Ministry of Defence
INS SUNAYNA VISITS MOMBASA, KENYA
24 JUN 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sunayna visited Mombasa, Kenya from 20-23 Jun 23 towards strengthening bilateral ties with maritime neighbours on the theme of Ocean Ring of Yoga. On arrival, the ship was received by reps from High Commission of India. The Commanding Officer called upon Brigadier Y S Abdi, Deputy Commander of Kenya Navy and highlighted the significance of Yoga towards bringing the world together. On the occasion of International Day of Yoga on 21 Jun 23, a joint Yoga session was conducted onboard with the participation of Indian Navy personnel and Kenyan Defence Forces.
A Maritime Partnership Exercise was conducted between the two navies. The crew of both Indian and Kenya Navy conducted drills in Firefighting & Damage Control, boarding exercises, asymmetric threat simulations and VBSS during the harbour phase. A HADR capsule was also conducted onboard for the Kenya Navy.
A reception in the honour of General Francis Ogolla, Chief of Defence Forces (CDF)Kenyan Defence Forces was hosted onboard Sunayna by Vice Admiral Sanjay Mahindru, Deputy Chief of the Naval Staff. The event was attended by HE Ms Namgya Khampa, High Commissioner of India, Nairobi. During his address, the CDF conveyed his gratitude towards friendly gesture by the Indian Navy in training the Kenya Navy personnel and expressed his commitment towards continuous cooperation between both the countries. The DCNS gifted 200 life jackets to Maj Gen Jimson Muthai, Commander of the Kenya Navy.
In line with the Indian Navy's social outreach activities and community wellbeing, provisions were distributed to an orphanage at Mombasa.
On departure from Mombasa, INS Sunayna undertook Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with Kenya Naval Ship Jasiri on 23 Jun 23. The visit to Mombasa reaffirms the strong and longstanding relationship between India & Kenya and will further consolidate bilateral cooperation in the maritime domain.
INSSUNAYNAVISITSMOMBASA,KENYAV5AD.jpeg)
INSSUNAYNAVISITSMOMBASA,KENYARZY3.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आयएनएस सुनयनाची केनियातील मोम्बासाला भेट
24 JUN 2023 6:03PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय नौदलाचे जहाज आयएनएस सुनयनाने 20 ते 23 जून दरम्यान, केनियाच्या मोम्बासा इथे भेट दिली. ओशन रिंग ऑफ योगा या संकल्पनेवर आधारित आपल्या सागरी शेजाऱ्यांशी असलेले द्वीपक्षीय संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या दृष्टीने करण्यात आलेल्या या दौऱ्यात, भारताच्या उच्चायुक्तालयाच्या प्रतिनिधीनी ह्या जहाजाचे स्वागत केले. भारतीय कमांडिंग ऑफिसरनी केनिया नौदलाचे डेप्युटी कमांडर, ब्रिगेडियर वाय. एस. अब्दी यांची भेट घेतली आणि योगाचे महत्त्व आणि जग एकत्र आणण्यात योगाची भूमिका ठळकपणे मांडली. आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन 21 जून 2023 रोजी, भारतीय नौदल आणि केनियाच्या संरक्षण दलाचे अधिकारी यांनी संयुक्त योगाभ्यास केला.
दोन्ही नौदलांदरम्यान सागरी भागीदारीचा सराव करण्यात आला. भारतीय आणि केनिया दोन्ही नौदलाच्या दलाने बंदर टप्प्यात अग्निशमन आणि नुकसान नियंत्रण, बोर्डिंग व्यायाम, काही धोका गृहीत धरून, त्यानुसार सिम्युलेशन आणि VBSS च्या कवायती केल्या.
केनियाचे संरक्षण दल प्रमुख (CDF) जनरल फ्रान्सिस ओगोला यांच्या सन्मानार्थ भारताचे नौदल उपप्रमुख व्हाइस अॅडमिरल संजय महिंद्रू यांनी सुनयना इथे स्वागत समारंभ आयोजित केला होता.
भारतीय नौदलाची सामाजिक कार्ये आणि समुदायाच्या कल्याणासाठीच्या कामांच्या अनुषंगाने, मोम्बासा इथल्या अनाथालयाला मदत देण्यात आली.
मोम्बासाहून निघताना, आयएनएस सुनयना ने 23 जून रोजी केनिया नौदल जहाज जसिरी सोबत PASSEX सराव केला. मोम्बासाच्या भेटीमुळे भारत आणि केनिया यांच्यातील दीर्घकालीन संबंधांना बळकटी मिळाली तसेच दोन्ही देशातील नौदलांचे सागरी क्षेत्रातील द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य आणखी मजबूत होण्यास मदत झाली.
INSSUNAYNAVISITSMOMBASA,KENYAV5AD.jpeg)
INSSUNAYNAVISITSMOMBASA,KENYARZY3.jpeg)