Election Commission
Political Parties will now be able to file financial accounts online, with the Election Commission opening a web-portal for filing of three types of reports - Contribution Report, Audited Annual Account and Election Expenditure Statements by Political Parties
The initiative has been taken with twin objectives – to overcome difficulties in filing physical reports and to ensure timely filing in a standardized format
Commission to provide a manual and FAQ explaining use of the on-line portal; Hands-on training sessions to be organized for political parties
03 JUL 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Political parties will now be able to file their financial accounts online to the Election Commission. The measure has been enabled with the launch of a new web-portal (https://iems.eci.gov.in/) to facilitate the online filing of Contribution Report, Audited Annual Account and Election Expenditure Statement by the Political Parties. These financial statements are required to be submitted by political parties to the Election Commission/Chief Electoral Officers of States/Union Territories, as per the Representation of People’s Act, 1951 & transparency guidelines issued by the Commission, from time to time, over the last many years.
In a letter addressed to all political parties, ECI has said that the facility has been created with twin objectives: firstly, to facilitate political parties in overcoming the difficulties in physical filing of reports, and secondly, to ensure timely filing of financial statements in the prescribed/standardised formats. The online availability of the data is expected to enhance the level of compliance and transparency. In the letter, the ECI pointed to the pivotal position of political parties, and stressed that it is incumbent on them to adhere to the principles of democratic functioning and transparency in electoral processes, particularly in financial disclosures.
The on-line portal also has a facility for sending reminders in the form of messages on the registered mobile number and registered emails of the authorised representatives of the political party so that the dates of compliances are not missed. A comprehensive guiding manual with graphical representations, and FAQs have also been sent to the political parties explaining the online module and the process of filing reports online. To give further guidance on the on-line filing, the ECI would also organise a hands-on training programme for the designated person(s) from various political parties.
The political parties not wishing to file the financial report through online mode will have to convey the reasons for not filing on-line to the Commission in writing and may continue to file its reports in hard copy along with CDs/Pen drive in the prescribed formats. The commission will, in turn, publish all such reports online, along with a letter of justification sent by the party for not filing financial statements online.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
سیاسی جماعتیں اب مالی اکاؤنٹس آن لائن فائل کرسکیں گی، الیکشن کمیشن نے تین طرح کی رپورٹیں داخل کرنے کے لیے ایک ویب پورٹل کھولا ہے - کنٹری بیوشن رپورٹ، آڈٹ شدہ سالانہ اکاؤنٹ اور سیاسی جماعتوں کے ذریعے انتخابی اخراجات کے گوشوارے
یہ پہل دو مقاصد کے ساتھ کیا گیا ہے - فزیکل رپورٹس فائل کرنے میں مشکلات پر قابو پانا اور ایک معیاری فارمیٹ میں بروقت فائلنگ کو یقینی بنانا
کمیشن آن لائن پورٹل کے استعمال کی وضاحت کرنے کے لیے مینوئل اور ایف اے کیو فراہم کرے گا، نیز سیاسی جماعتوں کے لیے تربیتی نشستوں کا انعقاد بھی کیا جائے گا
03 JUL 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
سیاسی جماعتیں اب الیکشن کمیشن میں اپنے مالی اکاؤنٹس آن لائن جمع کراسکیں گی۔ یہ پہل ایک نئے ویب پورٹل (https://iems.eci.gov.in) کے اجراکے ساتھ فعال کیا گیا ہے تاکہ سیاسی جماعتوں کے ذریعے کنٹری بیوشن رپورٹ، آڈٹ شدہ سالانہ اکاؤنٹ اور انتخابی اخراجات کے گوشواروں کو آن لائن فائل کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کی جاسکے۔ عوامی نمائندگی ایکٹ، 1951 اور کمیشن کے ذریعے گذشتہ کئی برسوں کے دوران وقتاً فوقتاً جاری کردہ شفافیت کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق سیاسی جماعتوں کو یہ مالی گوشوارے الیکشن کمیشن / ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف الیکٹورل افسروں کو جمع کرانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
تمام سیاسی جماعتوں کو لکھے گئے خط میں الیکشن کمیشن نے کہا ہے کہ یہ سہولت دو مقاصد کے ساتھ قائم کی گئی ہے: پہلا، سیاسی جماعتوں کو رپورٹ داخل کرنے میں دشواریوں پر قابو پانے میں سہولت فراہم کرنا، اور دوسرا، مقررہ / معیاری فارمیٹس میں مالی گوشوارے بروقت داخل کرنے کو یقینی بنانا۔ اعداد و شمار کی آن لائن دستیابی سے تعمیل اور شفافیت کی سطح میں اضافہ ہونے کی توقع ہے۔ خط میں الیکشن کمیشن نے سیاسی جماعتوں کے اہم موقف کی طرف اشارہ کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ ان کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ جمہوری کام کاج اور انتخابی عمل میں شفافیت کے اصولوں پر عمل کریں، خاص طور پر مالی انکشافات میں۔
آن لائن پورٹل میں سیاسی جماعت کے مجاز نمائندوں کے رجسٹرڈ موبائل نمبر اور رجسٹرڈ ای میلز پر پیغامات کی شکل میں یاد دہانی بھیجنے کی سہولت بھی موجود ہے تاکہ تعمیل کی تاریخیں نکل نہ جائیں ۔ سیاسی جماعتوں کو گرافیکل نمائندگی کے ساتھ ایک جامع گائیڈنگ مینوئل بھی بھیجا گیا ہے جس میں آن لائن ماڈیول اور آن لائن رپورٹ داخل کرنے کے عمل کی وضاحت کی گئی ہے۔ آن لائن فائلنگ کے بارے میں مزید رہنمائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے الیکشن کمیشن مختلف سیاسی پارٹیوں کے نامزد افراد کے لیے ایک تربیتی پروگرام بھی منعقد کرے گا۔
آن لائن طریقے سے مالی رپورٹ داخل نہ کرنے کی خواہش رکھنے والی سیاسی جماعتوں کو تحریری طور پر کمیشن کو آن لائن فائل نہ کرنے کی وجوہات سے آگاہ کرنا ہوگا اور مقررہ فارمیٹس میں سی ڈی / پین ڈرائیو کے ساتھ ہارڈ کاپی میں اپنی رپورٹ داخل کرنا جاری رکھ سکتے ہیں۔ اس کے بدلے میں کمیشن اس طرح کی تمام رپورٹوں کو آن لائن شائع کرے گا اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ پارٹی کے ذریعے آن لائن مالی گوشوارے داخل نہ کرنے پر جواز کا خط بھی بھیجا جائے گا۔