Ministry of Defence
INS SUNAYNA VISITS MOMBASA, KENYA
24 JUN 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sunayna visited Mombasa, Kenya from 20-23 Jun 23 towards strengthening bilateral ties with maritime neighbours on the theme of Ocean Ring of Yoga. On arrival, the ship was received by reps from High Commission of India. The Commanding Officer called upon Brigadier Y S Abdi, Deputy Commander of Kenya Navy and highlighted the significance of Yoga towards bringing the world together. On the occasion of International Day of Yoga on 21 Jun 23, a joint Yoga session was conducted onboard with the participation of Indian Navy personnel and Kenyan Defence Forces.
A Maritime Partnership Exercise was conducted between the two navies. The crew of both Indian and Kenya Navy conducted drills in Firefighting & Damage Control, boarding exercises, asymmetric threat simulations and VBSS during the harbour phase. A HADR capsule was also conducted onboard for the Kenya Navy.
A reception in the honour of General Francis Ogolla, Chief of Defence Forces (CDF)Kenyan Defence Forces was hosted onboard Sunayna by Vice Admiral Sanjay Mahindru, Deputy Chief of the Naval Staff. The event was attended by HE Ms Namgya Khampa, High Commissioner of India, Nairobi. During his address, the CDF conveyed his gratitude towards friendly gesture by the Indian Navy in training the Kenya Navy personnel and expressed his commitment towards continuous cooperation between both the countries. The DCNS gifted 200 life jackets to Maj Gen Jimson Muthai, Commander of the Kenya Navy.
In line with the Indian Navy's social outreach activities and community wellbeing, provisions were distributed to an orphanage at Mombasa.
On departure from Mombasa, INS Sunayna undertook Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with Kenya Naval Ship Jasiri on 23 Jun 23. The visit to Mombasa reaffirms the strong and longstanding relationship between India & Kenya and will further consolidate bilateral cooperation in the maritime domain.
INSSUNAYNAVISITSMOMBASA,KENYAV5AD.jpeg)
INSSUNAYNAVISITSMOMBASA,KENYARZY3.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस सुनयना ने मोम्बासा, केन्या का दौरा किया
24 JUN 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
आईएनएस सुनयना ने ‘ओशन रिंग ऑफ योग’ विषय पर समुद्री पड़ोसी देशों के साथ द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने की दिशा में 20-23 जून 2023 तक मोम्बासा, केन्या का दौरा किया। जहाज के आगमन पर उसका स्वागत भारतीय उच्चायोग के प्रतिनिधियों ने किया। कमांडिंग ऑफिसर ने केन्या नौसेना के डिप्टी कमांडर, ब्रिगेडियर वाई. एस. अब्दी से मुलाकात की और संपूर्ण विश्व को एक साथ लाने की दिशा में योग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। 21 जून 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर भारतीय नौसेना कर्मियों और केन्याई रक्षा बलों की भागीदारी में एक संयुक्त योग सत्र का आयोजन किया गया।
दोनों नौसेनाओं ने साझेदारी में एक समुद्री अभ्यास का आयोजन किया। भारत और केन्या की नौसेनाओं के चालक दलों ने बंदरगाह फेज के दौरान अग्निशमन और डैमेज कंट्रोल, बोर्डिंग अभ्यास, असंयमित खतरा सिमुलेशन तथा वीबीएसएस का अभ्यास किया। केन्या नौसेना के लिए जहाज पर एक एचएडीआर कैप्सूल का भी आयोजन किया गया।
केन्याई रक्षा बल (केडीएफ) के रक्षा बलों के प्रमुख जनरल फ्रांसिस ओ ओगोला के सम्मान में नौसेना स्टाफ (डीसीएनएस) के उप-प्रमुख वाइस एडमिरल संजय महेंद्रू ने सुनयना में एक स्वागत समारोह का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में नैरोबी में भारत की उच्चायुक्त महामहिम सुश्री नामग्या खंपा ने भी हिस्सा लिया। अपने संबोधन में जनरल फ्रांसिस ने केन्या नौसेना कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षित करने और भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा मैत्रीपूर्ण भाव प्रकट करने के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया तथा दोनों देशों के बीच निरंतर सहयोग के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। डीसीएनएस ने केन्या नौसेना के कमांडर मेजर जनरल जिमसन मुथाई को 200 लाइफ जैकेट उपहार में दीं।
भारतीय नौसेना की सामाजिक आउटरीच गतिविधियों और सामुदायिक कल्याण के अनुरूप, मोम्बासा में एक अनाथालय में रसद का वितरण किया गया।
23 जून 2023 को मोम्बासा से प्रस्थान होते समय आईएनएस सुनयना ने केन्या नौसेना के जहाज जसीरी के साथ पैसेज अभ्यास (पासेक्स) किया। मोम्बासा की यात्रा भारत और केन्या के बीच मजबूत एवं दीर्घकालिक संबंधों की पुष्टि करती है तथा समुद्री क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और मजबूती प्रदान करेगी।
INSSUNAYNAVISITSMOMBASA,KENYAV5AD.jpeg)
INSSUNAYNAVISITSMOMBASA,KENYARZY3.jpeg)