Ministry of Defence
INS SUNAYNA VISITS MOMBASA, KENYA
24 JUN 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sunayna visited Mombasa, Kenya from 20-23 Jun 23 towards strengthening bilateral ties with maritime neighbours on the theme of Ocean Ring of Yoga. On arrival, the ship was received by reps from High Commission of India. The Commanding Officer called upon Brigadier Y S Abdi, Deputy Commander of Kenya Navy and highlighted the significance of Yoga towards bringing the world together. On the occasion of International Day of Yoga on 21 Jun 23, a joint Yoga session was conducted onboard with the participation of Indian Navy personnel and Kenyan Defence Forces.
A Maritime Partnership Exercise was conducted between the two navies. The crew of both Indian and Kenya Navy conducted drills in Firefighting & Damage Control, boarding exercises, asymmetric threat simulations and VBSS during the harbour phase. A HADR capsule was also conducted onboard for the Kenya Navy.
A reception in the honour of General Francis Ogolla, Chief of Defence Forces (CDF)Kenyan Defence Forces was hosted onboard Sunayna by Vice Admiral Sanjay Mahindru, Deputy Chief of the Naval Staff. The event was attended by HE Ms Namgya Khampa, High Commissioner of India, Nairobi. During his address, the CDF conveyed his gratitude towards friendly gesture by the Indian Navy in training the Kenya Navy personnel and expressed his commitment towards continuous cooperation between both the countries. The DCNS gifted 200 life jackets to Maj Gen Jimson Muthai, Commander of the Kenya Navy.
In line with the Indian Navy's social outreach activities and community wellbeing, provisions were distributed to an orphanage at Mombasa.
On departure from Mombasa, INS Sunayna undertook Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with Kenya Naval Ship Jasiri on 23 Jun 23. The visit to Mombasa reaffirms the strong and longstanding relationship between India & Kenya and will further consolidate bilateral cooperation in the maritime domain.
INSSUNAYNAVISITSMOMBASA,KENYAV5AD.jpeg)
INSSUNAYNAVISITSMOMBASA,KENYARZY3.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس سُنینا نے کینیا کے ممباسا کا دورہ کیا
24 JUN 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس سنینا نے 23- 20 جون کو کینیا کے ممباسا کا دورہ کیا، تاکہ سمندری پڑوسیوں کے ساتھ یوگا کے سمندری رنگ کے موضوع پر دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔ وہاں پہنچنے پر، ہندوستانی ہائی کمیشن کے نمائندوں نے جہاز کا استقبال کیا۔ کمانڈنگ آفیسر نے کینیا نیوی کے ڈپٹی کمانڈر بریگیڈیئر وائی ایس عابدی سے ملاقات کی اور دنیا کو ایک ساتھ لانے کے لیے یوگا کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ 21 جون 2023 کو یوگا کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر، ہندوستانی بحریہ کے اہلکاروں اور کینیا کی دفاعی افواج کی شرکت کے ساتھ جہاز میں ایک مشترکہ یوگا سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان میری ٹائم پارٹنرشپ مشق کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ہندوستانی اور کینیا دونوں بحریہ کے عملے نے بندرگاہ کے مرحلے کے دوران فائر فائٹنگ اور ڈیمیج کنٹرول، بورڈنگ مشقیں، غیر متناسب خطرے کو روکنے اور وی بی ایس ایس مشقیں کیں۔ کینیا نیوی کے لیے جہاز پر ایک ایچ اے ڈی آر کیپسول کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔
جنرل فرانسس اوگولا، چیف آف ڈیفنس فورسز (سی ڈی ایف) کینیا کی ڈیفنس فورسز کے اعزاز میں ایک استقبالیہ کی میزبانی بحریہ کے نائب سربراہ وائس ایڈمرل سنجے مہندرو نے کی۔ اس تقریب میں نیروبی میں ہندوستان کی ہائی کمشنر محترمہ نمگیا کھمپا نے شرکت کی۔ اپنے خطاب کے دوران، سی ڈی ایف نے کینیا بحریہ کے اہلکاروں کو تربیت دینے میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی طرف سے دوستانہ انداز میں اپنا شکریہ ادا کیا اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مسلسل تعاون کے تئیں اپنے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔ ڈی سی این ایس نے کینیا نیوی کے کمانڈر میجر جنرل جمسن متھائی کو 200 لائف جیکٹس تحفے میں دیں۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ کی سماجی رسائی کی سرگرمیوں اور کمیونٹی کی فلاح و بہبود کے سلسلے میں، ممباسا کے ایک یتیم خانے میں سامان تقسیم کیا گیا۔
ممباسا سے روانگی پر، آئی این ایس سنینا نے 23 جون 2023 کو کینیا کے بحریہ کے جہاز جسیری کے ساتھ پیسج ایکسرسائز (پیسیکس) کا آغاز کیا۔ ممباسا کا دورہ ہندوستان اور کینیا کے درمیان مضبوط اور دیرینہ تعلقات کی توثیق کرتا ہے اور بحری شعبے میں دو طرفہ تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرے گا۔