Election Commission
Political Parties will now be able to file financial accounts online, with the Election Commission opening a web-portal for filing of three types of reports - Contribution Report, Audited Annual Account and Election Expenditure Statements by Political Parties
The initiative has been taken with twin objectives – to overcome difficulties in filing physical reports and to ensure timely filing in a standardized format
Commission to provide a manual and FAQ explaining use of the on-line portal; Hands-on training sessions to be organized for political parties
03 JUL 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Political parties will now be able to file their financial accounts online to the Election Commission. The measure has been enabled with the launch of a new web-portal (https://iems.eci.gov.in/) to facilitate the online filing of Contribution Report, Audited Annual Account and Election Expenditure Statement by the Political Parties. These financial statements are required to be submitted by political parties to the Election Commission/Chief Electoral Officers of States/Union Territories, as per the Representation of People’s Act, 1951 & transparency guidelines issued by the Commission, from time to time, over the last many years.
In a letter addressed to all political parties, ECI has said that the facility has been created with twin objectives: firstly, to facilitate political parties in overcoming the difficulties in physical filing of reports, and secondly, to ensure timely filing of financial statements in the prescribed/standardised formats. The online availability of the data is expected to enhance the level of compliance and transparency. In the letter, the ECI pointed to the pivotal position of political parties, and stressed that it is incumbent on them to adhere to the principles of democratic functioning and transparency in electoral processes, particularly in financial disclosures.
The on-line portal also has a facility for sending reminders in the form of messages on the registered mobile number and registered emails of the authorised representatives of the political party so that the dates of compliances are not missed. A comprehensive guiding manual with graphical representations, and FAQs have also been sent to the political parties explaining the online module and the process of filing reports online. To give further guidance on the on-line filing, the ECI would also organise a hands-on training programme for the designated person(s) from various political parties.
The political parties not wishing to file the financial report through online mode will have to convey the reasons for not filing on-line to the Commission in writing and may continue to file its reports in hard copy along with CDs/Pen drive in the prescribed formats. The commission will, in turn, publish all such reports online, along with a letter of justification sent by the party for not filing financial statements online.

निर्वाचन आयोग
राजनीतिक दल अब अपना वित्तीय लेखा-जोखा ऑनलाइन दाखिल कर सकेंगे; निर्वाचन आयोग ने राजनीतिक दलों द्वारा तीन प्रकार की रिपोर्ट - योगदान रिपोर्ट, लेखा परीक्षा किया गया वार्षिक विवरण और चुनाव के दौरान किए गए व्यय के विवरण - दाखिल करने के लिए एक वेब-पोर्टल शुरु किया
यह पहल वास्तविक रिपोर्ट दाखिल करने में आने वाली कठिनाइयों को दूर करने और मानकीकृत प्रारूप में समय पर रिपोर्ट दाखिल करना सुनिश्चित करने के दोहरे उद्देश्यों के साथ की गई है
निर्वाचन आयोग इस ऑन-लाइन पोर्टल के उपयोग के बारे में समझाते हुए एक पुस्तिका (मैनुअल) और अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्नों के उत्तर (एफएक्यू) प्रदान करेगा; राजनीतिक दलों के लिए व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण सत्र आयोजित किए जायेंगे
03 JUL 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
राजनीतिक दल अब अपना वित्तीय लेखा-जोखा निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) को ऑनलाइन दाखिल कर सकेंगे। राजनीतिक दलों द्वारा योगदान रिपोर्ट, लेखा परीक्षा किया गया वार्षिक विवरण और चुनाव के दौरान किए गए व्यय के विवरण को ऑनलाइन दाखिल करने की सुविधा प्रदान करने हेतु एक नए वेब-पोर्टल (https://iems.eci.gov.in/) के शुभारंभ के साथ इस उपाय को संभव बनाया गया है। पिछले कई वर्षों से जन प्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 और निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा समय-समय पर जारी की जाने वाली पारदर्शिता संबंधी दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप, राजनीतिक दलों को ये वित्तीय लेखा-जोखा निर्वाचन आयोग/राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों को प्रस्तुत करना आवश्यक है।
सभी राजनीतिक दलों को लिखे गए एक पत्र में, चुनाव आयोग ने कहा है कि यह सुविधा दोहरे उद्देश्यों के साथ तैयार की गई है: पहला, राजनीतिक दलों को वास्तविक रिपोर्ट दाखिल करने में आने वाली कठिनाइयों को दूर करने हेतु सुविधा प्रदान करना और दूसरा, निर्धारित/मानकीकृत प्रारूप में समय पर वित्तीय विवरण दाखिल करना सुनिश्चित करना। डेटा की ऑनलाइन उपलब्धता से अनुपालन और पारदर्शिता के स्तर में वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है। पत्र में, चुनाव आयोग ने राजनीतिक दलों की निर्णायक स्थिति की ओर इशारा किया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि चुनावी प्रक्रियाओं, विशेषकर वित्तीय जानकारी देने के मामले में, लोकतांत्रिक कार्यप्रणाली और पारदर्शिता के सिद्धांतों का पालन करना उन पर निर्भर है।
इस ऑन-लाइन पोर्टल में राजनीतिक दल के अधिकृत प्रतिनिधियों के पंजीकृत मोबाइल नंबर और पंजीकृत ईमेल पर संदेशों के रूप में अनुस्मारक भेजने की सुविधा भी है ताकि अनुपालन की तारीखें छूटने न पाएं। ऑनलाइन मॉड्यूल और ऑनलाइन रिपोर्ट दाखिल करने की प्रक्रिया को समझाते हुए ग्राफिकल अभ्यावेदन के साथ एक विस्तृत मार्गदर्शक पुस्तिका (मैनुअल) और अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्नों के उत्तर (एफएक्यू) भी राजनीतिक दलों को भेजे गए हैं। ऑनलाइन फाइलिंग के बारे में और अधिक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने हेतु, चुनाव आयोग विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों के नामित व्यक्तियों के लिए एक व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित करेगा।
जो राजनीतिक दल ऑनलाइन मोड के जरिए वित्तीय लेखा-जोखा दाखिल नहीं करना चाहते हैं, उन्हें लिखित रूप में निर्वाचन आयोग को अपना लेखा-जोखा ऑनलाइन दाखिल न करने का कारण बताना होगा और वे निर्धारित प्रारूप में सीडी/पेन ड्राइव के साथ हार्ड कॉपी में अपनी रिपोर्ट दाखिल करना जारी रख सकेंगे। इसके बदले में, आयोग वित्तीय लेखा - जोखा ऑनलाइन दाखिल न करने के लिए पार्टी विशेष द्वारा भेजे गए औचित्य पत्र के साथ ऐसी सभी रिपोर्ट को ऑनलाइन प्रकाशित करेगा।