Ministry of Commerce & Industry
The contribution of the plastic sector in making India a developed nation will be unparalleled and invaluable- Union Minister of Commerce & Industry
“Plastic sector has the potential to add business opportunities, jobs for young generation, opportunities in the world”
“The plastic industry should have the mindset to give the best to its consumers”
Union Minister Piyush Goyal appeals the plastic sector to contribute to circular economy and support recycling of plastic waste, reuse of plastic raw material and make the disposal of plastic waste more effectively and efficiently
AIPMA’s AMTEC Conference Aims to Boost Make in India Movement in Plastic Sector
07 JUL 2023 4:31PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 7 July 2023
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Piyush Goyal has said that the domestic plastic sector in the country has done well in the recent years, and it has tremendous potential to grow further. Its contribution in making India a developed nation will be unparalleled and invaluable. He was addressing through video conferencing in the 2nd Technology Conference for Growth of Plastic Industry, which was held at Mumbai today.
Union Minister Piyush Goyal said the export of the country was stalled at around 500 million dollars till 2020, but the scenario has been changed in the last two years and the country has managed to touch the 776 million mark in the export sector. Plastic industry’s contribution was of 12 billion dollars and it has the potential to grow. The sector has the potential to add business opportunities, jobs for young generation, opportunities in the world and it can help the government to grow the entire ecosystem of the plastic sector over the next few years. He pointed out that the government is always ready to listen to their suggestions for the orderly growth of this industry in the near future. He informed that two FTAs were finalized with Australia and UAE last year and currently the Government is actively negotiating with many other countries. The Government is looking to engage with the developed world more significantly. He appealed the plastic industry to significantly use these FTAs and expand their basket, access newer markets and promote greater exports. He pointed out the potential for huge import in this sector by both UAE and Australia. While underlining the importance of quality, he said that Government is striving for quality and high standards and will not accept substandard production in this sector. Therefore, Government is awaiting the suggestions from the industry to make it more reliable and at par with the global standards and will implement them immediately.
Union Minister Piyush Goyal said quality does not require high cost. It can be attained at low cost, it is good for industry, which helps it to expand the scale of operations, reduces waste and it also helps in reducing the cost of production. The industry should have the mindset to give the best to its consumers. He assured that the Government is very sensitive to the potential of the industry as well as to the problems of the industry. He also appealed to identify the ways to contribute to sustainability and sustainable growth together and how they can contribute to circular economy and support recycling of plastic waste, reuse of plastic raw material and make the disposal of plastic waste more effectively and efficiently. He proudly mentioned that India is far ahead on the recycling front and has the recycling average of 13 percent, which is far ahead of the global average of 9 percent and some developed economies with only 4 percent. He advised the industry to mould themselves with emerging times, emerging world and according to the needs of the world with newer ideas and newer technologies and collaboration of the stakeholders.
President of the All India Plastics Manufacturers Association (AIPMA), Mayur D. Shah emphasized that the plastic industry will play a vital role in India's ambition to become a 5 trillion dollar economy. The Chairman of AIPMA's Governing Council Arvind Mehta acknowledged the government's initiatives such as "Digital India," "Make in India," and "Skill India" as catalysts for boosting India's plastic industry. He highlighted the conference's focus on technology and business opportunities for local plastic goods manufacturers resulting from import substitution. The conference showcased exhibits and samples of imported plastic products, offering a technical and business roadmap to the plastic processing industry for manufacturing these products in India. The event was attended by industry professionals, researchers, entrepreneurs, and policymakers. The remaining conferences are scheduled to take place in Ahmedabad (28th July 2023), Bangalore (10th August 2023), Chennai (18th August 2023), and Kolkata (31st August 2023) respectively, culminating in August. This technology conference is part of AIPMA's efforts to promote import substitution of plastic goods and support the government's Make in India initiative. This technology conference was supported by the Ministry of Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, and the Department of Commerce; the conference aims to facilitate the manufacturing of "Make in India - Make for the World" plastic products.
AMTEC:
AIPMA has set up the centre of Excellence, Arvind Mehta Technology and Entrepreneurship Centre (AMTEC) at MIDC, Andheri. AIPMA’s AMTEC Finishing School which was approved training partner of Skill India, NSDC in Plastics Production Engineering has been developed with the motto of; Making Engineers and Diploma Holders Industry Ready; Major areas of interventions are Reverse Engineering, Tool, mould, Product design and development, Additive manufacturing (3D Printing), plastics packaging, testing services, training on hot runner systems and industrial management programmes. More than 300 students participated in short term courses.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत को विकसित देश बनाने में प्लास्टिक क्षेत्र का योगदान अनोखा एवं अमूल्य होगा: केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
'प्लास्टिक क्षेत्र में कारोबारी अवसर बढ़ाने, युवा पीढ़ी के लिए रोजगार पैदा करने और दुनिया में अवसर तलाशने की क्षमता है'
'प्लास्टिक उद्योग को अपने उपभोक्ताओं को सबसे बेहतर देने की मानसिकता रखनी चाहिए'
केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल ने प्लास्टिक क्षेत्र से चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान देने और प्लास्टिक कचरे के पुनर्चक्रण में मदद करने, प्लास्टिक कच्चे माल का दोबारा उपयोग करने और प्लास्टिक कचरे का कहीं अधिक कुशलता एवं प्रभावी तरीके से निपटान करने की अपील की
एआआईपीएमए के एएमटीईसी सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य प्लास्टिक क्षेत्र में मेक इन इंडिया आंदोलन को बढ़ावा देना है
07 JUL 2023 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा है कि हाल के वर्षों में घरेलू प्लास्टिक क्षेत्र ने अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया है और इसमें आगे बढ़ने की जबरदस्त क्षमता है। भारत को विकसित देश बनाने में इसका योगदान अनोखा और अमूल्य होगा। वह आज मुंबई में आयोजित प्लास्टिक उद्योग के विकास पर दूसरे प्रौद्योगिकी सम्मेलन को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिये संबोधित कर रहे थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि 2020 तक देश का निर्यात लगभग 50 करोड़ डॉलर पर रुका हुआ था, लेकिन पिछले दो वर्षों में परिदृश्य बदल गया है और देश निर्यात क्षेत्र में 77.6 करोड़ डॉलर का आंकड़ा छूने में कामयाब रहा है। प्लास्टिक उद्योग का योगदान 12 अरब डॉलर का रहा है और इसमें बढ़ने की काफी क्षमता मौजूद है। इस क्षेत्र में कारोबार के अवसर पैदा करने, युवा पीढ़ी के लिए रोजगार पैदा करने और दुनिया भर में अवसर तलाशने की क्षमता है। साथ ही यह अगले कुछ वर्षों में प्लास्टिक क्षेत्र के लिए पूरा परिवेश विकसित करने में सरकार की मदद कर सकता है।
मंत्री ने बताया कि निकट भविष्य में उचित तरीके से इस उद्योग के विकास के लिए सरकार उनके सुझावों को सुनने के लिए हमेशा तत्‍पर रहती है। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले साल ऑस्ट्रेलिया और यूएई के साथ दो एफटीए को अंतिम रूप दिया गया था और फिलहाल सरकार कई अन्य देशों के साथ समझौते के लिए सक्रिय तौर पर बातचीत कर रही है। सरकार विकसित देशों के साथ अधिक प्रभावी रूप से जुड़ने पर विचार कर रही है। उन्होंने प्लास्टिक उद्योग से अपील की वे इन मुक्‍त व्‍यापार समझौतों का फायदा उठाएं और अपने कारोबार का विस्तार करने, नए बाजारों तक पहुंच बढ़ाने और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने की कोशिश करें। उन्होंने बताया कि संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और ऑस्ट्रेलिया दोनों द्वारा इस क्षेत्र में भारी आयात किए जाने की संभावना है। उन्‍होंने गुणवत्ता के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि सरकार गुणवत्ता एवं उच्च मानक सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रयास कर रही है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार इस क्षेत्र में घटिया उत्पादन को कभी स्वीकार नहीं करेगी। इसलिए, सरकार इसे कहीं अधिक विश्वसनीय और वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप बनाने के लिए उद्योग जगत के सुझावों का इंतजार कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार उन्हें तुरंत लागू करेगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि गुणवत्ता के लिए केवल उच्‍च लागत की आवश्यकता नहीं होती है। ऐसा कम लागत पर भी किया जा सकता है। यह उद्योग के लिए अच्छा है क्‍योंकि इससे कारोबार का व्‍यापक विस्तार करने में मदद मिलेगा, अपशिष्ट में कमी आएगी और उत्पादन की लागत को नियंत्रित करने में भी मदद मिलेगी। उद्योग को अपने उपभोक्ताओं को सबसे बेहतर उत्‍पाद देने की मानसिकता रखनी चाहिए। उन्होंने आश्वस्‍त किया कि सरकार इस उद्योग में मौजूद संभावनाओं के साथ-साथ उसकी समस्याओं के प्रति भी काफी संवेदनशील है। उन्होंने निरंतरता एवं सतत विकास दोनों मोर्चों पर एक साथ योगदान के लिए तरीके तलाशने की भी अपील की। उन्‍होंने इस बात पर विचार करने की अपील की कि वे कैसे चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान दे सकते हैं और प्लास्टिक कचरे के पुनर्चक्रण, प्लास्टिक कच्चे माल के दोबारा उपयोग और कहीं अधिक प्रभावी तौर पर एवं कुशलता से प्लास्टिक कचरे के निपटान में मदद कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने गर्व से कहा कि भारत पुनर्चक्रण के मोर्चे पर काफी आगे निकल चुका है और देश में औसत पुनर्चक्रण करीब 13 प्रतिशत है। यह 9 प्रतिशत के वैश्विक औसत और कुछ विकसित अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में महज 4 प्रतिशत से काफी अधिक है। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत को सलाह दी कि वे उभरते दौर, उभरती दुनिया और दुनिया की जरूरतों के मुताबिक नए विचारों, नई प्रौद्योगिकी और हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग के लिए खुद को उपयुक्‍त बनाएं।
ऑल इंडिया प्लास्टिक मैन्युफैक्चरर्स एसोसिएशन (एआईपीएमए) के अध्यक्ष मयूर डी. शाह ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत को 5 लाख करोड डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने में प्लास्टिक उद्योग महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। एआईपीएमए की प्रशासनिक परिशद के अध्यक्ष अरविंद मेहता ने सरकार की डिजिटल इंडिया, मेक इन इंडिया और स्किल इंडिया जैसी पहलों भारत के प्लास्टिक उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने आयात का विकल्‍प तैयार करने के लिए स्थानीय प्लास्टिक उत्‍पाद विनिर्माताओं के लिए आवश्‍यक प्रौद्योगिकी एवं कारोबारी अवसर पर प्रकाश डाला।
सम्मेलन के दौरान आयातित प्लास्टिक उत्‍पाद एवं उसके नमूने प्रदर्शित किए गए। इससे भारत में इन उत्पादों के विनिर्माण के लिए प्लास्टिक प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए आवश्‍यक तकनीकी एवं व्यावसायिक रूपरेखा प्रस्‍तुत होती है।
इस कार्यक्रम में उद्योग के पेशेवरों, शोधकर्ताओं, उद्यमियों और नीति निर्माताओं ने भाग लिया। इसी कडी में अहमदाबाद में 28 जुलाई 2023 को, बेंगलूरु में 10 अगस्त 2023 को, चेन्नई में 18 अगस्त 2023 को और कोलकाता में 31 अगस्त 2023 को में ऐसे सम्‍मेलन आयोजित किए जाएंगे। इसका समापन अगस्त में होगा। यह प्रौद्योगिकी सम्मेलन प्लास्टिक वस्तुओं के आयात के विकल्‍प को बढ़ावा देने और सरकार की मेक इन इंडिया पहल का समर्थन करने के एआईपीएमए के प्रयासों का हिस्सा है। इस प्रौद्योगिकी सम्मेलन को सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मझोले उद्यम मंत्रालय, रसायन एवं पेट्रोकेमिकल विभाग और वाणिज्य विभाग द्वारा समर्थन दिया गया। इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य 'मेक इन इंडिया - मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' नजरिये के साथ प्लास्टिक उत्पादों के विनिर्माण को सुगम बनाना है।
एएमटीईसी:
एआईपीएमए ने अंधेरी के एमआईडीसी में अरविंद मेहता टेक्‍नोलॉजी एंड एंटरप्रेन्‍योर सेंटर (एएमटीईसी) नाम से एक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित किया है। एआईपीएमए का एएमटीईसी फिनिशिंग स्कूल को प्लास्टिक प्रोडक्शन इंजीनियरिंग में स्किल इंडिया के एनएसडीसी का प्रशिक्षण भागीदार नियुक्त किया गया है। इसकी स्‍थापना इंजीनियरों एवं डिप्लोमा धारकों को उद्योग के लिए तैयार करने के लिहाज से की गई है। इसके हस्तक्षेप के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में रिवर्स इंजीनियरिंग, टूल, मोल्ड, उत्पाद डिजाइन एवं विकास, एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग (3डी प्रिंटिंग), प्लास्टिक पैकेजिंग, परीक्षण सेवाएं, हॉट रनर सिस्टम पर प्रशिक्षण और औद्योगिक प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। इन अल्पावधि पाठ्यक्रमों में 300 से अधिक छात्रों ने भाग लिया है।