गृह मंत्रालय
जम्मू-काश्मीर दौऱ्याच्या दुसऱ्या दिवशी, केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी श्रीनगरमध्ये बलिदान स्तंभाची केली पायाभरणी तसेच जम्मू-काश्मीर पोलिस दलातील शहिदांच्या कुटुंबीयांची भेट घेऊन दिली नियुक्ती पत्र
जम्मू-काश्मीर ही देशातील शूर वीरांच्या अदम्य साहस आणि शौर्याची भूमी आहे, अशा वीरांचे शौर्य अजरामर व्हावे यासाठीच बलिदान स्तंभाची निर्मिती केली जात आहे - केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांचा ट्विट संदेश
दहशतवाद्यांशी लढत निरपराध नागरिकांच्या रक्षणासाठी आपल्या प्राणांची आहुती देणाऱ्या जम्मू-काश्मीर पोलिसांच्या असंख्य जवानांचे हौतात्म्य हे काश्मीर आणि तेथील जनतेच्या शांततेप्रतीच्या कटिबद्धतेचा दाखला - केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री
24 JUN 2023 4:04PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी त्यांच्या दोन दिवसीय जम्मू आणि काश्मीर दौऱ्याच्या दुसऱ्या दिवशी, आज श्रीनगरमध्ये ‘बलिदान स्तंभा’ची पायाभरणी केली. अमित शहा यांनी जम्मू-काश्मीर पोलिस दलातील शहीद जवानांच्या कुटुंबीयांचीही भेट घेतली आणि त्यांना नियुक्ती पत्रांचे वाटप केले. “जम्मू-काश्मीर ही देशातील शूर वीरांच्या अदम्य साहस आणि शौर्याची भूमी आहे, अशा वीरांचे शौर्य अजरामर व्हावे यासाठीच आज श्रीनगरमधील प्रताप पार्क येथे 'बलिदान स्तंभा'ची पायाभरणी करण्यात आली. हा स्तंभ हुतात्म्यांच्या स्मृती सदैव स्मरणात ठेवत तरुणांना देशभक्तीची प्रेरणा देईल," असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी आपल्या ट्विट संदेशात म्हटले आहे.
“दहशतवाद्यांशी लढत निरपराध नागरिकांना सुरक्षित ठेवताना आपल्या प्राणांची आहुती देणाऱ्या जम्मू-काश्मीर पोलिस दलातील असंख्य जवानांचे हौतात्म्य हे काश्मीर आणि तेथील लोकांच्या शांततेसाठीच्या कटिबद्धतेचा दाखला आहे, असे शहा यांनी म्हटले आहे. "आज श्रीनगरमध्ये अशा शहीद जवानांच्या कुटुंबीयांची भेट घेतली आणि जम्मू-काश्मीर सरकारच्या वतीने हुतात्म्यांच्या जवळच्या नातेवाईकांना नियुक्तीपत्रे दिली,” असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.

Ministry of Home Affairs
On second day of his visit to Jammu and Kashmir today, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah laid foundation stone of ‘Balidan Stambh’ in Srinagar, met with the family members of the martyrs of Jammu and Kashmir Police and distributed appointment letters to them
In a tweet, the Union Home Minister said, Jammu and Kashmir is the land of indomitable courage and bravery of nation’s bravehearts, Balidan Stambh is being made to ensure that valour of such heroes becomes immortal
Balidan Stambh will immortalise the memory of the martyrs and inspire patriotism among youth
Martyrdom of numerous Jawans of the Jammu and Kashmir Police, who sacrificed their lives while fighting terrorists and securing innocent citizens, is a proof that Kashmir and its people are committed towards peace
Met with family members of martyrs of J&K Police, and distributed appointment letters on behalf of J&K Government to family members of the martyrs
24 JUN 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, on second day of his two-day visit to Jammu and Kashmir today, laid foundation stone of ‘Balidan Stambh’ in Srinagar. He also met with the family members of the martyrs of Jammu and Kashmir Police and distributed appointment letters to them. In his tweet, the Union Home Minister said, “Jammu and Kashmir is the land of indomitable courage and bravery of nation's bravehearts. To immortalise the valour of such heroes, the foundation stone of the ' Balidan Stambh' was laid at Pratap Park in Srinagar, today. The Stambh will inspire patriotism among the youth by immortalizing the memory of the martyrs.”
Shri Amit Shah said that “The martyrdom of numerous Jawans of the Jammu and Kashmir Police, who sacrificed their lives while fighting terrorists and securing innocent citizens, is a proof that Kashmir and its people are committed towards peace. Today, met the family members of such martyrs in Srinagar and distributed appointment letters on behalf of the J&K govt to the closest kins of the martyrs.”