NITI Aayog
Startup20 Gurugram Summit Concludes with Resounding Success, India Passes the Torch to Brazil
Saudi Arabia Becomes First Country to Extend Support towards $1 Trillion Milestone for global Startups
04 JUL 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Gurugram: The Startup20 Shikhar Summit, organized by the Startup20 Engagement Group under the India G20 Presidency, concluded today in Gurugram with overwhelming success. This two-day summit served as a platform for fostering innovations, collaborations, knowledge sharing, and strategic alliances within the global startup ecosystem.
During the closing ceremony, Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, Chair of Startup20, officially handed over the torch to Brazil, as the country has G20 presidency for the next year and has committed to continue the Startup20 initiative in 2024. This continuations of Startup20 with the Brazil presidency a true success for the group and a milestone in the advancement of startup ecosystem worldwide.
Highlighting the importance of Startup20, Saudi Arabia, represented by HRH Prince Fahad Bin Mansoor, emerged as the first country to endorse and support the Startup20's call to allocate an ambitious sum of $1 trillion per annum into the startup ecosystem by 2030.
HRH made this announcement during his address at the Gurugram Shikhar Summit, recognizing the potential of startups in making startups a true force for the global good.
In his address, Dr. Chintan hailed this announcement as a momentous occasion at the Startup20 Gurugram Shikhar Summit, underscoring Saudi Arabia's steadfast dedication to fostering global innovation and entrepreneurship.
He asserted, "By pledging support for the $1 trillion funding milestone, Saudi Arabia sets a precedent for other nations to follow, demonstrating their commitment to driving a disruptive innovation ecosystem and propelling the economic growth.
Dr. Chintan also underscored the importance of specific action points outlined in the Policy Communiqué while releasing the it officially. The key action points in Policy Communiqué includes the creation and adoption of a definition framework for startups, creating a networked institution to support startups and ecosystem stakeholders across G20, increasing and diversifying access to capital, easing market regulations for startups, and prioritizing the inclusion of underrepresented communities within the startup ecosystem as well as the scaling up startups of global interest. These measures aim to foster a conducive environment that empowers startups to innovate, grow, and address global challenges effectively.
The Startup20 Gurugram Shikhar Summit serves as a critical platform for startup ecosystem, ecosystem builders, industry experts, Government, policymakers, and thought leaders to collaborate and shape the trajectory of startups on a global scale.
The Policy Communiqué sets the direction for G20 countries to scout promising startups intensively, fund them collaboratively, mentor them contextually and scale them globally.
Beside, the Startup20 Gurugram summit also showcased some of the outstanding national and international startups showcases. The event also marked a vibrant evening of cultural showcases and performances.

نیتی آیوگ
اسٹارٹ اپ 20 گروگرام سربراہ کانفرنس شاندار کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر، بھارت نے برازیل کو مشعل سونپی
سعودی عرب عالمی اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک ٹریلین ڈالر کے سنگ میل مدد فراہم کرنے والا پہلا ملک بن گیا
04 JUL 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
گروگرام: انڈیا جی 20 پریزیڈنسی کے تحت اسٹارٹ اپ 20 انگیجمنٹ گروپ کے زیر انعقاد اسٹارٹ اپ 20 سربراہ کانفرنس آج گروگرام میں زبردست کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ اس دو روزہ سمٹ نے عالمی اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم میں جدت طرازی، تعاون، معلومات کے تبادلے اور اسٹریٹجک اتحادوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔
اختتامی تقریب کے دوران’ اسٹارٹ اپ 20‘ کے چیئر مین ڈاکٹر چنتن ویشنو نے باضابطہ طور پر برازیل مشعل کو سونپی برازیل اگلے سال کے لیے جی 20 کی صدارت کر رہا ہے اور اس نے اسٹارٹ اپ 20پہل کو جاری رکھنے کا عہد کیا ہے۔ برازیل کی صدارت کے ساتھ اسٹارٹ اپ 20 کا یہ تسلسل گروپ کے لیے ایک حقیقی کامیابی اور دنیا بھر میں اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی میں ایک سنگ میل ہے۔
اسٹارٹ اپ 20 کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، سعودی عرب، جس کی نمائندگی ایچ آر ایچ شہزادہ فہد بن منصور کرتے ہیں، اسٹارٹ اپ 20 کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم میں سالانہ 2030 ایک ٹریلین ڈالر کی موعود رقم مختص کرنے کے مطالبے کی حمایت پہلا ملک بن کر ابھرا ہے۔
ایچ آر ایچ نے یہ اعلان گروگرام سربراہ کانفرنس میں اپنے خطاب کے دوران کیا، جس میں اسٹارٹ اپ کو عالمی بہنبود کے لیے ایک حقیقی طاقت بنانے میں اسٹارٹ اپ کی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کیا ۔
اپنے خطاب میں ڈاکٹر چنتن نے اسٹارٹ اپ 20 گروگرام سربراہ کانفرنس میں اس اعلان کو ایک یادگار موقع قرار دیتے ہوئے عالمی جدت طرازی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سعودی عرب کی مستقل لگن کو اجاگر کیا۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ ایک ٹریلین ڈالر کی فنڈنگ کے سنگ میل کی مددکا وعدہ کرکے سعودی عرب نے دوسرے ممالک کے لیے ایک مثال قائم کی ہے جس پر عمل کرتے ہوئے جدت طرازی کے ماحول کو آگے بڑھانے اور معاشی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے اپنے عزم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر چنتن نے پالیسی اعلامیہ کو باضابطہ طور پر جاری کرتے ہوئے بیان کردہ مخصوص ایکشن پوائنٹس کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ پالیسی اعلامیے کے اہم ایکشن پوائنٹس میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے تعریفی فریم ورک کی تخلیق اور اپنانا، جی 20 میں اسٹارٹ اپ اور ایکو سسٹم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مدد کے لیے ایک نیٹ ورکڈ ادارہ تشکیل دینا، سرمائے تک رسائی کو بڑھانا اور متنوع بنانا، اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے مارکیٹ کے قواعد و ضوابط کو آسان بنانا، اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم میں کم نمائندگی والی برادریوں کی شمولیت کو ترجیح دینا اور ساتھ ہی عالمی دلچسپی کے اسٹارٹ اپ کو بڑھانا شامل ہے۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد ایک سازگار ماحول کو فروغ دینا ہے جو اسٹارٹ اپس کو جدت طرازی، ترقی اور عالمی چیلنجوں سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے بااختیار بنائے۔
اسٹارٹ اپ 20 گروگرام سربراہ کانفرنس اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم، ایکو سسٹم بلڈرز، صنعت کے ماہرین، حکومت، پالیسی سازوں اور فکری رہنماؤں کے لیے عالمی سطح پر اسٹارٹ اپ کے راستے کو تعاون اور شکل دینے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
پالیسی اعلامیہ جی 20 ممالک کے لیے ہدایت کا تعین کرتا ہے کہ وہ امید افزا اسٹارٹ اپس کی بھرپور تلاش کریں، انھیں باہمی تعاون سے فنڈ دیں، ان کی سیاق و سباق کے مطابق رہنمائی کریں اور عالمی سطح پر ان کی پیمائش کریں۔
اس کے علاوہ اسٹارٹ اپ 20 گروگرام کانفرنس میں کچھ شاندار قومی اور بین الاقوامی اسٹارٹ اپس کی نمائش بھی کی گئی۔ اس تقریب میں ثقافتی نمائشوں اور پرفارمنس کی ایک شام بھی منائی گئی۔