Election Commission
Political Parties will now be able to file financial accounts online, with the Election Commission opening a web-portal for filing of three types of reports - Contribution Report, Audited Annual Account and Election Expenditure Statements by Political Parties
The initiative has been taken with twin objectives – to overcome difficulties in filing physical reports and to ensure timely filing in a standardized format
Commission to provide a manual and FAQ explaining use of the on-line portal; Hands-on training sessions to be organized for political parties
03 JUL 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Political parties will now be able to file their financial accounts online to the Election Commission. The measure has been enabled with the launch of a new web-portal (https://iems.eci.gov.in/) to facilitate the online filing of Contribution Report, Audited Annual Account and Election Expenditure Statement by the Political Parties. These financial statements are required to be submitted by political parties to the Election Commission/Chief Electoral Officers of States/Union Territories, as per the Representation of People’s Act, 1951 & transparency guidelines issued by the Commission, from time to time, over the last many years.
In a letter addressed to all political parties, ECI has said that the facility has been created with twin objectives: firstly, to facilitate political parties in overcoming the difficulties in physical filing of reports, and secondly, to ensure timely filing of financial statements in the prescribed/standardised formats. The online availability of the data is expected to enhance the level of compliance and transparency. In the letter, the ECI pointed to the pivotal position of political parties, and stressed that it is incumbent on them to adhere to the principles of democratic functioning and transparency in electoral processes, particularly in financial disclosures.
The on-line portal also has a facility for sending reminders in the form of messages on the registered mobile number and registered emails of the authorised representatives of the political party so that the dates of compliances are not missed. A comprehensive guiding manual with graphical representations, and FAQs have also been sent to the political parties explaining the online module and the process of filing reports online. To give further guidance on the on-line filing, the ECI would also organise a hands-on training programme for the designated person(s) from various political parties.
The political parties not wishing to file the financial report through online mode will have to convey the reasons for not filing on-line to the Commission in writing and may continue to file its reports in hard copy along with CDs/Pen drive in the prescribed formats. The commission will, in turn, publish all such reports online, along with a letter of justification sent by the party for not filing financial statements online.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
రాజకీయ పార్టీలు ఇకపై ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో ఆర్థిక ఖాతాలు సమర్పించవచ్చు
మూడురకాల నివేదికల సమర్పణకు ఎన్నికల కమిషన్‌ వెబ్‌ పోర్టల్‌ ప్రారంభం;
విరాళాల నివేదిక.. తనిఖీ పూర్తయిన వార్షిక ఖాతా..
ఎన్నికల వ్యయ నివేదికల రూపంలో వివరాల దాఖలు వెసులుబాటు;
ప్రత్యక్ష నివేదికల దాఖలులో ఇబ్బందుల తొలగింపు.. ప్రామాణిక
రూపంలో సకాలంలో సమర్పణకు వీలు కల్పించడమే లక్ష్యం;
ఆన్‌లైన్ పోర్టల్ ప్రయోజనాన్ని వివరించే మాన్యువల్.. తరచూ తలెత్తే ప్రశ్నలకు జవాబులు అందించిన కమిషన్; తద్వారా రాజకీయ పార్టీలకు శిక్షణ
03 JUL 2023 4:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలోని రాజకీయ పార్టీలు ఇకపై తమ ఆర్థిక ఖాతాల వివరాలను ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో దాఖలు చేయవచ్చు. ఇందుకోసం భారత కేంద్ర ఎన్నికల సంఘం (ఇసిఐ) వెబ్‌ పోర్టల్‌ (https://iems.eci.gov.in/) ఏర్పాటుకు శ్రీకారం చుట్టింది. దీనిద్వారా విరాళాల నివేదిక, తనిఖీ పూర్తయిన వార్షిక ఖాతా, ఎన్నికల వ్యయంపై నివేదిక రూపంలో సమర్పించవచ్చు. ప్రజాప్రాతినిధ్య చట్టం-1951తోపాటు ఎన్నికల సంఘం నిర్దిష్ట కాలావధిలో కొన్నేళ్లుగా జారీచేస్తూ వస్తున్న పారదర్శకత నియమాలకు అనుగుణంగా అన్ని రాజకీయ పార్టీలు తమ ఆర్థిక నివేదికలను ఎన్నికల సంఘం/రాష్ట్ర/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రధాన ఎన్నికల అధికారులకు ఎప్పటికప్పుడు సమర్పించడం తప్పనిసరి.
నేపథ్యంలో దీనికి సంబంధించి ‘ఇసిఐ’ ఇటీవల అన్ని రాజకీయ పార్టీలకూ లేఖ రాసింది. ప్రత్యక్ష నివేదికల దాఖలులోగల ఇబ్బందులను తొలగించడం ద్వారా పార్టీలకు తగిన వెసులుబాటు కల్పించడం, ఆర్థిక నివేదికలను సూచించిన/ప్రామాణిక స్వరూపంలో సకాలంలో దాఖలు చేసేలా చూడటం లక్ష్యాలుగా ఆన్‌లైన్‌ దాఖలుపై నిర్ణయం తీసుకున్నట్లు ఆ లేఖలో వివరించింది. రాజకీయ పార్టీల సమాచారం ఆన్‌లైన్ లభ్యత వల్ల నిబంధనలకు కట్టుబాటు, పారదర్శకత స్థాయిని పెంచుతుందని కమిషన్‌ భావిస్తోంది. ఈ నిర్ణయం వెనుక రాజకీయ పార్టీలకుగల కీలక స్థానాన్ని తన లేఖలో ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించింది. ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియలలో- ముఖ్యంగా ఆర్థిక వివరాల వెల్లడి ద్వారా ప్రజాస్వామ్య కర్తవ్య నిర్వహణ, పారదర్శకత సూత్రాలకు కట్టుబాటు వాటి బాధ్యతలని గుర్తుచేసింది.
కొత్తగా ఏర్పాటయ్యే ఆన్‌లైన్ పోర్టల్‌ద్వారా నమోదిత మొబైల్ నంబరుకు సందేశాలతోపాటు రాజకీయ పార్టీల అధీకృత ప్రతినిధుల నమోదిత ఇమెయిల్‌ చిరునామాలకు కమిషన్‌ అప్రమత్తత సందేశాలను పంపే సదుపాయం కూడా ఉంది. తద్వారా నిబంధనల మేరకు నిర్ణీత గడువులో ఖాతాల సమర్పణ కచ్చితంగా పూర్తయ్యేందుకు ఇది తోడ్పడుతుంది. దీనికి సంబంధించి ఆన్‌లైన్ మాడ్యూల్, ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో నివేదికల దాఖలు విధానాన్ని వివరిస్తూ రేఖాచిత్రాలతో కూడిన సమగ్ర మార్గదర్శక కరదీపికను, తరచూ తలెత్తే సందేహాలకు సమాధానాలను కూడా కమిషన్‌ అన్ని రాజకీయ పార్టీలకూ పంపింది. ఆర్థిక ఖాతాల ఆన్‌లైన్ దాఖలుపై మరింత మార్గదర్శకత్వం దిశగా వివిధ రాజకీయ పార్టీలు ఎంపికచేసే సభ్యులకు శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాలను కూడా నిర్వహిస్తుంది.
కవేళ ఆన్‌లైన్ విధానంలో ఆర్థిక నివేదిక దాఖలుకు విముఖత చూపే రాజకీయ పార్టీలు అందుకుగల హేతుబద్ధ కారణాలను లిఖితపూర్వకంగా కమిషన్‌కు తెలపాలి. తదనుగుణంగా నిర్దేశిత స్వరూపంలో సీడీలు/పెన్‌డ్రైవ్‌సహా హార్డ్ కాపీల ద్వారా నివేదికల దాఖలు విధానాన్ని కొనసాగించవచ్చు. ఆయా పార్టీలు పంపిన లిఖితపూర్వక వివరణతోపాటు వాటి ఆర్థిక ఖాతాల నివేదికలను కమిషన్‌ ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో ప్రచురిస్తుంది.