Ministry of Communications
Bharat Internet Utsav launched to celebrate Power of Internet
07 JUL 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Internet has emerged as an indispensable tool for connectivity, knowledge-sharing and socio-economic development. Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has taken various steps to ensure affordable and high-quality internet in various parts of the country, especially in remote and commercially unviable areas to the citizens through Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF).
Various procedural, structural and legal reforms have been done, leading to faster rollouts resulting over 2.7 lakh 5G sites installed in nine months, almost at the rate of one site per minute, making India among top three 5G ecosystems in the World. The data cost has been reduced to almost Rs.10/GB enabling affordable access of Internet.
Human stories, have the power to inspire and empower others to enable people to embrace digital technology and seek similar transformations in their own lives. Such stories show us the incredible ways in which the internet has improved the lives of those living in various parts of our country.
To embrace the transformative role of Internet, DoT, in collaboration with MYGOV, is celebrating “Bharat Internet Utsav”, wherein citizens can share their videos upto 2 minutes on how internet has transformed lives of the people on any of the social media handles with #BharatInternetUtsav or upload in drive link, and the same link can be submitted on MYGOV at https://innovateindia.mygov.in/bharat-internet-utsav/. The best stories shall be rewarded with prizes upto Rs 15,000. The contest shall be conducted on MYGOV from 07.07.2023 to 21.08.2023.
The DoT is relentlessly working to ensure secure, reliable, affordable and high-quality converged telecommunication services anytime, anywhere for an accelerated inclusive socio-economic development.
Let’s unite and celebrate together #BharatInternetUtsav.

संचार मंत्रालय
इंटरनेट की शक्ति का जश्न मनाने के लिए भारत इंटरनेट उत्सव लॉन्च किया गया
07 JUL 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी, ज्ञान को साझा करने और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए एक अनिवार्य उपकरण के रूप में उभरा है। दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने यूनिवर्सल सर्विस ऑब्लिगेशन फंड (यूएसओएफ) के माध्यम से देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों विशेषकर दूरदराज और व्यावसायिक रूप से अव्यावहारिक क्षेत्रों में नागरिकों के लिए किफायती और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाला इंटरनेट सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं।
विभिन्न प्रकार के प्रक्रियात्मक, संरचनात्मक और कानूनी सुधार किए गए, जिससे तेजी से रोलआउट हुआ। परिणामस्वरूप नौ महीनों में लगभग एक साइट प्रति मिनट की दर से 2.7 लाख से अधिक 5जी साइटें स्थापित हुईं, जिससे भारत दुनिया के शीर्ष तीन 5जी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्रों में से एक बन गया। इंटरनेट की किफायती पहुंच को सक्षम करने के लिए डेटा की लागत लगभग 10 रुपये/जीबी तक कम कर दी गई है।
मानवीय कहानियों में दूसरों को प्रेरित करने और सशक्त बनाने की शक्ति है जिससे लोग डिजिटल तकनीक को अपनाने और अपने जीवन में इसी तरह के बदलाव लाने में सक्षम हो सकें। ऐसी कहानियाँ हमें दिखाती हैं कि इंटरनेट ने कैसे अविश्वसनीय तरीके से हमारे देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में रहने वाले लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाया है।
इंटरनेट की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका को अपनाने के लिए डीओटी मायगोव के सहयोग से "भारत इंटरनेट उत्सव" मना रहा है जिसमें नागरिक किसी भी सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर 2 मिनट तक अपने वीडियो साझा कर सकते हैं कि इंटरनेट ने लोगों के जीवन को कैसे बदल दिया है। #भारतइंटरनेटउत्सव या ड्राइव लिंक में अपलोड करें, और उसी लिंक को मायगोव पर https://innovateindia.mygov.in/bharat-internet-utsav/ पर सबमिट किया जा सकता है। सर्वश्रेष्ठ कहानियों को 15,000 रुपये तक के पुरस्कार दिए जाएंगे। प्रतियोगिता मायगोव पर 07.07.2023 से 21.08.2023 तक आयोजित की जाएगी।
डीओटी त्वरित समावेशी सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए कभी भी, कहीं भी सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय, सस्ती और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली एकीकृत दूरसंचार सेवाएं सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लगातार काम कर रहा है।
आइए एकजुट हों और साथ मिलकर #भारतइंटरनेटउत्सव मनाएं।