संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
अनुभवी कलाकारों को वित्तीय सहायता मुहैया कराने के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय और केनरा बैंक के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
28 JUN 2023 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
"दिग्गज कलाकारों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता योजना" के तहत प्रसिद्ध कलाकारों को वित्तीय सहायता को मुहैया कराने के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय और केनरा बैंक के बीच 28.06.2023 को एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय "दिग्गज कलाकारों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता" नामक एक योजना संचालित कर रहा है, जिसके तहत 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के उन कलाकारों और स्कॉलर्स को 6000/- रुपये प्रति माह की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जिन्होंने कला और संस्कृति के अपने विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है या दे रहे हैं लेकिन बुढ़ापे के कारण उन्हें कठिनाई का सामना करना पड़ रहा है और वे गरीबी की स्थिति में हैं। वर्तमान में, इस योजना के तहत, 2017 से पहले चयनित कलाकारों के संबंध में वित्तीय सहायता का वितरण एलआईसी के माध्यम से किया जाता है, जबकि 2017 के बाद अनुमोदित कलाकारों के लिए, यह सहायता सीधे मंत्रालय द्वारा दी जाती है। यह देखा गया है कि लाभार्थियों से दस्तावेजों की प्राप्ति में अक्सर देरी हो जाती है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप नियमित आधार पर जारी होने के बजाय एकमुश्त राशि का वितरण होता है। केनरा बैंक के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर के साथ, प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करने के बाद लगभग दो महीने की अवधि में, अनुभवी कलाकारों को मासिक आधार पर वित्तीय सहायता का वितरण शुरू हो जाएगा और लाभार्थियों की लंबे समय से लंबित शिकायतों का निवारण भी सुनिश्चित होगा।
यह पहल कलाकारों के समुदाय और उन्हें प्रदान की जाने वाली सेवाओं के साथ इंटरफेस को लगातार बेहतर बनाने की संस्कृति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। अग्रणी पीएसयू बैंकों में से एक, केनरा बैंक ने भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के लिए कई योजनाओं को संभालने के अपने अनुभव को देखते हुए अनुभवी कलाकारों को सुचारू और निरंतर वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपनी गंभीर प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया है।

Ministry of Culture
Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between Ministry of Culture and Canara Bank for disbursal of financial assistance to veteran artists
28 JUN 2023 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between Ministry of Culture and Canara Bank on 28.06.2023 for disbursal of financial assistance to veteran artists under the “Scheme for Financial Assistance for Veteran Artists”.
Ministry of Culture administers a Scheme namely “Financial Assistance for Veteran Artists” under which financial assistance of Rs. 6000/- per month is provided to artists and scholars above the age of 60 years who have contributed significantly in their specialized fields of performing arts and culture in their active age or are still contributing, but due to old age they are facing difficulty and are in penury condition. Currently, under the scheme, disbursal of financial assistance in respect of artists selected before 2017 is made through LIC while for the artists approved post 2017, it is made directly by the Ministry. It has been noted that the receipt of documents from the beneficiaries often get delayed resulting in disbursal of amount as lump sum instead of being released on a regular basis. With the signing of the MoU with Canara Bank, in a period of approximately two months post streamlining of the process, disbursal of financial assistance to the veteran artists would commence on monthly basis, also ensuring redressal of long pending grievances of beneficiaries.
This initiative is reflective of the Culture Ministry’s commitment to constantly improve the interface with the artists’ community and the services provided to them. Canara Bank, one of the leading PSU Banks, has expressed their sincere commitment for ensuring the smooth and continuous disbursal to the veteran artists given their experience of handling many schemes for the various Ministries of Government of India.