Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Secretary (P&PW) addresses members of Bharat Pensioners’ Samaj at their office; Reiterates commitment of Government of India to work continuously towards improving pensioners’ welfare and ‘Ease of Living’
08 JUL 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has taken a number of initiatives for augmenting pensioners’ welfare with a view to enhance their ‘Ease of Living’. It has been a constant endeavor to take steps to reach out to all pensioners through various modes and spread awareness about the initiatives of DoPPW, thus enabling all pensioners to use the benefits curated specially for them.
DoPPW has been holding awareness programs for pensioners in online mode as well as through interactive meetings to dispense information and also to understand issues faced by pensioners as well as dwell on any suggestions forwarded by them. Under the Pensioners’ Portal, DoPPW has registered 50 Pensioners’ Associations across the country.
As part of the outreach program of DoPPW, meetings are held with these Associations, online as well as physically, at regular intervals. One such meeting was held with Bharat Pensioners’ Samaj, a registered Pensioners’ Association, for which Shri V Srinivas, Secretary (P&PW), Shri Sanjiv Narain Mathur, Additional Secretary, DoPPW and other officials from DoPPW visited the Association’s office at Jangpura, Delhi on 7th July, 2023.
During the interaction, Secretary (P&PW) apprised the Association members of the various initiatives taken by the department including holding of a Nationwide DLC Campaign, compilation of CCS (Pension) Rules, 2021, development of an Integrated Pensioners’ Portal for providing pension related information to pensioners from a single portal, Nationwide Pension Adalats for on the spot resolution of grievances and Anubhav Awards. The various policies made for the benefit of pensioners, such as pension for widowed, unmarried, divorced daughters were also discussed.
Shri Sanjeev Narain Mathur, Additional Secretary, DoPPW, shared the initiative of the department related to holding of a Nationwide DLC Campaign to enable reach out to pensioners in the remotest corners, with special emphasis on hospitalized and incapacitated pensioners. He informed that the previous Nationwide DLC Campaign held in November 2022, at 37 locations across the country had enabled generation of more than 35 lakh DLCs of Central Government pensioners and a similar Campaign is proposed to be held in November 2023 at 100 locations, in which Pensioners’ Associations would be actively involved, being an extended arm of the department.
Shri S C Maheshwari, General Secretary, Bharat Pensioners’ Samaj, shared the best practices of the Association which included maintaining a Directory of Members, disseminating information and interacting with members through WhatApp groups, Newsletters, the Association’s website and various Social Media platforms. He gave detailed information about the various activities undertaken by the Association and assured complete support and participation in all initiatives of DoPPW including the proposed Nationwide DLC Campaign. The members of the Association also gave a feedback regarding the nature of pension related grievances received by them and a discussion was held to initiate steps to ensure non-occurrence of issues generating such grievances.
After the meeting, Shri V Srinivas, Secretary (P&PW), Shri Sanjiv Narain Mathur, Additional Secretary, DoPPW alongwith Shri S C Maheshwari, General Secretary, Bharat Pensioners’ Samaj and other Association members planted a Mango sapling at Jangpura, Delhi.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
سکریٹری (پی اینڈ پی ڈبلیو) جناب وی سری نواس نے بھارت پنشنرز سوسائٹی کے دفتر میں ممبران سے ملاقات کی۔ پنشنروں کی بہبود اور 'زندگی کی آسانی' کو بہتر بنانے کی سمت میں مسلسل کام کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے
08 JUL 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے نے پنشن یافتگان کی سہولت کے لیے ان کی زندگی کو آرام دہ اور آسان بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ مختلف ذرائع سے تمام پنشن یافتگان تک پہنچنے اورڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو کے اقدامات کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے مسلسل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس طرح تمام پنشن یافتگان ان کے لیے خصوصی طور پر تیار کی گئی سہولیات کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کے قابل ہو گئے ہیں۔
ڈی او پی پی او ڈبلیو کے پنشن یافتگان کے لیے آن لائن موڈ کے ذریعے آگاہی یا بیداری پروگراموں کے ساتھ ساتھ انٹرایکٹو میٹنگز کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے تاکہ انھیں سہولیات کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی جا سکیں اور انھیں درپیش مسائل کو سمجھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کی طرف سے بھیجی جانے والی کسی بھی شکایت پر غور کیا جا سکے۔ پنشنرز پورٹل کے تحت، ڈی او پی پی نے ملک بھر میں 50 پنشنرز ایسوسی ایشنز کو رجسٹر کیا ہے۔
ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو کے آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کے حصے کے طور پر، ان ایسوسی ایشنز کے ساتھ آن لائن اور آمنے سامنے بات چیت کی میٹنگیں وقفے وقفے سے منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔ ایسی ہی ایک میٹنگ 07 جولائی 2023 کو جنگ پورہ، دہلی میں ایسوسی ایشن کے دفتر میں ہوئی۔ اس میٹنگ میں سکریٹری (پی اینڈ پی ڈبلیو) شری وی سرینواس کے ساتھ ایڈیشنل سکریٹری سنجیو نارائن ماتھر اور محکمہ کے دیگر افسران نے ایسوسی ایشن کے دفتر کا دورہ کیا۔
بات چیت کے دوران، جناب وی سری نواس، سکریٹری (پی اینڈ پی ڈبلیو) نے ایسوسی ایشن کے اراکین کو محکمہ کی طرف سے چلائی جا رہی مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا، جس میں ملک گیر ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ مہم چلانا، سی سی ایس (پنشن) رولز، 2021 کی تالیف، ترقی ایک ہی پورٹل سے پنشن یافتگان کو پنشن سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے مربوط پنشنر پورٹل، شکایات کے موقع پر ازالے کے لیے ملک گیر پنشن عدالتیں اور تجربہ ایوارڈز شامل ہیں۔ پنشن یافتگان کے فائدے کے لیے بنائی گئی مختلف پالیسیوں جیسے بیوہ، غیر شادی شدہ، طلاق یافتہ بیٹیوں کے لیے پنشن کی سہولت پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
جناب سنجیو نارائن ماتھر، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈی او پی پی نے ہسپتال میں داخل اور جسمانی طور پر معذور پنشن یافتگان کی فلاح و بہبود پر خصوصی زور دینے کے ساتھ دور دراز علاقوں کے پنشن یافتگان تک پہنچنے کے لیے ملک گیر ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ مہم شروع کرنے کے محکمے کے اقدام کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ نومبر 2022 میں ملک بھر میں 37 مقامات پر منعقدہ آخری ملک گیر ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کیا گیا تھا اور 35 لاکھ سے زیادہ مرکزی حکومت کے پنشنرز نے اس سہولت کا فائدہ اٹھایا تھا۔اسی طرح کی ایک مہم نومبر 2023 میں 100 مقامات پر منعقد کرنے کی تجویز ہے، جس میں پنشنرز ایسوسی ایشنز کو فعال طور پر شامل کیا جائے گا، جو محکمہ کا ایک توسیعی بازو ہوگا۔
بھارت پنشنرس سوسائٹی کے جنرل سکریٹری شری ایس۔ سی مہیشوری نے ایسوسی ایشن کے بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کیا، ان میں ممبران کی ڈائرکٹری کو برقرار رکھنا، معلومات فراہم کرنا اور واٹس ایپ گروپس، نیوز لیٹرز، ایسوسی ایشن کی ویب سائٹ اور مختلف سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے ممبران کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنا شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے ایسوسی ایشن کی جانب سے کی جانے والی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات فراہم کیں اورڈی او پی پی کے تمام پروگراموں بشمول مجوزہ ملک گیر ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ مہم میں مکمل تعاون اور شرکت کا یقین دلایا۔ ایسوسی ایشن کے ممبران نے انہیں پنشن سے متعلق شکایات کے بارے میں فیڈ بیک بھی دیا اور اس سلسلے میں ضروری اقدامات کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
میٹنگ کے بعد سکریٹری (پی اینڈ پی ڈبلیو) شری وی سری نواس، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، شری سنجیو نارائن ماتھر، بھارت پنشنرز سوسائٹی کے جنرل سکریٹری، شری ایس سی۔ مہیشوری اور ایسوسی ایشن کے دیگر ارکان نے جنگ پورہ، دہلی میں آم کا پودا لگایا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-6872