NITI Aayog
Startup20 Gurugram Summit Concludes with Resounding Success, India Passes the Torch to Brazil
Saudi Arabia Becomes First Country to Extend Support towards $1 Trillion Milestone for global Startups
04 JUL 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Gurugram: The Startup20 Shikhar Summit, organized by the Startup20 Engagement Group under the India G20 Presidency, concluded today in Gurugram with overwhelming success. This two-day summit served as a platform for fostering innovations, collaborations, knowledge sharing, and strategic alliances within the global startup ecosystem.
During the closing ceremony, Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, Chair of Startup20, officially handed over the torch to Brazil, as the country has G20 presidency for the next year and has committed to continue the Startup20 initiative in 2024. This continuations of Startup20 with the Brazil presidency a true success for the group and a milestone in the advancement of startup ecosystem worldwide.
Highlighting the importance of Startup20, Saudi Arabia, represented by HRH Prince Fahad Bin Mansoor, emerged as the first country to endorse and support the Startup20's call to allocate an ambitious sum of $1 trillion per annum into the startup ecosystem by 2030.
HRH made this announcement during his address at the Gurugram Shikhar Summit, recognizing the potential of startups in making startups a true force for the global good.
In his address, Dr. Chintan hailed this announcement as a momentous occasion at the Startup20 Gurugram Shikhar Summit, underscoring Saudi Arabia's steadfast dedication to fostering global innovation and entrepreneurship.
He asserted, "By pledging support for the $1 trillion funding milestone, Saudi Arabia sets a precedent for other nations to follow, demonstrating their commitment to driving a disruptive innovation ecosystem and propelling the economic growth.
Dr. Chintan also underscored the importance of specific action points outlined in the Policy Communiqué while releasing the it officially. The key action points in Policy Communiqué includes the creation and adoption of a definition framework for startups, creating a networked institution to support startups and ecosystem stakeholders across G20, increasing and diversifying access to capital, easing market regulations for startups, and prioritizing the inclusion of underrepresented communities within the startup ecosystem as well as the scaling up startups of global interest. These measures aim to foster a conducive environment that empowers startups to innovate, grow, and address global challenges effectively.
The Startup20 Gurugram Shikhar Summit serves as a critical platform for startup ecosystem, ecosystem builders, industry experts, Government, policymakers, and thought leaders to collaborate and shape the trajectory of startups on a global scale.
The Policy Communiqué sets the direction for G20 countries to scout promising startups intensively, fund them collaboratively, mentor them contextually and scale them globally.
Beside, the Startup20 Gurugram summit also showcased some of the outstanding national and international startups showcases. The event also marked a vibrant evening of cultural showcases and performances.

निती आयोग
यशध्वनीच्या निनादात, स्टार्ट अप 20 गुरुग्राम शिखर परिषदेचा समारोप, भारताने ब्राझिलकडे सोपवली नेतृत्वाची मशाल
04 JUL 2023 7:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 जुलै 2023
भारताच्या जी-20 अध्यक्षपदाच्या कारकीर्दीअंतर्गत, स्टार्ट अप प्रतिबद्धता गटाने आयोजित केलेल्या स्टार्ट अप 20 शिखर परिषदेची आज हरियाणात गुरुग्राम इथे यशस्वी सांगता झाली. या दोन दिवसीय शिखर परिषदेमुळे, नवोन्मेषाला प्रोत्साहन, सहकार्य, ज्ञानाची देवघेव आणि जागतिक स्टार्ट अप व्यवस्थेत धोरणात्मक सहयोग अशा विविध मुद्यांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी एक मंच मिळाला.
परिषदेच्या सांगता समारंभात, स्टार्ट अप 20 चे अध्यक्ष डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव यांनी, ब्राझिल कडे स्टार्ट-अप 20 ची मशाल सुपूर्द केली. पुढच्या वर्षी जी-20 चे अध्यक्षपद भूषवणार असलेल्या ब्राझिल ने 2024 मध्येही स्टार्ट अप उपक्रम सुरू ठेवण्याविषयी काटिबद्धता यावेळी व्यक्त केली. स्टार्ट अप 20 च्या अध्यक्षपदाचे ब्राझिल सोबतचे सातत्य, ह्या गटाच्या महत्वाच्या उपलब्धीपैकी एक आहे, आणि जगभरात स्टार्ट अप व्यवस्थेच्या प्रगतीच्या मार्गातील हा एक मैलाचा दगड पार केला आहे, असे म्हणता येईल.
स्टार्टअप20 चे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना, सौदी अरेबियाचे प्रिन्स फहाद बिन मन्सूर यांनी त्यांच्या देशाच्या स्टार्ट अप गटाचे प्रतिनिधित्व केले होते. सौदी अरेबिया 2023 च्या अखेरपर्यंत स्टार्टअप व्यवस्थेत, वार्षिक 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर्स इतका महत्त्वाकांक्षी निधी गुंतवण्याची घोषणा करत, स्टार्टअप 20 च्या आवाहनाला भक्कम प्रतिसाद आणि समर्थन देणारा पहिला देश ठरला आहे. प्रिन्स फहाद बिन मन्सूर यांनी आपल्या गुरुग्राम परिषदेतील भाषणात ही घोषणा करत, स्टार्ट अप व्यवस्थेचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. स्टार्ट अप मध्ये असलेली क्षमता ओळखून, जगाच्या कल्याणासाठी ह्या क्षेत्राचा एक शक्ती म्हणून वापर करण्याचा विचार त्यांनी बोलून दाखवला.
यावेळी डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव यांनी ही घोषणा ऐतिहासिक असल्याचे सांगत, त्याचे स्वागत केले. जागतिक नवोन्मेष आणि उद्यमशीलतेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यात, सौदी अरेबियाच्या भक्कम पाठबळाचीही त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
यावेळी, डॉ. चिंतन यांनी धोरणात्मक आराखड्याचे औपचारीक प्रकाशन करतांना ह्या आराखड्यात अधोरेखित करण्यात आलेल्या काही विशिष्ट कृतीबिन्दुचे महत्त्व थोडक्यात सांगितले. ह्या धोरण आराखड्यातील महत्वाच्या मुद्यांमधे, स्टार्ट अपच्या व्याख्येची चौकट निर्माण आणि स्वीकृत करणे, सर्व जी 20 देशांमध्ये स्टार्टअप्सना आणि स्टार्ट अप व्यवस्थेला पाठबळ देण्यासाठी एक संस्थात्मक जाळे उभारणे , भांडवल उपलब्धता आणि त्याचे वैविध्यीकरण वाढवणे, स्टार्टअप साठी बाजार नियमनात शिथिलता आणणे, कमी प्रतिनिधित्व असलेल्या वंचित समुदायांच्या समावेशाला प्राधान्य देणे, तसेच, जागतिक हिताच्या स्टार्ट अप्स आणि स्टार्ट अप व्यवस्थेत त्यांचे प्रतिनिधित्व वाढवणे, अशा विषयांचा समावेश आहे. स्टार्ट अप व्यवस्थाना, प्रोत्साहन देऊन नवोन्मेष , विकास तसेच आणि जागतिक आव्हानांचा प्रभावीपणे सामना करण्यास त्या सक्षम होतील, असे वातावरण निर्माण करणे हा या सगळ्या उपाययोजनांचा हेतू आहे.
ह्या धोरण आराखड्यामुळे, जी-20 देशांना प्रगती करू शकणाऱ्या स्टार्ट अप्सना पाठबळ देण्याचा, त्यांना सहकार्यातून निधी पुरवठा करणे, त्या त्या विषयानुरूप त्यांना आधार देणे, मार्गदर्शन करणे आणि जागतिक स्तरावर स्टार्ट अप व्यवस्था मोठी करण्यासाठी एक विशिष्ट दिशा मिळणार आहे.
ह्या परिषदेच्या समापनानंतर सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमही सादर करण्यात आले.