Ministry of Culture
Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between Ministry of Culture and Canara Bank for disbursal of financial assistance to veteran artists
28 JUN 2023 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between Ministry of Culture and Canara Bank on 28.06.2023 for disbursal of financial assistance to veteran artists under the “Scheme for Financial Assistance for Veteran Artists”.
Ministry of Culture administers a Scheme namely “Financial Assistance for Veteran Artists” under which financial assistance of Rs. 6000/- per month is provided to artists and scholars above the age of 60 years who have contributed significantly in their specialized fields of performing arts and culture in their active age or are still contributing, but due to old age they are facing difficulty and are in penury condition. Currently, under the scheme, disbursal of financial assistance in respect of artists selected before 2017 is made through LIC while for the artists approved post 2017, it is made directly by the Ministry. It has been noted that the receipt of documents from the beneficiaries often get delayed resulting in disbursal of amount as lump sum instead of being released on a regular basis. With the signing of the MoU with Canara Bank, in a period of approximately two months post streamlining of the process, disbursal of financial assistance to the veteran artists would commence on monthly basis, also ensuring redressal of long pending grievances of beneficiaries.
This initiative is reflective of the Culture Ministry’s commitment to constantly improve the interface with the artists’ community and the services provided to them. Canara Bank, one of the leading PSU Banks, has expressed their sincere commitment for ensuring the smooth and continuous disbursal to the veteran artists given their experience of handling many schemes for the various Ministries of Government of India.

وزارات ثقافت
ممتاز فن کاروں کو مالی امداد کی فراہمی کے لیے وزارت ثقافت اور کینرا بینک کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط
28 JUN 2023 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت اور کینرا بنک کے درمیان 28 جون ، 2023 ء کو " ممتاز فن کاروں کے لیے مالی امداد کی اسکیم" کے تحت ممتاز فن کاروں کو مالی امداد کی فراہمی کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
ثقافت کی وزارت کے تحت ایک اسکیم ، جس کا نام " ممتاز فن کاروں کے لیے مالی امداد" ہے ، جس کے تحت 60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے فن کاروں اور دانشوروں کو 6000 روپئے ماہانہ کی مالی امداد دی جاتی ہے ، جنہوں نے اپنی فعال عمر میں فنون لطیفہ اور ثقافت کے اپنے مخصوص شعبوں میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے یا وہ اب بھی اپنا تعاون دے رہے ہیں لیکن بڑھاپے کی وجہ سے تنگدستی کی حالت میں ، انہیں مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑ رہا ہے۔ سردست ، اسکیم کے تحت، 2017 ء سے پہلے منتخب فن کاروں کے سلسلے میں مالی امداد کی تقسیم ایل آئی سی کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے ، جب کہ 2017ء کے بعد منظور شدہ فن کاروں کے لیے، یہ منتقلی براہ راست وزارت کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ نوٹ کیا گیا ہے کہ مستفید ہونے والوں سے دستاویزات کی وصولی میں اکثر تاخیر ہوتی ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں رقم مستقل بنیادوں پر جاری ہونے کے بجائے یکمشت کے طور پر تقسیم کی جاتی ہے۔ کینرا بینک کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرنے کے بعد، تقریباً دو ماہ کی مدت میں اس عمل کو ہموار کرنے کے بعد، ممتاز فن کاروں کو مالی امداد کی تقسیم ماہانہ بنیادوں پر شروع ہو جائے گی، جس سے مستفید ہونے والوں کی طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا شکایات کے ازالے کو بھی یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا۔
یہ اقدام فن کاروں کی کمیونٹی اور انہیں فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات کے ساتھ رابطے کو مسلسل بہتر بنانے کے لیے وزارت ثقافت کے عہد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ پی ایس یو کے سرکردہ بینکوں میں سے ایک کینرا بینک نے ، حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں کے لیے بہت سی اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے عمل کے اپنے تجربے کی وجہ سے ممتاز فن کاروں کو ، آسانی سے اور مسلسل فنڈ کی تقسیم کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنے مخلصانہ عہد کا اظہار کیا ہے۔