NITI Aayog
Startup20 Gurugram Summit Concludes with Resounding Success, India Passes the Torch to Brazil
Saudi Arabia Becomes First Country to Extend Support towards $1 Trillion Milestone for global Startups
04 JUL 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Gurugram: The Startup20 Shikhar Summit, organized by the Startup20 Engagement Group under the India G20 Presidency, concluded today in Gurugram with overwhelming success. This two-day summit served as a platform for fostering innovations, collaborations, knowledge sharing, and strategic alliances within the global startup ecosystem.
During the closing ceremony, Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, Chair of Startup20, officially handed over the torch to Brazil, as the country has G20 presidency for the next year and has committed to continue the Startup20 initiative in 2024. This continuations of Startup20 with the Brazil presidency a true success for the group and a milestone in the advancement of startup ecosystem worldwide.
Highlighting the importance of Startup20, Saudi Arabia, represented by HRH Prince Fahad Bin Mansoor, emerged as the first country to endorse and support the Startup20's call to allocate an ambitious sum of $1 trillion per annum into the startup ecosystem by 2030.
HRH made this announcement during his address at the Gurugram Shikhar Summit, recognizing the potential of startups in making startups a true force for the global good.
In his address, Dr. Chintan hailed this announcement as a momentous occasion at the Startup20 Gurugram Shikhar Summit, underscoring Saudi Arabia's steadfast dedication to fostering global innovation and entrepreneurship.
He asserted, "By pledging support for the $1 trillion funding milestone, Saudi Arabia sets a precedent for other nations to follow, demonstrating their commitment to driving a disruptive innovation ecosystem and propelling the economic growth.
Dr. Chintan also underscored the importance of specific action points outlined in the Policy Communiqué while releasing the it officially. The key action points in Policy Communiqué includes the creation and adoption of a definition framework for startups, creating a networked institution to support startups and ecosystem stakeholders across G20, increasing and diversifying access to capital, easing market regulations for startups, and prioritizing the inclusion of underrepresented communities within the startup ecosystem as well as the scaling up startups of global interest. These measures aim to foster a conducive environment that empowers startups to innovate, grow, and address global challenges effectively.
The Startup20 Gurugram Shikhar Summit serves as a critical platform for startup ecosystem, ecosystem builders, industry experts, Government, policymakers, and thought leaders to collaborate and shape the trajectory of startups on a global scale.
The Policy Communiqué sets the direction for G20 countries to scout promising startups intensively, fund them collaboratively, mentor them contextually and scale them globally.
Beside, the Startup20 Gurugram summit also showcased some of the outstanding national and international startups showcases. The event also marked a vibrant evening of cultural showcases and performances.

नीति आयोग
स्टार्टअप20 गुरुग्राम शिखर सम्मेलन का जबर्दस्त सफलता के साथ समापन, भारत ने ब्राजील को मशाल सौंपी
सऊदी अरब वैश्विक स्टार्टअप्स के लिए 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की उपलब्धि की दिशा में सहायता प्रदान करने वाला पहला देश बना
04 JUL 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत स्टार्टअप20 एंगेजमेंट ग्रुप द्वारा आयोजित स्टार्टअप 20 गुरुग्राम शिखर सम्मेलन का आज जबर्दस्त सफलता के साथ गुरुग्राम में समापन हुआ। इस दो दिवसीय शिखर सम्मेलन ने नवोन्मेषणों, सहयोगों, ज्ञान साझा करने और वैश्विक स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के भीतर रणनीतिक गठबंधनों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मंच का काम किया।
समापन समारोह के दौरान, स्टार्टअप20 के अध्यक्ष डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव ने आधिकारिक रूप से ब्राजील को मशाल सौंपी क्योंकि ब्राजील को अगले वर्ष जी20 की अध्यक्षता करनी है और उसने 2024 में स्टार्टअप 20 पहल को जारी रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता की है। ब्राजील अध्यक्षता के साथ स्टार्टअप20 की निरंतरता समूह के लिए एक सच्ची सफलता है तथा विश्व भर में स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम की उन्नति की दिशा में एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है।
स्टार्टअप20 के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रिंस फहद बिन मंसूर के प्रतिनिधित्व में सऊदी अरब 2030 तक स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम में 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर प्रति वर्ष की महत्वाकांक्षी राशि आवंटित करने की स्टार्टअप20 की अपील की अभिपुष्टि और समर्थन करने वाले पहले देश के रूप में उभरा।
प्रिंस फहद बिन मंसूर ने वैश्विक कल्याण के लिए स्टार्टअप्स को एक सच्ची ताकत बनाने में स्टार्टअप्स के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए गुरुग्राम शिखर सम्मेलन में अपने संबोधन के दौरान इसकी घोषणा की। अपने संबोधन में, डॉ. चिंतन ने इस घोषणा को स्टार्टअप20 गुरुग्राम शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक अवसर बताया और वैश्विक नवोन्मेषण तथा उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सऊदी अरब के दृढ़ समर्पण को रेखांकित किया।
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, ‘‘1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर के वित्तपोषण की उपलब्धि के लिए सहायता का संकल्प करने के द्वारा सऊदी अरब ने दूसरे देशों द्वारा अनुसरण किए जाने के लिए एक मिसाल कायम की है जो एक किफायती और उत्कृष्ट नवोन्मेषण इकोसिस्टम को प्रेरित करने और आर्थिक विकास को गति प्रदान करने की उनकी प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करती है।
डॉ. चिंतन ने नीति विज्ञप्ति को आधिकारिक रूप से जारी करते हुए इसमें उल्लिखित विशिष्ट कार्य बिन्दुओं के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया। नीति विज्ञप्ति में प्रमुख कार्य बिन्दुओं में स्टार्टअप के लिए एक परिभाषा संरचना का सृजन करने और उसे अपनाने, पूरे जी20 में स्टार्टअप्स और इकोसिस्टम हितधारकों की सहायता करने के लिए एक नेटवर्क संस्थान का निर्माण करना, पूंजी तक पहुंच को बढ़ाना और उसे विविधीकृत करना, स्टार्टअप्स के लिए बाजार विनियमनों को सरल बनाना और स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के भीतर निम्न प्रतिनिधित्व वाले समुदायों के समावेशन को प्राथमिकता प्रदान करना और साथ ही वैश्विक हितों वाले स्टार्टअप्स को बढ़ावा देना आदि शामिल हैं। इन उपायों का उद्देश्य एक अनुकूल वातावरण का निर्माण करना है जो स्टार्टअप्स को नवोन्मेषण करने, आगे बढ़ने और वैश्विक चुनौतियों से प्रभाव तरीके से निपटने के लिए सशक्त बनाता है।
स्टार्टअप20 गुरुग्राम शिखर सम्मेलन स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम, इकोसिस्टम के निर्माताओं, उद्योग के विशेषज्ञों, सरकार, नीति निर्माताओं और विचारकों के लिए आपस में सहयोग करने तथा वैश्विक स्तर पर स्टार्टअप्स के मार्ग को आकार देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में काम करता है।
नीति विज्ञप्ति जी20 देशों के लिए आशावान स्टार्टअप्स की गहनता से खोज करने, सहयोगात्मक रूप से उन्हें वित्त पोषित करने, संदर्भ रूप से उन्हें संरक्षण प्रदान करने और उन्हें वैश्विक स्तर पर बढ़ाने के लिए दिशा निर्धारित करती है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, स्टार्टअप20 गुरुग्राम शिखर सम्मेलन में कुछ असाधारण राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप्स प्रदर्शनियों का भी आयोजन किया गया। इस सायंकालीन समारोह में जीवंत सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनियों और आकर्षक कार्यक्रमों का भी आयोजन किया गया।