Ministry of Finance
Monthly Review of Accounts of Union Government of India upto the month of May, 2023 for the Financial Year 2023-24
30 JUN 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Monthly Account of the Union Government of India upto the month of May 2023 has been consolidated and reports published. The highlights are given below:-
The Government of India has received ₹4,15,691 crore (15.3% of corresponding BE 2023-24 of Total Receipts) upto May 2023 comprising ₹2,78,045 crore Tax Revenue (Net to Centre), ₹1,34,655 crore of Non-Tax Revenue and ₹2,991 crore of Non-Debt Capital Receipts. Non-Debt Capital Receipts consists of Recovery of Loans ₹2,941 crore and Miscellaneous Capital Receipts of ₹50 crore. ₹1,18,280 crore has been transferred to State Governments as Devolution of Share of Taxes by Government of India upto this period which is ₹23,097 crore higher than the previous year.
Total Expenditure incurred by Government of India is ₹6,25,978 crore (13.9% of corresponding BE 23-24), out of which ₹4,58,189 crore is on Revenue Account and ₹1,67,789 crore is on Capital Account. Out of the Total Revenue Expenditure, ₹1,10,663 crore is on account of Interest Payments and ₹55,316 crore is on account of Major Subsidies.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए मई, 2023 तक भारत सरकार के खातों की मासिक समीक्षा
30 JUN 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
मई 2023 तक भारत सरकार के मासिक खाते को समेकित कर रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित की गई है। इसकी मुख्य बातें इस प्रकार हैं:-
भारत सरकार को मई 2023 तक ₹4,15,691 करोड़ रुपये (कुल प्राप्तियों के संबंधित बीई 2023-24 का 15.3%) प्राप्त हुए हैं, जिसमें ₹2,78,045 करोड़ रुपये का कर राजस्व (केंद्र को विशुद्ध रूप से प्राप्त), ₹1,34,655 करोड़ गैर-कर राजस्व और ₹2,991 करोड़ गैर-ऋण पूंजी प्राप्तियां शामिल हैं। गैर-ऋण पूंजीगत प्राप्तियों में ऋणों की वसूली ₹2,941 करोड़ और विविध पूंजीगत प्राप्तियां ₹50 करोड़ शामिल हैं। इस अवधि तक भारत सरकार द्वारा करों के हिस्से के हस्तांतरण के रूप में राज्य सरकारों को ₹1,18,280 करोड़ हस्तांतरित किए गए हैं, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में ₹23,097 करोड़ अधिक है।
भारत सरकार द्वारा किया गया कुल व्यय ₹6,25,978 करोड़ रुपये (संबंधित बीई 23-24 का 13.9%) है, जिसमें से ₹4,58,189 करोड़ रुपये राजस्व खाते से और ₹1,67,789 करोड़ रुपये पूंजी खाते से है। कुल राजस्व व्यय में से, ₹1,10,663 करोड़ रुपये ब्याज भुगतान के मद में है और ₹55,316 करोड़ रुपये प्रमुख सब्सिडी के मद में हैं।