Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Seminar on Residual Accounts and its Linkages with Sustainable Development Goals
03 JUL 2023 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is celebrating ‘Swachhata Pakhwada 2023’ during the fortnight 1st-15th July, 2023 by organizing a series of activities. As a part of the celebration, the Social Statistics Division of NSO, MoSPI organized a one-day seminar today on 3rd July, 2023 on “Residual Accounts and its Linkages with Sustainable Development Goals’ at the India International Centre, New Delhi.
The seminar intended to highlight the fact that Waste Management is a cross cutting issue that affects and impacts various areas of sustainable development in each of the three sustainability domains-ecology, economy and the society. For adequate waste management, appropriate data is needed and ‘System of Environmental Economic Accounting (SEEA)’ is the internationally recognised framework for the compilation of the Environment Accounts, of which Residual Account is a part. With the global commitment to the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, the use of the SEEA in the assessment of natural resources has increased manifolds. The ‘Residual Accounts’, which is a part of the Material Flow Accounts (MFA), adhering to the SEEA framework is also closely aligned with the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and their pertinent targets. These accounts provide a consistent monitoring framework that produces actionable indicators on residuals which can also be used to inform a wide range of policy questions related to climate impacts and adaptation strategies.
The Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation has adopted the SEEA framework in 2018 and has been regularly compiling accounts on various ecosystems. One such accounts is the ‘Solid Waste Account’ which was done on a pilot basis in 2022. In order to further expand the work related to the ‘Residual Accounts’ and to pave the way of a new beginning of cooperation between the various stakeholders, the Ministry demonstrated tremendous zeal in organizing the seminar.
The seminar was attended by representatives of various Ministries/Departments of the Centre and the State Governments. The seminar was also live streamed on YouTube and Facebook. The highly technical seminar started with an inaugural session followed by two technical sessions. The recordings of the seminar will be soon made available in the Ministry’s website.
The event started with Dr. G. P. Samanta, Chief Statistician of India and Secretary, MoSPI stressing on the fact the primary aim of MoSPI is to provide timely, reliable and comprehensive data in order to facilitate evidence-based decision making and the adoption of the System of Environmental-Economic Accounting (SEEA) is one of the initiatives taken up by the Ministry in line with the Ministry’s vision. He also stressed on the fact that in India’s context, the official statistics system is laterally decentralized among various Ministries of the (GOI) at the central level and vertically decentralized, between the Centre and the States and a high level of mutual coordination and cooperation is required for ensuring smooth flow of the data/statistics/information among these agencies.
Other eminent dignitaries included – Dr Rajiv Sharma, Chairman, Telengana State Pollution Control Board & Chief Advisor to Government of Telengana, Ms. Anshu Singh, Deputy Director General, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Ms. Divya Datt, Deputy Country Head, United Nations Environment Programme. The seminar also had useful deliberations from representatives from the Central Pollution Control Board, NITI Aayog, State Pollution Control Board, State Urban Departments.
The first technical session of the event on the theme ‘Residual Accounts and SDGs’ was dedicated to the discussions on the various polices on the ‘Waste Management’, Efforts made by NSO, India in the realm of Residual Accounting and the linkages of the Residual Accounts and its linkages with the SDGs. The second technical session primarily highlighted the Data Collection Mechanism followed and the associated challenge. Representatives from the States of Rajasthan, Karnataka and Assam shared their experience in the context of collection of data on the residuals.
The central idea that surfaced during the seminar was that not only there is an urgent need to fix the ‘throwaway culture’, there is also a need for adequate and reliable data on the residuals which can then be fed into making of effective policies. Since the demand for data on the ‘residuals’ have increased at an unprecedented pace, it is the need of the hour to take into consideration the parameters of ‘sustainability’. It was duly acknowledged that making real strides in sustainability requires to re-think ‘waste’, as sustainability is the road towards prosperity and well-being.
The seminar underscored the importance of ensuring mechanisms are set up in place for development of more robust set of accounts on the ‘Environment’. In short, the seminar was an attempt by NSO, MoSPI to make ‘Environment’ a key dimension in the policy paradigm. NSO, India looks forward towards support and cooperation from all the sub-national, national and international agencies.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
अवशिष्ट खातों और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के साथ इसके संबंधों के बारे में संगोष्ठी का आयोजन
03 JUL 2023 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) विभिन्न गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित करके 1 से 15 जुलाई, 2023 पखवाड़े के दौरान 'स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2023' मना रहा है। आयोजन के एक भाग के रूप में, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) के राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) के सामाजिक सांख्यिकी प्रभाग ने आज 3 जुलाई, 2023 को इंडिया इंटरनेशनल सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में "अवशिष्ट खाते और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के साथ इसके संबंध" विषय पर एक दिवसीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया।
संगोष्ठी का उद्देश्य इस तथ्य को उजागर करना था कि अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन एक क्रॉस कटिंग मुद्दा है जो तीन स्थिरता क्षेत्र-परिस्थिति विज्ञान, अर्थव्यवस्था और समाज में से प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में सतत विकास के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों पर असर डालता है और प्रभावित करता है। पर्याप्त अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए, उचित डेटा की आवश्यकता होती है और 'पर्यावरणीय आर्थिक लेखांकन प्रणाली (एसईईए)' पर्यावरण खातों के संकलन के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त ढांचा है, जिसमें से अवशिष्ट खाता एक हिस्सा है। सतत विकास के लिए 2030 एजेंडा के प्रति वैश्विक प्रतिबद्धता के साथ, प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के मूल्यांकन में पर्यावरणीय आर्थिक लेखांकन प्रणाली (एसईईए) का उपयोग कई गुना बढ़ गया है। 'अवशिष्ट खाते', जो सामग्री प्रवाह खातों (एमएफए) का एक हिस्सा है, पर्यावरणीय आर्थिक लेखांकन प्रणाली (एसईईए) ढांचे का पालन करते हुए सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) और उनके प्रासंगिक लक्ष्यों के साथ भी निकटता से जुड़ा हुआ है। ये खाते एक सुसंगत निगरानी ढांचा प्रदान करते हैं जो अवशेष खातों पर कार्रवाई योग्य संकेतक तैयार करते हैं, जिनका उपयोग जलवायु प्रभावों और अनुकूलन रणनीतियों से संबंधित नीतिगत प्रश्नों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को सूचित करने के लिए भी किया जा सकता है।
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2018 में पर्यावरणीय आर्थिक लेखांकन प्रणाली (एसईईए) ढांचे को अपनाया है और नियमित रूप से विभिन्न ईको-सिस्टम पर खाते संकलित कर रहा है। ऐसा ही एक खाता है 'ठोस अपशिष्ट खाता' जिसे वर्ष 2022 में प्रयोगिक आधार पर किया गया था। 'अवशिष्ट खातों' से संबंधित कार्य को और विस्तारित करने और विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग की एक नई शुरुआत का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने संगोष्ठी के आयोजन में जबरदस्त उत्साह दिखाया।
संगोष्ठी में केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। सेमिनार को यूट्यूब और फेसबुक पर भी सीधा प्रसारित किया गया। उच्च तकनीकी संगोष्ठी की शुरुआत उद्घाटन सत्र से हुई और उसके बाद दो तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित हुए। सेमिनार की रिकॉर्डिंग जल्द ही मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत भारत के मुख्य सांख्यिकीविद् और सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) के सचिव, डॉ. जी.पी. सामंत ने इस तथ्य पर बल दिया कि सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णय लेने और प्रणाली को अपनाने की सुविधा के लिए समय पर, विश्वसनीय और व्यापक डेटा प्रदान करना है। पर्यावरण-आर्थिक लेखांकन (एसईईए) सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप उसकी पहलों में से एक है। उन्होंने इस तथ्य पर भी बल दिया कि भारत के संदर्भ में, आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी प्रणाली केंद्रीय स्तर पर (भारत सरकार) के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के बीच और केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच सीधे रूप से विकेंद्रीकृत है और ऊंचे स्तर का आपसी समन्वय और सहयोग इन एजेंसियों के बीच डेटा/सांख्यिकी/सूचना के सुचारू प्रवाह को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक है।
संगोष्ठी में उपस्थित अन्य प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में डॉ. राजीव शर्मा, अध्यक्ष, तेलंगाना राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड और तेलंगाना सरकार के मुख्य सलाहकार, सुश्री अंशू सिंह, उप महानिदेशक, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय और सुश्री दिव्या दत्त, उप देश प्रमुख , संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। संगोष्ठी में केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड, नीति आयोग, राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड, राज्य शहरी विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी उपयोगी विचार-विमर्श किया।
'अवशिष्ट खाते और सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी)' विषय पर कार्यक्रम का पहला तकनीकी सत्र 'अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन' पर विभिन्न नीतियों, अवशिष्ट लेखांकन के क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ), भारत द्वारा खाते और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के साथ उसके जुड़ाव पर किए गए प्रयासों और अवशिष्ट के संबंधों पर चर्चा के लिए समर्पित था। दूसरे तकनीकी सत्र में मुख्य रूप से अपनाए गए डेटा संग्रहण व्यवस्था और संबंधित चुनौती पर प्रकाश डाला गया। राजस्थान, कर्नाटक और असम राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों ने अवशेषों पर डेटा संग्रह के संदर्भ में अपने अनुभव साझा किए।
संगोष्ठी के दौरान जो केंद्रीय विचार सामने आया वह यह था कि केवल 'फेंकने की संस्कृति' को ठीक करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है, बल्कि अवशेषों पर पर्याप्त और विश्वसनीय डेटा की भी आवश्यकता है जिसे प्रभावी नीतियों के निर्माण में उपयोग किया जा सकता है। चूंकि 'अवशेषों' पर डेटा की मांग अभूतपूर्व गति से बढ़ी है, इसलिए 'स्थिरता' के मापदंडों को ध्यान में रखना समय की मांग है। यह विधिवत स्वीकार किया गया कि स्थिरता में वास्तविक प्रगति करने के लिए 'अपशिष्ठता' पर फिर से विचार करने की आवश्यकता है, क्योंकि स्थिरता समृद्धि और कल्याण की ओर जाने वाला मार्ग है।
संगोष्ठी में 'पर्यावरण' पर खातों के अधिक मजबूत समूह के विकास के लिए व्यवस्था स्थापित करने को सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर बल दिया गया। संक्षेप में, संगोष्ठी सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) द्वारा 'पर्यावरण' को नीति प्रतिमान में एक प्रमुख आयाम बनाने का एक प्रयास था। राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ), भारत सभी उप-राष्ट्रीय, राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों से समर्थन और सहयोग की आशा करता है।