Ministry of Commerce & Industry
The removal of additional retaliatory duties for import of US apples will not result in any negative impact on domestic apple producers
MFN duty of 50% continues to be applicable on US apples as only additional 20% duty to be removed
Apples from the US to compete on level playing field with other countries
Resolution of dispute to restore market access for Indian steel and aluminum exports to the US
26 JUN 2023 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
With the decision of resolution of six outstanding World Trade Organisation (WTO) disputes between US and India through mutually agreed solutions as jointly communicated during the official state visit of the Prime Minister to the USA, India will remove additional duties on eight US products, including apples, leading to restoration of market access for Indian steel and aluminum exports to the US.
The decision will not result in any negative impact on domestic apple producers and will result in competition in premium market segment ensuring better quality at better prices for consumers.
After removal of this duty, the apples from the US would compete on level playing field with other countries.
The decision will ensure that only premium quality apples could be imported for which there exists a specific market segment and specific demand.
An additional 20% duty was imposed on US apples in 2019 in response to USA's measure to increase tariffs on certain steel and aluminum products. There is no reduction on Most Favoured Nation (MFN) duty on apples which is still applicable on all imported apples including on USA at 50%.
The import of apples from the world has been stable in the range of US$ 239 – 305 million (except in 2021-22 when it was US$ 385 million) in the last five financial years since application of these additional duties on US apples. The import of apples from USA has decreased from US$ 145 million (127,908 Ton) in FY 2018-19 to only US$ 5.27 million (4,486 Ton) in FY 2022-23.
The market share of the US apples was taken by other countries due to imposition of additional retaliatory duty on US apples. This is reflected as the import of apples from countries other than the US increased from US$ 160 million in FY 2018-19 to US$ 290 million in FY 2022-23. Turkey, Italy, Chile, Iran and New Zealand are other top exporters to India of apples which took the market share of the US.
Further on 8 May 2023, DGFT vide notification 5/ 2023 made amendment in import policy for Apples under ITC (HS) 08081000 by applying MIP (Minimum Import Price) of Rs 50 per Kg for all countries except Bhutan. Therefore, this MIP will also be applicable on apples from US as well as other countries (excluding Bhutan), thus preventing any flooding and protecting domestic growers from predatory pricing.
After application of additional duty on US apples, its share in premium market segment was taken by countries like Turkey, Brazil, New Zealand, Italy, etc. as mentioned above.
Data pertaining to apple import is given below:
FY
Import from US (Value)
Import from USA (QTY)
Import from World (Value)
Import from World (QTY)
Import from other than US (QTY)
Import from other than US (Value)
MFN Duty (BCD+AIDC - as applicable)
22-23
5.27
4,486.48
295.94
373505.70
3,69,019.22
290.67
50
21-22
21.82
18,396.02
385.10
459251.84
4,40,855.82
363.28
50
20-21
34.60
34,288.73
239.59
262233.08
2,27,944.35
204.99
50
19-20
51.58
48,282.48
254.55
272435.28
2,24,152.80
202.97
50
18-19
145.20
1,27,908.23
305.71
283331.36
1,55,423.13
160.51
50
17-18
107.18
1,01,917.73
252.26
257956.77
1,56,039.04
145.08
50
Quantity in Thousand KGs and Value in US$ million
Importing Countries (Sorted according to last year import)
Country
2021-2022
(Value)
2022-2023
(Value)
%Growth
2021-2022
(QTY)
2022-2023
(QTY)
%Growth
TURKEY
80.06
84.14
5.1
93,900.68
1,07,219.76
14.18
ITALY
50.25
39.10
-22.2
49,791.86
46,087.30
-7.44
CHILE
59.66
38.60
-35.3
55,676.87
34,093.66
-38.77
IRAN
58.10
35.01
-39.74
1,12,102.53
80,346.55
-28.33
NEW ZEALAND
40.70
23.27
-42.82
31,003.43
19,126.09
-38.31
POLAND
9.76
20.95
114.59
11,293.43
26,323.86
133.09
SOUTH AFRICA
10.13
19.89
96.36
9,922.56
19,256.85
94.07
BRAZIL
21.71
10.51
-51.62
23,961.62
11,523.87
-51.91
BELGIUM
2
6.33
216.65
1,947.47
8,049.01
313.31
U S A
21.82
5.27
-75.86
18,396.02
4,486.48
-75.61
U ARAB EMTS
20.42
3.33
-83.69
40,274.25
6,917.42
-82.82
SERBIA
2.24
3.22
43.65
2,295.65
3,327.86
44.96
AFGHANISTAN
1.89
1.54
-18.5
2,015.77
1,508.50
-25.16
FRANCE
2.85
1.24
-56.63
3,101.84
1,420.24
-54.21
PORTUGAL
0.53
0.94
77.24
520.25
1,058.40
103.44
SPAIN
0.65
0.69
5.4
554.81
617.47
11.29
ARGENTINA
1.22
0.64
-47.7
1,229.89
578.31
-52.98
NETHERLAND
0.51
0.49
-4.2
533.75
515.27
-3.46
CROATIA
0.03
0.34
1,077.08
41.83
405.31
868.91
BHUTAN
0.05
0.09
84.12
192.49
173.25
-10
GREECE
0.15
0.09
-39.96
122.42
102.41
-16.34
AUSTRALIA
0.11
0.06
-44.54
120.15
84.67
-29.53
GERMANY
0.11
0.06
-42.57
119.66
60.23
-49.67
ROMANIA
0.05
60.68
SLOVENIA
0.02
0.05
150.48
20.16
78.97
291.7
EGYPT A RP
0.02
0.03
63.54
21.2
41.47
95.62
MOLDOVA
0.02
20.36
SINGAPORE
0.01
20.56
THAILAND
0
0
-29.73
1.59
0.89
-43.8
CHINA P RP
0.05
48.5
HONG KONG
0.06
41.16
Total
385.1
295.94
-23.15
4,59,251.84
3,73,505.70
Indias Apple Import from USA (Values in US$ Million &Quantity in Thousand KGS)
FY
Import from US (Value)
Import from USA (QTY)
Import from World (Value)
Import from World (QTY)
22-23
5.27
4,486.48
295.94
373505.7
21-22
21.82
18,396.02
385.1
459251.84
20-21
34.6
34,288.73
239.59
262233.08
19-20
51.58
48,282.48
254.55
272435.28
18-19
145.2
1,27,908.23
305.71
283331.36
17-18
107.18
1,01,917.73
252.26
257956.77
16-17
70.08
60764.31
300.96
323834.25
15-16
103.89
94721.94
216.11
208428.2
14-15
75.74
59814.07
230.8
198599.81
13-14
64.86
49050.53
200.88
175355.68
12-13
82.83
70129.21
213.91
202278.67
11-12
76.95
68809.35
197.06
188071.6
10-11
44.09
39042.11
137.1
134576.9
9-10
41.14
41282.62
91.82
98895.28
8-9
20.07
18366.06
72.08
71203.76
7-8
19.49
19500.5
52.47
58401.19
6-7
17.91
26057.21
32.75
48982.29
5-6
10.69
16689.85
20.46
32367.81
4-5
5.49
8273.42
13.7
21622.09
3-4
2.47
4179.68
11.68
18578.17
Source: DGCI&S Kolkata

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
अमेरिकी सेब के आयात पर अतिरिक्त जवाबी शुल्क हटाने से घरेलू सेब उत्पादकों पर कोई नकारात्मक प्रभाव नहीं पड़ेगा
अमेरिकी सेब पर 50 प्रतिशत का एमएफएन शुल्क लागू रहेगा, केवल अतिरिक्त 20 प्रतिशत शुल्क हटाया जाएगा
अमेरिका के सेब अन्य देशों के सेब साथ समान स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगे
अमेरिका को निर्यात किए जाने वाले भारतीय इस्पात एवं एल्यूमीनियम के लिए बाजार की सुलभता बहाल करने हेतु विवाद का समाधान
26 JUN 2023 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री की संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका की आधिकारिक यात्रा के दौरान संयुक्त रूप से सूचित किए गए और पारस्परिक सहमति पर आधारित समाधानों के जरिए अमेरिका एवं भारत के बीच छह बकाया विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) विवादों के समाधान के निर्णय के साथ, भारत सेब सहित आठ अमेरिकी उत्पादों पर लगे अतिरिक्त शुल्क को हटा देगा। इस कदम से अमेरिका को निर्यात किए जाने वाले भारतीय इस्पात एवं एल्यूमीनियम के लिए बाजार की सुलभता बहाल हो जाएगी।
इस निर्णय से घरेलू सेब उत्पादकों पर कोई नकारात्मक प्रभाव नहीं पड़ेगा और उपभोक्ताओं के लिए बेहतर कीमतों पर बेहतर गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करते हुए प्रीमियम बाजार खंड में प्रतिस्पर्धा होगी।
इस शुल्क के हटने के बाद अमेरिका के सेब अन्य देशों के सेब के साथ समान स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगे।
इस निर्णय से यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि केवल प्रीमियम गुणवत्ता वाले सेब ही आयात किए जा सकेंगे, जिनके लिए एक विशिष्ट बाजार खंड और विशिष्ट मांग उपलब्ध है।
इस्पात एवं एल्यूमीनियम के कुछ उत्पादों पर शुल्क बढ़ाने के संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के कदम के जवाब में 2019 में अमेरिकी सेब पर अतिरिक्त 20 प्रतिशत शुल्क लगाया गया था। सेब पर मोस्ट फेवर्ड नेशन (एमएफएन) शुल्क में कोई कटौती नहीं की गई है, जो अभी भी अमेरिका सहित सभी आयातित सेब पर 50 प्रतिशत की दर से लागू है।
अमेरिकी सेब पर इन अतिरिक्त शुल्कों के लागू होने के बाद से पिछले पांच वित्तीय वर्षों के दौरान दुनिया से सेब का आयात 239 - 305 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर (2021-22 को छोड़कर जब यह 385 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था) की सीमा के बीच स्थिर रहा है। संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका से सेब का आयात वित्तीय वर्ष 2018-19 में 145 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर (127,908 टन) से घटकर वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में मात्र 5.27 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर (4,486 टन) का रह गया है।
अमेरिकी सेब पर अतिरिक्त जवाबी शुल्क लगाए के कारण बाजार में अमेरिकी सेब का स्थान अन्य देशों के सेब ने ले लिया। यह तथ्य अमेरिका के बजाय अन्य देशों से सेब का आयात वित्तीय वर्ष 2018-19 में 160 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से बढ़कर वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में 290 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का हो जाने में परिलक्षित होता है। तुर्की, इटली, चिली, ईरान और न्यूजीलैंड भारत को सेब का निर्यात करने वाले अन्य शीर्ष देश हैं। इन्हीं देशों ने बाजार में अमेरिका का स्थान ले लिया।
इसके अलावा 8 मई 2023 को, डीजीएफटी ने अधिसूचना 5/2023 के माध्यम से भूटान को छोड़कर सभी देशों के लिए 50 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम का एमआईपी (न्यूनतम आयात मूल्य) लागू करके आईटीसी (एचएस) 08081000 के तहत सेब के लिए आयात नीति में संशोधन किया। इसलिए, यह एमआईपी अमेरिका के साथ-साथ अन्य देशों (भूटान को छोड़कर) के सेब पर भी लागू होगा और इस प्रकार बाजार को पाटने को किसी भी कदम को रोका जा सकेगा और घरेलू उत्पादकों को वायदा मूल्य निर्धारण से बचाया जा सकेगा।
अमेरिकी सेब पर अतिरिक्त शुल्क लागू होने के बाद, जैसा कि ऊपर बताया गया है, प्रीमियम बाजार खंड में अमेरिका का स्थान तुर्की, ब्राजील, न्यूजीलैंड, इटली आदि देशों ने ले लिया।
सेब आयात से संबंधित आंकड़े नीचे दिए गए हैं:
वित्तीय वर्ष
अमेरिका से आयात (मूल्य)
अमेरिका से आयात (मात्रा)
संपूर्ण विश्व से आयात (मूल्य)
संपूर्ण विश्व से आयात (मात्रा)
अमेरिका के अलावा अन्य देशों से आयात (मात्रा)
अमेरिका के अलावा अन्य देशों से आयात (मूल्य)
एमएफएन शुल्क (बीसीडी+एआईडीसी - जैसा लागू है)
22-23
5.27
4,486.48
295.94
373505.70
3,69,019.22
290.67
50
21-22
21.82
18,396.02
385.10
459251.84
4,40,855.82
363.28
50
20-21
34.60
34,288.73
239.59
262233.08
2,27,944.35
204.99
50
19-20
51.58
48,282.48
254.55
272435.28
2,24,152.80
202.97
50
18-19
145.20
1,27,908.23
305.71
283331.36
1,55,423.13
160.51
50
17-18
107.18
1,01,917.73
252.26
257956.77
1,56,039.04
145.08
50
मात्रा हजार किलोग्राम में और मूल्य अमेरिकी मिलियन डॉलर में
आयातक देश (पिछले वर्ष के आयात के अनुसार क्रमबद्ध)
देश
2021-2022
(मूल्य)
2022-2023
(मूल्य)
% वृद्धि
2021-2022
(मात्रा)
2022-2023
(मात्रा)
% वृद्धि
तुर्की
80.06
84.14
5.1
93,900.68
1,07,219.76
14.18
इटली
50.25
39.10
-22.2
49,791.86
46,087.30
-7.44
चिली
59.66
38.60
-35.3
55,676.87
34,093.66
-38.77
ईरान
58.10
35.01
-39.74
1,12,102.53
80,346.55
-28.33
न्यूजीलैंड
40.70
23.27
-42.82
31,003.43
19,126.09
-38.31
पोलैंड
9.76
20.95
114.59
11,293.43
26,323.86
133.09
दक्षिण अफ्रीका
10.13
19.89
96.36
9,922.56
19,256.85
94.07
ब्राजील
21.71
10.51
-51.62
23,961.62
11,523.87
-51.91
बेल्जियम
2
6.33
216.65
1,947.47
8,049.01
313.31
सयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका
21.82
5.27
-75.86
18,396.02
4,486.48
-75.61
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात
20.42
3.33
-83.69
40,274.25
6,917.42
-82.82
सर्बिया
2.24
3.22
43.65
2,295.65
3,327.86
44.96
अफगानिस्तान
1.89
1.54
-18.5
2,015.77
1,508.50
-25.16
फ्रांस
2.85
1.24
-56.63
3,101.84
1,420.24
-54.21
पुर्तगाल
0.53
0.94
77.24
520.25
1,058.40
103.44
स्पेन
0.65
0.69
5.4
554.81
617.47
11.29
अर्जेंटीना
1.22
0.64
-47.7
1,229.89
578.31
-52.98
नीदरलैंड
0.51
0.49
-4.2
533.75
515.27
-3.46
क्रोएशिया
0.03
0.34
1,077.08
41.83
405.31
868.91
भूटान
0.05
0.09
84.12
192.49
173.25
-10
ग्रीस
0.15
0.09
-39.96
122.42
102.41
-16.34
ऑस्ट्रेलिया
0.11
0.06
-44.54
120.15
84.67
-29.53
जर्मनी
0.11
0.06
-42.57
119.66
60.23
-49.67
रोमानिया
0.05
60.68
स्लोवेनिया
0.02
0.05
150.48
20.16
78.97
291.7
मिस्र अरब गणराज्य
0.02
0.03
63.54
21.2
41.47
95.62
माल्डोवा
0.02
20.36
सिंगापुर
0.01
20.56
थाईलैंड
0
0
-29.73
1.59
0.89
-43.8
चीन पी आर पी
0.05
48.5
हांगकांग
0.06
41.16
Total
385.1
295.94
-23.15
4,59,251.84
3,73,505.70
संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका से भारत का सेब आयात (मूल्य मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर और मात्रा हजार किलोग्राम में)
वित्तीय वर्ष
अमेरिका से आयात (मूल्य)
अमेरिका से आयात (मात्रा)
संपूर्ण विश्व से आयात (मूल्य)
संपूर्ण विश्व से आयात (मात्रा)
22-23
5.27
4,486.48
295.94
373505.7
21-22
21.82
18,396.02
385.1
459251.84
20-21
34.6
34,288.73
239.59
262233.08
19-20
51.58
48,282.48
254.55
272435.28
18-19
145.2
1,27,908.23
305.71
283331.36
17-18
107.18
1,01,917.73
252.26
257956.77
16-17
70.08
60764.31
300.96
323834.25
15-16
103.89
94721.94
216.11
208428.2
14-15
75.74
59814.07
230.8
198599.81
13-14
64.86
49050.53
200.88
175355.68
12-13
82.83
70129.21
213.91
202278.67
11-12
76.95
68809.35
197.06
188071.6
10-11
44.09
39042.11
137.1
134576.9
9-10
41.14
41282.62
91.82
98895.28
8-9
20.07
18366.06
72.08
71203.76
7-8
19.49
19500.5
52.47
58401.19
6-7
17.91
26057.21
32.75
48982.29
5-6
10.69
16689.85
20.46
32367.81
4-5
5.49
8273.42
13.7
21622.09
3-4
2.47
4179.68
11.68
18578.17
स्रोतः डीजीसीआई एंड एस कोलकाता