Ministry of Defence
INS SUNAYNA VISITS MOMBASA, KENYA
24 JUN 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sunayna visited Mombasa, Kenya from 20-23 Jun 23 towards strengthening bilateral ties with maritime neighbours on the theme of Ocean Ring of Yoga. On arrival, the ship was received by reps from High Commission of India. The Commanding Officer called upon Brigadier Y S Abdi, Deputy Commander of Kenya Navy and highlighted the significance of Yoga towards bringing the world together. On the occasion of International Day of Yoga on 21 Jun 23, a joint Yoga session was conducted onboard with the participation of Indian Navy personnel and Kenyan Defence Forces.
A Maritime Partnership Exercise was conducted between the two navies. The crew of both Indian and Kenya Navy conducted drills in Firefighting & Damage Control, boarding exercises, asymmetric threat simulations and VBSS during the harbour phase. A HADR capsule was also conducted onboard for the Kenya Navy.
A reception in the honour of General Francis Ogolla, Chief of Defence Forces (CDF)Kenyan Defence Forces was hosted onboard Sunayna by Vice Admiral Sanjay Mahindru, Deputy Chief of the Naval Staff. The event was attended by HE Ms Namgya Khampa, High Commissioner of India, Nairobi. During his address, the CDF conveyed his gratitude towards friendly gesture by the Indian Navy in training the Kenya Navy personnel and expressed his commitment towards continuous cooperation between both the countries. The DCNS gifted 200 life jackets to Maj Gen Jimson Muthai, Commander of the Kenya Navy.
In line with the Indian Navy's social outreach activities and community wellbeing, provisions were distributed to an orphanage at Mombasa.
On departure from Mombasa, INS Sunayna undertook Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with Kenya Naval Ship Jasiri on 23 Jun 23. The visit to Mombasa reaffirms the strong and longstanding relationship between India & Kenya and will further consolidate bilateral cooperation in the maritime domain.
INSSUNAYNAVISITSMOMBASA,KENYAV5AD.jpeg)
INSSUNAYNAVISITSMOMBASA,KENYARZY3.jpeg)

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
కెన్యాలోని మొంబాసాను సందర్శించిన ఐఎన్‌ఎస్‌ సునయన
24 JUN 2023 6:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
సముద్ర తీరంతో ఉన్న పొరుగు దేశాలతో ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలను బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు, 'ఓషన్ రింగ్ ఆఫ్ యోగా' అంశంతో, ఐఎన్‌ఎస్‌ సునయన కెన్యాలోని మొంబాసాను ఈ నెల 20-23 తేదీల్లో పర్యటించింది. భారత హైకమిషన్ కార్యాలయ అధికారులు నౌకకు స్వాగతం పలికారు. కెన్యా నేవీ డిప్యూటీ కమాండర్ బ్రిగేడియర్ వై.ఎఎస్‌. అబ్దితో నౌక కమాండింగ్ అధికారి సమావేశం అయ్యారు. ప్రపంచాన్ని ఒకే మాటపైకి తీసుకురావడంలో యోగా ప్రాముఖ్యత గురించి వివరించారు. జూన్ 21న అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా, భారత నౌకాదళ సిబ్బంది & కెన్యా నౌకాదళం కలిసి ఓడలో యోగా చేశారు.
రెండు నౌకాదళాలు సంయుక్తంగా సముద్రంలో విన్యాసాలు చేశాయి. రెండు దేశాల నౌకాదళ సిబ్బంది నౌకాశ్రయంలో కాల్పుల పోరాటం & నష్ట నియంత్రణ, బోర్డింగ్ విన్యాసాలు, అసమాన ప్రమాద విన్యాసాలు, వీబీఎస్‌ఎస్‌ నిర్వహించారు. కెన్యా నౌకదళం కోసం హెఏడీఆర్‌ క్యాప్సూల్ కూడా చేపట్టారు.
కెన్యా సాయుధ దళాల అధిపతి (సీడీఎఫ్‌) జనరల్ ఫ్రాన్సిస్ ఒగోల్లా గౌరవార్థం, నౌకాదళం డిప్యూటీ చీఫ్ వైస్ అడ్మిరల్ సంజయ్ మహీంద్రు సునయనలో విందు ఇచ్చారు. నైరోబీలోని భారత హైకమిషనర్‌ శ్రీమతి నంగ్యా ఖంపా కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. కెన్యా నావికాళదానికి భారత నౌకాదళం శిక్షణ ఇచ్చి, స్నేహాన్ని చాటినందుకు సీడీఎఫ్‌ కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. రెండు దేశాల మధ్య నిరంతర సహకారం పట్ల తన నిబద్ధతను వ్యక్తం చేశారు. కెన్యా నావికాదళం కమాండర్ మేజర్ జనరల్ జిమ్సన్ ముతైకి 200 లైఫ్ జాకెట్లను డీసీఎన్‌ఎస్‌ బహుమతిగా ఇచ్చింది.
భారతీయ నౌకాదళం, తన సామాజిక సేవ కార్యకలాపాల్లో భాగంగా మొంబాసాలోని ఒక అనాథ శరణాలయానికి సరుకులను విరాళంగా ఇచ్చింది.
ఐఎన్‌ఎస్‌ సునయన మొంబాసా నుంచి తిరిగి బయలుదేరినప్పుడు, కెన్యా నౌకాదళ నౌక జసిరితో కలిసి జూన్ 23న పాసేజ్ విన్యాసాలు (పాసెక్స్) నిర్వహిచింది. ఐఎన్‌ఎస్‌ సునయన మొంబాసాను సందర్శించడం రెండు దేశాల మధ్య బలమైన, దీర్ఘకాల బంధాన్ని గుర్తు చేసింది. సముద్ర రంగంలో ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకారాన్ని మరింత పటిష్టం చేస్తుంది.
INSSUNAYNAVISITSMOMBASA,KENYAV5AD.jpeg)
INSSUNAYNAVISITSMOMBASA,KENYARZY3.jpeg)