مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈی او ٹی نے نئی نسل کی وائرلیس ٹیکنالوجی میں جدت اور تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے بھارت جی6 الائنس کا آغاز کیا
ڈی او ٹی کی طرف سے 75 سے زیادہ اختراع کاروں کی عزت افزائی کی گئی
ڈی سی آئی ایس(ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن انوویشن اسکوائر) کے تحت، 66 اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ای کو 48 کروڑ روپے بطور گرانٹ دیے گئے
240.5 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ کے ساتھ، ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف) اسکیم کے تحت، دو معاہدوں پر دستخط کئے گئے
گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں، مختلف شہری اور صنعت پر مبنی اصلاحات نے ٹیلی کام انڈسٹری کو سن رائز انڈسٹری کے طور پر آگے بڑھایا ہے
ہندوستان اور امریکہ مل کر ٹیکنالوجی تخلیق کریں گے
ہندوستان کو دنیا کے ٹاپ تین جی5 ماحولیاتی نظاموں میں شامل کرنے کے لئے تقریباً 1 ٹاور فی منٹ کی شرح سے 2.7 لاکھ سے زیادہ جی5 ٹاور نصب کیے گئے ہیں
4 جی فٹ پرنٹ اب 99فیصد ہے اور باقی 38,000 کروڑ کے لیے 100فیصد کنیکٹیویٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام جاری ہے
03 JUL 2023 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام سیکٹر ایک مسلسل ترقی پذیر شعبہ ہے جس میں اعلیٰ تکنیکی فرسودگی ہے۔ اس نے وائر لائن سے موبائل سروسز میں تبدیلی دیکھی ہے، جو لوگوں کی لائف لائن بن گئی ہے۔ موبائل سروسز نے بھی جی2 سے جی3 سے جی4 سے جی5 میں تبدیلی دیکھی ہے اور اب جی6 افق پر ہے۔
یونیورسل اور سستی کنیکٹیویٹی کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، آج دیسی ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی، ٹیلی کام اور سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی، جی6 ٹکنالوجی میں ترقی ہوئی ہے، جناب اشونی ویشنو، عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر برائے ریلوے، مواصلات، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی، جناب دیوسنہ چوہان کی موجودگی میں وزیر مملکت برائے مواصلات نے یہ اعلان کیا۔
• بھارت جی6 الائنس (بی6جی اے) کی تشکیل، ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم جس میں سرکاری اور نجی کمپنیوں، تعلیمی ادارے، تحقیقی ادارے اور معیارات کی ترقی کی تنظیمیں شامل ہیں۔
• بھارت 6 جی الائنس کے لیے ویب سائٹ بھی لانچ کی گئی، اس کا لنک یہ ہےبھارت جی6 الائنس(بی6جی اے). کی تشکیل، ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم جس میں سرکاری اور نجی کمپنیوں، تعلیمی اداروں، تحقیقی اداروں اور معیارات کی ترقی کی تنظیمیں شامل ہیں۔ بھارت 6 جی الائنس کے لیے ویب سائٹ بھی لانچ کی گئی ہے، اس کا لنک یہ ہے https://bharat6galliance.com
• بی 6 جی اے دیگر جی6 عالمی اتحادوں کے ساتھ اتحاد اور ہم آہنگی قائم کرے گا، بین الاقوامی تعاون اور علم کے تبادلے کو فروغ دے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ، ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ(ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف) کے تحت 240.51 کروڑ کی گرانٹ کے ساتھ، منصوبوں کے لیے دو معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
سمیر، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس، آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی اور آئی آئی ٹی پٹنہ کے کنسورشیم کے ذریعے اوربٹل اینگیولر مومینٹم (او اے ایم)
ملٹی پلیکسنگ کے ساتھ جی ٹی ایچ زیڈ 6 ٹیسٹ بیڈ۔
آئی آئی ٹی مدراس، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی, اندرپرست انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی آئی ٹی) دہلی، سگنل ِچپ انوویشن، سگنل ٹرانز سسٹمز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، سائسموسٹ ٹیکنالوجیز لمیٹڈ، ایس ایف او ٹیکنالوجی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، ای آرنٹ انڈیا، کوانفلوئنس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، سٹرلائٹ ٹیکنالوجیز لمیٹڈ، این وی ٹیک، تیجس نیٹ ورک جیسے کنسورشئم کے ساتھ ایڈوانس آپٹیکل کمیونیکیشن ٹیسٹ بیڈ۔
مزید،ڈی سی آئی ایس (ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن انوویشن اسکوائر) کے تحت،48 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ 66 اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کو دینے کا بھی اعلان کیا گیا 75 انوویٹروں کو بھی ڈی او ٹی کی طرف سے ان کی شاندار کامیابیوں اور لگن کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اس میدان میں ان کی نمایاں شراکت کے لیے نوازا گیا۔ڈی سی آئی ایس اسکیم کے تحت محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ایسے اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کو فنڈ فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ ڈی سی آئی ایس کی تفصیلات https://dcis.dot.gov.in/ پر دستیاب ہیں۔
مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت جناب دیوسنہ چوہان نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کی معیشت میں ایک روشن مقام ہے، اور ٹیلی کام سیکٹر ہندوستان میں سب سے روشن مقام ہے اور کوششوں کے لیے شراکت داروں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، مختلف شہری اور صنعت پر مبنی اصلاحات کی وجہ سے 42 دنوں کے ریکارڈ وقت میں 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ کی شفاف سپیکٹرم نیلامی اور 9 ماہ میں 2.70 لاکھ جی 5 سائٹس کی نیلامی ہوئی ہے جو کہ دنیا میں سب سے تیز رفتار میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی، اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے تعاون کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا جس کی وجہ سے جی 4 اور جی 5 ٹکنالوجی کا دیسی ڈیزائن تیار ہوا ہے اور ذکر کیا کہ بھارت جی 6 الائنس کے ساتھ، ہندوستان اب جی 6 ٹیکنالوجی میں آگے بڑھے گا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مواصلات، ریلویز اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے وزیر جناب اشونی وشنو نے کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں، پچھلے نو برسوں میں، اصلاحات کے مختلف سلسلے، جن میں ڈھانچہ جاتی، طریقہ کار میں اصلاحات اور امدادی اقدامات شامل ہیں، ٹیلی کام سیکٹر کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے جس کی وجہ سے ٹیلی کام سیکٹر کو سن رائز شعبے میں تبدیل کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دنیا ٹیکنالوجی کے راستے پر چل رہی ہے جس پر ہندوستان چل رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں:
* ڈیٹا کی قیمت 2014 میں 300 روپے فی جی بی سے کم کر کے 2023 میں 10 روپے فی جی بی کر دی گئی ہے۔
*رائٹ آف وے پرمیشن جس میں 230 دن لگتے تھے اسے کم کر کے 9 دن کر دیا گیا ہے۔
*بی ٹی ایس سائٹس کو 4 گنا بڑھا کر 25 لاکھ کر دیا گیا ہے۔
*ٹیلی کام سیکٹر میں ایف ڈی آئی 24 بلین ڈالر تک بڑھ گئی ہے۔
5*جی میں، انڈیا ٹیلی کام انڈسٹری نے 2.25 لاکھ کور سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔
*ٹی ایس پیز کو نیلامی کے بعد سپیکٹرم کی الاٹمنٹ 24 گھنٹے میں کی گئی۔
*بی ایس این ایل ایک مارکیٹ سٹیبلائزر بن گیا ہے اور اب آپریٹنگ منافع کما رہا ہے۔
* بھارت 4جی یو ایس اے سمیت 12 ممالک کو ٹیکنالوجی برآمد کر رہا ہے۔
*4جی فٹ پرنٹس اب 99فیصد ہے اور باقی 38,000 کروڑ کے لیے 100فیصد کنیکٹیوٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے لگایا گیا ہے۔
*2.78 لاکھ سے زیادہ جی 5 ٹاور تقریباً ایک ٹاور فی منٹ کی رفتار کی شرح پر نصب کیے گئے ہیں۔
ہندوستان کو دنیا کے ٹاپ تین جی 5 ماحولیاتی نظاموں میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ جاپان نے ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے نظام پر ہندوستان کے ساتھ اتحاد کیا ہے۔
تقریباً 1.5 لاکھ براڈ بینڈ کنکشن دیہی علاقوں میں فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
پی ایل آئی کے تحت، 1,600 کروڑ سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی ہے۔
ٹیلی کام مینوفیکچرنگ جی 6 ٹیکنالوجی میں 200 سے زیادہ پیٹنٹ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے دورے کے نتیجے میں، ہندوستان اور امریکہ مل کر ٹیکنالوجی بنائیں گے اور یہ تبدیلی ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کا بھی ذکر کیا جس میں مائیکرون ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے لینڈ اپروول اور پروجیکٹ کی منظوری اعلان کے دو ہفتوں کے اندر کی گئی ہے اور پہلے چپ مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ کے لیے گراؤنڈ بریکنگ تقریب اگلے 40-45 دنوں میں کی جائے گی۔
پانچ (5) ڈیزائن کمپنیوں کو چپ ڈیزائن کے لیے منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن میں سے دو ٹیلی کام سیکٹر میں کام کریں گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ہندوستان صفر لیٹنسی کے ساتھ ایڈوانس آپٹیکل کمیونیکیشن تیار کر رہا ہے جس سے ٹیلی میڈیکل اور ٹیلی سرجری جیسے شعبوں میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت جی6 اتحاد جی6 ٹیکنالوجی اور آئی پی آر میں ہندوستان کو ایک لیڈر بنانے کے لیے ایک دباؤ فراہم کرے گا۔
امرت کال کے نئے مرحلے میں جن انسندھان کو شامل کرنے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے واضح کال کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ، حکومت ہند اسٹارٹ اپس، صنعت، اکیڈمیا، آر اینڈ ڈی انسٹی ٹیوٹ، آخری میل ڈیجیٹل انقلاب اور موبائل اور ڈیجیٹل خدمات کے تیزی سے پھیلاؤ کے ذریعے عام شہری کی حمایت کے ساتھ ملک بھر میں ڈیجیٹل اور موبائل شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے اور ان کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے انتھک محنت کر رہی ہے۔

Ministry of Communications
DoT Launches Bharat 6G Alliance to Drive Innovation and Collaboration in Next-Generation Wireless Technology
More than 75 Innovators Felicitated by DoT
Under DCIS (Digital Communication Innovation Square) , Rs. 48 crore as grant aided to 66 Startups and MSMEs
Together with a grant of Rs. 240.5 crores under the Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) scheme, Two Agreements signed
In past 9 years, various citizen and industry centric reforms have led the Telecom Industry as a Sunrise industry
India and USA to co-create technology
Over 2.7 lakh 5G tower have been installed almost at a rate of 1 Tower per minutes making India among Top 3 5G ecosystems in the World
4G footprint is now 99% and for remaining 38,000 crores has been put in to ensure 100% connectivity
03 JUL 2023 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom sector is a continuously evolving sector with high technological obsolescence. It has seen transformation from Wire-line to Mobile services, which has become lifeline of the people. Mobile services have also seen transformation from 2G to 3G to 4G to 5G and now 6G is in horizon.
In furthering the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister of Universal and Affordable connectivity, developing indigenous technology, developing telecom and semiconductor manufacturing ecosystem, taking lead in 6G Technology, today, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon’ble Union Minister for Railways, Communications, Electronics & Information Technology in presence of Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Hon’ble Minister of State for Communications announced,
• Formation of the Bharat 6G Alliance (B6GA), a collaborative platform consisting of public and private companies, academia, research institutions, and Standards development organizations.
• The website for Bharat6G Alliance was also launched, the link for the same is https://bharat6galliance.com
• B6GA will forge coalitions and synergies with other 6G Global Alliances, fostering international collaboration and knowledge exchange
In addition, with a grant of 240.51 crores under the Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF), two agreements were signed for projects,
• 6G THz Testbed with Orbital Angular Momentum(OAM) & Multiplexing through consortium of SAMEER, IIT Madras, IIT Guwahati and IIT Patna
• Advance Optical Communication Test Bed with Consortium Members as IIT Madras, IIT Delhi, Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Delhi, Signalchip Innovations, Signaltron Systems Pvt Ltd, Sasmos het Technologies Ltd, SFO Technologies Pvt. Ltd, ERNET India, Quanfluence Private Ltd, Sterlite Technologies Limited, Nav tech, Tejas network.
Further, Under DCIS (Digital Communication Innovation Square) ,
• Grant of Rs. 48 crore to 66 Startups and MSMEs was also announced
• 75 Innovators were also felicitated by DoT for their remarkable contributions to the field, recognizing their outstanding achievements and dedication. Department of Telecommunications under DCIS Scheme has been funding such startups and MSMEs .
• Details of DCIS are available at https://dcis.dot.gov.in/
Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Minister of State for Communications stated India is a bright spot in the world’s economy, and the telecom sector is brightest spot in India and lauded the stakeholders for the efforts. He added, various citizen & industry centric reforms has led to transparent spectrum auction of over 1.5 Lakh Crore in record time of 42 days and 2.70 lakh 5G sites in 9 months which is one of the fastest rollout in the world. He appreciated the efforts of the awardees , and also thanked contribution of all stakeholder that has led to indigenous design of 4G and 5G technology and mentioned that with Bharat6G Alliance , India shall now lead in 6G technology.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister for Communications, Railways and Electronics & IT, said that under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, in past nine years, various series of reforms, which include structural, procedural reforms and relief measures, have been undertaken for Telecom Sector that has led to transformation of Telecom Sector as a sunrise sector. He added that World is following the path of technology that India is following. He mentioned that in past 9 years,
• Data cost has been reduced from Rs.300/GB in 2014 to Rs.10/GB in 2023
• The Right of Way permission which took 230 days has been reduced to 9 days
• BTS sites have been increased 4 times to 25 Lakh
• FDI in Telecom Sector has increased to 24 billion Dollar
• In 5G , India Telecom industry has clocked investment of over 2.25 Lakh cores
• Allocation of spectrum after the auction to TSPs was done in 24 hours
• BSNL has become a market stabilizer and is now making operating profits
• India is exporting technology to 12 countries including USA
• 4G footprint is now 99% and for remaining 38,000 crores has been put in to ensure 100% connectivity
• Over 2.7 lakh 5G tower have been installed almost at a rate of 1 Tower per minute making India among Top three 5G ecosystems in the World.
• Japan has aligned with India on Digital Payment system of India.
• Almost 1.5 lakh broadband connection have been provided in rural areas.
• Under PLI, over 1,600 crore investments has happened in Telecom Manufacturing
• Over 200 patents in 6G technology
He said, in consequence to Hon’ble Prime Minister visit to United States of America, India and USA shall co-create technology and the change shall be instrumental to Developed India. He also mentioned about the Semiconductor Mission wherein for Micron Technologies, Land Approval and Project approval has been done within two weeks of announcement and Ground Breaking ceremony for first chip manufacturing unit shall be done with in next 40- 45 days. Five (5) design companies have been given approval for chip design, out of which two shall be working in Telecom Sector. He also mentioned that India is developing Advance optical communication with zero latency that shall help in fields like Telemedical and Telesurgery. He further emphasized that Bharat 6G alliance shall provide a push for making India a leader in 6GTechnology and IPR.
Aligned with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call of adding Jan Anusandhaan in the new phase of Amrit Kaal, Government of India with support of startups, industry, academia, R&D institutes is relentlessly working towards ensuring digital and mobile inclusivity across the country and empowering of common citizens through last mile digital revolution and rapid proliferation of mobile and digital services.
Background
About Bharat 6G Alliance (B6GA)
The primary objective of B6GA is to understand the business and societal needs of 6G beyond technology requirements, foster consensus on these needs, and promote high-impact open research and development (R&D) initiatives.
B6GA aims to bring together Indian startups, companies, and the manufacturing ecosystem to establish consortia that drive the design, development and deployment of 6G technologies in India. By accelerating standards-related patent creation within the country and actively contributing to international standardization organizations such as 3GPP and ITU, B6GA seeks to position India at the forefront of 6G innovation.
One of the key goals of B6GA is to facilitate market access for Indian telecom technology products and services, enabling the country to emerge as a global leader in 6G technology. To achieve this, These efforts shall promote technology ownership and indigenous manufacturing, create a culture of technology co-innovation, reduce imports, boost export opportunities and augment creation of Intellectual Property.
About Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF)
Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) scheme was launched by DoT/USOF on 01.10.2022. 5% of annual collections from USOF will be available for TTDF Scheme for funding research & development of technologies, products, and services. The scheme is envisaged to bridge digital divide by developing and manufacturing state-of-the-art technologies and to form synergies among academia, start-ups, research institutes, and the industry to build and develop the telecom ecosystem
The Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) scheme entails grants to Indian entities to encourage and induct indigenous technologies tailor-made to meet domestic needs. Under the TTDF scheme, USOF, DoT is also targeting to develop standards to meet countrywide requirements and create the ecosystem for research, design, prototyping, use cases, pilots, and proof of concept testing, among others.