Ministry of Defence
INS SUNAYNA VISITS MOMBASA, KENYA
24 JUN 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sunayna visited Mombasa, Kenya from 20-23 Jun 23 towards strengthening bilateral ties with maritime neighbours on the theme of Ocean Ring of Yoga. On arrival, the ship was received by reps from High Commission of India. The Commanding Officer called upon Brigadier Y S Abdi, Deputy Commander of Kenya Navy and highlighted the significance of Yoga towards bringing the world together. On the occasion of International Day of Yoga on 21 Jun 23, a joint Yoga session was conducted onboard with the participation of Indian Navy personnel and Kenyan Defence Forces.
A Maritime Partnership Exercise was conducted between the two navies. The crew of both Indian and Kenya Navy conducted drills in Firefighting & Damage Control, boarding exercises, asymmetric threat simulations and VBSS during the harbour phase. A HADR capsule was also conducted onboard for the Kenya Navy.
A reception in the honour of General Francis Ogolla, Chief of Defence Forces (CDF)Kenyan Defence Forces was hosted onboard Sunayna by Vice Admiral Sanjay Mahindru, Deputy Chief of the Naval Staff. The event was attended by HE Ms Namgya Khampa, High Commissioner of India, Nairobi. During his address, the CDF conveyed his gratitude towards friendly gesture by the Indian Navy in training the Kenya Navy personnel and expressed his commitment towards continuous cooperation between both the countries. The DCNS gifted 200 life jackets to Maj Gen Jimson Muthai, Commander of the Kenya Navy.
In line with the Indian Navy's social outreach activities and community wellbeing, provisions were distributed to an orphanage at Mombasa.
On departure from Mombasa, INS Sunayna undertook Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with Kenya Naval Ship Jasiri on 23 Jun 23. The visit to Mombasa reaffirms the strong and longstanding relationship between India & Kenya and will further consolidate bilateral cooperation in the maritime domain.
INSSUNAYNAVISITSMOMBASA,KENYAV5AD.jpeg)
INSSUNAYNAVISITSMOMBASA,KENYARZY3.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஐஎன்எஸ் சுனய்னா கென்யாவின் மொம்பாசா பயணம்
24 JUN 2023 6:03PM by PIB Chennai
‘ஓஷன் ரிங் ஆஃப் யோகா’ என்ற கருப்பொருளில் கடல்சார் அண்டை நாடுகளுடன் இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக ஐஎன்எஸ் சுனைனா கென்யாவின் மொம்பாசாவுக்கு ஜூன் 20 முதல் 23 வரை விஜயம் செய்தது. கப்பலை இந்திய தூதரகத்தின் பிரதிநிதிகள் வரவேற்றனர். கப்பல் கமாண்டிங் அதிகாரி, கென்யா கடற்படையின் துணைத் தளபதி பிரிகேடியர் ஒய் எஸ் அப்டியை அழைத்து, உலகை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் நோக்கில் யோகாவின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். சர்வதேச யோகா தினமான ஜூன் 21 அன்று, இந்தியக் கடற்படை வீரர்கள் மற்றும் கென்ய பாதுகாப்புப் படையினரின் பங்கேற்புடன் ஒரு கூட்டு யோகா அமர்வு நடத்தப்பட்டது.
இரு கடற்படைகளுக்கும் இடையே கடல்சார் கூட்டாண்மை பயிற்சி நடத்தப்பட்டது. இந்திய மற்றும் கென்ய கடற்படையின் குழுவினர் தீயணைப்பு மற்றும் சேதக் கட்டுப்பாடு, போர்டிங் பயிற்சிகள் உள்ளிட்ட பயிற்சிகளை துறைமுக கட்டடத்தில் நடத்தினர்.
கென்ய பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளின் தலைமைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளின் ஜெனரல் பிரான்சிஸ் ஒகோல்லாவின் மரியாதைக்குரிய வரவேற்பு, கடற்படைத் துணைத் தலைவர் வைஸ் அட்மிரல் சஞ்சய் மகிந்த்ருவால் சுனைனா கப்பலில் நடத்தப்பட்டது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் நைரோபியில் உள்ள இந்தியத் தூதர் திருமதி நம்க்யா கம்பா கலந்து கொண்டார்.
இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் சமூக தொடர்பு மற்றும் சமூக நலனுக்காக, மொம்பாசாவில் உள்ள ஒரு அனாதை இல்லத்திற்கு பொருட்கள் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டன.