Ministry of Finance
Calendar for Auction of Government of India Treasury Bills
(For the Quarter ending September 2023)
30 JUN 2023 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
After reviewing its cash position, the Government of India, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India, hereby, notifies the amounts for the issuance of Treasury Bills for the quarter ending September 2023 as under:
Notified Amount for Auction of Treasury Bills (July 1, 2023 to September 30, 2023)
(₹ crore)
Date of Auction
Date of Issue
91 DAYS
182 DAYS
364 DAYS
Total
05-Jul-23
06-Jul-23
10,000
8,000
6,000
24,000
12-Jul-23
13-Jul-23
10,000
8,000
6,000
24,000
19-Jul-23
20-Jul-23
10,000
8,000
6,000
24,000
26-Jul-23
27-Jul-23
10,000
8,000
6,000
24,000
02-Aug-23
03-Aug-23
10,000
8,000
6,000
24,000
09-Aug-23
10-Aug-23
10,000
8,000
6,000
24,000
17-Aug-23
18-Aug-23
10,000
8,000
6,000
24,000
23-Aug-23
24-Aug-23
10,000
8,000
6,000
24,000
30-Aug-23
31-Aug-23
10,000
8,000
6,000
24,000
06-Sep-23
07-Sep-23
10,000
8,000
6,000
24,000
13-Sep-23
14-Sep-23
10,000
8,000
6,000
24,000
20-Sep-23
21-Sep-23
10,000
8,000
6,000
24,000
27-Sep-23
29-Sep-23
10,000
8,000
6,000
24,000
Total
1,30,000
1,04,000
78,000
3,12,000
The Government of India, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India, will have the flexibility to modify the notified amount and timing for auction of Treasury Bills depending upon its requirements, evolving market conditions and other relevant factors, after giving due notice to the market. Thus, the calendar is subject to change, if circumstances so warrant, including for reasons such as intervening holidays. Such changes, if any, will be communicated through press releases.
The auction of Treasury Bills will be subject to the terms and conditions specified in the General Notification No. F.No.4(2)-W&M/2018 dated March 27, 2018 issued by the Government of India, as amended from time to time.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت ہند کے ٹریژری بلوں کی نیلامی کے لیے کیلنڈر
(ستمبر 2023 کو ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی کے لیے)
30 JUN 2023 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
اپنی نقدی پوزیشن کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد، حکومت ہند، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ساتھ مشاورت سے، ستمبر 2023 کو ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی کے لیے ٹریژری بلز کے اجراء کی رقوم کو ذیل میں مشتہر کرتی ہے:
ٹریژری بلز کی نیلامی کے لیے مشتہر شدہ رقم (1 جولائی 2023 سے 30 ستمبر 2023)
(کروڑروپے)
نیلامی کی تاریخ
تاریخ اجراء
91 دن
182دن
364 دن
کل
05-جولائی۔23
06- جولائی۔ 23
10,000
8,000
6,000
24,000
12-جولائی۔23
13-جولائی۔23
10,000
8,000
6,000
24,000
19-جولائی۔23
20-جولائی۔23
10,000
8,000
6,000
24,000
26-جولائی۔23
27-جولائی۔23
10,000
8,000
6,000
24,000
02- اگست -23
03- اگست -23
10,000
8,000
6,000
24,000
09- اگست -23
10- اگست -23
10,000
8,000
6,000
24,000
17- اگست -23
18- اگست -23
10,000
8,000
6,000
24,000
23- اگست -23
24- اگست -23
10,000
8,000
6,000
24,000
30- اگست -23
31- اگست -23
10,000
8,000
6,000
24,000
06- ستمبر-23
07- ستمبر-23
10,000
8,000
6,000
24,000
13- ستمبر-23
14- ستمبر-23
10,000
8,000
6,000
24,000
20- ستمبر-23
21- ستمبر-23
10,000
8,000
6,000
24,000
27- ستمبر-23
29- ستمبر-23
10,000
8,000
6,000
24,000
مجموعی
1,30,000
1,04,000
78,000
3,12,000
حکومت ہند، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ساتھ مشاورت سے، مارکیٹ کو مناسب نوٹس دینے کے بعد، اس کی ضروریات، بدلتے ہوئے بازار کے حالات اور دیگر متعلقہ عوامل کے مطابق ٹریژری بلز کی نیلامی کے لیے مشتہر کردہ رقم اور وقت میں ترمیم کرنے کی لچک حاصل کرے گی۔ اس طرح، ، اگر حالات اس کی ضمانت دیتے ہیں، تو کیلنڈر میں تبدیلی،بشمول تعطیلات کی مداخلت جیسی وجوہات کا امکان باقی رہتا ہے۔ ایسی تبدیلیاں، اگر کوئی ہیں، پریس ریلیز کے ذریعے بتائی جائیں گی۔
ٹریژری بلز کی نیلامی ان شرائط و ضوابط سے مشروط ہو گی جو عام نوٹیفکیشن نمبر F.No.4(2)-W&M/2018 مورخہ 27 مارچ 2018 کو حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ وقتاً فوقتاً کی جانے والی ترمیم کے مطابق جاری کی گئی ہیں۔