Ministry of Power
NTPC Achieves Near-Doubling in Coal Production in Q1; Coal Despatch Grows by 112%
01 JUL 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Limited, India's leading integrated power producer, has nearly doubled coal production from its captive mines during the first quarter of the financial year 2023 - 2024, compared with the production during Q1 of previous year. The company achieved an impressive coal production of 8.48 million metric tonnes (MMT) during Q1 of FY24, compared to 4.27 MMT in Q1 of FY23.
In addition, coal despatch has more than doubled during Q1 of 2023 – 2024, relative to the first quarter of 2022 – 2023. A total of 8.82 MMT of coal has been despatched in Q1 of FY24, marking a significant 112% increase over the previous year for the same period.
Units
Q1 FY24
Q1 FY23
Growth
Coal Production
MMT
8.48
4.27
99%
Coal Despatch
MMT
8.82
4.17
112%
To achieve sustained growth in coal production, NTPC has implemented a range of strategies and technologies. These include the adoption of rigorous safety measures, improved mine planning, equipment automation, workforce training, and the implementation of continuous monitoring and analysis systems. These initiatives have played a vital role in optimizing operations, enhancing productivity, and ensuring safety of the workforce.
The growth in coal production and despatch is a testament to NTPC's dedication to operational excellence and its contribution to meeting India's energy demands. The company has stated that it will continue to explore innovative technologies and sustainable practices to further enhance its performance and support the nation's energy goals.
NTPC Limited is India's largest integrated power utility, contributing 1/4th of the power requirement of the country. With a diverse portfolio of thermal, hydro, solar, and wind power plants, NTPC is dedicated to delivering reliable, affordable, and sustainable electricity to the nation. The company is committed to adopting best practices, fostering innovation, and embracing clean energy technologies for a greener future.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
2023- 2024 या आर्थिक वर्षाच्या पहिल्या तिमाहीत एनटीपीसीने नोंदवली कोळसा उत्पादनात दुप्पट तर आणि कोळसा पाठवणीमध्ये 112% टक्के वाढ
01 JUL 2023 4:48PM by PIB Mumbai
एनटीपीसी (NTPC) लिमिटेड, अर्थात राष्ट्रीय औष्णिक ऊर्जा महामंडळ, या भारतातील आघाडीच्या एकात्मिक ऊर्जा उत्पादक कंपनीने मागील वर्षाच्या पहिल्या तिमाहीतील कोळसा उत्पादनाच्या तुलनेत, 2023- 2024 या आर्थिक वर्षाच्या पहिल्या तिमाहीतआपल्या कॅप्टिव्ह खाणींमधील कोळसा उत्पादनात जवळपास दुप्पट वाढ नोंदवली आहे. कंपनीने आर्थिक वर्ष 2024 च्या पहिल्या तिमाहीत 8.48 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन (MMT) इतकी कोळसा उत्पादनाची विक्रमी पातळी नोंदवली असून, आर्थिक वर्ष 2023 च्या पहिल्या तिमाहीत ते 4.27 मेट्रिक टन (MMT) इतके होते.
त्याशिवाय, 2022-2023 च्या पहिल्या तिमाहीच्या तुलनेत 2023-2024 च्या पहिल्या तिमाहीत कोळसा पाठवण्याचे प्रमाण दुप्पट झाले आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2024 च्या पहिल्या तिमाहीत एकूण 8.82 मेट्रिक टन (MMT) कोळसा पाठवण्यात आला असून, मागील वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत यामध्ये 112% इतकी लक्षणीय वाढ नोंदवली गेली आहे.
Units
Q1 FY24
Q1 FY23
Growth
Coal Production
MMT
8.48
4.27
99%
Coal Despatch
MMT
8.82
4.17
112%
कोळसा उत्पादनात सातत्यपूर्ण वाढ व्हावी, यासाठी एनटीपीसी ने अनेक धोरणे आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब केला आहे. यामध्ये कठोर सुरक्षा उपायांचा अवलंब, सुधारित खाण नियोजन, उपकरणांचे ऑटोमेशन, कर्मचारी प्रशिक्षण आणि सतत देखरेख आणि विश्लेषण प्रणालीची अंमलबजावणी यांचा समावेश आहे. या उपक्रमांनी परिचालन अनुकूल करण्यात, उत्पादकता वाढवण्यात आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांची सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे.
कोळसा उत्पादन आणि त्याच्या पाठवणीमधील वाढ हे एनटीपीसीचे परिचालनामधील उत्कृष्टतेसाठीचे समर्पण आणि भारताच्या ऊर्जेच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यामधील योगदानाचा दाखला आहे. आपली कामगिरी आणखी सुधारण्यासाठी आणि देशाच्या ऊर्जा पूर्तीच्या उद्दिष्टांना पाठबळ देण्यासाठी, नवोन्मेषी तंत्रज्ञान आणि शाश्वत पद्धतींचा अवलंब सुरु ठेवण्याचे कंपनीचे धोरण आहे.