Ministry of Commerce & Industry
The contribution of the plastic sector in making India a developed nation will be unparalleled and invaluable- Union Minister of Commerce & Industry
“Plastic sector has the potential to add business opportunities, jobs for young generation, opportunities in the world”
“The plastic industry should have the mindset to give the best to its consumers”
Union Minister Piyush Goyal appeals the plastic sector to contribute to circular economy and support recycling of plastic waste, reuse of plastic raw material and make the disposal of plastic waste more effectively and efficiently
AIPMA’s AMTEC Conference Aims to Boost Make in India Movement in Plastic Sector
07 JUL 2023 4:31PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 7 July 2023
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Piyush Goyal has said that the domestic plastic sector in the country has done well in the recent years, and it has tremendous potential to grow further. Its contribution in making India a developed nation will be unparalleled and invaluable. He was addressing through video conferencing in the 2nd Technology Conference for Growth of Plastic Industry, which was held at Mumbai today.
Union Minister Piyush Goyal said the export of the country was stalled at around 500 million dollars till 2020, but the scenario has been changed in the last two years and the country has managed to touch the 776 million mark in the export sector. Plastic industry’s contribution was of 12 billion dollars and it has the potential to grow. The sector has the potential to add business opportunities, jobs for young generation, opportunities in the world and it can help the government to grow the entire ecosystem of the plastic sector over the next few years. He pointed out that the government is always ready to listen to their suggestions for the orderly growth of this industry in the near future. He informed that two FTAs were finalized with Australia and UAE last year and currently the Government is actively negotiating with many other countries. The Government is looking to engage with the developed world more significantly. He appealed the plastic industry to significantly use these FTAs and expand their basket, access newer markets and promote greater exports. He pointed out the potential for huge import in this sector by both UAE and Australia. While underlining the importance of quality, he said that Government is striving for quality and high standards and will not accept substandard production in this sector. Therefore, Government is awaiting the suggestions from the industry to make it more reliable and at par with the global standards and will implement them immediately.
Union Minister Piyush Goyal said quality does not require high cost. It can be attained at low cost, it is good for industry, which helps it to expand the scale of operations, reduces waste and it also helps in reducing the cost of production. The industry should have the mindset to give the best to its consumers. He assured that the Government is very sensitive to the potential of the industry as well as to the problems of the industry. He also appealed to identify the ways to contribute to sustainability and sustainable growth together and how they can contribute to circular economy and support recycling of plastic waste, reuse of plastic raw material and make the disposal of plastic waste more effectively and efficiently. He proudly mentioned that India is far ahead on the recycling front and has the recycling average of 13 percent, which is far ahead of the global average of 9 percent and some developed economies with only 4 percent. He advised the industry to mould themselves with emerging times, emerging world and according to the needs of the world with newer ideas and newer technologies and collaboration of the stakeholders.
President of the All India Plastics Manufacturers Association (AIPMA), Mayur D. Shah emphasized that the plastic industry will play a vital role in India's ambition to become a 5 trillion dollar economy. The Chairman of AIPMA's Governing Council Arvind Mehta acknowledged the government's initiatives such as "Digital India," "Make in India," and "Skill India" as catalysts for boosting India's plastic industry. He highlighted the conference's focus on technology and business opportunities for local plastic goods manufacturers resulting from import substitution. The conference showcased exhibits and samples of imported plastic products, offering a technical and business roadmap to the plastic processing industry for manufacturing these products in India. The event was attended by industry professionals, researchers, entrepreneurs, and policymakers. The remaining conferences are scheduled to take place in Ahmedabad (28th July 2023), Bangalore (10th August 2023), Chennai (18th August 2023), and Kolkata (31st August 2023) respectively, culminating in August. This technology conference is part of AIPMA's efforts to promote import substitution of plastic goods and support the government's Make in India initiative. This technology conference was supported by the Ministry of Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, and the Department of Commerce; the conference aims to facilitate the manufacturing of "Make in India - Make for the World" plastic products.
AMTEC:
AIPMA has set up the centre of Excellence, Arvind Mehta Technology and Entrepreneurship Centre (AMTEC) at MIDC, Andheri. AIPMA’s AMTEC Finishing School which was approved training partner of Skill India, NSDC in Plastics Production Engineering has been developed with the motto of; Making Engineers and Diploma Holders Industry Ready; Major areas of interventions are Reverse Engineering, Tool, mould, Product design and development, Additive manufacturing (3D Printing), plastics packaging, testing services, training on hot runner systems and industrial management programmes. More than 300 students participated in short term courses.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے میں پلاسٹک کے شعبے کا تعاون بے مثال اور بیش قیمتی ہوگا۔کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل کا بیان
‘‘پلاسٹک سیکٹر میں کاروبار کے مواقع بڑھانے، نوجوان نسل کیلئے روزگار فراہم کرنے اور دنیا میں مواقع میں اضافہ کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے’’
‘‘پلاسٹک کی صنعت کو اپنے صارفین کی بہتری کیلئے ایک مائنڈ سیٹ تیار کرنا چاہیے’’
مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل نے پلاسٹک سیکٹر سے اپیل کی کہ وہ مدور معیشت میں تعاون دیں اور پلاسٹک کچرے، پلاسٹک کے خام میٹریل کے دوبارہ استعمال کی ری سائیکلنگ میں مدد دیں اور پلاسٹک کچرے کو زیادہ مؤثر ڈھنگ سے نمٹانے میں تعاون دیں
اے آئی پی ایم اے کی اے ایم ٹی ای سی کانفرنس کا مقصد پلاسٹک سیکٹر میں میک اِن انڈیا موومنٹ کو تقویت دینا ہے
07 JUL 2023 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا ہے کہ ملک میں گھریلو پلاسٹک سیکٹر نے حالیہ برسوں میں نمایاں کارکردگی انجام دی ہے اور اس میں مزید ترقی کی کافی گنجائش موجود ہے ۔ ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے میں اس کا تعاون بے مثال اور بیش قیمتی ہوگا۔ وہ آج ممبئی میں منعقد پلاسٹک صنعت کی ترقی کیلئے دوسری ٹیکنالوجی کانفرنس میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے خطاب کررہے تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ 2020 تک ملک کی صنعت تقریباً 500 ملین ڈالر پر رُک گئی تھی لیکن گزشتہ دو سال میں حالات میں تبدیلی آئی ہے اور ملک برآمدات کے شعبے میں 776 ملین کا نشانے تک پہنچنے میں کامیاب ہوگیا ہے۔ پلاسٹک کی صنعت کا تعاون 12 ارب ڈالر رہا اور اس میں آگے بڑھنے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ اس سیکٹر نے کاروبار کے مواقع بڑھانے، نوجوان نسل کے روزگار فراہم کرنے، دنیا میں مواقع میں اضافہ کرنے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے اور یہ اگلے کچھ برسوں میں پلاسٹک سیکٹر کے تمام ایکو نظام کو فروغ دینے کیلئے حکومت کی مدد کرسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ حکومت ہمیشہ ان کی تجاویز سننے کیلئے تیار ہے تاکہ آئندہ مستقبل میں اس صنعت کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ سال آسٹریلیا اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے ساتھ دو ایف ٹی ایز کو حتمی شکل دی گئی اور فی الحال حکومت کئی دیگر ملکوں کے ساتھ سرگرمی سے بات چیت کررہی ہے۔ حکومت ترقی یافتہ دنیا کے ساتھ زیادہ اہمیت کے ساتھ جڑنے کی منتظر ہے ۔ انہوں نے پلاسٹک صنعت سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ان ایف ٹی ایز کا اہمیت کے ساتھ استعمال کریں اور اپنی باسکٹ کو وسعت دیں اور نئی مارکٹ تک رسائی حاصل کریں اور زیادہ سے زیادہ برآمدات کو فروغ دیں۔ انہوں نے متحدہ عرب امارات اور آسٹریلیا دونوں کی جانب سے اس سیکٹر میں زبردست درآمدات کی گنجائش کا ذکر کیا اور معیار کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت معیار اور اعلیٰ اور زیادہ معیارات کے لئے کوشش کررہی ہے اور اس سیکٹر میں گھٹیا پیداوار کو قبول نہیں کرے گی اس لئے حکومت اس صنعت سے تجاویز کی منتظر ہے تاکہ اسے زیادہ قابل بھروسہ بنایا جاسکے اور اسے عالمی معیارات کے مطابق بنایا جاسکے اور حکومت ان معیارات کو فوری لاگو کرے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ معیار کیلئے زیادہ لاگت کی ضرورت نہیں ہوتی یہ کم لاگت پر بھی حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے۔ یہ صنعت کیلئے اچھی ہے جس نے جس سے اسے کام کے پیمانے کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملتی ہے، فضلہ کم ہوتا ہے اور یہ پیداواری لاگت کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے۔ صنعت کو اپنے صارفین کو بہترین سے بہترین دینے کی ذہنیت ہونی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ حکومت صنعت کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعت کے مسائل کے حوالے سے بہت حساس ہے۔ انہوں نے ان طور طریقوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کی بھی اپیل کی جو مل کر پائیدار اور پائیدار ترقی میں تعاون دے سکتے ہیں اور وہ کس طرح مدور معیشت میں اپنا حصہ ڈال سکتے ہیں اور پلاسٹک کے کچرے کی ری سائیکلنگ، پلاسٹک کے خام مال کے دوبارہ استعمال اور پلاسٹک کے کچرے کو زیادہ موثر اور موثر طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے میں کس طرح مدد کرسکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے فخر کے ساتھ ذکر کیا کہ ہندوستان ری سائیکلنگ کے محاذ پر بہت آگے ہے اور اس کی ری سائیکلنگ کی اوسط 13 فیصد ہے جو کہ عالمی اوسط 9 فیصد سے بہت آگے ہے اور کچھ ترقی یافتہ معیشتوں کا اوسط صرف 4 فیصد کے ہے۔انہوں نے صنعت کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اپنے آپ کو ابھرتے ہوئے وقت، ابھرتی ہوئی دنیا اور دنیا کی ضروریات کے مطابق نئے نظریات اور نئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے اشتراک کے مطابق ڈھالیں۔
آل انڈیا پلاسٹکس مینوفیکچررس ایسوسی ایشن (اے آئی پی ایم اے) کے صدر میور ڈی شاہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پلاسٹک کی صنعت 50 کھرب ڈالر کی معیشت بننے کی ہندوستان کی آرزو میں ایک کلیدی رول ادا کرے گی۔ اے آئی پی ایم اے کے گورننگ کونسل کے چیئرمین اروند مہتا نے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، میک اِن انڈیا اور اسکل انڈیا جیسی حکومت کے اقدامات کو تسلیم کیا اور کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان کی پلاسٹک کی صنعت کو فروغ دینے کیلئے محرک ثابت ہوئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مقامی پلاسٹک کے سامان کے مینوفیکچرر کیلئے ٹیکنالوجی اور کاروباری مواقع پر کانفرنس کی توجہ کو اجاگر کیا جس کے نتیجے میں درآمدات کم ہوگی۔ کانفرنس میں درآمد شدہ پلاسٹک کے مصنوعات کے نمونوں کی نمائش کی گئی اور ہندوستان میں ان مصنوعات کی مینوفیکچرنگ کیلئے پلاسٹک پروسیسنگ صنعت کیلئے ایک تکنیکی اور کاروباری روڈ میپ کی پیشکش کی گئی۔ اس تقریب میں صنعت کے پیشہ ور افراد، محققین ، صنعت کارو ں اور پالیسی سازوں نے شرکت کی۔ بعد میں ہونےو الی کانفرنسیں احمد آباد، بنگلور اور چنئی کے علاوہ کولکاتا میں ہوں گی۔ احمد آباد میں 28 جولائی 2023، بنگلور میں 10 اگست2023، چنئی میں 18 اگست 2023 اور کولکاتا میں 31 اگست 2023 کو ہوگی۔ ٹیکنالوجی کانفرنس اے آئی پی ایم اے کی کوشش کا حصہ ہے تاکہ پلاسٹک کے سامان کی درآمد کےمتبادل کو فروغ دیا جاسکے اور حکومت کے میک اِن انڈیا پہل کی حمایت کی جاسکے۔ اس ٹیکنالوجی کانفرنس کی بہت چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے علاوہ کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز کے محکمے اور کامرس کے محکمے کی طرف سے پُرزور حمایت کی گئی۔ اس کانفرنس کا مقصد ‘‘میک اِن انڈیا – میک فار دی ورلڈ ’’ پلاسٹک مصنوعات کی تیاری میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
اے ایم ٹی ای سی:
اے آئی پی ایم اے نے اندھیری میں ایم آئی جی سی میں مہارت کا سینٹر اروند مہتا ٹیکنالوجی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ سینٹر اے ایم ٹی ای سی قائم کیا ہے۔اے آئی پی ایم اے کا اے ایم ٹی ای سی کا فنیشنگ اسکول جسے پلاسٹک پروڈکشن انجینئرنگ میں اسکل انڈیا این ایس ڈی سی کے تربیتی پارٹنر کو منظوری دی گئی تھی ، اس مقصد کے ساتھ تیار کیا گیا ہے کہ انجینئرز اور ڈپلومہ ہولڈرز کو صنعت کے لیے تیار کرنا؛ طریقہ کارکے بڑے شعبے ریورس انجینئرنگ، ٹول، مولڈ، پروڈکٹ ڈیزائن اور ڈیولپمنٹ، اضافی مینوفیکچرنگ (3ڈی پرنٹنگ)، پلاسٹک پیکیجنگ، ٹیسٹنگ سروسز، ہاٹ رنر سسٹمز کی تربیت اور صنعتی انتظامی پروگرام ہوں۔ 300 سے زائد طلباء نے قلیل مدتی کورسوں میں حصہ لیا۔