Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Secretary (P&PW) addresses members of Bharat Pensioners’ Samaj at their office; Reiterates commitment of Government of India to work continuously towards improving pensioners’ welfare and ‘Ease of Living’
08 JUL 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has taken a number of initiatives for augmenting pensioners’ welfare with a view to enhance their ‘Ease of Living’. It has been a constant endeavor to take steps to reach out to all pensioners through various modes and spread awareness about the initiatives of DoPPW, thus enabling all pensioners to use the benefits curated specially for them.
DoPPW has been holding awareness programs for pensioners in online mode as well as through interactive meetings to dispense information and also to understand issues faced by pensioners as well as dwell on any suggestions forwarded by them. Under the Pensioners’ Portal, DoPPW has registered 50 Pensioners’ Associations across the country.
As part of the outreach program of DoPPW, meetings are held with these Associations, online as well as physically, at regular intervals. One such meeting was held with Bharat Pensioners’ Samaj, a registered Pensioners’ Association, for which Shri V Srinivas, Secretary (P&PW), Shri Sanjiv Narain Mathur, Additional Secretary, DoPPW and other officials from DoPPW visited the Association’s office at Jangpura, Delhi on 7th July, 2023.
During the interaction, Secretary (P&PW) apprised the Association members of the various initiatives taken by the department including holding of a Nationwide DLC Campaign, compilation of CCS (Pension) Rules, 2021, development of an Integrated Pensioners’ Portal for providing pension related information to pensioners from a single portal, Nationwide Pension Adalats for on the spot resolution of grievances and Anubhav Awards. The various policies made for the benefit of pensioners, such as pension for widowed, unmarried, divorced daughters were also discussed.
Shri Sanjeev Narain Mathur, Additional Secretary, DoPPW, shared the initiative of the department related to holding of a Nationwide DLC Campaign to enable reach out to pensioners in the remotest corners, with special emphasis on hospitalized and incapacitated pensioners. He informed that the previous Nationwide DLC Campaign held in November 2022, at 37 locations across the country had enabled generation of more than 35 lakh DLCs of Central Government pensioners and a similar Campaign is proposed to be held in November 2023 at 100 locations, in which Pensioners’ Associations would be actively involved, being an extended arm of the department.
Shri S C Maheshwari, General Secretary, Bharat Pensioners’ Samaj, shared the best practices of the Association which included maintaining a Directory of Members, disseminating information and interacting with members through WhatApp groups, Newsletters, the Association’s website and various Social Media platforms. He gave detailed information about the various activities undertaken by the Association and assured complete support and participation in all initiatives of DoPPW including the proposed Nationwide DLC Campaign. The members of the Association also gave a feedback regarding the nature of pension related grievances received by them and a discussion was held to initiate steps to ensure non-occurrence of issues generating such grievances.
After the meeting, Shri V Srinivas, Secretary (P&PW), Shri Sanjiv Narain Mathur, Additional Secretary, DoPPW alongwith Shri S C Maheshwari, General Secretary, Bharat Pensioners’ Samaj and other Association members planted a Mango sapling at Jangpura, Delhi.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
सचिव (पीएंडपीडब्ल्यू) श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने भारत पेंशनर्स समाज के कार्यालय में सदस्यों से मुलाकात की; पेंशनभोगियों के कल्याण और 'जीवन यापन में सहजता' में सुधार लाने की दिशा में निरंतर काम करने की भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराया
08 JUL 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने पेंशनभोगियों की सुविधा के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए हैं ताकि उनके जीवन यापन को सहज और आसान बनाया जा सके। विभिन्न माध्यमों से सभी पेंशनभोगियों तक पहुंचने और डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू की पहलों के बारे में जागरूकता का प्रसार करने के लिए निरंतर कदम उठाए गए हैं। इस प्रकार सभी पेंशनभोगियों को विशेष रूप से उनके लिए तैयार की गई सुविधाओं का लाभ प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाया गया है।
डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू पेंशनभोगियों के लिए ऑनलाइन मोड के साथ-साथ संवाद बैठकों के माध्यम से जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है ताकि उन्हें सुविधाओं के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की जा सके और उनके समक्ष आने वाले मुद्दों को समझने के साथ-साथ उनके द्वारा भेजे गए किसी भी सुझाव पर ध्यान दिया जा सके। पेंशनभोगी पोर्टल के तहत, डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू ने देश भर में 50 पेंशनभोगी संघों को पंजीकृत किया है।
डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू के आउटरीच कार्यक्रम के भाग के रूप में इन संघों के साथ नियमित अंतराल पर ऑनलाइन और आमने-सामने संवाद बैठकें आयोजित की जाती हैं। ऐसी ही एक बैठक 07 जुलाई, 2023 को जंगपुरा, दिल्ली में एसोसिएशन के कार्यालय में की गई। इस बैठक में सचिव (पीएंडपीडब्ल्यू) श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने अपर सचिव श्री संजीव नारायण माथुर और विभाग के अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ एसोसिएशन के कार्यालय का दौरा किया।
बातचीत के दौरान, सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने (पीएंडपीडब्ल्यू) ने एसोसिएशन के सदस्यों को विभाग द्वारा चलाई जा रही विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं से परिचित कराया, इनमें एक राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण-पत्र अभियान आयोजित करना, सीसीएस (पेंशन) नियम, 2021 का संकलन, एक ही पोर्टल से पेंशनभोगियों को पेंशन संबंधी जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए एक एकीकृत पेंशनभोगी पोर्टल का विकास, शिकायतों के मौके पर समाधान के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी पेंशन अदालतें और अनुभव पुरस्कार शामिल हैं। पेंशनभोगियों के लाभ के लिए बनाई गई विभिन्न नीतियों, जैसे विधवा, अविवाहित, तलाकशुदा बेटियों के लिए पेंशन सुविधा पर भी चर्चा की गई।
डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू के अपर सचिव श्री संजीव नारायण माथुर ने अस्पताल में भर्ती और शारीरिक रूप से अक्षम पेंशनभोगियों के कल्याण पर विशेष जोर देते हुए दूर-दराज के इलाकों में पेंशनभोगियों तक पहुंचने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण-पत्र अभियान चलाने से संबंधित विभाग की पहल को साझा किया। उन्होंने बताया कि नवंबर 2022 में देश भर में 37 स्थानों पर आयोजित पिछले राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण-पत्र प्राप्त किए गए और केन्द्र सरकार के 35 लाख से अधिक पेंशनभोगियों को इस सुविधा का लाभ मिला। इसी तरह का अभियान नवंबर 2023 में 100 स्थानों पर आयोजित करने का प्रस्ताव है, जिसमें पेंशनभोगी संघ सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होंगे, जो विभाग की विस्तारित शाखा होगी।
भारत पेंशनर्स समाज के महासचिव श्री एस. सी. माहेश्वरी ने एसोसिएशन की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा किया, इनमें सदस्यों की निर्देशिका बनाए रखना, व्हाट्सएप समूहों, समाचार पत्रों, एसोसिएशन की वेबसाइट और विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से सदस्यों के साथ जानकारी उपलब्ध कराना और बातचीत करना शामिल है। उन्होंने एसोसिएशन द्वारा की गई विभिन्न गतिविधियों के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी दी और प्रस्तावित राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण-पत्र अभियान सहित डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू के सभी कार्यक्रमों के पूर्ण समर्थन और भागीदारी का आश्वासन दिया। एसोसिएशन के सदस्यों ने उन्हें पेंशन संबंधी शिकायतों के बारे में प्रतिक्रिया भी व्यक्त की और इस संबंध में आवश्यक कदम उठाने के लिए चर्चा की।
बैठक के बाद सचिव (पी एंड पीडब्ल्यू) श्री वी. श्रीनिवास, अपर सचिव, श्री संजीव नारायण माथुर ने भारत पेंशनर्स समाज के महासचिव श्री एस.सी. माहेश्वरी और एसोसिएशन के अन्य सदस्यों के साथ जंगपुरा, दिल्ली में आम का पौधा लगाया।