नीति आयोग
अटल इनोवेशन मिशन ने बायर के सहयोग से 'एटीएल इंडस्ट्री विजिट' लॉन्च किया
07 JUL 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में विनिर्माण उच्च-वृद्धि वाले क्षेत्रों में से एक के रूप में उभरा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत को विश्व मानचित्र पर एक विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने और भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को वैश्विक पहचान दिलाने के लिए 'मेक इन इंडिया' कार्यक्रम आरंभ किया।
भारत सरकार की राष्ट्रीय विनिर्माण नीति जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से भारत धीरे-धीरे उद्योग 4.0 की राह पर आगे बढ़ रहा है और स्कूली छात्रों को आज उपयोग की जाने वाली नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकियों तथा विनिर्माण प्रक्रियाओं के अनुकूल बनाना महत्वपूर्ण है। उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में औद्योगिक दौरे हमेशा शैक्षणिक पाठ्यक्रम का एक अनिवार्य हिस्सा रहे हैं और इस पहल के माध्यम से अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (एआईएम) तथा बायर का लक्ष्य छात्रों को उद्योग में उपयोग की जाने वाली नवीनतम विनिर्माण तकनीकों और प्रौद्योगिकियों से परिचित कराना होगा।
अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (एआईएम) ने बायर के सहयोग से आज गुजरात के वापी में बायर के विनिर्माण सुविधा केंद्र में अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स के तहत एक अनूठी उद्योग यात्रा पहल शुरू की।
छात्रों को आधुनिक फैक्ट्रियों का अनुभव प्रदान कराने के पीछे के औचित्य की व्याख्या करते हुए नीति आयोग के अटल इनोवेशन मिशन के मिशन निदेशक डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव ने कहा कि विनिर्माण नीति को बढ़ावा देने और इसकी क्षमता को प्राप्त करने के लिए आम लोगों में जागरूकता लाना महत्वपूर्ण है। बायर के साथ यह पहल अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स में विनिर्माण के प्रति युवा सोच को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगी। इससे भारत को आर्थिक वैश्विक महाशक्ति बनने की दिशा में छोटे-छोटे कदम उठाने में मदद मिलेगी।
बायर ने अटल इनोवेशन मिशन की विभिन्न पहलों की सहायता करने के लिए 2021 से नीति आयोग के साथ साझेदारी की है। विज्ञान-आधारित शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने और मजबूत करने के लिए, बायर ने सात राज्यों में कुल 125 एटीएल स्कूलों को अपनाया है। बाद के चरण में अपनाए गए 50 स्कूल केवल लड़कियों के ही हैं जो विविधता और समावेशन तथा महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने की बायर की प्रतिबद्धता से जुड़े हैं। पिछले डेढ़ वर्ष में, बायर ने अपने कार्यान्वयन भागीदारों के साथ साझेदारी में एटीएल पाठ्यक्रम पर लगभग 150 एटीएल समन्वयकों को भी प्रशिक्षित किया है। कक्षा 6 से 12 तक के 20,000 से अधिक छात्रों को वास्तविक दुनिया की चुनौतियों के लिए नवोन्मेषी समाधान डिजाइन करने और उसका निर्माण करने के लिए प्रायोगिक एवं सरल प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
एआईएम द्वारा छात्रों को उद्योग अनुभव प्रदान करने के एक महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रम शुरू करने के साथ, बायर इस कार्यक्रम में अग्रणी उद्योग भागीदार बनने के लिए एआईएम के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है। बायर ने एटीएल छात्रों के लिए वापी, शमीरपेट, चंडीप्पा और बैंगलोर में अपने विनिर्माण एवं उत्पादन संयंत्र तथा अनुसंधान केंद्र खोले हैं जिससे कि उन्हें यह अनुभव मिल सके कि उद्योग द्वारा प्रौद्योगिकी, ऑटोमेशन और नवोन्मेष का लाभ कैसे उठाया जाता है।
छात्रों द्वारा फैक्ट्री के दौरे पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, बायर साउथ एशिया के कम्युनिकेशंस, पब्लिक अफेयर्स, सस्टेनेबिलिटी और सीएसई के कंट्री ग्रुप हेड सुश्री रचना पांडा ने कहा कि बायर ने 125 से अधिक वर्षों से भारत की विकास यात्रा में भागीदारी की है और निरंतर प्रौद्योगिकीय नवोन्मेषों के माध्यम से किसानों की आय, खाद्य सुरक्षा और लाखों भारतीयों के लिए स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधा में तेज वृद्धि सुनिश्चित की है। एक ऐसी कंपनी के रूप में, जो हमारे जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए विज्ञान का उपयोग करने में दृढ़ता से विश्वास रखती है, अटल इनोवेशन मिशन पर नीति आयोग के साथ बायर का सहयोग हमारे युवाओं में नवोन्मेषण और उद्यमशीलता की संस्कृति का निर्माण करने तथा बढ़ावा देने का एक प्रयास है। इस साझेदारी में अगले कदम के रूप में, बायर अब छात्रों को अपनी विश्व स्तरीय विनिर्माण सुविधा केन्द्र को देखने और अनुभव करने के लिए आमंत्रित कर रही है। वापी में विनिर्माण संयंत्र इस अद्भुत पहल को आरंभ करने के लिए एक उपयुक्त स्थान है, क्योंकि यह संयंत्र न केवल "मेक इन इंडिया" के लोकाचार का प्रतीक है, बल्कि विश्व स्तर पर बायर के प्रचालन का गौरवपूर्ण आपूर्तिकर्ता भी है। यह वास्तव में 'मेक इन इंडिया फॉर द वर्ल्ड' है।
21वीं सदी को छात्रों के सीखने की प्रक्रियाओं में आमूल-चूल और किफायती बदलाव की आवश्यकता है। प्रत्येक दिन, उद्योग द्वारा नई प्रौद्योगीकीय युक्तियां भविष्य के लिए तैयार निर्माताओं का सृजन करने के लिए शिक्षा प्रणाली को चुनौती देती हैं। अटल टिंकरिंग लैब (एटीएल) कार्यक्रम एक राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन बन गया है जो भारत के शैक्षणिक इकोसिस्टम में क्रांति ला रहा है क्योंकि इसके लक्ष्य और विजन राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 (एनईपी) के साथ सुंदर तरीके से जुड़े हुए हैं।
शैक्षिक दौरों के माध्यम से परस्पर शिक्षण के लिए प्रयत्नशील औद्योगिक दौरों के शुभारंभ में गुजरात की एटीएल छात्र टीमों की सहभागिता देखी गई। बच्चों ने बायर-वापी संयंत्र का दौरा किया और ऐसी पहल के बारे में उत्साह व्यक्त किया जो सैद्धांतिक शिक्षा और व्यावहारिक अनुभव के बीच बढ़ते अंतर को पाटने में मदद करेगी। सत्र में बहुत सारे छात्रों और शिक्षकों ने भाग लिया। बायर के साथ वापी में आरंभ की गई शैक्षिक औद्योगिक यात्राओं की पहली श्रृंखला के साथ, एआईएम छात्रों को विश्व स्तरीय विनिर्माण ढांचों का अनुभव प्रदान करने और उन्हें उद्योगों में उपयोग की जाने वाली नवीनतम विनिर्माण तकनीकों एवं प्रौद्योगिकियों से परिचित कराने के लिए देश भर में इन यात्राओं का संचालन करना जारी रखेगा।

NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission launches ‘ATL Industry Visit’ in collaboration with Bayer
07 JUL 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Manufacturing has emerged as one of the high-growth sectors in India. Honourable Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, launched the ‘Make in India’ program to place India on the world map as a manufacturing hub and give global recognition to the Indian economy.
India is gradually progressing on the road to Industry 4.0 through the Government of India’s initiatives like the National Manufacturing Policy and it is vital to orient school students with the latest technologies and manufacturing processes used today. Industrial visits have always been an essential part of the academic curriculum in higher academic institutions, and it is through this initiative that Atal Innovation Mission (AIM)and Bayer will aim to introduce students to the latest manufacturing techniques and technologies used in industry.
The Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) in collaboration with Bayer launched a unique industry visit initiative under Atal Tinkering labs today, at Bayer’s manufacturing facility in Vapi, Gujarat.
Explaining the rationale behind exposing students to modern factories, Dr Chintan Vaishnav, Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog said, “To fuel the manufacturing policy and realise it's potential it is important to bring about awareness in the masses. This initiative with Bayer will help in fuelling the young minds at the Atal Tinkering Labs towards manufacturing. This will in turn help India in taking small steps to becoming an economic global powerhouse”
Bayer has partnered with Niti Aayog since 2021 to support various initiatives of the Atal Innovation Mission. To nurture and strengthen science-based learning, Bayer has adopted a total of 125 ATL schools in seven states. The 50 schools adopted in the later phase are all-girls schools aligned with Bayer’s commitment to Diversity & Inclusion and empowering women. Over the last year and a half, Bayer in partnership with its implementing partners has also trained about 150 ATL coordinators on ATL Curriculum. Over 20,000 students across grades 6 to 12 have been nurtured through experiential and gamified technologies to design and build innovative solutions to real-world challenges.
With AIM embarking on an ambitious program for industry exposure of students, Bayer has been working closely with AIM to be the foremost industry partner in this program. Bayer has opened its manufacturing and production plants and research centres across Vapi, Shamirpet, Chandippa, and Bangalore to the ATL students to provide first-hand exposure to experience how technology, automation, and innovation are leveraged by the industry.
Commenting on the factory visit by students, Rachana Panda, Country Group Head Communications, Public Affairs, Sustainability & CSE, Bayer South Asia said: Bayer has partnered with India’s growth journey for more than 125 years, ensuring exponential growth in farmer incomes, food security and access to healthcare for millions of Indians, through constant technological innovations. As a company that strongly believes in using Science to better our lives, Bayer’s collaboration with Niti Aayog on the Atal Innovation Mission is an effort to create and promote a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship in our youth. As a next step in this partnership, Bayer is now inviting students to see and experience its world-class manufacturing facility. The manufacturing plant in Vapi is an apt location to start this wonderful initiative, as the plant not only symbolises the ethos of “Make in India” but is also the proud supplier to Bayer’s operations globally. It truly ‘Makes in India for the World’
The 21st century needs a radical and disruptive change in student learning processes. Each day, new technological interventions by the industry challenge the education system to create future-ready makers. The Atal Tinkering Lab (ATL) program has become a national movement that is revolutionising the education ecosystem of India as its goals and vision tie in beautifully with the National Education Policy 2020 (NEP).
The industrial visit launch which strives for interactive learning through educational tours witnessed participation from the ATL student teams of Gujarat. The children visited the Bayer – Vapi plant and expressed excitement about such an initiative which will help bridge the widening gap between theoretical learning and practical exposure. A total of 30+ students and teachers attended the session. With the first series of educational Industrial visits launched in Vapi with Bayer, AIM will continue to conduct these visits across the country to give students exposure to world-class manufacturing set-ups and familiarize them with the latest manufacturing techniques and technologies used in industries.