Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan welcomes resolve by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and President Joe Biden to deepen the strategic partnership between Indian and American Universities
Education Ministry to work for setting up Indo-U.S. Global Challenge Institutes to deepen research partnerships - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
23 JUN 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has welcomed the resolve by the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi and the President of the United States of America Mr. Joe Biden to deepen the strategic partnership between Indian and American universities.
Shri Pradhan said that the recently launched India-US initiative on Critical and Emerging Technology (iCET) is likely to usher in a new phase of partnership and accelerate the outcome, given the sizeable talent pool in India and the US, particularly in new age technologies and the synergistic R&D centers of excellence in our academic institutes
The Minister informed that the Joint Task Force constituted with Association of American Universities comprising of top IITs and IISc has been holding discussions in this regard.
He further said that as envisioned by our leaders, the Education Ministry will work to setup Indo-U.S. Global Challenge Institutes to deepen research partnerships and people-to-people exchanges in areas such as semiconductors, sustainable agriculture,clean energy, health and pandemic preparedness & emerging technologies.
He expressed his happiness that this formal partnership, with its complementary expertise and incorporation of industry collaboration and startup enablers, will facilitate free flow of ideas, student exchange and joint IPRs. This academic partnership will help in developing solutions for a sustainable and secure future. This is a historic moment when two strong nations are joining hands in education and research that is bound to make a global impact in the coming years, he added.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय आणि अमेरिकन विद्यापीठांमधील धोरणात्मक भागीदारी अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि अध्यक्ष जो बायडेन यांच्या संकल्पाचे केंद्रीय मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी केले स्वागत
संशोधन भागीदारी अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी इंडो-अमेरिका ग्लोबल चॅलेंज संस्था स्थापन करण्यासाठी शिक्षण मंत्रालय काम करेल. - धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
23 JUN 2023 7:03PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय आणि अमेरिकन विद्यापीठांमधील धोरणात्मक भागीदारी अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि अध्यक्ष जो बायडेन यांच्या संकल्पाचे केंद्रीय शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी स्वागत केले आहे.
विशेषत: नवीन युगातील तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये भारत आणि अमेरिकेतील प्रतिभावंतांची मोठी संख्या आणि आपल्या शैक्षणिक संस्थांमधील उत्कृष्टतेचे संशोधन आणि विकास केंद्रे लक्षात घेता भारत-अमेरिकेच्या पुढाकाराने महत्वपूर्ण आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान (iCET) संबंधी अलिकडेच सुरू करण्यात आलेला उपक्रम भागीदारीच्या नवीन टप्प्याचा प्रारंभ करेल आणि निष्कर्षांना गती देईल असे प्रधान म्हणाले.
अमेरिकन विद्यापीठांच्या संघटनेबरोबर आयआयटी आणि आयआयएससी सारख्या अव्वल संस्थांचा समावेश असलेला संयुक्त कृती गट या संदर्भात चर्चा करत आहे अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
सेमीकंडक्टर, शाश्वत शेती, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, आरोग्य आणि महामारीसाठीची सज्जता आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये संशोधन भागीदारी आणि लोकांचे आदानप्रदान अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी आपल्या नेत्यांनी मांडलेल्या कल्पनेनुसार, इंडो-अमेरिका ग्लोबल चॅलेंज संस्था स्थापन करण्यासाठी शिक्षण मंत्रालय काम करेल असे ते पुढे म्हणाले .
पूरक कौशल्यासह ही औपचारिक भागीदारी आणि उद्योग सहकार्य आणि स्टार्टअप एनेबलर्सच्या समावेशामुळे, कल्पनांचा मुक्त प्रवाह, विद्यार्थी देवाणघेवाण आणि संयुक्त आयपीआर सुलभ होईल. ही शैक्षणिक भागीदारी शाश्वत आणि सुरक्षित भविष्यासाठी उपाय विकसित करण्यात मदत करेल. दोन मजबूत राष्ट्रे शिक्षण आणि संशोधनात एकत्र येत असून हा एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण आहे, ज्याचा येत्या काही वर्षांत जागतिक प्रभाव पडेल, असे ते म्हणाले.