সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটির কৃষকদের জন্য বিশেষ প্যাকেজের ঘোষণা
28 JUN 2023 3:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ জুন, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটি আজ কৃষকদের জন্য কয়েকটি বিশেষ উদ্ভাবনী প্রকল্প চালুর প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এর জন্য ব্যয় হবে ৩,৭০,১২৮ কোটি ৭০ লক্ষ টাকা। এই প্রকল্পগুলির মূল উদ্দেশ্য সুস্থায়ী কৃষিকাজে উৎসাহদান যার ফলে কৃষকদের আর্থিক লাভ বৃদ্ধি পাবে এবং একইসঙ্গে খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত হবে।
কমিটি ইউরিয়া সারের ভর্তুকি প্রকল্প চালু রাখার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। বর্তমানে ৪৫ কেজি ইউরিয়ার সর্বোচ্চ খুচরো মূল্য ২৪২ টাকা। নিমের আস্তরণের জন্য আলাদা অর্থ দিতে হয়। বিশ্বের বাজারে ইউরিয়ার মূল্য বৃদ্ধির ফলে ৪৫ কেজি ইউরিয়ার দাম ২,২০০ টাকা। তবে, সরকার ভর্তুকি দেওয়ায় কৃষকরা ২৪২ টাকায় এই সার পেয়ে থাকেন। এর জন্য ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষ থেকে ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত সময়কালে সরকার ৩,৬৮,৬৭৬ কোটি ৭০ লক্ষ টাকা ভর্তুকি বাবদ দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
বিশ্বজুড়ে ভূ-রাজনৈতিক পরিস্থিতির পরিবর্তন এবং কাঁচামালের মূল্য বৃদ্ধির ফলে সারের দাম বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। কিন্তু আমাদের কৃষকদের স্বার্থ সুরক্ষিত রাখার জন্য সরকার সারের ওপর ভর্তুকি ক্রমশ বৃদ্ধি করছে। ২০১৪-১৫ অর্থবর্ষে সারের জন্য ৭৩,০৬৭ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় হয়েছে যা ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ২,৫৪,৭৯৯ কোটি টাকা।
ন্যানো ইউরিয়া
২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষের মধ্যে দেশে আটটি ন্যানো ইউরিয়া কারখানা থেকে ৪৪ কোটি বোতল ইউরিয়া উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ধার্য করা হয়েছে যার মোট পরিমাণ ১৯৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন। ন্যানো ইউরিয়ার পুষ্টিগুণ যথেষ্ট বেশি। কৃষকদের এই সার ব্যবহারের জন্য কম অর্থ ব্যয় করতে হয়। অন্যদিকে এই সার প্রয়োগে ফসলের উৎপাদনও বৃদ্ধি পায়।
২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষের মধ্যে ইউরিয়ায় আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠার প্রয়াস
দেশজুড়ে ছ’টি ইউরিয়া উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। এর মধ্যে রাজস্থানের কোটায় চম্বল ফার্টি লিমিটেড এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গের পানাগড়ের ম্যাটিক্স লিমিটেডকে পুনরুজ্জীবিত করা হচ্ছে। তেলেঙ্গানার রামাগুন্ডাম, উত্তরপ্রদেশের গোরক্ষপুর, ঝাড়খণ্ডের সিন্ধ্রি এবং বিহারের বারাউনিতেও সার উৎপাদন শুরু হয়েছে। ২০১৪-১৫ অর্থবর্ষে ২২৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন সার উৎপাদন হয়েছে। ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ২৫০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন। ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষে তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ২৮৪ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন। এছাড়াও, ন্যানো ইউরিয়া প্ল্যান্টে উৎপাদন শুরু হলে ইউরিয়ার আমদানির ওপর নির্ভরশীলতা কমবে। ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষে ইউরিয়ায় দেশ আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে উঠবে বলে আশা করা যায়।
পিএম প্রণাম-এর মাধ্যমে বসুন্ধরা মাতার প্রতি গুরুত্ব আরোপ
আমাদের বসুন্ধরা মাতা মানবজাতিকে বিভিন্ন সময়ে প্রচুর সম্পদ দিয়েছে। এখন সময় এসেছে প্রাকৃতিক পদ্ধতিতে কৃষিকাজের মধ্য দিয়ে মাটির স্বাস্থ্যরক্ষা করা। এর জন্য রাসায়নিক সারের যথাযথ ব্যবহার, জৈব পদ্ধতিতে কৃষিকাজ বৃদ্ধি, ন্যানো ফার্টিলাইজারের মতো নতুন নতুন উদ্ভাবন এবং জৈব সারের ব্যবহার করা হবে। পিএম প্রোগ্রাম ফর রেস্টোরেশন, অ্যাওয়্যারনেস জেনারেশন নারিশমেন্ট অ্যান্ড অ্যামেলিওরেশন অফ মাদার আর্থ বা প্রণাম প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে বিকল্প সারের ব্যবহারের জন্য উৎসাহিত করা হবে। এর ফলে রাসায়নিক সারের ব্যবহার কমবে।
আজ যেসব প্যাকেজগুলি অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে তার মধ্যে রয়েছে গোবর্ধন প্ল্যান্ট থেকে উৎপাদিত জৈব সারের ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধির জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় আর্থিক সহায়তা। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটি এর জন্য ১,৪৫১ কোটি ৮৪ লক্ষ টাকা অনুমোদন করেছে। বিভিন্ন ধরনের জৈব সার উৎপাদনের পর সেগুলি বাজারজাত করার জন্য নানা উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। জৈব গ্যাসের প্ল্যান্ট এবং কম্প্রেসড বায়ো-গ্যাস প্ল্যান্ট থেকে যে সার পাওয়া যায় সেগুলিকে গোবর্ধন প্রকল্পের আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, প্রাকৃতিক পদ্ধতিতে কৃষিকাজের জন্য মাটির স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা করতে নানা ধরনের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। দেশের ৪২৫টি কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রে প্রাকৃতিক পদ্ধতিতে কৃষিকাজের প্রয়োজনীয় প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। ৬ লক্ষ ৮০ হাজার কৃষককে এ বিষয়ে সচেতন করে তুলতে ৬,৭৭৭টি কর্মশালার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
মাটিতে সালফারের ঘাটতি মেটাতে সালফার আস্তরণযুক্ত ইউরিয়া খুব শীঘ্রই বাজারে আসতে চাইছে। ইতোমধ্যেই দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে প্রায় ১ লক্ষ প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সমৃদ্ধি কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। কৃষকদের এখান থেকে প্রয়োজনীয় পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Unique package for farmers announced
CCEA approves bouquet of schemes to boost wellbeing of farmers, rejuvenate soil productivity, and ensure food security & environmental sustainability
CCEA approves continuation of Urea Subsidy Scheme; Rs. 3,68,676.7 Crore committed for urea subsidy for 3 years (2022-23 to 2024-25).
Rs. 1451 crore approved for Market Development Assistance (MDA) Scheme to exemplify model of wealth from waste; Parali and organic manure from Gobardhan plants to be used to enrich the soil and keep the environment safe and clean
Introduction of Sulphur coated Urea (Urea Gold); to address Sulphur deficiency of soil and save input costs for the farmers
28 JUN 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today approved a unique package of innovative schemes for farmers with a total outlay of Rs.3,70,128.7 crore. The bouquet of schemes is focused at overall wellbeing and economic betterment of farmers by promoting sustainable agriculture. The initiatives will boost farmers’ income, strengthen natural / organic farming, rejuvenate soil productivity, and ensure food security.
The CCEA approved continuation of Urea Subsidy Scheme to ensure constant availability of urea to the farmers at the same price of Rs 242/ 45 kg bag excluding taxes and neam coating charges. Out of above approved package, Rs. 3,68,676.7 Crore have been committed for urea subsidy for three years (2022-23 to 2024-25). This is apart from recently approved Nutrient Based Subsidy of Rs 38,000 Crore for Kharif season for 2023-24. The farmers need not spend extra for purchase of urea, and this will help moderate their input costs. At present, the MRP of urea is Rs.242 per 45 kg bag of urea (exclusive of charges towards neem coating and taxes as applicable), whereas the actual cost of the bag comes around Rs. 2200. The Scheme is wholly financed by the Government of India through budgetary support. The continuation of Urea Subsidy scheme will also maximize indigenous production of Urea to reach self-sufficiency levels.
Due to ever changing geopolitical situation and increased raw material prices, Fertilizer prices have been increasing multifold globally over the years. But Government of India has protected its farmers from steep fertilizer price rise by increasing the fertilizer subsidy. In its endeavour to safeguard our farmers, Government of India has increased Fertilizer subsidy from Rs. 73,067 Cr in 2014-15 to Rs. 2,54,799 Cr in 2022-23.
Nano Urea eco-system strengthened
By 2025-26, eight Nano urea plants with production capacity of 44 Crore bottles equaling to 195 LMT of conventional urea will be commissioned. Nano fertilizer releases nutrients in a controlled manner contributing to higher nutrient use efficiency and while costing less to the farmers. Application of Nano Urea has demonstrated increase in crop yield.
Country on way to become Atmanirbhar in Urea by 2025-26
Setting up and revival of 6 urea production units at Chambal Ferti ltd. - Kota Rajasthan, Matix ltd. Panagarh West Bengal, Ramagundam-Telangana, Gorakhpur-UP, Sindri-Jharkhand and Barauni-Bihar since 2018 is helping to make the country atmanirbhar in terms of urea production and availability. Indigenous production of urea has increased from the level of 225 LMT during 2014-15, to 250 LMT during 2021-22. In 2022-23, production capacity has increased to 284 LMT. These along with Nano Urea Plants will reduce our current import dependency in urea and finally make us self-sufficient by 2025- 26.
PM Programme for Restoration, Awareness Generation, Nourishment and Amelioration of Mother – Earth (PMPRANAM)
Mother Earth has always provided plentiful sources of sustenance to mankind. It is the need of the hour to go back to more natural ways of farming and promotion of balanced / sustainable use of chemical fertilizers. Promoting natural / organic farming, alternate fertilizers, innovations like Nano Fertilizers and bio-Fertilizers can help in restoring fertility of our Mother Earth. Thus, it was announced in the Budget that “PM Programme for Restoration, Awareness Generation, Nourishment and Amelioration of Mother – Earth (PMPRANAM)” will be launched to incentivize States/ Union Territories to promote alternate fertilizers and balanced use of chemical fertilizers.
Rs. 1451.84 crore have been approved for Market Development Assistance (MDA) for promoting Organic Fertilizers from Gobardhan Plants
Today’s approved package also consists of innovative incentive mechanism for the restoration, nourishment, and betterment of the mother earth. Market Development Assistance (MDA) scheme in the form of Rs 1500 per MT to support marketing of organic fertilizers, viz., Fermented Organic Manures (FOM)/Liquid FOM/Phosphate Rich Organic Manures (PROM) produced as by-product from Bio- gas Plants/Compressed Biogas (CBG) Plants set up under umbrella GOBARdhan initiative.
Such organic fertilizers would be branded in the names of Bharat Brand FOM, LFOM and PROM. This on one hand will facilitate in addressing the challenge of management of crop residue and problems of Parali burning, will also help in keeping the environment clean and safe and at the same time provide an additional source of income for farmers. Farmers will get organic fertilizers (FOM/LFOM/ PROM) at affordable prices.
This initiative will facilitate implementation of Budget announcement of establishing 500 new waste to wealth plants under GOBARdhan scheme for promoting circular economy, by increasing the viability of these BG/CBG plants.
Promotion of Natural Farming as sustainable agriculture practice is restoring soil health and reducing input costs for farmers. 425 KVKs (Krishi Vigyan Kendras) have laid down demonstrations of natural farming practices and organized 6,777 awareness programs involving 6.80 lakh farmers. Course curricula for Natural Farming has also been developed for BSc as well as MSc programmes to be implemented from the academic session July-August 2023.
Introduction of Sulphur coated Urea (Urea Gold); to address sulphur deficiency of soil and save input costs for the farmers
Another initiative of the package is that the Sulphur coated Urea (Urea Gold) is being introduced in the country for the first time. It is more economical and efficient than the currently used Neem coated urea. It will address Sulphur deficiency for the soil in the country. It will also save input costs for the farmers and also raise incomes for farmers with enhanced production & productivity.
Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samruddhi Kendras (PMKSKs) touches one lakh
About one lakh Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samruddhi Kendras (PMKSKs) have already come up in the country. For the convenience of farmers, the farm inputs are being provided as a one stop solution for all needs of farmers.
Benefits:
The approved schemes will help in judicious use of chemical fertilizers, thereby reducing input cost of cultivation for the farmers. Promoting natural/ organic farming, innovative and alternate fertilizers like Nano Fertilizers and organic fertilizers will help in restoring fertility of our Mother Earth.
1. Improved soil health leads to increased nutrient efficiency and safe environment due to reduction in soil and water pollution. Safe and clean environment helps in improvement in human health.
2. Better utilization of crop residue like parali will help resolve the issue of air pollution and improve the cleanliness and betterment of living environment and also help to convert waste into wealth.
3. Farmers will reap more benefits – they need not pay anything extra for urea as it continues to be available at the same affordable statutory price. Organic fertilizers (FOM/ PROM) will also be available at cheaper prices. With low-cost Nano urea and reduced use of chemical fertilizers and increased use of organic fertilizers, the input cost for the farmers will come down. Low input cost coupled with healthy soil and water will enhance the production and productivity of the crops. Farmers will get good returns for their produce.