Election Commission
Political Parties will now be able to file financial accounts online, with the Election Commission opening a web-portal for filing of three types of reports - Contribution Report, Audited Annual Account and Election Expenditure Statements by Political Parties
The initiative has been taken with twin objectives – to overcome difficulties in filing physical reports and to ensure timely filing in a standardized format
Commission to provide a manual and FAQ explaining use of the on-line portal; Hands-on training sessions to be organized for political parties
03 JUL 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Political parties will now be able to file their financial accounts online to the Election Commission. The measure has been enabled with the launch of a new web-portal (https://iems.eci.gov.in/) to facilitate the online filing of Contribution Report, Audited Annual Account and Election Expenditure Statement by the Political Parties. These financial statements are required to be submitted by political parties to the Election Commission/Chief Electoral Officers of States/Union Territories, as per the Representation of People’s Act, 1951 & transparency guidelines issued by the Commission, from time to time, over the last many years.
In a letter addressed to all political parties, ECI has said that the facility has been created with twin objectives: firstly, to facilitate political parties in overcoming the difficulties in physical filing of reports, and secondly, to ensure timely filing of financial statements in the prescribed/standardised formats. The online availability of the data is expected to enhance the level of compliance and transparency. In the letter, the ECI pointed to the pivotal position of political parties, and stressed that it is incumbent on them to adhere to the principles of democratic functioning and transparency in electoral processes, particularly in financial disclosures.
The on-line portal also has a facility for sending reminders in the form of messages on the registered mobile number and registered emails of the authorised representatives of the political party so that the dates of compliances are not missed. A comprehensive guiding manual with graphical representations, and FAQs have also been sent to the political parties explaining the online module and the process of filing reports online. To give further guidance on the on-line filing, the ECI would also organise a hands-on training programme for the designated person(s) from various political parties.
The political parties not wishing to file the financial report through online mode will have to convey the reasons for not filing on-line to the Commission in writing and may continue to file its reports in hard copy along with CDs/Pen drive in the prescribed formats. The commission will, in turn, publish all such reports online, along with a letter of justification sent by the party for not filing financial statements online.

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
निवडणूक आयोगाने राजकीय पक्षांसाठी त्यांचे तीन प्रकारचे अहवाल : देणगी अहवाल, लेखा परीक्षित वार्षिक लेखा आणि निवडणूक खर्चविषयक विवरण सादर करण्यासाठी एक वेब पोर्टल निर्माण केल्यामुळे राजकीय पक्ष आता त्यांचे वित्तीय लेखा ऑनलाइन पद्धतीने सादर करू शकतील
03 JUL 2023 7:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 जुलै 2023
राजकीय पक्ष आता त्यांचा वित्तीय लेखा निवडणूक आयोगाकडे ऑनलाईन पद्धतीने सादर करू शकतील. राजकीय पक्षांना त्यांचे देणगी अहवाल, लेखा परीक्षित वार्षिक लेखा आणि निवडणूक खर्चविषयक विवरण ऑनलाईन सादर करण्यासाठी निवडणूक आयोगाने एक नवीन वेब पोर्टल (https://iems.eci.gov.in/) सुरु केले आहे. लोकप्रतिनिधी कायदा, 1951 नुसार आणि निवडणूक आयोगाने गेल्या अनेक वर्षांपासून वेळोवेळी जारी केलेल्या पारदर्शकतेच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार,राजकीय पक्षांना ही सर्व आर्थिक विवरणपत्रे, निवडणूक आयोग / राज्य किंवा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे मुख्य निवडणूक अधिकारी यांना सादर करणे आवश्यक आहे.
ही सुविधा दोन उद्दिष्टे लक्षात घेऊन तयार केल्याचे निवडणूक आयोगाने सर्व राजकीय पक्षांना उद्देशून लिहिलेल्या पत्रात म्हटले आहे : पहिले म्हणजे हे अहवाल प्रत्यक्ष स्वरूपात सादर करण्यात राजकीय पक्षांना येणाऱ्या अडचणी दूर करणे आणि दुसरे म्हणजे या आर्थिक विवरणपत्रांचे विहित किंवा प्रमाणित स्वरूपात मुदतीच्या आत सादरीकरण सुनिश्चित करणे. या डेटाच्या ऑनलाईन उपलब्धतेमुळे अनुपालन आणि पारदर्शकतेचा स्तर वाढेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. राजकीय पक्षांनी आपले महत्वपूर्ण स्थान लक्षात घेऊन लोकशाहीची कार्यप्रणाली आणि निवडणूक प्रक्रियेत विशेषतः आर्थिक प्रकटीकरणांमध्ये पारदर्शकता बाळगणे अनिवार्य असल्याचे निवडणूक आयोगाने लिहिलेल्या पत्रात म्हटले आहे.
या ऑनलाईन पोर्टल मध्ये राजकीय पक्षांच्या अधिकृत प्रतिनिधींना त्यांच्या नोंदणीकृत मोबाईल क्रमांकावर आणि नोंदणीकृत ईमेल वर संदेशाच्या स्वरूपात स्मरणपत्रे पाठवण्याची देखील सुविधा आहे, त्यामुळे ते मुदतीच्या आत अहवाल सादर करू शकतील. ऑनलाइन मॉड्यूल आणि ऑनलाइन अहवाल दाखल करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेसंदर्भात ग्राफिकल सादरीकरण असलेली एक सर्वसमावेशक मार्गदर्शक पुस्तिका आणि वारंवार विचारले जाणारे प्रश्न आणि उत्तरे देखील राजकीय पक्षांना पाठवण्यात आले आहे. ऑनलाईन सादरीकरणाबाबत अधिक मार्गदर्शन करण्यासाठी, भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाने विविध राजकीय पक्षांकडून नियुक्त केलेल्या व्यक्तींसाठी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले आहेत.
जे राजकीय पक्ष आपले आर्थिक अहवाल ऑनलाईन पद्धतीने दाखल करू इच्छित नाहीत, त्यांना ऑनलाईन पद्धत न अवलंबण्याचे कारण निवडणूक आयोगाला लिखित स्वरूपात कळवावे लागेल त्यानंतर ते पक्ष विहित नमुन्यातील अहवाल सी डी किंवा पेन ड्राईव्ह च्या माध्यमातून हार्ड कॉपीमध्ये दाखल करणे सुरू ठेवू शकतात. पक्षाने हे सर्व अहवाल ऑनलाइन न भरल्याबद्दल पाठवलेल्या समर्थन करणाऱ्या पत्रासह आयोग, असे सर्व अहवाल ऑनलाइन प्रकाशित करेल.