़ते अवसरों पर चर्चा की।
सत्र की अध्यक्षता डीपीआईआईटी सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह ने की। अपने मुख्य भाषण के दौरान, श्री सिंह ने “टॉयइकोनॉमी” यानी खिलौना अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत बनाने में भारत की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि यह क्षेत्र आने वाले वर्षों में तेजी से बढ़ने के लिए तैयार है। सचिव ने इस क्षेत्र में हाल ही में देखे गए प्रभावशाली परिवर्तन का भी उल्लेख किया। दरअसल, वर्ष 2014 से 2023 की अवधि में निर्यात में 240 प्रतिशत की आश्चर्यजनक वृद्धि हुई है, साथ ही इसी अवधि के दौरान देश में खिलौनों के आयात में 52 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय कमी आई। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि 15 वर्ष से कम आयु की लगभग 350 मिलियन की आबादी वाले इस देश में खिलौना उद्योग और विनिर्माताओं के लिए बहुत बड़ी संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने स्थानीय विनिर्माण के बढ़ते पैमाने, आकार और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि इनके दम पर भारत तेजी से खिलौना उत्पादन के केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित हो रहा है।
डीपीआईआईटी में संयुक्त सचिव श्री संजीव ने अपने संबोधन के दौरान जीवंत राउंडटेबल में भागीदारी के लिए सभी हितधारकों के प्रति आभार प्रकट किया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के “वोकल फॉर लोकल टॉयज” के विजन को अपनाने की याद दिलाई और साथ ही घरेलू स्तर पर सुरक्षित, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले खिलौनों की तात्कालिकता और उपलब्धता पर भी जोर दिया।
वैश्विक और भारतीय दोनों खिलाड़ियों की उपस्थिति के साथ, श्री संजीव ने कंपनियों को उद्योग को निर्णायक रूप से आगे ले जाने में सहायता करने वाली रणनीतियां तैयार करने के लिए आमंत्रित करते हुए अपना संबोधन समाप्त किया और उम्मीद व्यक्त की कि कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्राप्त जानकारियों से इस प्रमुख क्षेत्र में भारत द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई जा रही संभावनाओं को उजागर करने में मदद मिलेगी।
सत्र के दौरान उपस्थित व्यवसायियों और सरकारी हितधारकों के बीच हुई ठोस चर्चा में उद्योग ने अपनी विकास की कहानियों और घरेलू परिचालन में अपने तेजी से विस्तार के दौरान सामने आईं चुनौतियों से उबरने के बारे में भी बताया। टॉय एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया के चेयरमैन मनु गुप्ता ने विशेष रूप से देश में 9,600 से अधिक पंजीकृत एमएसएमई खिलौना विनिर्माण इकाइयों और 8 जीआई खिलौना क्लस्टरों के दम पर मिली उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
कुल मिलाकर, इस कार्यक्रम में प्लेग्रो, सनलॉर्ड, माइक्रो-प्लास्टिक्स, एकस, फनस्कूल, ड्रीम-प्लास्ट जैसे प्रमुख घरेलू निर्माताओं सहित 50 लोगों ने भाग लिया, जो इस क्षेत्र में विनिर्माण क्रांति में सबसे आगे रहे हैं। वक्ताओं द्वारा साझा किए गए दृष्टिकोण से दर्शकों को इस क्षेत्र में अब तक के दूरगामी विकास को समझने का मौका मिला, साथ ही उन्होंने उस गति का अनुभव किया जो उद्योग ने हासिल की है। इसके दम पर यह उद्योग वैश्विक खिलौना आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में एकीकरण के अपने अगले चरण में तेजी से प्रवेश कर रहा है।