नौवहन मंत्रालय
कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्वासाठी 'सागर सामाजिक सहयोग’ ही नवी मार्गदर्शक तत्वे सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी केली जारी
27 JUN 2023 8:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 जून 2023
केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी आज कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्वासाठी (सीएसआर) ‘सागर सामाजिक सहयोग' ही बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाने तयार केलेली मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी केली. नवीन मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांमुळे बंदरांना थेट सीएसआर उपक्रम हाती घेता येणार आहेत. आज नवी दिल्लीत आयोजित कार्यक्रमाला केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री शंतनू ठाकूर आणि केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद येसो नाईक हे देखील उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्री सोनोवाल म्हणाले की, “आम्ही किमान शासन, कमाल प्रशासन या संकल्पनेशी कटिबद्ध आहोत. सीएसआर उपक्रमांसाठी नूतनीकृत मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आपल्या बंदरांना एका आराखड्याच्या माध्यमातून समाज कल्याणासाठी प्रकल्प सुरू करण्यासाठी, हाती घेण्यासाठी आणि वेगाने पूर्ण करण्याची अनुमती देतात. यामुळे स्थानिक समुदाय देखील विकास आणि बदलाचे भागीदार बनू शकतात.''
या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार, निव्वळ नफ्याची टक्केवारी म्हणून सीएसआर खर्चाची तरतूद अनिवार्यपणे बोर्डाच्या ठरावाद्वारे निश्चित केली जाईल. ₹100 कोटी किंवा त्यापेक्षा कमी वार्षिक निव्वळ नफा असलेले बंदर सीएसआर खर्चासाठी 3% - 5% दरम्यान किमान ₹3 कोटींच्या अधीन तरतूद निश्चित करू शकते. त्याचप्रमाणे, वार्षिक ₹100 कोटी ते ₹500 कोटींच्या दरम्यान निव्वळ नफा असलेली बंदरे, किमान ₹3 कोटींच्या अधीन राहून, त्याच्या निव्वळ नफ्याच्या 2% आणि 3% दरम्यान सीएसआर खर्च निश्चित करू शकतात. बंदरांसाठी, ज्यांचा वार्षिक निव्वळ नफा दरवर्षी ₹500 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त आहे, त्यांचा सीएसआर खर्च निव्वळ नफ्याच्या 0.5% आणि 2% दरम्यान असू शकतो.
सीएसआर खर्चाच्या 20% रक्कम, जिल्हा स्तरावरील सैनिक कल्याण मंडळ, राष्ट्रीय सागरी वारसा संकुल आणि राष्ट्रीय युवा विकास निधीसाठी राखून ठेवली पाहिजे. 78% निधी समुदायाच्या, सामाजिक आणि पर्यावरणीय कल्याणासाठीच्या, पिण्याचे पाणी, शिक्षण, व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण, कौशल्य विकास, अपारंपरिक आणि नवीकरणीय स्त्रोतांद्वारे वीज, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण, समाजातील आर्थिकदृष्ट्या दुर्बल घटकांच्या उपजीविकेसाठी प्रोत्साहन, समुदाय केंद्रे, वसतिगृहे इत्यादी क्षेत्रांसाठी जारी केला पाहिजे. बंदरांद्वारे सीएसआर कार्यक्रमांतर्गत प्रकल्पांच्या देखरेखीसाठी एकूण सीएसआर खर्चाच्या 2%रक्कम राखून ठेवण्यात आली आहे.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launches New CSR guidelines ‘Sagar Samajik Sahayog’
New CSR guidelines is an attempt to empower ports to address issues of local communities in a more cooperative & swift manner: Shri Sonowal
Ports with annual turnover of less than ₹100 crores to spend 3-5%, less than ₹500 crores to spend 2-3% and more than ₹500 crores to spend 0.5-2% of their net annual profit
27 JUN 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launched ‘Sagar Samajik Sahayyog’ - the new guidelines of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways. The new guidelines empower ports to undertake CSR activities directly. The event was also attended by Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur & Union Minister of State of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shripad Yesso Naik held here today.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister, Shri Sonowal said, “We remain firmly committed to the idea of minimum government, maximum governance. The renewed guidelines for CSR activities allows our ports to initiate, undertake and expedite projects for community welfare through a framework where local communities can also become partners of development & change. CSR has the ability to become a major agent of change in a location or on an activity to bring positive change in the lives of the people. Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji, we are striving towards empowering our people, our institutions in a way that it caters to the needs of the community as well as make community a partner in the process of change & progress India to become Atmanirbhar”, the Minister added.
The new CSR guidelines unveiled today will impact projects and programmes relating to activities specified in Section 70 of the Major Port Authorities Act, 2021. For the purpose of planning and implementing CSR projects, a Corporate Social Responsibility Committee shall be constituted in each major port. The Committee shall be headed by the Dy. Chairperson of the Major Port and shall have 2 other Members. Each major port shall prepare a Corporate Social Responsibility Plan for every financial year, and integrate its CSR in Business Plan with the social and environmental concerns related to the business of the entity.
CSR Budget will be mandatorily created through a Board Resolution as a percentage of net profit. A port with an annual net profit of ₹100 crores or less can fix between 3% - 5% for CSR expenses. Similarly, ports with a net profit between ₹100 crores to ₹500 crores annually, can fix its CSR expenses between 2% and 3% of its net profit, subject to a minimum of ₹3 crores. For ports, whose annual net profit is above ₹500 crores per year, the CSR expenses can be between 0.5% and 2% of its net profit. 20% of CSR expenses must be earmarked to Sainik Kalyan Board at district level, National Maritime Heritage Complex and National Youth Development Fund. 78% of funds should be released for the social & environmental welfare of the community in areas like drinking water, education, vocational training, skill development, electricity through non-conventional & renewable sources, health & family welfare, promotion of livelihood for economically weaker section of society, community centres, hostels etc. A sum of 2% total CSR expense has been earmarked for monitoring of the projects under the CSR programmes by the Ports.